Leviathan (1989)

Leviathan
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Adventure, Action, Thriller, Horror, Sci-Fi
Keywords creature, parasite, sea
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Shane Mahan Visual Effects creature effects design and creator 419 23000005
Richard Joseph Landon Visual Effects creature effects design and creator 419 23000004
Shannon Shea Visual Effects creature effects design and creator 419 23000006
John Rosengrant Visual Effects creature effects design and creator 419 23000007
Tom Woodruff Jr. Visual Effects creature effects design and creator 419 23000008
Alec Gillis Visual Effects creature effects design and creator 419 23000003
Nick Allder Effects Supervisor mechanical effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Paolo Giacomini Stunts (underwater) 240 19000009
Bobby Rhodes Stunts (underwater) 240 19000008
Alfredo Vincenti Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Alvaro Belsole Construction Coordinator (Malta) 276 21000002
Barry Nolan Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
James Belohovek Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000009
C Mitchell Bryan Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000010
Jim McPhearson Special Effects creature effects crew member 168 23000018
Stan Winston Special Effects creature effects producer 168 23000017
Giovanni Corridori Effects Coordinator mechanical effects coordinator 120917 23000019
Tonino Testa Effects Coordinator electronic effects coordinator 120917 23000020
Allan Bryce Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects 121086 23000021
Rene Clark Visual Effects model stage crew member 419 23000016
Fidel Gruber Visual Effects model stage crew member 419 23000015
Eric W Skipper Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000011
Michael Shukausky Visual Effects model stage crew member 419 23000012
Steve Mesner Visual Effects model stage crew member 419 23000013
Richard Marchewka Visual Effects model stage crew member 419 23000014
Massimo Giovannucci Stunts (underwater) 240 19000007
Charles Tabansi Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Janelle Showalter Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Desmond Cannon Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Laura Graham Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Carmen Hocson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Chris St Clair Gribble Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000016
Steve Schwalbe Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Mike LeMare Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Robin Gregory Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000006
Terry Porter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Mel Metcalfe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
David J Hudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
David Lewis Yewdall Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Tony Cridlin Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Rocco Lerro Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Randell Widner Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ottaviano Dell'Acqua Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Fabiola Tocca Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Alessandro Ponti Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Otello Tomassini Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Luigi Scardino Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Ennio Bruzzolari Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Roy Larner Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Fernando Massaccesi Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Gianna DiMichele Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Hatt Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects 121086 23000022
Renato Agostini Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects 121086 23000023
Mike Spatola Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000027
Russell Seifert Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000026
Michiko Tagawa Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000028
Mike Trcic Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000029
Robert Bernacchi Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000030
Andy Schoneberg Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000025
Kevin Reter Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000024
Mike McCracken Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000020
Patrick McClung Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000019
Hal Miles Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000021
Brian Penikas Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000022
Jon Price Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000023
Rachel Resnick Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000031
Nick Esposito Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000032
Ivano Tedeschi Other painter 120795 26000003
Alfio Tempera Other buyer 120795 26000002
Agustino Bivi Other painter 120795 26000004
Clementina Obriot Other computer operator 120795 26000005
Bill Edwards Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Mike Seares Other underwater coordinator 120795 26000001
Kevin Angeletti Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000037
Steve James Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000033
Steve Johnson Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000034
Jeff Kennemore Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000035
Isobel DeLuca Production production administration 120824 25000036
Karen Mason Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000018
Mark Garbarino Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000017
Boni Fraulo Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jurgen Heimann 3-D Models modelmaker assistant 120963 23000030
Hope Lemberg Assistant (to Aurelio DeLaurentiis) 120820 25000001
Renata Bellotti Assistant (to Aurelio DeLaurentiis) 120820 25000002
Ulrika Ljungberg Assistant (to George P Cosmatos) 120820 25000003
Paul H Stewart 3-D Models modelmaker assistant 120963 23000029
Niels Nielson 3-D Models modelmaker assistant 120963 23000028
Richard Malzahn Graphics computer graphics 120826 23000024
Eric Graham Graphics computer graphics software 120826 23000025
Jeff Knaggs Graphics computer graphics software 120826 23000026
Ed Thompson 3-D Models modelmaker assistant 120963 23000027
Italian Air Force 15th Squadron Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Daniela Vecchi Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000005
Roger Borelli Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000013
Grant Arndt Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000012
Craig Caton-Largent Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000014
Greg Figiel Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000015
Steve Frakes Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000016
John Blake Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000011
David J Negron Jr. Production production illustrator 120824 25000010
