The Sapphires (2013)

Sapphires
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Foreign, Period, Musical
Keywords 1960s, musician, period
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Russ Long Music Engineer Recordings Engineer(Nashville Band) 120837 8000019
Greg Morrow Music Associate Music Producer Band Recordings 120781 8000006
Glenn Butler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
James Rogers Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Peter D Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Paul Gray Music Keyboards("People Make The World A Better Place") 120781 8000016
Russell Fewtrell Best Boy n/a 120885 15000002
Paul Booth Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Tommy Hankinson Lighting Technician Lighting Assistant 120907 15000003
Joseph Heks Generator Operator Gene Operator 363 15000004
Effron Heather Electric n/a 121127 15000007
Garfield Darlington Electric n/a 121127 15000006
Robbie Burr Electric n/a 121127 15000005
Angus Robertson Sound StageOne Head of Sound(Feet 'N' Frames) 120816 14000019
Bruce Emery Sound Engineer Dolby Engineer(Feet 'N' Frames) 120916 14000016
Jared Dwyer Assistant Sound Editor (Huzzah Sound) 222 14000012
Tara Webb Sound Sound Attachment(Huzzah Sound) 120816 14000013
Megan Wedge Sound Editor Atmos Editor(Huzzah Sound) 229 14000011
William Ward Sound Effects Editor FX Editor(Huzzah Sound) 327 14000010
John Simpson Foley Artist (Huzzah Sound) 223 14000014
Martin Fargher Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Lisa Simpson Foley Foley Engineer(Huzzah Sound) 120961 14000015
Ryan Thompson Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000010
Neal Horton Stunts Stunt Marine 240 19000004
Beau Karolos Stunts Stunt Marine 240 19000003
Leon Stripp Stunts Stunt Marine 240 19000002
Dean Gould Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ben Toyer Stunts Stunt Marine 240 19000005
Greg Hajdu Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Mark Panucci Construction Leading Hand 120900 21000004
Shaun Hayes Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000003
Marke Ikke Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000002
Bryce Menzies Legal Services Legals(Marshall And Dent Lawyers) 120857 18000001
Chrissy Norford Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Mr Seven Gaffer (Fatman Films) 268 15000013
Richard Brown Lighting Technician Scorpio Head Technician 120907 15000012
Aaron Rapra Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000011
Bronwyn Murphy ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Huzzah Sound) 120939 14000009
Christine Moran Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jane Moroney Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Stephen Page Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Steve Pratt Production Insurance Insurance(Webster Hyde Heath) 120949 16000004
Jolie Phillips Post-Production Accountant Post Production Accounts 120979 16000003
Ian Barton Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Shanti Burn Boom Operator Boom Swinger 215 14000006
Tess Schofield Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lisa Savage Research Archive Researcher(Spectrum Films) 458 12000009
Hoa Tran Liaison Government Liaison 121064 12000008
Nikki Gooley Makeup Supervisor Hair & Make-Up Supervisor 517 13000002
Lisa Marie Javelin Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Carolyn Wells Costumes Standby Costume 120828 13000006
Shane Phillips Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Chosne Aoun Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Rachael Coopes Coach Drama Coach 120914 12000007
Lou Bennett Advisor Cultural Advisor 120821 12000006
Mark Flynn Executive Freight Services(Reel Freight Solutions) 120806 11000001
Andrew Arbuthnot Extras Casting Extras Casting Co-ordinator 120851 10000005
Tamara-Lee Notcutt Casting n/a 179 10000004
Ian Sparke Advisor Military Advisor 120821 12000001
Sam Wright Advisor Military Advisor 120821 12000002
Zeta Thomson Advisor Cultural Advisor 120821 12000005
Hoa Tran Translator Vietnamese Script Translation 741 12000004
Dennis Kreusler Advisor Military Advisor 120821 12000003
Heather Wallace Costumes Standby Costume 120828 13000007
Ruby Langton Batty Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000008
