Stella Days (2012)

Stella Days
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords religion
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Martin Sheen Actor Father Daniel Barry 1 1000001
Stephen Rea Actor Brendan McSweeney 1 1000002
Trystan Gravelle Actor Tim Lynch 1 1000003
Marcella Plunkett Actor Molly 1 1000004
Tom Hickey Actor Bishop Hegerty 1 1000005
Amy Huberman Actor Elaine 1 1000006
Joseph O'Sullivan Actor Joey 1 1000007
Derbhle Crotty Actor Julia McSweeney 1 1000008
Garrett Lombard Actor Jimmy 1 1000009
Ruth McCabe Actor Miss Courtney 1 1000010
David Herlihy Actor Emmet 1 1000011
Donal O'Kelly Actor Des 1 1000012
Gary Lydon Actor Larry 1 1000013
Brendan Conroy Actor Billy 1 1000014
Barbara Adair Actor Peggy 1 1000015
Margaret O'Sullivan Actor Nonie 1 1000016
Hugh O'Connor Actor Willie 1 1000017
Dan Scully Actor Frankie 1 1000018
Sean Doyle Actor Jumper 1 1000019
Gail Fitzpatrick Actor Sally 1 1000020
Arthur Riordan Actor Architect 1 1000021
Louis Lovett Actor Bishop's Secretary 1 1000022
Stephen Gillic Actor Young Daniel 1 1000023
Philip Judge Actor Father 1 1000024
Andrea Irvine Actor Mother 1 1000025
Bernadette McKenna Actor Woman In Confessional 1 1000026
Gene Rooney Actor Legion Of Mary Woman 1 1 1000027
Sheila Cox Actor Legion Of Mary Woman 2 1 1000028
Neil Watkins Actor Mr. Devoy 1 1000029
John Galvin Actor Priest 1 1000030
Noel Gaskin Actor Fr. Keenan 1 1000031
Nathaniel O'Leary Actor Jeremiah 1 1000032
Alan Curran Actor Verger 1 1000033
Sheila Ahearne Actor Small Girl 1 1000034
Midland Melody Makers Actor Traditional Band 1 1000035
Bohernanave Church Choir Actor Choir 1 1000036
Thaddeus O'Sullivan Director n/a 2 2000001
Jackie Larkin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Maggie Pope Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lesley McKimm Producer n/a 3 3000003
Thaddeus O'Sullivan Producer n/a 3 3000004
Stein Kvae Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Finn Gjerdrum Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Meinolf Zurhorst Associate Producer (ZDF/ARTE) 171 3000007
Antoine O'Flatharta Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Doorley Source Material (from the memoir: "Stella Days") 120786 4000002
Maggie Pope Story Editor Script Editor/Story Editor 1264 4000003
Celia De La Hey Story Editor n/a 1264 4000004
Noelette Buckley Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Luke Johnston Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Dermot Cleary Location Manager n/a 193 5000003
Àine Maire Thaibhis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Brendan O'Sullivan Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Mick Swan Location Scout Location Scouting 311 5000006
Michelle Mullen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Aislinn Chuinneagain Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Georgina Shortt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Anna Harrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
TJ O'Grady Peyton Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000011
Nicola Long Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000012
John McKeown Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000013
Jackie Larkin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Suzanne McKenzie Facilities Supervisor n/a 120948 5000015
Carl Phillips Facilities Supervisor n/a 120948 5000016
Junior Farrell Facilities Supervisor Facilities Manager 120948 5000017
Gerry Farrell Production Manager Winnebago Manager 305 5000018
Kjersti Thorstad Post-Production Supervisor (Paradox) 120796 5000019
John Roselund Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ivan Meagher Focus Puller n/a 332 6000002
Andrea Grimso Film Lab Digital Image Technician(Storyline) 120850 6000003
Jonathan Bevan Film Lab DIT Technician 120850 6000004
Niall Cullinane Clapper Loader n/a 120619 6000005
Christopher Ripley Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000006
Frankie Leonard Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
John O'Donnell Still Photographer Still Photographer/EPK 120485 6000008
Gary Curran Colorist n/a 120920 6000009
Dermot Diskin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Phil Jackson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Martin Fanning Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Simon Thornton On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000004
Jane Gogan Editor Commission Editor(Drama/RTE) 172 7000005
Nicholas Hooper Music Music/Score Producer 120781 8000001
Sam Okell Music Music Recorder & Mixer(Abbey Road Studios) 120781 8000002
