The Quiet Ones (2014)

Quiet Ones
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Supernatural, Thriller, Period
Keywords 1970s, 2010s, experiment, ghost, graduate school, paranormal, professor, scary, student, supernatural, 1974
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Andy Ross Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Alexandra Owen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Elizabeth Pritchard Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Melissa Fish Legal Services (Field Fisher Waterhouse) 120857 18000005
Kami Naghdi Legal Services (Field Fisher Waterhouse) 120857 18000004
Andy Bennett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rob Earl Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000002
David Newton Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Annabel Canaven Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Tim Johnson Legal Services (Field Fisher Waterhouse) 120857 18000003
David Johnson Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Amanda Sutton Production Accountant (Rice Gorton Pictures) 282 16000003
Emily Rice Production Accountant (Rice Gorton Pictures) 282 16000002
John Malaney Electrician n/a 450 15000010
David Baker Electrician n/a 450 15000009
John O'Sullivan Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Adrian O'Neil Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Barbara Chinn Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Heather Phillips Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Chris White Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Pete Taylor Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Mike Spence Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Paul White Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Kd Jones Plasterer Plumber 121097 21000012
Martin Parr Chef Caterer(ACE Film Catering) 121045 22000002
Russell Boswell Chef (ACE Film Catering) 121045 22000001
Seb Palmer Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Richard Mason Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Paul Fulton Construction n/a 120900 21000001
Alan Betterton Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Geoff Rogers Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Steve Wilson Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Will Gordon Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Jim Burlak Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
James Bridger Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Phil Whittaker Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Henry Milliner Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000001
Daisy Ridley Hair & Makeup Hair And Make Up Assistant Artist(Stills Shoot Unit) 121041 13000023
Jack Madley Hair & Makeup Hair And Make Up Assistant Artist(Stills Shoot Unit) 121041 13000022
Eric Lalicata Supervising Sound Editor (Anarchy Post) 328 14000002
Tom Boykin Supervising Sound Editor Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Supervisor/Sound Effects Editor(Anarchy Post) 328 14000003
Elliott Gilhooly Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000005
Ramon Pyndiah Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000004
Luke Hornsby-Smith Hair & Makeup Hair And Make Up Assistant Artist(Stills Shoot Unit) 121041 13000021
David Burrows Hair & Makeup Hair and Make Up Assistant Artist(Stills Shoot Unit) 121041 13000020
Emily Jerman Costume Designer (Stills Shoot Unit) 169 13000015
Saskia Bannister Hair & Makeup Hair And Make Up Dailies 121041 13000014
Tania Couper Hair & Makeup Hair And Make Up Dailies 121041 13000013
Fran Fasan Costume Supervisor Costume Assistant(Stills Shoot Unit) 120895 13000016
Sian Duke Hair & Makeup Hair And Make Up Artist(Stills Shoot Unit) 121041 13000017
Amy Bell Hair & Makeup Hair and Make Up Assistant Artist(Stills Shoot Unit) 121041 13000019
Kim Douglas Hair & Makeup Hair And Make Up Assistant Artist(Stills Shoot Unit) 121041 13000018
Miles Croft Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000006
Howard Bevan Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000007
John Euesden Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Brian McGill Electrician Practical Electrician 450 15000001
Kyle Lane Foley Editor (Anarchy Post) 221 14000017
Adam Slater Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000003
Rik Burnell Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Stefan Mitchell Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Kilian Drury Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Tara Blume Foley Artist (Anarchy Post) 223 14000016
