Arbitrage (2012)

Arbitrage
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords business, money
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Gere Actor Robert Miller 1 1000001
Susan Sarandon Actor Ellen Miller 1 1000002
Tim Roth Actor Det. Michael Bryer 1 1000003
Brit Marling Actor Brooke Miller 1 1000004
Laetitia Casta Actor Julie Cote 1 1000005
Nate Parker Actor Jimmy Grant 1 1000006
Stuart Margolin Actor Syd Felder 1 1000007
Chris Eigeman Actor Gavin Briar 1 1000008
Graydon Carter Actor James Mayfield 1 1000009
Bruce Altman Actor Chris Volger 1 1000010
Larry Pine Actor Jeffrey Greenberg 1 1000011
Curtiss Cook Actor Det. Mills 1 1000012
Reg Cathey Actor Earl Monroe 1 1000013
Felix Solis Actor A.D.A. Deferlito 1 1000014
Tibor Feldman Actor Judge Rittenband 1 1000015
Austin Lysy Actor Peter Miller 1 1000016
Monica Raymund Actor Reina 1 1000017
Gabrielle Lazure Actor Sandrine 1 1000018
Shawn Elliott Actor Flores 1 1000019
Sophie Curtis Actor Ava Stanton 1 1000020
Ted Neustadt Actor Ben 1 1000021
Maria Bartiromo Actor Maria Bartiromo 1 1000022
David Faber Actor CNBC Newscaster 1 1000023
Josh Pais Actor John Aimes 1 1000024
Paul Fitzgerald Actor Paul Barnes 1 1000025
Julian Niccolini Actor Four Seasons Maitre'd 1 1000026
Evelina Oboza Actor Julie's Assistant 1 1000027
Alyssa Sutherland Actor Jeffrey's Receptionist 1 1000028
Paula Devicq Actor Cindy 1 1000029
Io Bottoms Actor Mae 1 1000030
Zack Robidas Actor Tom 1 1000031
Betsy Aidem Actor Vogler's Secretary 1 1000032
Sam Kitchin Actor Brent 1 1000033
Glen Lee Actor Robert's Houseman 1 1000034
Jennifer Crowl Actor Receptionist 1 1000035
Quinn Friedman Actor Grandchild #1 1 1000036
Olivia Salerno Actor Grandchild #2 1 1000037
Tyler Turen Actor Grandchild #3 1 1000038
Michael O’Brien Actor Painter 1 1000039
Angel Picard-Ami Actor Woman In Gallery 1 1000040
Jamie Johnson Actor Julie's Suitor 1 1000041
Nicholas Jarecki Director n/a 2 2000001
Laura Bickford Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kevin Turen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Justin Nappi Producer n/a 3 3000003
Robert Salerno Producer n/a 3 3000004
Brian Young Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mohammed Al Turki Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Lisa Wilson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Stanislaw Tyczynski Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Ron Curtis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Lauren Versel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Maria Arida Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Nicholas Jarecki Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Salerno Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Bederman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Ivan Fonseca Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Amy Lynn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Christie Colliopoulos Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Diane Hounsell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Jacq Donegan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Tina Yeh Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Damon Gordon Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Mark Curley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Jennifer Sonnenfeld Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Puloma Basu Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000012
Jasmina Bracic Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Miguel Fernandez Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Brian Murray Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Cesar Quinones Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Julian Ruhe Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Tamara Weber Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Wing Yeong Location Scout n/a 311 5000019
Joseph Turner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000020
Tim Pedegana Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000021
Kelley Whitis Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000022
Anna Siwek Post-Production Coordinator (Alvernia Studios) 120842 5000023
Yorick Le Saux Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Donald Russell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Ludovic Littee Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000003
Spencer Gillis Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Stephen Consentino Steadicam Operator Operator/Steadicam Operator 232 6000005
Brett Walters Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Jim Belletier Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