Gordon Davidson Music Music Mixer 120781 8000003
Alastair King Music Conductor Music Conductor/Score Orchestrator 120818 8000004
Darrell Alexander Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Gareth Griffiths Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Janice Graham Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000008
Jo Knight Soloist (Cello) 121021 8000009
Greg Hooper Original Score Score Orchestrator 120839 8000010
Kirsty Whalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Simon Whiteside Music Music Copying & Librarian 120781 8000012
Saffron Beagley Music Music Copying & Librarian 120781 8000013
Anna Rackard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Aeveen Fleming Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Gary McGinty Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000003
Naomi Britton Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000004
Nicola Hyland Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000005
Joseph Gaynor Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Norman Duff Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Wendy Moore Kelly Painter Standby Painter 200 9000008
John Power Art Department Poster Design 120843 9000009
Amy Rowan Casting n/a 179 10000001
Liam Ryan Extras Casting Extras Co‐ordinator/Casting 120851 10000002
Simon Perry Executive (Irish Film Board) 120806 11000001
Emma Scott Production Executive (Irish Film Board) 118216 11000002
Teresa McGrane Executive Deputy Chief Executive(Irish Film Board) 120806 11000003
Louise Byrne Marketing Marketing & Communications Executive 121149 11000004
Knud Bjorne‐Larsen Finance Co‐Financing(Storyline Studios Norway) 121155 11000005
Diarmaid Breathnach Executive (Broadcasting Authority Of Ireland) 120806 11000006
Phililp Cooper Executive (Broadcasting Authority Of Ireland) 120806 11000007
Eilish Kent Development Executive (RTE) 120807 11000008
Magnus Stokke Finance CFO(Paradox) 121155 11000009
Linda Cullen Executive (Newgrange Pictures) 120806 11000010
Paul Higgins Executive (Newgrange Pictures) 120806 11000011
Robert Murphy Executive (Newgrange Pictures) 120806 11000012
Domhnal Slattery Executive (Newgrange Pictures) 120806 11000013
Stuart Switzer Executive (Newgrange Pictures) 120806 11000014
Fr Ronan Drury Advisor Religious Advisor 120821 12000001
Professor Salvador Ryan Advisor Religious Advisor 120821 12000002
Poll Moussoulides Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Susan D'Arcy Consultant Publicity Consultant 120784 12000004
John Gleeson Advisor Film Finance & Tax Advisor 120821 12000005
Torleif Hauge Advisor Production Advisor(Norwegian Film Institute) 120821 12000006
Judith Williams Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Judith Devlin Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Valerie Kelly Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Cherie White Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000004
Tamsin McKiernan Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000005
Deirdre Brennan Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000006
Joni Galvin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Eileen Buggy Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000008
Aiofe Mulally Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Aoife Maher Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000010
Ciara Martin Makeup Make Up Trainee 353 13000011
Lorraine McCrann Makeup Make Up Trainee 353 13000012
Linda Gannon Hair Hair Trainee 120794 13000013
Barra O'Brien Hair Hair Trainee 120794 13000014
Lisa Gannon Hair Hair Trainee 120794 13000015
Ad Stoop Sound Recordist Location Sound Recordist 331 14000001
Ingar Pedersen Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Michelle Fingleton Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000003
Michelle McCormack ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Aza Hand Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Caoimhe Doyle Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Eoghan McDonnell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Morgan Carparelli Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000008
Ken Galvin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Michelle Cunniffe Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Alan Collins Sound Supervisor Sound Facility Supervisor 120883 14000011
Aidan Griffin Grip n/a 365 15000001
Garrett Baldwin Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
William Doyle Rigging Gaffer Rigging Gaffer/Best Boy 120937 15000003
