Speed Zone (1989)

Speed Zone
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Comedy, Sequel, Action, Sports
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Candy Actor Charlie 1 1000001
Donna Dixon Actor Tiffany 1 1000002
Matt Frewer Actor Alec 1 1000003
Joe Flaherty Actor Vic 1 1000004
Tim Matheson Actor Jack 1 1000005
Mimi Kuzyk Actor Heather 1 1000006
Melody Anderson Actor Lee 1 1000007
Shari Belafonte Actor Margaret 1 1000008
Brian George Actor Valentino 1 1000009
Art Hindle Actor Flash 1 1000010
Dick Smothers Actor Nelson 1 1000011
Tom Smothers Actor Randolph 1 1000012
Peter Boyle Actor Chief Edsel 1 1000013
Donald Lake Actor Whitman 1 1000014
John Schneide Actor 1st Cannonballer 1 1000015
Jamie Farr Actor 2nd Cannonballer 1 1000016
Lee Van Cleef Actor Grandfather 1 1000017
Harvey Atkin Actor Gus Gold 1 1000018
Eugene Levy Actor Leo Ross 1 1000019
Michael Spinks Actor Bachelor 1 1000020
Brooke Shields Actor Stewardess 1 1000021
Alyssa Milano Actor Truck Driver 1 1000022
Louis Del Grande Actor Salesman 1 1000023
Carl Lewis Actor Jogger 1 1000024
Jim Drake Director n/a 2 2000001
Fred Waugh Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Don Carmody Producer supervising producer 3 3000001
Murray Shostak Producer n/a 3 3000002
Albert Ruddy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Andre Morgan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Vivienne Leebosh Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Michael Short Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paul Bujold Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Michael Guay Unit Manager unit manager 2nd unit 120832 5000002
Wendy Grean Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
David Hood Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Don Buchsbaum Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Michael Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jack Cash Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Carole Dubuc Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Barbara Gelman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Pierre Houle Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000010
Donald Newman Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000011
Sean Dyer Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000012
Robert Altshuler Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000013
Cindy Morton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Francois Sylvestre Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Karlene Gallegly Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Binnie Ruben Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
France Boudreau Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Judy Redlin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Claudette Messier Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000020
Corinne Saaranen-Welch Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000021
Elisabeth-Ann Gimber Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Angela Heald Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Damian Ganczewski Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
Francois Protat Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Saad Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Alan Smith Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000003
David Nowell Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000004
Alan Smith Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000005
David Nowell Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000006
Bert Tougas Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Larry Lynn Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Jean Lepine Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000009
Serge Ladouceur Camera Operator n/a 239 6000010
Bob McBridge Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000011
Stephen Campanelli Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000012
Dominique Ricard Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Gilbert Salas Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Marcia Tenney Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Paul Gravel Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000016
Denis Gingras Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000017
Bob Torres Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000018
Glen Shimada Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000019
Claude Beauchamp Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000020
Jean-Jacques Gervais Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000021
Fred Ham Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000022
Gary Glouner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000023
Takashi Seida Photography stills 120835 6000024
Pierre Dury Photography stills 120835 6000025
Robert Brown Photography stills 120835 6000026
Bill Johnstone Color Timer n/a 120921 6000027
Mike Economou Editor n/a 172 7000001
Locko Johnston Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
David Templeton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Robin Russell Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Darrin Martin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Susan Shipton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Heidi Scharfe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
David Wheatley Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Antonelli Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jamie Sulek Music music mixer 120781 8000003
Jacqueline Carmody Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Murray Deutsch Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Stu Cantor Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
David Wheatley Song song producer("Tiffany's Theme") 120859 8000007
David Wheatley Song n/a 120859 8000008
Robbie Stevens Song ("Drivin") 120859 8000009
Richie Havens Song n/a 120859 8000010
Richie Havens Song song producer("Drivin") 120859 8000011
Jim Tullio Song song producer("Drivin") 120859 8000012
Ross Vannelli Song songs("Perfect Crime" "Born to Race") 120859 8000013
Ed Grenga Song songs("Perfect Crime" "Born to Race") 120859 8000014
Michael Mugrage Song n/a 120859 8000015
Michael Mugrage Song song producer("Roll Away") 120859 8000016
John Sherrill Song n/a 120859 8000017
John Sherrill Song song producer("Roll Away") 120859 8000018
Bob DiPiero Song song producer("Roll Away") 120859 8000019
Bob DiPiero Song n/a 120859 8000020
Larry Williams Song ("Dizzy Miss Lizzy") 120859 8000021
J Worthington Song song producer("Dizzy Miss Lizz") 120859 8000022