Amedeo Ursini Production Associate n/a 120822 25000006
Paolo Luciani Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000007
Giuseppe Cancellara Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000008
Donenico Mancino Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000009
Karola Storr Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
James Dean Fisher Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Alex Thomson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Roberto Malerba Production Coordinator unit coordinator 162 5000014
Mike Valentine Camera Operator underwater camera operator 239 6000002
Ramon Bravo Camera Operator underwater camera operator 239 6000003
Federico Del Zoppo Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000004
Franca Tasso Production Coordinator (Malta) 162 5000013
Gabriella Toro Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Marco Alberti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Luca Lachin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Giorgio DeVincenzo Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Ceri Evans Cooper Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Francesca Ghiotto Script Supervisor (Malta) 191 5000011
David S Williams Jr. Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000005
Robert Habros Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000006
David James Photography special stills 120835 6000014
Francesco Bellomo Photography stills 120835 6000013
Carlo LaBella Color color supervisor 121024 6000015
Phil Barthropp Camera Assistant underwater camera assistant 120867 6000016
Gaby Bzdega Camera Assistant b-camera assistant 120867 6000017
Sergio Strizzi Photography stills 120835 6000012
Giuseppe Maccari Photography n/a 120835 6000011
Nic Milner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Chyna Thomson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Marco Carosi Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000009
Gaetanino Corsetti Video video editor 120800 6000010
David Turchi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Matt Earl Beesley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Meg Foster Actor Martin 1 1000009
Hector Elizondo Actor Cobb 1 1000008
Eugene Lipinski Actor Russian Ship Captain 1 1000010
Larry Dolgin Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000011
Pascal Druant Actor Winch Operator 1 1000012
Lisa Eilbacher Actor Bowman 1 1000007
Michael Carmine Actor DeJesus 1 1000006
Richard Crenna Actor Doc 1 1000002
Amanda Pays Actor Willie 1 1000003
Daniel Stern Actor Sixpack 1 1000004
Ernie Hudson Actor Jones 1 1000005
Steve Pelot Actor Winch Operator 1 1000013
George Pan Cosmatos Director n/a 2 2000001
Paolo Gargano Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
David Peoples From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Lucio Trintini Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Charles L Finance Production Manager visual effects production manager 305 5000003
Juan Carlos Lopez Rodero Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jeb Stuart Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Peoples Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Luigi DeLaurentiis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Aurelio DeLaurentiis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lawrence Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Charles Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Roberto Silvi Editor n/a 172 7000001
John F Burnett Editor n/a 172 7000002
Augusto Grassi Dresser n/a 120967 9000020
Gianpietro Grassi Dresser n/a 120967 9000019
Stephen Burg Art Department conceptual artist 120843 9000021
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Feinberg Casting n/a 179 10000002
Fred Lucky Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000018
David J Negron Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000017
Alessandro Alberti Set Designer n/a 202 9000013
Maria Teresa Barbasso Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Daniela Giovannoni Set Designer n/a 202 9000014
Susanna Giovannini Set Designer set designer assistant 202 9000015
Marco Trentini Set Designer set designer assistant 202 9000016
Lynda Gordon Casting n/a 179 10000003
Maurizio Amati Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Carla Latini Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Katalin Elek Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Jay Engel ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Terry Sharratt Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
John Post Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Zoltan Elek Makeup key makeup 353 13000004
Marina Marin Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
David B Sharp Supervisor model shop supervisor 120845 11000002
Dennis Parrish Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
April Ferry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Aldo Signoretti Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000002
Jim Teegarden Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Craig Edgar Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Roberto Olivieri Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Giorgio Conti Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alan Snelling Music music recording engineer 120781 8000002
Jerry Goldsmith Music Conductor (National Academy of Santa Cecilia Orchestra) 120818 8000003
Beverly Pinnas Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Gillian L Hutshing Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Virginia Cook-McGowan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Teri E Dorman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Aldo Manni Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Richard Leeman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Kenneth Hall Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000004
Arthur Morton Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
William Ladd Skinner Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000006
Cynthia Sleiter Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000005
Pier-Luigi Basile Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000007
David Klassen Art Director art direction 183 9000008
Franco Ceraolo Art Director art direction 183 9000009
Etta Leff Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000004
Bruno Cesari Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Nancy Beach Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
National Academy of Santa Cecilia Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000007
Ron Cobb Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Gould Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Peter Weller Actor Beck 1 1000001
Synopsis
Toward the end of a 90-day shift, a small deep-sea mining crew excavating silver and other precious metals 16,000 feet underwater stumbles upon Leviathan, a scuttled Russian ship. They bring back a watertight safe and open, unknowingly letting loose a Pandora's box of mutant genes. The crew members subsequently get killed off one by one, begging the question, will anyone survive?
N/A
N/A