The Karate Kid Part III (1989)

Karate Kid Part III
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Sequel, Action, Sports
Keywords Karate Kid (franchise), martial arts
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Marcia Coleman Other locations 120795 26000004
Eddie Hecker Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Susan Dudeck Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Dean Drabin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Robert W Glass Jr. Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Don Digirolamo Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Buzz Knudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Mary Ruth Smith ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Victoria Rose Sampson ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000002
Kay Rose ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
William Carruth ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Forrest Williams Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Scott Hecker Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000015
Joel R Valentine Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Robert Rust Grip company grip 365 15000008
Jay Davis Grip company grip 365 15000007
William Kenney Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Clem Sheaffer Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000010
James Dunford Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000011
James Dunford Grip n/a 365 15000006
Frank Keever Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Ross Maehl Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Barry D Thomas Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Sherman Fulton Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Jeffrey Stanman Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Louis Tukich Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Jack Dronsky ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Ron Berkeley Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Christopher Burian-Mohr Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Catherine Mann Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tim Donahue Art Director visual effects art direction(Introvision) 183 9000004
Ronnie Wexler Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Elijah Bryant Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
William F Matthews Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Miklos Factr Song Performer ("Bed O'Nails") 120788 8000049
Money Talks Song Performer ("In a Trance") 120788 8000045
Boys Club Song Performer ("This Could Take All Night") 120788 8000044
PBF Song Performer ("48 Hours") 120788 8000046
Glenn Medeiros Song Performer ("High Wire" "Under Any Moon" "I Can't Help Myself") 120788 8000047
Kip Winger Song Performer ("Out For the Count") 120788 8000048
Terry Shugrue Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Carl Stensel Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Ed Burza Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Michael Chavez Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Cheri Ruff Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000004
Sharon Ely Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Del Acevedo Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Tom Johnson Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000001
Roy Nagatoshi Technical Advisor (Bonsai plant) 537 12000003
Caro Jones Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jerry Wax Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Audrey Cohn Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Thomas DeWier Technical Advisor (rapelling) 537 12000001
Dan Isaacson Technical Advisor athletic trainer 537 12000002
David St Onge Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000012
Scott Fieldsteel Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000013
James E Foote Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Rick Belyeu Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Stan Rodarte Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Richard Wakasa Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Karen Karner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Karyn Saffro Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Anne Marie Yantos Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
Jody Weintraub Assistant (to Jerry Weintraub) 120820 25000005
Julie Weintraub Assistant (to Jerry Weintraub) 120820 25000004
Sarah Weintraub Assistant (to Jerry Weintraub) 120820 25000006
Lisa Rawlins Assistant assistance(California Film Commission) 120820 25000007
Don Shanley Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Fritz Ford Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Rodney Epps Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Edward T McAvoy Other painter(standby) 120795 26000001
Kathryn J. McDermott Assistant (to Sheldon Schrager) 120820 25000025
Dot Mallard Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Eddy Stadelmann Other cook 120795 26000003
Howard Brandy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Thomas G Jingles Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000024
Merry Tigar Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Craig Hosking Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000019
John Duran Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Eddy Stadelmann Driver n/a 273 25000020
Federika Kesten Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000021
David Jansen Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Jamie Weintraub Assistant (to Jerry Weintraub) 120820 25000003
David Bandler Assistant (to John G Avildsen) 120820 25000002
Thomas DeWier Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Clarke Coleman Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Carol Neilsen Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000005
Tony Snegoff Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000006
Joseph Fama Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Fumio Demura Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Pat E Johnson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Patsy DeShields Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Gary Dodd Grip Best Boy/Grip 365 15000014
Kathy Petty Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Pat E Johnson Choreographer choreography(martial arts/stunts) 120803 17000001
Paula Abdul Choreographer choreography(dance) 120803 17000002
Michael A Muscarella Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Rovert Wittenberg Construction construction painter 120900 21000003
Sam Gordon Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Walter Dion Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Richard Leon Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Richard Evans Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Joyce Wilson Fetherolf Assistant (to John G Avildsen) 120820 25000001
William Mesa Special Effects visual effects director(Introvision) 168 23000006