Shaun W Cunningham Foley Mixer (Anarchy Post) 224 14000015
Ryan Gegenheimer Sound Effects Editor (Anarchy Post) 327 14000010
Daniel Snow Sound Effects Editor (Anarchy Post) 327 14000009
Ben Hawkins Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000008
Sergio Rocha Sound Effects Editor (Anarchy Post) 327 14000011
Dhyana Carlton-Tims ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue & ADR Editor(Anarchy Post) 120939 14000012
Matt Hovland ADR Mixer (Anarchy Post) 227 14000014
Dicken Berglund ADR Mixer (Anarchy Post) 227 14000013
Steven Allen Chef Caterer(ACE Film Catering) 121045 22000003
Thomas Tannenberger Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Gradient Effects) 249 23000002
Jason Tamasco Assistant (to Ms.Longnecker) 120820 25000011
Mosie Hac Kelt Assistant (to Mr. Armbrust) 120820 25000010
Patricia Scoti Assistant (to Mr. Sinclair) 120820 25000009
Aylwyn Michel Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000012
Tilly Gerrard-Bannister Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000013
Charlotte Huyton Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000015
Peter Glover Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000014
Ellen Gallagher Assistant (to Mr. Oakes) 120820 25000008
Olive Uniacke Floor Runner Production Runner 121159 25000007
Emily Mayson Floor Runner Production Runners 121159 25000002
Gary Arthurs Coordinator n/a 528 25000001
James Boid Props Prop Maker 120817 24000007
James Boid Transportation Supervisor Prop Transport 121049 25000003
Oliver Crocker Coordinator EPK(Digital Media Services) 528 25000004
Suzy McClintock Assistant (to Mr. Pogue) 120820 25000006
John Fleming Coordinator EPK(Digital Media Services) 528 25000005
John Kerr Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000016
Joel Marshall Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000017
Derek Moss Security Unit Security 120951 26000003
Eric McGill Security Unit Security(On Set Medical) 120951 26000002
David McGraw Security Unit Security 120951 26000001
Glen Moss Security Unit Security 120951 26000004
Ruth Halliday Rights & Clearances (The Clearing House) 120879 26000005
Sophie Scoti Unit Publicist (Freud Communications) 231 29000002
Kate Lee Unit Publicist (Freud Communications) 231 29000001
Ben Dillon Transportation Facilities Vehicles(MGM Cars) 120992 25000025
Nick Leishman Driver n/a 273 25000024
Mark Stack Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000019
Alexander Reid Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000018
Georgina Wronska Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000020
Jonathan Kealy Driver n/a 273 25000021
Michael Middleton-Downer Driver n/a 273 25000023
Charlie Lindsell Driver n/a 273 25000022
Jodi Marie Maddix Props Prop Maker 120817 24000006
Kenny Augustin Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Micah Levin Compositor (Tpsc VFX) 120626 23000012
Andrew Swihart CG Supervisor CG Artist(Tpsc VFX) 779 23000011
David Tanielu CG Supervisor CG Artist(Tpsc VFX) 779 23000010
Vivian Wei Compositor (Tpsc VFX) 120626 23000013
Moises Cabrera Compositor (Tpsc VFX) 120626 23000014
Kate Mrozowski Compositor (Tpsc VFX) 120626 23000016
Christopher Reiley Compositor (Tpsc VFX) 120626 23000015
Norbert Varga CG Supervisor CG Artist(Tpsc VFX) 779 23000009
Mark Cramer Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Tpsc VFX) 243 23000008
Scott McIntyre Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Hanna Can Hair & Makeup Hair And Make Up Dailies(for Jessica Alexander) 121041 13000012
Carly Mason Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000004
Neil Jenkins Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Thomas McVay Compositor n/a 120626 23000007
Paul Wanklin Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Holly Horter Matte Painter (Tpsc VFX) 120959 23000017
Marcus Park Visual Effects VFX Storyboard Artist(Tpsc VFX) 419 23000018
Jamison Goei Compositor CG Artist/Compositor(Rez-lllusion) 120626 23000029
Aaron Becker Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000028
Stewart McAlpine Visual Effects VFX 419 23000027
Sarah Frere Property Buyer Prop Buyer 121046 24000001
Peter Young Props Prop Transport 120817 24000002
Jason Bond Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Mac Pogue Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Jim Owens Visual Effects Editor Systems(Gradient Effects) 614 23000026
Darnell Williams Visual Effects Editor Motion Capture(Gradient Effects) 614 23000025
Manny Wong CG Supervisor CG(Gradient Effects) 779 23000020
Olcun Tan Visual Effects Producer VFX Executive Producer(Gradient Effects) 243 23000019
