The Karate Kid Part III (1989)

Karate Kid Part III
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Sequel, Action, Sports
Keywords Karate Kid (franchise), martial arts
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Pat Morita Actor Mr Miyagi 1 1000001
Ralph Macchio Actor Daniel 1 1000002
Robyn Lively Actor Jessica 1 1000003
Thomas Griffith Actor Terry 1 1000004
Martin Kove Actor Kreese 1 1000005
Sean Kanan Actor Mike Barnes 1 1000006
Jonathan Avildsen Actor Snake 1 1000007
Christopher Ford Actor Dennis 1 1000008
Randee Heller Actor Lucille 1 1000009
Pat Johnson Actor Referee 1 1000010
Rick Hurst Actor Announcer 1 1000011
Frances Bay Actor Mrs Milo 1 1000012
Joseph Perry Actor Uncle Louie 1 1000013
Jan Triska Actor Milos 1 1000014
Diana Webster Actor Margaret 1 1000015
Patrick Posada Actor 1st Man 1 1000016
C Rose Actor Delivery Man 1 1000017
Glenn Medeiros Actor Himself 1 1000018
Gabriel Jarret Actor Rudy 1 1000019
Doc Duhame Actor Security Guard 1 1000020
Randell Widner Actor 1st Sparring Partner 1 1000021
Raymond Sua Actor 2nd Sparring Partner 1 1000022
Garth Johnson Actor 1st Spectator 1 1000023
E Tetro Actor 2nd Spectator 1 1000024
Helen Lin Actor 1st Tahitian Girl 1 1000025
Meilani Figalan Actor 2nd Tahitian Girl 1 1000026
John Avildsen Director n/a 2 2000001
Jerry Weintraub Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sheldon Schrager Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Karen Rosenfelt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Douglas Seelig Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Robert Kamen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Kamen Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000002
Lester Berke Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Linda Landry-Nelson Production Manager visual effects production manager(Introvision) 305 5000002
Clifford Coleman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Hope Goodwin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Schrager Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Richard Davis Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Sonny Filippini Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Russell Paris Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Gene Dobrzyn Production Coordinator visual effects production coordinator(Introvision) 162 5000009
Joyce Warren Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Lauren Ross Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Steve Yaconelli Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Edward Morey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Benson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Stan McClain Camera Operator (aerial) 239 6000004
Jack Green Camera Operator (aerial) 239 6000005
David Stump Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(Introvision) 239 6000006
Liz Ziegler Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Jeff Clark Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Jeffrey Norvet Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Joseph Ponticelle Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Clem Sheaffer Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000011
Ralph Nelson Photography stills 120835 6000012
Ron Batzdorff Photography stills 120835 6000013
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Dave Caldwell Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
John Carter Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Avildsen Editor n/a 172 7000002
David Holden Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Jere Huggins Editing n/a 120901 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Trevor Jolly Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Rick Tubor Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Doug Brumer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Kevin Lindstrom Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Rex Stewart Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Stan Wohlberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Mark Sadusky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Bill Conti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dan Wallin Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Stephen Hope Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Brooks Arthur Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Jack Eskew Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Brooks Arthur Song song producer("The First Impression") 120859 8000006
Tom Kelly Song ("Listen to Your Heart") 120859 8000007
Billy Steinberg Song ("Listen to Your Heart") 120859 8000008
John Sebastian Song ("Summer in the City") 120859 8000009
Steve Boone Song ("Summer in the City") 120859 8000010
Mark Sebastian Song ("Summer in the City") 120859 8000011
George Duke Song song producer("Summer in the City") 120859 8000012
Diane Warren Song songs("Under Any Moon" "This Could Take All Night") 120859 8000014
Michael Verdick Song song producer("Under Any Moon") 120859 8000015
Don Powell Song song producer("Under Any Moon" "This Could Take All Night") 120859 8000016
Jude Cole Song n/a 120859 8000017
Denny Diante Song song producer("This Could Take All Night") 120859 8000018
Sverre Wiik Song ("In a Trance") 120859 8000019
Harald Wiik Song ("In a Trance") 120859 8000020
David Holman Song song producer("In a Trance") 120859 8000021
Kim Bullard Song song co-producer("In a Trance") 120859 8000022
Vinnie Chas Song ("48 Hours") 120859 8000023
Kari Kane Song ("48 Hours") 120859 8000024
Kristy Majors Song ("48 Hours") 120859 8000025
Steve Summers Song ("48 Hours") 120859 8000026
Mitch Stevens Song ("48 Hours") 120859 8000027
Howard Benson Song song producer("48 Hours") 120859 8000028
Alan Scott Song ("I Can't Help Myself") 120859 8000029
Steven Greenberg Song ("I Can't Help Myself") 120859 8000030
Jeff Silbar Song ("High Wire") 120859 8000031
Chuck Wild Song ("High Wire") 120859 8000032
Humberto Gatica Song song producer("High Wire" "I Can't Help Myself") 120859 8000033
Lenny Silver Song song associate producer("High Wire" "I Can't Help Myself") 120859 8000034
Kip Winger Song n/a 120859 8000035
Reb Beach Song ("Out For the Count") 120859 8000036
Brad Miskell Song ("Out For the Count") 120859 8000037
Beau Hill Song song producer("Out For the Count") 120859 8000038
Miklos Factr Song n/a 120859 8000039
The Pointer Sisters Song Performer ("Summer in the City") 120788 8000041
Elizabeth Wolfgramm Song Performer ("Under Any Moon") 120788 8000042
Jude Cole Song Performer ("The First Impression") 120788 8000043
Glenn Medeiros Song Performer ("High Wire" "Under Any Moon" "I Can't Help Myself") 120788 8000047
Kip Winger Song Performer ("Out For the Count") 120788 8000048
Miklos Factr Song Performer ("Bed O'Nails") 120788 8000049