James Daly Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera/Camera Loader 233 6000008
Nicole Cosgrove Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Arthur Herman Video Assistant n/a 121119 6000010
Mark Cyre Video Playback Video Playback Technician 505 6000011
Myles Aronowitz Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000012
Glen Castinho Colorist Digital Colorist(Alvernia) 120920 6000013
Dawid Lukic Colorist n/a 120920 6000014
Piotr Krasny Video Scanning And Recording Artist 120800 6000015
Piotr Zmyslony Camera Data Management/Mastering 120798 6000016
Weronika Kolodziej Camera Assistant Conform Artist/Data Wrangler 120798 6000017
Natasha Leonnet Colorist Digital Colorist(EFilm) 120920 6000018
Andre Rivas Color Timer Color Timing Assistant(EFilm) 120921 6000019
Loan Phan Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(EFilm) 120850 6000020
Lisa Tutunjian Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor(EFilm) 120850 6000021
Patrick Clancey Camera Digital Opticals(EFilm) 120798 6000022
Philippe Majdalani Film Lab Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer(EFilm) 120850 6000023
Douglas Crise Editor n/a 172 7000001
Monika Santucci Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Rick Grayson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Cliff Martinez Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gregory Tripi Music n/a 120781 8000002
Mac Quayle Music n/a 120781 8000003
Gary Anderson Song ("So Soft") 120859 8000004
Gary Anderson Song Performer ("So Soft") 120788 8000005
Maria Callas Song Performer ("Impromptu In B Flat Major") 120788 8000006
Jason Fowler Song ("The Loneliest Man West Of The Humber") 120859 8000007
Jason Fowler Song Performer ("The Loneliest Man West Of The Humber") 120788 8000008
Grimes Song Performer ("Symphonia IX (My Wait Is U)") 120788 8000009
Grimes Song ("Symphonia IX (My Wait Is U)") 120859 8000010
Edwar Tanque Song Performer ("Made In Ofra") 120788 8000011
Rommel Cruz Song ("Made In Ofra") 120859 8000012
Eduardo Rodriguez Song ("Made In Ofra") 120859 8000013
Gary Anderson Song ("Riding Along") 120859 8000014
Gary Anderson Song Performer ("Riding Along") 120788 8000015
Stan Getz Song Performer ("Pra Machucar Meu Coracao") 120788 8000016
Antonio Jobim Song Performer ("Pra Machucar Meu Coracao") 120788 8000017
Joao Gilberto Song Performer ("Pra Machucar Meu Coracao") 120788 8000018
Ary Barroso Song ("Pra Machucar Meu Coracao") 120859 8000019
You Say Party! Song Performer ("Laura Palmer's Prom") 120788 8000020
Derek Adam Song ("Laura Palmer's Prom") 120859 8000021
Devon Clifford Song ("Laura Palmer's Prom") 120859 8000022
Krista Loewen Song ("Laura Palmer's Prom") 120859 8000023
Becky Ninkovic Song ("Laura Palmer's Prom") 120859 8000024
Stephen O'Shea Song ("Laura Palmer's Prom") 120859 8000025
Billie Holiday Song Performer ("Just One More Chance") 120788 8000026
Ray Ellis Song Performer ("Just One More Chance") 120788 8000027
Gary Williamson Song Performer ("Manhattan Cocktail") 120788 8000028
Scott Alexander Song Performer ("Manhattan Cocktail") 120788 8000029
Bob McLaren Song Performer ("Manhattan Cocktail") 120788 8000030
Ari Posner Song ("Manhattan Cocktail") 120859 8000031
Robi Botos Song Performer ("My Foolish Heart") 120788 8000032
Morgan Childs Song Performer ("My Foolish Heart") 120788 8000033
Morgan Downes Song Performer ("My Foolish Heart") 120788 8000034
Ned Washington Song ("My Foolish Heart") 120859 8000035
Victor Young Song ("My Foolish Heart") 120859 8000036
Björk Song ("I See Who You Are") 120859 8000037
Björk Song Performer ("I See Who You Are") 120788 8000038
Mark Bell Song ("I See Who You Are") 120859 8000039
Elizabeth Mickle Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mike Ahern Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Carrie Stewart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Dan-ah Kim Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Andrea Werner Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000005
Michael Leather Leadman n/a 433 9000006
Eugene Melvin Set Dresser Set Dressing Foreman 197 9000007
Colby Ippoliti Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Dan Neroda Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Gary Sommers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
John Raffaele Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Dave Major Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000012
Sha-Sha Shiau Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
David Cooney Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