Dave Rindner CG Supervisor CG FX(Gradient Effects) 779 23000021
Travis Baumann Compositing Supervisor (Gradient Effects) 120928 23000022
David Kennedy Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor(Gradient Effects) 614 23000024
Prasanna Siddharthan Compositor (Gradient Effects) 120626 23000023
Gavin Whelan Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor/CG Lead Artist(Tpsc VFX) 249 23000001
Cathy Lang Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000009
Gabi Norland Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Mátyás Erdély Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Matthew Hanson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Ben Gibb Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Rob Webster Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
James Thomas Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
James Layton Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Tom Boti Location Assistant (Oxford) 120947 5000011
Ben O'Farrell Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Penny Davis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mark Fenn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Tina Pawlik Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Danny Albury Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Livia Rao Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Nicoletta Mani Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Ella Chaitow Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Daniel Petiafo Camera Digital Imaging Technician 120798 6000007
Kwame Ado Dailies DVD Dailies Editor 120999 6000008
Tyler A Hawes Camera Digital Intermediate Colorist 120798 6000019
Denny Thorlaksen Camera Digital Intermediate 120798 6000018
Chris Harris Photography Photographer(Stills Shoot Unit) 120835 6000017
Gustavo Mendes Camera Conform Editor 120798 6000020
Michael Williamson Camera Conform Editor 120798 6000021
Dan Sumpter Dailies Dailies Colorist 120999 6000023
Jessica Roberts Camera Conform Editor 120798 6000022
Josefine Thieme Assistant Camera Operator Second Assistant Camera 120849 6000016
Fran Weston Assistant Camera Operator First Assistant Camera 120849 6000015
Stephen Cornachia Focus Puller n/a 332 6000010
Chris Harris Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Jon Mitchell Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Alia Pathan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Karl Clark Assistant Camera Operator First Assistant Camera 120849 6000014
James Layton Camera Operator Cam Operator 239 6000013
Tom DeVille Source Material (based on the screenplay by) 120786 4000004
Oren Moverman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Rebecca Scott Actor Student #1 1 1000012
Eileen Nicholas Actor Angry Neighbor 1 1000011
Richard Cunningham Actor Provost 1 1000010
Aretha Ayeh Actor Student 112 1 1000013
Max Mackintosh Actor Student #3 1 1000014
Ben Holden Voice Doctor 475 1000016
Harman Singh Actor Student #4 1 1000015
Tracy Ray Actor David Q's Mother 1 1000009
Max Pirkis Actor David Q (Older) 1 1000008
Erin Richards Actor Krissi Dalton 1 1000003
Sam Claflin Actor Brian McNeil 1 1000002
Rory Fleck-Byrne Actor Harry Abrams 1 1000004
Olivia Cooke Actor Jane Harper 1 1000005
Aldo Maland Actor David Q 1 1000007
Laurie Calvert Actor Philip 1 1000006
John Pogue Director n/a 2 2000001
James Gay-Rees Producer n/a 3 3000001
Marc Schipper Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Guy East Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Nigel Sinclair Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Geno Tazioli Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Bill Wohlken Co-Producer n/a 170 3000014
Craig Rosenberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Pogue Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jillian Longnecker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Carissa Buffel-Matusow Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Tobin Armbrust Producer n/a 3 3000003
Simon Oakes Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steven Chester Prince Producer n/a 3 3000004
Ben Holden Producer n/a 3 3000005
Kate Bacon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Kevin J Matusow Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Scott Purdy Camera Digital Intermediate Producer 120798 6000024
Micah Gallo Camera Dl Executive Producer 120798 6000025
Sasha Robertson Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Chris Kjolsen Art Department Stagehand 120843 9000019
Carl Wildeman Painter Painter and Paperhanger 200 9000018
