The Sessions (2012)

Sessions
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Drama, Period
Keywords 1980s, illness, sex, true story
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Hawkes Actor Mark 1 1000001
Helen Hunt Actor Cheryl 1 1000002
William Macy Actor Father Brendan 1 1000003
Moon Bloodgood Actor Vera 1 1000004
Annika Marks Actor Amanda 1 1000005
Adam Arkin Actor Josh 1 1000006
Rhea Perlman Actor Mikvah Lady 1 1000007
W. Brown Actor Rod 1 1000008
Robin Weigert Actor Susan 1 1000009
Blake Lindsley Actor Dr. Laura White 1 1000010
Ming Lo Actor Clerk 1 1000011
Rusty Schwimmer Actor Joan 1 1000012
Jennifer Kumiyama Actor Carmen 1 1000013
Tobias Forrest Actor Greg 1 1000014
Jarrod Bailey Actor Tony 1 1000015
James Martinez Actor Matt 1 1000016
Paul MacLean Actor Young Mark 1 1000017
Phoebe Lewis Actor Girl On Beach 1 1000018
Jonathan Hanrahan Actor Unicyclist 1 1000019
Jason Edwards Actor Waiter 1 1000020
J. Teddy Garces Actor Man In Elevator 1 1000021
Dan Quinn Actor E.R. Doctor 1 1000022
B Clinkscales Actor Ambulance Driver 1 1000023
Ben Lewin Director n/a 2 2000001
Ben Lewin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Judi Levine Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stephen Nemeth Producer n/a 3 3000003
Maurice Silman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Julius Colman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Doug Blake Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Abid Sayed Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Alexandra Lewin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Darlene Winter Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Ben Lewin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mark O'Brien Source Material (from article: "On Seeing a Sex Surrogate") 120786 4000002
Doug Blake Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Dwiggins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Ben Bywater Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rebekah Sindoris Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Nicoletta Lingrosso Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Josh McClintic Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Tecia Esposito Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Jake Worden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Bill Greenfield Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Jared Parsons Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Dan Eason Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
John Portnoy Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Alexandra Lewin Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Geoffrey Simpson Director of Photography Director of Photography / Camera Operator 120780 6000001
Isaiah Fortajada Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000002
Arlene Muller Assistant Camera Assistant Camera / Cameras Provider 233 6000003
Laura Creecy Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000004
Sarah Golonka Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000005
Christine Hodinh Assistant Camera (B Unit) 233 6000006
Matt Lim Assistant Camera (B Unit) 233 6000007
Ezra Silman Video Behind-The-Scenes Videography 120800 6000008
Siggy Ferstl Film Lab DI Colorist(Company 3) 120850 6000009
Travis Flynn Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000010
Nick Monton Film Lab DI Producer(Company 3) 120850 6000011
Angel Askins Film Lab DI Producer(Company 3) 120850 6000012
Dan Goslee Film Lab Digital Conform Editor(Company 3) 120850 6000013
Mike Chiado Film Lab DI Technologist(Company 3) 120850 6000014
Stefan Sonnenfeld Film Lab Executive Producer(Company 3) 120850 6000015
Dale Launer Camera Cameras Provider 120798 6000016
Lisa Bromwell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eric Brodeur Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
T. Young Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Marco Beltrami Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sharon Smith Music Supervisor Music Supervisor / Music Editor 120872 8000002
John Kurlander Score Recording Score Recording Engineer 120840 8000003
Tyson Lozensky Recording Digital Recordist 120578 8000004
Buck Sanders Music Score Co-Producer 120781 8000005
Brad Hatfield Song ("Fine Wine Tasting For Two") 120859 8000006
Steven Galloway Song ("Closer") 120859 8000007
Steven Galloway Song Performer ("Closer") 120788 8000008
Udi Harpaz Song ("Cmp231 Russian Romance") 120859 8000009
Udi Harpaz Song Performer ("Cmp231 Russian Romance") 120788 8000010
Steven Yeager Song ("Cmi3317 Shearing Lounge") 120859 8000011
Steven Yeager Song Performer ("Cmi3317 Shearing Lounge") 120788 8000012
Jeffrey Meegan Song ("I Go All To Pieces") 120859 8000013
Jeffrey Meegan Song Performer ("I Go All To Pieces") 120788 8000014
Brad Hatfield Song Performer ("Fine Wine Tasting For Two") 120788 8000015
John Mott Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sofia Jimenez Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Niles Padilla Leadman n/a 433 9000003
Edwin Hernandez Leadman n/a 433 9000004
Nathan Rothenstein Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Miriam Dafford Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jeremy Rund Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Maxx Webb Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jose Cruz Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Garrett Flamig Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Giles Augustine Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Benjamin Brugger Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Eric Cantley Swing Gang n/a 434 9000013
Erin McKenna Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000014
Lisa Walker Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000015
Ronnie Yeskel Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Virginia Siegler Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Betsy Stahl Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Jackie Lee Executive DI Account Executive(Company 3) 120806 11000002
Devin Sterling Head of Production (Company 3) 120889 11000003
Cheryl Greene Consultant Special Consultant 120784 12000001
Susan Fernbach Consultant Special Consultant 120784 12000002
Gilli Moon Consultant Website Consultant 120784 12000003
Justine Seymour Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Natalie Wood Makeup Artist Make-Up Artist/Hair 120801 13000002