William Matthews Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Catherine Mann Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christopher Burian-Mohr Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Tim Donahue Art Director visual effects art direction(Introvision) 183 9000004
Ronnie Wexler Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Elijah Bryant Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Terry Shugrue Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Carl Stensel Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Jerry Wax Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Caro Jones Casting n/a 179 10000001
Audrey Cohn Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Thomas DeWier Technical Advisor (rapelling) 537 12000001
Dan Isaacson Technical Advisor athletic trainer 537 12000002
Roy Nagatoshi Technical Advisor (Bonsai plant) 537 12000003
Tom Johnson Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000001
Michael Chavez Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Ed Burza Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Cheri Ruff Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000004
Sharon Ely Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Del Acevedo Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Ron Berkeley Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Jack Dronsky ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Victoria Sampson ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000002
Mary Smith ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Kay Rose ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
William Carruth ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Forrest Williams Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Susan Dudeck Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Eddie Hecker Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Dean Drabin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Buzz Knudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Robert Glass Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Don Digirolamo Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Scott Hecker Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000015
Joel Valentine Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Barry Thomas Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Ross Maehl Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Sherman Fulton Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Jeffrey Stanman Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Louis Tukich Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Frank Keever Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
James Dunford Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jay Davis Grip company grip 365 15000007
Robert Rust Grip company grip 365 15000008
William Kenney Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Clem Sheaffer Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000010
James Dunford Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000011
David St Onge Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000012
Scott Fieldsteel Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000013
Gary Dodd Grip Best Boy/Grip 365 15000014
Patsy DeShields Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Kathy Petty Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Pat Johnson Choreographer choreography(martial arts/stunts) 120803 17000001
Paula Abdul Choreographer choreography(dance) 120803 17000002
Pat Johnson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Fumio Demura Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Clarke Coleman Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Thomas DeWier Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Carol Neilsen Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000005
Tony Snegoff Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000006
Joseph Fama Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Michael Muscarella Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Rovert Wittenberg Construction construction painter 120900 21000003
Jack Zambeck Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dennis Dion Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Richard Lasley Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
John Coates Visual Effects visual effects associate producer(Introvision) 419 23000003
Andrew Naud Visual Effects visual effects associate producer(Introvision) 419 23000004
Marcos Tate Visual Effects visual effects associate producer(Introvision) 419 23000005
William Mesa Special Effects visual effects director(Introvision) 168 23000006
Walter Dion Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Sam Gordon Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Richard Leon Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Richard Evans Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Joyce Fetherolf Assistant (to John G Avildsen) 120820 25000001
David Bandler Assistant (to John G Avildsen) 120820 25000002
Jamie Weintraub Assistant (to Jerry Weintraub) 120820 25000003
Julie Weintraub Assistant (to Jerry Weintraub) 120820 25000004
Jody Weintraub Assistant (to Jerry Weintraub) 120820 25000005
Sarah Weintraub Assistant (to Jerry Weintraub) 120820 25000006
Lisa Rawlins Assistant assistance(California Film Commission) 120820 25000007
Don Shanley Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Anne Yantos Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
Karyn Saffro Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Rick Belyeu Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
James Foote Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Stan Rodarte Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Richard Wakasa Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Karen Karner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Fritz Ford Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Rodney Epps Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
John Duran Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Craig Hosking Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000019
Eddy Stadelmann Driver n/a 273 25000020
Federika Kesten Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000021
David Jansen Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Merry Tigar Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Thomas Jingles Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000024
Kathryn McDermott Assistant (to Sheldon Schrager) 120820 25000025
Edward McAvoy Other painter(standby) 120795 26000001
Dot Mallard Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Eddy Stadelmann Other cook 120795 26000003
Marcia Coleman Other locations 120795 26000004
Marcia Coleman Other first-aid 120795 26000005
Howard Brandy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Mr Miyagi travels to Japan to confront an enemy from his past.