Maddie Hinton Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Shira Rockowitz Development Executive (Exclusive Media) 120807 11000002
Chris Lytton Executive COO(Film Group/Exclusive Media) 120806 11000004
Dan Stutz Executive VP, Business Affairs(Exclusive Media) 120806 11000003
Dave Maillie Painter Painter And Paperhanger 200 9000017
Simon Hucklesby Painter Painter And Paperhanger 200 9000016
Jason Lyon Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Rob Dyson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Gary Dempsey Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Dorian Millman Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Tessa Scott Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Gary Hooker Painter Painter And Paperhanger 200 9000015
Paul Ballough Art Department Painter And Paperhanger 120843 9000014
Roland Wieshofer Finance Chief Accounting Officer(Exclusive Media) 121155 11000005
Paul Marcus Finance EVP, Finance & Accounting(Exclusive Media) 121155 11000006
Sophie Barclay Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Bonnie Radcliffe Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Jessica Fell Costumes Costume Assistant/Standby 120828 13000004
Holly Austin Costumes Costume Dailies 120828 13000007
Jenny Lander Costumes Costume Dailies 120828 13000008
Jayne Greenwood Hair & Makeup Hair And Make Up Supervisor 121041 13000010
Jared Harris Actor Professor Joseph Coupland 1 1000001
Eleanor Landgrebe Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Paul Boyce Makeup Makeup/Hair/Prosthetics Designer 353 13000002
Leisha Mack Executive VP, Business & Legal Affairs(Exclusive Media) 120806 11000008
Aliza James Creative Executive (Exclusive Media) 120932 11000007
Jodie Adair Executive Accounting Executive(Exclusive Media) 120806 11000009
Mary Carol Bulger Executive Contracts Administrator(Exclusive Media) 120806 11000010
Camille Benda Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dicky Howelt Advisor Historical Advisor(Golden Age TV) 120821 12000001
Lance Smith Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Anna Dunn Art Department David Q Artwork Artist 120843 9000007
Philip Moross Music Producer (Cutting Edge) 323 8000007
Steve Kempster Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000006
Peter Brown Score Mixing Electronic Music Programmer 120927 8000005
Charles M. Barsamian Music Music Business & Legal Executive(Cutting Edge) 120781 8000008
Chris Piccaro Music Music Clearance & Licensing Executive(Cutting Edge) 120781 8000010
Neville Holder Song ("Cum On Feel The Noize") 120859 8000012
Slade Song Performer ("Cum On Feel The Noize") 120788 8000011
Nate Underkuffler Score Mixing Score Coordinator 120927 8000004
Steve Dzialowski Score Recording Score Producer 120840 8000003
Glenn Garland Editor n/a 172 7000001
Geno Tazioli Camera Dl Executive Producer 120798 6000026
Denny Thorlaksen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Stewart McAlpine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Lucas Vidal Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alex Sinclair Editing Editorial PA 120901 7000004
James Lea Song ("Cum On Feel The Noize") 120859 8000013
T-Rex Song Performer ("Telegram Sam") 120788 8000014
Caroline Barclay Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Matt Gant Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Steven Roth Song Performer ("Silver Machine") 120788 8000023
Anita Gupta Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Joe Barcham Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000004
Vilma Simonen Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000006
Chris Peters Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000005
Steve MacManus Song ("Silver Machine") 120859 8000022
Robert Calvert Song ("Silver Machine") 120859 8000021
Jimmy Castor & the Jimmy Castor Bunch Song Performer ("Bertha Butt Boogie") 120788 8000016
Marc Bolan Song ("Telegram Sam") 120859 8000015
Jimmy Castor & the Jimmy Castor Bunch Song ("Bertha Butt Boogie") 120859 8000017
John Pruitt Song ("Bertha Butt Boogie") 120859 8000018
Vincent Catalano Song ("Angel") 120859 8000020
The Acorns Song Performer ("Angel") 120788 8000019
Sophie Ashworth Hair & Makeup Hair And Make Up Artist 121041 13000011
Synopsis
Tucked away in an estate outside of London, Professor Coupland and a team of university students conduct an experiment to create a poltergeist. Their subject is Jane Harper, a young girl who harbors unspeakable secrets. But the experiment begins to unravel along with their sanity when they are confronted with a terrifying reality: they have triggered an unspeakable force with a power beyond all explanation.