To Be the Best

To Be the Best
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Sequel
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lindsay Wagner Actor Paula O'Neill 1 1000001
Anthony Hopkins Actor Jack Figg 1 1000002
Stephanie Beacham Actor Arabella Sutton 1 1000003
Christopher Cazenove Actor Jonathan Ainsley 1 1000004
Stuart Wilson Actor Jack Miller 1 1000005
Fiona Fullerton Actor Madelena O'Shea 1 1000006
Gary Cady Actor Philip Amory 1 1000007
David Robb Actor Shane O'Neill 1 1000008
Claire Oberman Actor Sarah Pascal 1 1000009
Christopher Blake Actor Sandy Barkstone 1 1000010
James Saito Actor Tony Chiu 1 1000011
Thomas Ewbank Actor Patrick 1 1000012
Rob Freeman Actor Harvey G Hawson 1 1000013
Julian Fellowes Actor Dennis 1 1000014
Candy Lacy-Smith Actor Susan Sorrell 1 1000015
Louis Roth Actor Elwyn Sorrell 1 1000016
Belinda Mayne Actor Jill 1 1000017
Rupert Bates Actor Burrows 1 1000018
Moray Watson Actor Hunter 1 1000019
Peter Dennis Actor Doctor 1 1000020
Kate Spiro Actor Pam 1 1000021
Rachel James Actor Angela 1 1000022
Bill Reimbold Actor Peale 1 1000023
John Atkinson Actor Yorkshire Farmer 1 1000024
Bill Hutchinson Actor Doone 1 1000025
Ian Bleasdale Actor Family Doctor 1 1000026
Jayne Beaufov Actor Stripper 1 1000027
Jay Benedict Actor TV Director 1 1000029
Philip Blaine Actor Peter 1 1000030
John Cagan Actor Man in Bar 1 1000031
Sandra Caron Actor Farmer's Wife 1 1000032
Kah-Joo Chua Actor Electrician 1 1000033
David Clarke Actor Hospital Doctor 1 1000034
Ellis Dale Actor Willie 1 1000035
Joanna Dickens Actor Woman in Hats 1 1000036
Sam Douglas Actor Detective 1 1000037
Maria Eldridge Actor Girl With Gun 1 1000038
John Golightly Actor Verger 1 1000039
Michael Harley Actor Mr Hastings 1 1000040
Chris Jenkinson Actor Dave 1 1000041
Pamela Jikiemi Actor Reporter 1 1000042
Olivia Keith-Mitchell Actor Mrs Hastings 1 1000043
Priscilla Phillips Actor Belinda 1 1000044
Noel Rands Actor Mr Redmayne 1 1000045
Charlie Roe Actor Reporter 1 1000046
Catherine Roman Actor Waitress 1 1000047
John Sterland Actor Farmer 1 1000048
Suzanne Vale Actor Mrs Redmayne 1 1000049
Al Vern Actor Croupier 1 1000050
Emma Watson Actor Rosemary 1 1000051
Peter Wickham Actor Reporter 1 1000052
Tom Wu Actor Airline Official 1 1000053
Joe Fagin Actor Country Singer 1 1000054
Val McKenna Actor Country Singer 1 1000055
Chris Cozens Actor Musician 1 1000056
Mike Acciaiolli Actor Musician 1 1000057
Ozzie Yue Actor Bank President 1 1000058
Eddie Yeoh Actor Casino Manager 1 1000059
Sarah Lam Actor Ming 1 1000060
Jacqueline DePeza Actor Jenny Carter 1 1000061
Robert Austin Actor George 1 1000062
Robert Bradford Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Aida Young Producer n/a 3 3000002
Elliott Baker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Barbara Bradford Source Material (from novel) ("To Be the Best") 120793 4000002
Basil Somner Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Ray Freeborn Production Manager location production manager(United Kingdom) 305 5000002
Nigel Goldsack Production Manager location production manager(Hong Kong) 305 5000003
Titus Ho Production Manager (Hong Kong) 305 5000004
Terry Madden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Callum McDougall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mark Somner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Che-Hau Fong Assistant Director (Hong Kong) 163 5000008
Susanna Tsang Location Manager (Hong Kong) 193 5000009
Jessinta Liu Location Manager (Hong Kong) 193 5000010
Billie Mayer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Jean Walter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Ruby Tsang Production Coordinator (Hong Kong) 162 5000013
Alan Doberman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jim Turrell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Stephen Murray Camera camera focus 120798 6000003
Clive Mackey Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Bob Huke Camera cameraman 120798 6000005
Richard Blanshard Camera stills cameraman 120798 6000006
John Shirley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Adrian Trent Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Alan Parker Music n/a 120781 8000001
Larry Richardson Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Brian Ackland-Snow Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peter James Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Martin Childs Art Director art direction 183 9000003
John Fenner Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Malcolm Stone Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Sita Yeung Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Gordon Pickford Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000007
Rose Shaw Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Patricia Pao Casting Director (Hong Kong) 157 10000002
Lynn Kressel Casting New York casting 179 10000003
Barbara Lane Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Stephen Rose Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Stephanie Kaye Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser 120989 13000003
Yvonne Coppard Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Amanda Knight Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000005
Jenny Hawkins Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000006
Andrea Jaffe Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Chris Joyce Assistant Sound Editor assistant dubbing editor 222 14000001