David Wheatley Song Performer n/a 120788 8000023
Richie Havens Song Performer n/a 120788 8000024
Ross Vannelli Song Performer ("Born to Race") 120788 8000025
Billy Burnette Song Performer ("Perfect Crime") 120788 8000026
Felix Cavaliere Song Performer ("Roll Away") 120788 8000027
Richard Hudolin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gilles Aird Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Patti Hall Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Suzanne Labrecque Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000004
Kathleen Moloney Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000005
Richard Hudolin Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Alain Giguere Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Serge Bureau Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Judy Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000002
Rosina Bucci Casting (Canada) 179 10000003
Paul Guerin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sharon Day Costume Designer (John Candy) 169 13000002
Kathy Foley Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Benjamin Robin Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Dionne Taylor Hair hairstyles(John Candy) 120794 13000005
Serge Morache Hair hairstyles 2nd unit 120794 13000006
Jocelyne Bellemare Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Valli O'Reilly Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Ben Nye Makeup (John Candy) 353 13000009
Roberto Carneiro Wardrobe key wardrobe 120823 13000010
Robert Houle Wardrobe wardrobe 2nd unit 120823 13000011
Isabelle Dupire Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Danna Edwards Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Kathy Monderine Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Sylvio Scarano Wardrobe Dresser (John Candy) 121054 13000015
Dale Sheldrake ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Pierre Blain Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Charlie Kelly Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Michael Smith Boom Operator boom operator 2nd unit 215 14000004
Andy Malcolm Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Don Cohen Sound sound recording 120816 14000006
Richard Lightstone Sound sound recording 120816 14000007
Paul Massey Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Peter Kelly Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Allen Ormerod Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Bruce Nyznik Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Fred Brennan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Alan Geldart Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Debbie Horowitz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Tom McMurtry Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Daniel Masse Sound Mixer sound mixer 2nd unit 230 14000016
David Weisshaar Sound Mixer sound mixer 2nd unit 230 14000017
Johnny Daoust Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Dermot Stoker Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Francois Dupere Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000003
Edmundo Sepulveda Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000004
Tony Jefferson Grip rigging grip 365 15000005
Jean Courteau Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Frieder Hoccheim Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Jean-Paul Houle Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000008
Brian Baker Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000009
Jamie Young Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
John Lewin Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000011
Jean-Mark Lapointe Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000012
Elan Yaari Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000013
Craig Fleming Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000014
Marc-Andre Berthiaume Best Boy bestboy 2nd unit 120885 15000015
Jacques Gauthier Best Boy bestboy 2nd unit 120885 15000016
Barbara Pecs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Val Taylor Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Peggy Dunlap Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Betty Thomas Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Minor Mustain Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Gary Hymes Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Matt Johnston Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Cotton Mather Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Paul Rutledge Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Johnny Goar Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jean-Francois Bonnevie Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Yves Dubreuil Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
John Thomas Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Antonio Vidosa Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Dean Lockwood Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Bill Rivard Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Darrell Pritchett Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Nigel Habgood Special Effects special effects engineer 168 23000006
Paul Stewart Special Effects special effects 2nd unit 168 23000007
Samuel Price Special Effects special effects 2nd unit 168 23000008
John Robles Special Effects special effects 2nd unit 168 23000009
Bill Murphy Special Effects special effects 2nd unit 168 23000010
Paul Hotte Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bjorn Redington Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Marc Vincent Props prop buyer 120817 24000003
Pierre Fournier Props set props 120817 24000004
Charles Bernier Props set props 2nd unit 120817 24000005
Andrew Pecs Assistant (to production accountants) 120820 25000001
Lisa Sarasohn Assistant (to Al Ruddy and Andre Morgan) 120820 25000002
Janine Anderton Assistant (to Murray Shostak) 120820 25000003
Terri Mueller Assistant (to Jim Drake) 120820 25000004
Frank Hernandez Assistant (to John Candy) 120820 25000005
Jim DiSensi Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Myron Sheperd Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Tim Perry Driver ("Shotmaker") 273 25000008
Jim Kirby Driver insert car driver(high-speed) 273 25000009
Michael Steffe Other animotronics technician 120795 26000001
Fernand Boudrias Other picture vehicle coordinator 120795 26000002
Synopsis
An assortment of greedy, eccentric and awkward amateur drivers participate in the illegal cross-country car race, the Cannonball Run. From Washington D.C. to Santa Monica, they race in order to claim a cash-prize.