Marcos Tate Visual Effects visual effects associate producer(Introvision) 419 23000005
Dennis Dion Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Jack Zambeck Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Richard Lasley Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
John Coates Visual Effects visual effects associate producer(Introvision) 419 23000003
Andrew Naud Visual Effects visual effects associate producer(Introvision) 419 23000004
Jude Cole Song Performer ("The First Impression") 120788 8000043
Elizabeth Wolfgramm Song Performer ("Under Any Moon") 120788 8000042
David Schrager Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Hope R Goodwin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Davis Jr. Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Sonny Filippini Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Gene Dobrzyn Production Coordinator visual effects production coordinator(Introvision) 162 5000009
Russell Paris Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Clifford Coleman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Linda Landry-Nelson Production Manager visual effects production manager(Introvision) 305 5000002
Douglas Seelig Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Karen Trudy Rosenfelt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Robert Kamen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Kamen Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000002
Lester Berke Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joyce M Warren Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Lauren Ross Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Jeffrey Norvet Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Jeff Clark Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Joseph Ponticelle Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Clem Sheaffer Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000011
Ralph Nelson Photography stills 120835 6000012
Liz Ziegler Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
David Stump Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(Introvision) 239 6000006
Edward Morey III Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Steve Yaconelli Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael A Benson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Stan McClain Camera Operator (aerial) 239 6000004
Jack N Green Camera Operator (aerial) 239 6000005
Sheldon Schrager Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jerry Weintraub Producer n/a 3 3000001
Pat E Johnson Actor Referee 1 1000010
Randee Heller Actor Lucille 1 1000009
Rick Hurst Actor Announcer 1 1000011
Frances Bay Actor Mrs Milo 1 1000012
Joseph V Perry Actor Uncle Louie 1 1000013
Christopher Paul Ford Actor Dennis 1 1000008
Jonathan Avildsen Actor Snake 1 1000007
Robyn Lively Actor Jessica 1 1000003
Ralph Macchio Actor Daniel 1 1000002
Thomas Ian Griffith Actor Terry 1 1000004
Martin Kove Actor Kreese 1 1000005
Sean Kanan Actor Mike Barnes 1 1000006
Jan Triska Actor Milos 1 1000014
Diana Webster Actor Margaret 1 1000015
E David Tetro Actor 2nd Spectator 1 1000024
Garth Johnson Actor 1st Spectator 1 1000023
Helen Lin Actor 1st Tahitian Girl 1 1000025
Meilani Figalan Actor 2nd Tahitian Girl 1 1000026
John Avildsen Director n/a 2 2000001
Raymond S Sua Actor 2nd Sparring Partner 1 1000022
Randell Widner Actor 1st Sparring Partner 1 1000021
C Darnell Rose Actor Delivery Man 1 1000017
Patrick Posada Actor 1st Man 1 1000016
Glenn Medeiros Actor Himself 1 1000018
Gabriel Jarret Actor Rudy 1 1000019
Doc Duhame Actor Security Guard 1 1000020
Ron Batzdorff Photography stills 120835 6000013
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Kari Kane Song ("48 Hours") 120859 8000024
Vinnie Chas Song ("48 Hours") 120859 8000023
Kristy Majors Song ("48 Hours") 120859 8000025
Steve Summers Song ("48 Hours") 120859 8000026
Mitch Stevens Song ("48 Hours") 120859 8000027
Kim Bullard Song song co-producer("In a Trance") 120859 8000022
David J Holman Song song producer("In a Trance") 120859 8000021
Jude Cole Song n/a 120859 8000017
Don Powell Song song producer("Under Any Moon" "This Could Take All Night") 120859 8000016
Denny Diante Song song producer("This Could Take All Night") 120859 8000018
Sverre Wiik Song ("In a Trance") 120859 8000019
Harald Wiik Song ("In a Trance") 120859 8000020
Howard Benson Song song producer("48 Hours") 120859 8000028
Alan Roy Scott Song ("I Can't Help Myself") 120859 8000029
Beau Hill Song song producer("Out For the Count") 120859 8000038
Brad Miskell Song ("Out For the Count") 120859 8000037
Miklos Factr Song n/a 120859 8000039
Little River Band Song Performer ("Listen to Your Heart") 120788 8000040
The Pointer Sisters Song Performer ("Summer in the City") 120788 8000041
Reb Beach Song ("Out For the Count") 120859 8000036
Kip Winger Song n/a 120859 8000035
Jeff Silbar Song ("High Wire") 120859 8000031
Steven Greenberg Song ("I Can't Help Myself") 120859 8000030
Chuck Wild Song ("High Wire") 120859 8000032
Humberto Gatica Song song producer("High Wire" "I Can't Help Myself") 120859 8000033
Lenny Silver Song song associate producer("High Wire" "I Can't Help Myself") 120859 8000034
Michael Verdick Song song producer("Under Any Moon") 120859 8000015
Diane Warren Song songs("Under Any Moon" "This Could Take All Night") 120859 8000014
Doug Brumer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Rick Tubor Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Kevin Lindstrom Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Rex Stewart III Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Stan Wohlberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Trevor Jolly Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
John N Carter Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dave Caldwell Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
John Avildsen Editor n/a 172 7000002
David Holden Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Jere Huggins Editing n/a 120901 7000004
Mark Sadusky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Bill Conti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Steve Boone Song ("Summer in the City") 120859 8000010
John Sebastian Song ("Summer in the City") 120859 8000009
Mark Sebastian Song ("Summer in the City") 120859 8000011
George Duke Song song producer("Summer in the City") 120859 8000012
George Duke Enterprises Song song production("Summer in the City") 120859 8000013
Billy Steinberg Song ("Listen to Your Heart") 120859 8000008
Tom Kelly Song ("Listen to Your Heart") 120859 8000007
Stephen A Hope Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Dan Wallin Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Brooks Arthur Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Jack Eskew Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Brooks Arthur Song song producer("The First Impression") 120859 8000006
Pat Morita Actor Mr Miyagi 1 1000001
Synopsis
Mr Miyagi travels to Japan to confront an enemy from his past.