Keith Pamplin Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Teddy Mason Sound Editor n/a 229 14000003
John Pitt Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000004
David Hildyard Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000005
James Boorer Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Tom Brown Gaffer gaffer electrician 268 15000002
Billy Nicolson Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Micky Flynn Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Alan McPherson Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Steve Langley Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Larry Randall Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
John Collingwood Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dickie Wong Accountant (Hong Kong) 120802 16000002
Sheila DeFrance Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Roy Alon Stunts stunt supervisor 240 19000001
Sarah Franzl Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tom Delmar Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Nigel Fan Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Dave Foreman Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Paul Heasman Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Chrissy Monks Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Colin Skeaping Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Steve Whyment Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Stuart Clark Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Helen Caldwell Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Simon Crane Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Eddie Stacey Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Wayne Michaels Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Bill Weston Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Alan Brooks Carpenter HOD carpenter 529 21000001
Michael Hayward Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000002
George Coussins Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000003
Stephen Eels Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000004
Trevor Nicol Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Barry Evans Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Ray Norris Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Keith Dyett Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Mark Williamson Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Arthur Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Richard Denver Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
John Pledger Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Darren Hayward Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
G Ball Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Michael Redding Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000015
Richard Lyon Construction construction storeman 120900 21000016
Charles Ixer Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Roy Canon Propman prop storeman 120887 24000002
Mark Fruin Propman n/a 120887 24000003
Paul Cheeseman Propman n/a 120887 24000004
Mickey Pugh Props chargehand standby props 120817 24000005
Mickey Woolfson Props standby props 120817 24000006
Derek Ixer Props dressing props 120817 24000007
Gary Ixer Props dressing props 120817 24000008
Barbara Hudson Assistant (to casting director) 120820 25000001
Jan Holden Assistant (to Robert Bradford) 120820 25000002
Susan Zito Assistant (to Robert Bradford) 120820 25000003
Tirzah Lowen Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000004
Christian James Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000005
Cheryl Willcocks Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000006
Steven Lee Transportation Captain (Hong Kong) 272 25000007
Sue Bowcott Production production buyer 120824 25000008
K Wilson Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000009
George Chambers Production standby stagehand 120824 25000010
Graham Blinco Production stagehand 120824 25000011
Fred Brown Production stagehand 120824 25000012
Oscar Beuselinck Office Runner production runner 120988 25000013
Roy Najda Driver unit driver 273 25000014
Brian Brookner Driver unit driver 273 25000015
Steve Clark Driver unit driver 273 25000016
Charlie Manning Driver unit driver 273 25000017
John Swam Driver unit driver 273 25000018
Andrew Fung Cashier n/a 121079 25000019
Don Clayson Other standby chargehand plasterer 120795 26000001
John Lowen Other machinist 120795 26000002
Kavin Hall Other H O D painter 120795 26000003
Ray Campbell Other standby painter 120795 26000004
Ernie Bell Other painter 120795 26000005
Brian Western Other painter 120795 26000006
Stuart Blinco Other painter 120795 26000007
Geoffrey Shelton Other painter 120795 26000008
G Jones Other painter's laborer 120795 26000009
Peter Wallace Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000010
Ian Rolfe Other standby rigger 120795 26000011
A Newell Other rigger 120795 26000012
John Wilson Other drapes 120795 26000013
Paula Oehlers Other unit nurse 120795 26000014
Sita Yeung Other buyer(Hong Kong) 120795 26000015
Brooks Cantini Publicity publicist(CBS/New York) 120789 29000001
Susan Marks Publicity publicist(CBS/Los Angeles) 120789 29000002
Geoff Freeman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Synopsis
A two-part miniseries based on Barbara Taylor Bradford's novel. The designated heir to a department store empire finds herself caught between the desire to expand her business and the obligations of her family life.