Alexander Gorodetsky Scenic Artist Scenic Charge 745 9000015
Christopher Weiser Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Glen Aldous Scenic Artist Journey 745 9000017
Victor Morales Scenic Artist Journey 745 9000018
Stavros Stamat Scenic Artist Scenic Industrial 745 9000019
Michelle Mayas Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000020
Quang Nguyen Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000021
Kimberly Hope Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jodi Angstreich Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Maribeth Fox Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting Extras Casting Director 120851 10000004
Jolanda Anthony Background Casting Background Casting Associate 121114 10000005
Jennifer Ensworth Background Casting Background Casting Associate 121114 10000006
Lukasz Poninski Studio Executive (Alvernia Studios) 120875 11000001
Agata Bobola Executive Office Manager(Alvernia Studios) 120806 11000002
Daniel Kersting Research Art Department Researcher 458 12000001
Linda Yablonsky Consultant Art Consultant 120784 12000002
Sydney Bachman Consultant Interior Design Consultant 120784 12000003
Mary Breaunig Liaison Costume Liaison 121064 12000004
Bryan Arenas Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000005
Roman Viaris de Lesegno Consultant Financial Consultant 120784 12000006
Joseph Aulisi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Christine Bean Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Danajean Cicerchi Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Tommy Boyer Costumer (to Mr. Gere) 120880 13000004
Lexi Cuesta Key Costumer n/a 351 13000005
Mei Coxe Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Jennifer Anderson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Nina Schelich Wardrobe Shopper 120823 13000008
Shannon Turgeon Wardrobe Shopper 120823 13000009
Luann Claps Makeup Department Head Make-Up 353 13000010
Luann Claps Makeup (for Mr. Gere) 353 13000011
Joelle Troisi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Marilyn Carbone Makeup (for Ms. Sarandon) 353 13000013
Leo Castellano Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000014
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000015
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Stylist (for Mr. Gere) 120799 13000016
Pamela May Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000017
Michelle Johnson Hair Stylist (for Ms. Sarandon) 120799 13000018
Michael Kriston Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000019
J. Mendel Wardrobe Evening Gowns Provider(for Ms. Sarandon & Ms. Marling) 120823 13000020
Jill Stuart Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000021
Tod Maitland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Stephen Flick Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000002
Rick Ash Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Terence Maitland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jerry Yuen Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000005
Piotr Witkowski Sound Sound Supervisor, ADR, Foley And Music Editor 120816 14000006
Bartlomiej Bogacki ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Sebastian Wlodarczyk Sound Engineer Dialogue Editor/Sound Engineer/Additional Re-Recording Mixer 120916 14000008
Dan Edelstein ADR Editor n/a 220 14000009
Deborah Wallach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000010
Michal Fojcik Sound Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Effects Editor 120816 14000011
Krzysztof Bielewicz Sound Studio Technical Support And Audio/Video Support 120816 14000012
Roman Oses Sound Studio Technical Support And Audio/Video Support 120816 14000013
Stephen Flick Supervising Sound Editor (Warner Bros. Sound) 328 14000014
David Fein Foley Artist (Warner Bros. Sound) 223 14000015
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist (Warner Bros. Sound) 223 14000016
David Jobe Foley Mixer (Warner Bros. Sound) 224 14000017
Chris Navarro ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000018
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000019
Mark DeSimone ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000020
Beauxregard Neylon ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000021
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000022
Ryan Young ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000023
Julio Carmona ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000024
Craig Kyllonen ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000025
Rick Schnupp ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000026