Mark Coyle Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Ian Kearney Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Peter O'Toole Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Ted Wellings Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000007
Michael Freaney Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000008
James Doyle Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000009
Sile Dorney Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Billie Webster Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Leonie Quinn Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000003
John Gleeson Finance Manager Section 481 Finance 120941 16000004
Roisin Henehan Finance Manager Section 481 Finance 120941 16000005
John O'Sullivan Production Insurance Insurance(Media Insurance Brokers Ltd) 120949 16000006
Louise Cornally Business Affairs (for Newgrange) 120792 18000001
James Hickey Legal Services (Matheson Ormsby Prentice) 120857 18000002
Ruth Hunter Legal Services (Matheson Ormsby Prentice) 120857 18000003
Katie O'Sullivan Legal Services (Matheson Ormsby Prentice) 120857 18000004
Mark Byrne Business Affairs Business & Legal Affairs Executive(Irish Film Board) 120792 18000005
Alan Walsh Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Nicky MacManus Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Stuart Crinnion Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Eoin Coughlan Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Richard Murray Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000004
Gary Walsh Catering Catering Manager(Location Catering) 120954 22000001
John Morrissey Catering (Location Catering) 120954 22000002
Liviu Eva Catering (Location Catering) 120954 22000003
Antony Carroll Catering (Location Catering) 120954 22000004
Pilar Valencia Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Adrienne McGrane Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000002
John O'Riordan Visual Effects Supervisor (Screen Scene) 249 23000003
Elizabeth Brennan Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000001
Lorraine Hewson Props Buyer Trainee Prop Buyer 120926 24000002
Chan Kin Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Noel Walsh Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000004
Dave Flanagan Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Daragh Lewis Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Zeljko Vymazal Prop Handler Storeman 121165 24000007
Jeff Dolan Props Trainee Props 120817 24000008
Thomas McDonald Props Trainee Props 120817 24000009
Kevin Boland Propman Props Labourer 120887 24000010
Mike Jheverin Propman Props Labourer 120887 24000011
Conor Horgan Propman Props Labourer 120887 24000012
Andy O'Neill Props Dressing Props 120817 24000013
Eoin Lewis Props Dressing Props 120817 24000014
Liam Maguire Props Dressing Props 120817 24000015
Alma Maher Apprentice Location Trainee 120976 25000001
Ruth Power Apprentice Production Trainee 120976 25000002
Emmaline Dowling Assistant (to The Producer) 120820 25000003
Eve Rowan Assistant Casting Director Assistant 120820 25000004
Sophie Merry Assistant Casting Director Assistant 120820 25000005
Karen O'Sullivan Driver Chaperone 273 25000006
Maralynn Barry Driver Chaperone 273 25000007
Paul Scully Driver Chaperone 273 25000008
Joanne Gillic Driver Chaperone 273 25000009
Stephen Carroll Coordinator Action Vehicle Co‐ordinator 528 25000010
David Beakherst Coordinator Action Vehicle Co‐ordinator 528 25000011
James Meldon Driver Action Vehicle Driver 273 25000012
David Fitzsimon Production Stagehand 120824 25000013
Paddy Treanor Driver Stagehand/Driver 273 25000014
Dan Breen Transportation Captain Transport Captain/Driver to Mr Sheen 272 25000015
Mervyn Adams Driver Unit Driver 273 25000016
Matthew Freeman Driver n/a 273 25000017
Thomas Melia Driver n/a 273 25000018
Jimmy Donoghue Driver Facility Driver 273 25000019
John Gallagher Driver Facility Driver 273 25000020
Paddy Hayes Driver Facility Driver 273 25000021
Dolores Day Assistant Cleaner 120820 25000022
Linda Angyal Office Coordinator (Paradox) 121047 25000023
Synopsis
A small town cinema in rural Ireland in the 1950s becomes the setting for a dramatic struggle between Rome and Hollywood, and a man and his conscience. Father Daniel Berry is a priest in a town struggling with the excitement of the unknown versus the security of the familiar, as those in the town find themselves on the cusp of the modern but still clinging to the traditions of church and a cultural identity forged in very different times.