Stephenie Irish Makeup Make-Up Artist/Hair 353 13000003
Dimitry Kirillov Makeup Make-Up Artist/Hair 353 13000004
Elissa Prager Makeup Make-Up Artist/Hair 353 13000005
Coco Yuon Makeup Make-Up Artist/Hair 353 13000006
Darrell Fielder Makeup Artist Make-Up Artist/Hair(for Ms. Hunt) 120801 13000007
Michele Marin Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Ximena Davalos Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Marty Kasparian Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Brad Kalpakov Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Jonathan Wales Sound Mixer (Sonic Magic Studios) 230 14000003
Steven Iba Supervising Sound Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 328 14000004
Josh Adeniji Sound Effects Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 327 14000005
Trevor Gates Sound Effects Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 327 14000006
Angela Hemingway ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue And ADR Editor(Sonic Magic Studios) 120939 14000007
Kelly Vockel ADR ADR Assistant(Sonic Magic Studios) 120912 14000008
Jason Gaya ADR Mixer (Sonic Magic Studios) 227 14000009
Chris Terhune ADR Mixer (Sonic Magic Studios) 227 14000010
Scott Brewster ADR Mixer (Sonic Magic Studios) 227 14000011
Derek Deitz Foley Mixer (Sonic Magic Studios) 224 14000012
Ginger Geary Foley Artist (Sonic Magic Studios) 223 14000013
Matt Culbreath Assistant Sound Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 222 14000014
Spencer Schwieteman Assistant Sound Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 222 14000015
Ashley McEntee ADR ADR Facility Coordinator(Sonic Magic Studios) 120912 14000016
Robert Dehn Sound Sound Studio Manager(Sonic Magic Studios) 120816 14000017
Ryan Meyer Key Grip Gaffer / Key Grip 263 15000001
Michael Cronin Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000002
Jason McGuire Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000003
Matt Boda Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Brandon Flohr Electrician n/a 450 15000005
William Novy Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Kendrick Comak Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Mike DiRicco Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Nikolas Garff Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Erik Rodgers Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Darryl St Juste Grip n/a 365 15000011
Noah Flippo Grip n/a 365 15000012
Chris Barnett Grip n/a 365 15000013
Wyatt Denny Grip n/a 365 15000014
Derrick Esperanza Grip n/a 365 15000015
Kosta Rigopoulos Grip n/a 365 15000016
Derek Touvell Grip n/a 365 15000017
Mike Ursetta Grip n/a 365 15000018
John Brumet Grip n/a 365 15000019
Tim Herrman Grip n/a 365 15000020
Joe Webb Grip n/a 365 15000021
Steven Nolan Lighting Technician Remote Head Technician 120907 15000022
Brian Fletcher Electric Balloon Operator 121127 15000023
Rebekah Sindoris Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Inetri Brazil Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Matthew Fladell Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000001
Craig Emanuel Legal Services Legal Sales Representative 120857 18000002
Sheri Aparicio Animal Trainer (Paws For Effect) 120962 20000001
Kelli Brownell Animal Trainer (Paws For Effect) 120962 20000002
Jason Cronburg Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Joe Skiff Construction n/a 120900 21000002
Stephen Andrews Construction n/a 120900 21000003
Teri Gooden Catering Caterer(In Good Taste, L.A.) 120954 22000001
David Knipp Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Deborah Ross Character Design Main Title Design(Deborah Ross Film Design) 485 23000001
Robert Vega Titles Title Animation 120825 23000002
John Portnoy Titles End Titles 120825 23000003
Christina Brenton Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
Bianca Bareti Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000002
Ben Monstrey Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000003
Holden Burk Stand-In n/a 121015 25000001
Nathan Davies Stand-In n/a 121015 25000002
Christopher France Stand-In n/a 121015 25000003
Joe Lasalle Stand-In n/a 121015 25000004
Richard Parker Stand-In n/a 121015 25000005
Jennifer Perry Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
Christie Pesicka Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
Steven Roughan Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
John Sinaiko Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Katherine Yerves Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Judd Greener Set Production Assistant Set PA 371 25000011
Jake Alinikoff Production Assistant PA 275 25000012
Christopher Bracken Production Assistant PA 275 25000013
Eamon Brennan Production Assistant PA 275 25000014
Jaime Corbacho Production Assistant PA / Post Production Assistant 275 25000015
Shauna Frontera Production Assistant PA 275 25000016
Mairead Gaffney Production Assistant PA 275 25000017
Caitlin Smith Production Assistant PA 275 25000018
Pátrece Smith Production Assistant PA 275 25000019
Joshua Wever Production Assistant PA 275 25000020
Shawna Hoppes Assistant (to Mr. Lewin) 120820 25000021
Raquel Steinberg Medic Massage Therapist 120966 25000022
Jonathan Hanrahan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
Andrew Tiasacan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000024
Domingo Bustamante Driver n/a 273 25000025
Helena Torgersen Transportation Picture Car Coordinator 120992 25000026
Chris Pedersen Driver Water Truck Driver 273 25000027
Vicky Choy Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000028
Chloé Hamilton Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000029
Cassandra Leigh Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000030
Arabella Stubbs Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000031
Phil Eisenhower Studio Teacher (Stella Pacific Management) 121023 26000001
Guy Flint Studio Teacher (Stella Pacific Management) 121023 26000002
George Hoffstetter Security Police Officer 120951 26000003
Michael Balog Security n/a 120951 26000004
Bradley Mcintyre Security Fire Safety Officer 120951 26000005
Synopsis
Based on the autobiographical writings of California-based journalist and poet Mark O'Brien, a man confined to an iron lung decides - at age 38 - to lose his virginity. With the help of his therapists and the guidance of his priest, he sets out to make his dream a reality.