Simon Diggins ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000027
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000028
Shawn Greene Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Jim McCullough Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Sean Taylor Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000003
Russell Bouchelle Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000004
Erik Guldbech Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000005
Satish Shahi Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000006
Joy Weber Electrician Set Electrician 450 15000007
Nina Kuhn Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000008
Meg Schrock Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000009
Josh Allen Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Frank Stubblefield Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
Benjamin Salley Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000012
Robin Harlow Key Grip n/a 263 15000013
Abraham Attbush Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Joe Doughan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
David Ganczewski Grip n/a 365 15000016
Jeremy Conley Grip n/a 365 15000017
Eric Williams Grip n/a 365 15000018
Matt Farrell Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000019
Dylan Crawsnay-Williams Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000020
Lee Shevett Grip Construction Grip 365 15000021
Glenn Fjotland Grip Foreman Construction Grip 365 15000022
Amy Kupferberg Electrician Shop Electrician 450 15000023
Sarah Rubenstein Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Holland Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Joseph Lombardi Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Laura Semon Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000004
Dee Schuka Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post, Inc.) 120979 16000005
Hamish Berry Legal Counsel (Bruns, Brennan. & Berry, PLLC) 120913 18000001
Paul Brennan Legal Counsel (Bruns, Brennan. & Berry, PLLC) 120913 18000002
Linda Lichter Legal Counsel (Lichter, Grossman, Nichols, Adler & Feldman, Inc.) 120913 18000003
Jeff Sanders Legal Counsel (Ritholz, Levy, Sanders, Chidekel & Fields LLP) 120913 18000004
Emerson Bruns Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000005
George Aguilar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jeffrey Gibson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Robert Miller Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000003
Jeffrey Gibson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Stephanie Stokes-Smyj Stunts Stunt Passenger(for Julie) 240 19000005
Stephen Pope Stunts Utility Stunt #1 240 19000006
Ann Kelly Stunts Utility Stunt #2 240 19000007
Bobby Beckles Stunts Utility Stunt #3 240 19000008
Blaise Corrigan Stunts Utility Stunt #4 240 19000009
Brian Smyj Stunts Stunt Driver(for Syd) 240 19000010
Drew Leary Stunt Double Driving Double(for Ramon) 120980 19000011
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Peter Bundrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ivan Kerum Chef (Tony's Catering) 121045 22000001
Jennifer Kerum Chef Assistant Chef(Tony's Catering) 121045 22000002
Holmes Jim Chef Assistant Chef(Tony's Catering) 121045 22000003
Tony Hammering Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000004
Joshua Michael Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000005
Tomasz Golik Chef (Alvernia Studios) 121045 22000006
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Martin Eisler Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000002
Wilfred Caban Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Carmen Campolo Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Jack Kirshoff Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Mikolaj Valencia Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Alvernia) 249 23000006
Janne Stromberg Compositing Supervisor n/a 120928 23000007
Dawid Borkiewicz Compositor n/a 120626 23000008
Marek Gajowski Compositor n/a 120626 23000009
Witold Wnuk Compositor n/a 120626 23000010
Krzysztof Falinski Animator n/a 483 23000011
Michal Gamrat Animator n/a 483 23000012
Tomasz Kurgan Software Engineer Rigging 121071 23000013
Grzegorz Jankowski Software Engineer Light/Rendering 121071 23000014
Ociepka Grzegorz Software Engineer Tracking 121071 23000015
Mateusz Tokarz Modelmaker Modeling/Texturing 120919 23000016
Wojciech Danilo Software Engineer Simulation 121071 23000017
Zbigniew Adamkiewicz Software Engineer IT Support 121071 23000018
Ireneusz Glownia Software Engineer IT Support 121071 23000019
