The Living Daylights (1987)

Living Daylights
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 10mins.
Genres Adaptation, Action, Spy
Keywords Afghanistan, agent, James Bond (character), James Bond (franchise), plane crash, spy
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Timothy Dalton Actor James Bond--Agent 007 1 1000001
Maryam d'Abo Actor Kara Milovy 1 1000002
Jeroen Krabbe Actor General Georgi Koskov 1 1000003
Joe Baker Actor Brad Whitaker 1 1000004
John Rhys-Davies Actor General Leonid Pushkin 1 1000005
Art Malik Actor Kamran Shah 1 1000006
Desmond Llewelyn Actor Q 1 1000007
Robert Brown Actor M 1 1000008
Andreas Wisniewski Actor Necros 1 1000009
Thomas Wheatley Actor Saunders 1 1000010
Geoffrey Keen Actor Minister of Defense 1 1000011
Walter Gotell Actor General Anatol Gogol 1 1000012
Caroline Bliss Actor Miss Moneypenny 1 1000013
John Terry Actor Felix Leiter 1 1000014
Virginia Hey Actor Rubavitch 1 1000015
John Bowe Actor Colonel Feyador 1 1000016
Julie Wallace Actor Rosika Miklos 1 1000017
Kell Tyler Actor Linda 1 1000018
Catherine Rabett Actor Liz 1 1000019
Dulice Liecier Actor Ava 1 1000020
Nadim Sawalha Actor Chief of Security--Tangiers 1 1000021
Alan Talbot Actor Koskov's KGB Minder 1 1000022
Carl Rigg Actor Imposter 1 1000023
Tony Cyrus Actor Chief of Snow Leopard Brotherhood 1 1000024
Atik Mohamed Actor Achmed 1 1000025
Michael Moor Actor Kamran's Man 1 1000026
Sumar Khan Actor Kamran's Man 1 1000027
Ken Sharrock Actor Jailer 1 1000028
Peter Porteous Actor Gasworks Supervisor 1 1000029
Antony Carrick Actor Male Secretary--Blayden 1 1000030
Frederick Warder Actor 004 1 1000031
Glyn Baker Actor 002 1 1000032
Derek Hoxby Actor Sergeant Stagg 1 1000033
Bill Weston Actor Butler--Blayden 1 1000034
Richard Cubison Actor Trade Centre Toastmaster 1 1000035
Heinz Winter Actor Concierge--Vienna Hotel 1 1000036
Leslie French Actor Lavatory Attendant 1 1000037
Odette Benatar Actor Girl 1 1000038
Dianna Casale Actor Girl 1 1000039
Sharon Devlin Actor Girl 1 1000040
Femi Gardiner Actor Girl 1 1000041
Patricia Keefer Actor Girl 1 1000042
Ruddy Rodriguez Actor Girl 1 1000043
Mayte Sanchez Actor Girl 1 1000044
Cela Savannah Actor Girl 1 1000045
Karen Seeberg Actor Girl 1 1000046
Waris Walsch Actor Girl 1 1000047
Karen Williams Actor Girl 1 1000048
John Glen Director n/a 2 2000001
Albert Broccoli Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Wilson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tom Pevsner Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Barbara Broccoli Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Richard Maibaum Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Wilson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ian Fleming From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Iris Rose Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Anthony Waye Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Philip Kohler Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Sparky Greene Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Arno Ortmair Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Leonhard Gmur Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Denise O'Dell Production Manager n/a 305 5000007
Gerry Gavigan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Terry Madden Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000009
Callum McDougall Assistant Director assistant assistant director 163 5000010
Crispin Reece Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Nick Heckstall-Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Terry Blyther Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Urs Egger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Ahmed Hatimi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Mohamed Hassini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Nick Daubeny Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
John Bernard Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Arie Bohrer Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Stefan Zurcher Location Manager n/a 193 5000020
Driss Gaidi Location Manager n/a 193 5000021
Pam Parker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Janine Lodge Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Daniela Stibitz Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
Ihsanne Khalafaoui Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000025
Brenda Ramos Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000026
Dawn Eeverdia Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000027
May Capsaskis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000028
Sophie Koekenhoff Location Assistant location production secretary 120947 5000029
Hind Hanif Location Assistant location production secretary 120947 5000030
Sonja Beutura Location Assistant location production secretary 120947 5000031
June Randall Continuity n/a 890 5000032
Jean Bourne Continuity continuity 2nd unit 890 5000033
Alec Mills Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Arthur Wooster Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Mike Frift Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Malcolm MacIntosh Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Michael Anderson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Fred Waugh Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Peter Rohe Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Phil Pastuhov Photography n/a 120835 6000008
Tom Sanders Photography n/a 120835 6000009
Keith Hamshere Photography stills 120835 6000010
George Whitear Photography stills 120835 6000011
Leslie Dear Photography model photography 120835 6000012
Richard Hewitt Video video effects supervisor 120800 6000013
John Grover Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Davies Editor n/a 172 7000002
Matthew Glen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
John Nuth Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Wayne Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
John Barry Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dick Lewzey Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Alan Killick Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Nic Raine Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
John Barry Song songs("The Living Daylights" "Where Has Every Body Gone?" "If There Was a Man") 120859 8000005
Chrissie Hynde Song songs("Where Has Every Body Gone?" "If There Was a Man") 120859 8000006
Peter Lamont Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Ford Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Terry Ackland-Snow Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Michael Lamont Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Ken Court Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Fred Hole Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Bert Davey Art Director art direction 183 9000007
Thomas Riccabona Art Director art direction 183 9000008
Peter Manhardt Art Director art direction 183 9000009
Jacqueline Stears Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Jillie Brown Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Christoph Kanter Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000012
Roger Deer Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000013
Fred Evans Art Department sculptor 120843 9000014
James Morahan Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000015
Ted Ambrose Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000016
Dennis Bosher Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000017
Debbie McWilliams Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Charles Juroe Executive director of marketing 120806 11000001
John Tythe Supervisor electrical supervisor 120845 11000002
Mark Wolff Liaison aerial liaison 121064 12000001
Emma Porteous Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tiny Nicholls Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ramon Gow Hair hairdressing supervisor 120794 13000003
Helen Lennox Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Barbara Sutton Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Naomi Donne Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Eric Allwright Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Edwin Erfmann Makeup n/a 353 13000008
George Frost Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000009
Don Mothersill Wardrobe wardrobe master 2nd unit 120823 13000010
Bill Barringer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Ross Adams Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Robert Gavin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Mark Mostyn Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Ken Nightingall Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Graham Hartstone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
John Hayward Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Colin Miller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Vernon Messenger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Derek Holding Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Peter Musgrave Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Jean-Pierre Lelong Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000012
Derek Ball Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000013
Brian Marshall Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000014
Roby Guever Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000015
Walter Huse Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Kenny Atherfold Grip camera grip 365 15000002
Richard Haw Grip camera grip 365 15000003
Douglas Noakes Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jane Meagher Accountant location accountant 120802 16000002
Christl Kirchner Accountant location accountant 120802 16000003
Allan Davies Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Paul Weston Stunts stunt supervisor 240 19000001
Doug Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Michel Julienne Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Nick Wilkinson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Simon Crane Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Elaine Ford Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Roy Alon Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Del Baker Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jason White Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Brian Bowes Stunts horse stunts 240 19000010
Graeme Crowther Stunts horse stunts 240 19000011
Jorge Casares Stunts horse stunts 240 19000012
Steve Dent Stunts horse stunts 240 19000013
Nick Gillard Stunts horse stunts 240 19000014
Joaquin Olias Stunts horse stunts 240 19000015
Miguel Pedregosa Stunts horse stunts 240 19000016
Jose Serrano Stunts horse stunts 240 19000017
B Johnson Stunts aerial stunts arranger 240 19000018
Jake Brake Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000019
Garry Carter Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000020
Jake Lombard Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000021
Daniel O'Brien Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000022
Remy Julienne Stunts driving stunts arranger 240 19000023
Christian Bonnichon Stunts driving stunts 240 19000024
Jo Cote Stunts driving stunts 240 19000025
Jean-Claude Houbart Stunts driving stunts 240 19000026
Dominique Julienne Stunts driving stunts 240 19000027
Jean Justice Stunts driving stunts 240 19000028
Jean-Jacques Villain Stunts driving stunts 240 19000029
Brigitte Magnin Stunts driving stunts 240 19000030
John Falkiner Stunts snow stunts 240 19000031
Ida Huber Stunts snow stunts 240 19000032
Rene Seiler Stunts snow stunts 240 19000033
Herman Sporer Stunts snow stunts 240 19000034
Tony Graysmark Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Ken Pattenden Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Alfred Dobsak Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
John Richardson Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000001
Chris Corbould Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Joss Williams Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Brian Smithies Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Ken Morris Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Willy Neuner Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Maurice Binder Main Title Design main title designer 120925 23000007
Bert Hearn Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Reginald Barkshire Production Associate production controller 120822 25000001
Arno Esterez Transportation location transportation manager 120992 25000002
Andy Grosch Transportation location transportation manager 120992 25000003
Zakaria Alaoui Production production liaison(Morocco) 120824 25000004
Joseph Viale Production production liaison(Gibraltar) 120824 25000005
Sid Palmer Production production buyer 120824 25000006
Peter Palmer Production production buyer 120824 25000007
Frank Elliott Other focus 120795 26000001
Michael Evans Other focus 120795 26000002
Nicholas Wilson Other focus 120795 26000003
Dan McKinny Other focus 120795 26000004
Horst Becker Other focus 120795 26000005
David Shilling Other hats 120795 26000006
Roy Moores Other front projection 120795 26000007
Sandra Frieze Other secretary(to Albert R Broccoli) 120795 26000008
Joanna Brown Other secretary(to Michael G Wilson) 120795 26000009
Amanda Schofield Other secretary(to Charles Juroe) 120795 26000010
Mary Stellar Other US contact 120795 26000011
Tina Banta Other US contact 120795 26000012
Greg Powell Other horse master 120795 26000013
Hamish MacInnis Other safety climber 120795 26000014
Simon Atherton Other armourer 120795 26000015
Rebecca West Publicity publicity assistant 120789 29000001
Geoff Freeman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
After James Bond (Agent 007) helps Russian officer Georgi Koskov make a daring defection to the West, the intelligence community is shocked when Koskov is abducted from his remote hiding place. Bond leaps into action, following a trail that leads to the gorgeous Kara, who plays Bond as easily as she plays her Stradivari cello. As they unravel a complex weapons scheme with global implications, they are forced into soaring chases, a dangerous jailbreak, and an epic battle in the Afghanistan desert with tanks, airplanes, and a legion of freedom fighters on horseback.