Piotr Kolendo Software Engineer IT Support 121071 23000020
Olcun Tan Visual Effects Supervisor (Gradient Effects) 249 23000021
Thomas Tannenberger Visual Effects Supervisor (Gradient Effects) 249 23000022
Persis Reynolds Visual Effects Producer (Gradient Effects) 243 23000023
Prasanna Siddharthan Compositor (Gradient Effects) 120626 23000024
Phillip Mayer Animator Effects Animator(Gradient Effects) 483 23000025
Jim Owens Visual Effects Editor (Gradient Effects) 614 23000026
Courtney Schmidt Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Matthew Amenta Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Jason Hylton Props Prop 120817 24000003
Christopher Cenatiempo Driver (for Mayfield) 273 25000001
Jay Spadaro Driver Precision Driver 273 25000002
Elliot Santiago Driver Precision Taxi Driver 273 25000003
Bridget Rafferty Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000004
Jessie Katz Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000005
Foster Bell Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000006
Jessie Kanelos Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000007
Ariel Meade Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000008
Kimberly Lisner Production Secretary n/a 367 25000009
Kendall Fleisher Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000010
Chelsea Ryan Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000011
Christopher Sarli Production Assistant Unit Production Assistant 275 25000012
Jose Tejada Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000013
Steven Lafferty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Cristal Calderoni Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Marissa Fiore Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Theodore Gibbons Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Rachel Iovine Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Bridget Kane Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Max Gold Assistant (to Mr. Jarecki) 120820 25000020
Patrick Reese Assistant (to Ms. Bickford) 120820 25000021
Leah Winkler Assistant (to Mr. Salerno) 120820 25000022
Jeff Chena Stand-In (for Richard Gere) 121015 25000023
Carmelia Stolyar Stand-In (for Susan Sarandon) 121015 25000024
Nikki Casseri Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Kutcha Stand-In n/a 121015 25000026
Tim Wilson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000027
Adam Levy Medic Set Medic 120966 25000028
Mo Fitzgerald Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000029
Scott Lieberz Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000030
Ambika Fairfield Transportation D.O.T. Manager 120992 25000031
Mike Riolo Production Assistant (Construction Shop) 275 25000032
Matt Petrucci Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000033
Hala Matat Apprentice Art Department Intern 120976 25000034
Adam Scheiner Apprentice Art Department Intern 120976 25000035
Kate Costin Apprentice Wardrobe Intern 120976 25000036
Toria Munoz Apprentice Wardrobe Intern 120976 25000037
Anastasiya Pisanova Apprentice Wardrobe Intern 120976 25000038
Hunter Baker Production Electronic Press Kit 120824 25000039
Sean Whalen Production Electronic Press Kit 120824 25000040
Sylwia Slusarczyk Floor Runner Reception(Alvernia Studios) 121159 25000041
Blazej Konik Driver (Alvernia Studios) 273 25000042
Pawel Pochodzidlo Driver (Alvernia Studios) 273 25000043
Wendy Cohen Rights & Clearances Clearances(Production Resources) 120879 26000001
Emma Cooper Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Samantha Lowe Publicity Publicity Assistant 120789 29000002
Maxine Leonard Publicity International Publicity 120789 29000003
Synopsis
When we first meet New York hedge-fund magnate Robert Miller on the eve of his 60th birthday, he appears the very portrait of success. But behind the gilded walls of his mansion, Miller is in over his head, desperately trying to complete the sale of his trading empire to a major bank before the depths of his fraud are revealed. Struggling to conceal his duplicity from loyal wife Ellen and brilliant daughter and heir-apparent Brooke, Miller is also balancing an affair with French art-dealer Julie Cote. Just as he is about to unload his troubled empire, an unexpected, bloody error forces him to juggle family, business and crime with the aid of Jimmy Grant, a face from Miller's past. One wrong turn ignites the suspicions of NYPD Detective Michael Bryer, who will stop at nothing in his pursuit. Running on borrowed time, Miller is forced to confront the limits of his own moral duplicity. Will he make it out before the bubble bursts?