Ba Tuoc Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
Thanh Dinh Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Trang Pham Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000019
Ben Osmo Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000001
Andrew Plain Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000004
Katherine Glass Sound Sound Attachment 120816 14000007
Chris Forde Construction Set Builder 120900 21000005
Sue Kerr Boom Operator Boom Swinger 215 14000005
Ann-Maree Gosse Makeup Artist Hair & Make Up Artist 120801 13000018
Chloe Brunskill Makeup Artist Hair & Make Up Artist 120801 13000017
Wendy DeWaal Makeup Artist Hair & Make Up Artist 120801 13000011
Jackie Wallington Makeup Assistant Hair & Make Up Assistant 121007 13000010
Sarah Bernard Makeup Artist Hair & Make Up Artist 120801 13000009
Bec Taylor Makeup Artist Hair & Make Up Artist 120801 13000012
Dalia Fernandez Makeup Artist Hair & Make Up Artist 120801 13000013
Melissa Chew Makeup Artist Hair & Make Up Artist 120801 13000016
Troy Follington Makeup Artist Hair & Make Up Artist 120801 13000015
Sheldon Wade Makeup Artist Hair & Make Up Artist 120801 13000014
Sam Zubrycki Sound Synch Check Technician 120816 14000008
Rory McKernan Construction Set Builder 120900 21000006
Ryan Griffen Assistant Producers Intern 120820 25000007
Raquelle David Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000006
Natasha Saba Roper Production Production Runner 120824 25000005
Emily England Production Production Runner 120824 25000004
Lauren Wild Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000008
Dean McGuire Transportation Coordinator Vehicle Co-ordinator 271 25000009
Zoe Churchill Production Extras Standby 120824 25000012
Peter Sparke Assistant Military & Webbing Assistant 120820 25000011
Cameron Rock Transportation Coordinator Vehicle Co-ordinator 271 25000010
Daniel W Palmer Production Production Runner 120824 25000003
Mike Horvath Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Lauren Richards Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000003
Marnie Kornhauser Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000002
Rebecca Cohen Props Props Mistress 120817 24000001
James Cox Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Anthony McNeil Props Assistant Standby Props 120817 24000005
Tracey Rigney Production Director's Attachment 120824 25000001
Huy Hien Phan Property Master Props Master 120805 24000007
Gideon Marshall Armourer n/a 121128 24000006
Michaela Gerahty Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000013
Andrew Playford Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000014
Scott Aplin Tutor Keyboard Teacher & Hand Double 121034 26000002
Paul Gray Tutor Keyboard Teacher & Hand Double 121034 26000001
Hue Hoang Production Assistant (Fatman Films) 275 25000026
Tram Trang Production Assistant (Fatman Films) 275 25000025
David Pritchard Tutor Keyboard Teacher & Hand Double 121034 26000003
Millie Herzberg Trainer Person Trainer For The Sapphires 121109 26000004
Tracey Mair Unit Publicist Publicist(TM Publicity) 231 29000001
Corrie Soeterboek Other Completion Guarantor(FACB) 120795 26000006
Adam Stripp Security Safety Supervisor 120951 26000005
Phi Anh Production Assistant (Fatman Films) 275 25000024
Hai Ho Production Assistant (Fatman Films) 275 25000023
Rosie Murray Medic Nurse 120966 25000017
Brian Carpenter Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000016
Fiona Young Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000015
Deidre Eldridge-Doyle Medic Nurse 120966 25000018
Kerrie Smith Medic Nurse 120966 25000019
Chop Tn Production Assistant (Fatman Films) 275 25000022
Dani Chu To Production Assistant (Fatman Films) 275 25000021
Scott Glading Medic Nurse 120966 25000020
Henry Yekanians Software Engineer I/O Operator(EFilm Australia) 121071 23000040
Peter Luczak Software Engineer I/O Operator(EFilm Australia) 121071 23000039
Chris Jackson Compositor (Method Studios) 120626 23000013
Blake Muir Compositor (Method Studios) 120626 23000012
Gabriel Reichle Compositor (Method Studios) 120626 23000011
Liz Ellis Visual Effects Designer Designer(Method Studios) 120955 23000010
Dustin Cumming Compositor (Method Studios) 120626 23000014
Tim Parsons Compositor (Method Studios) 120626 23000015
Rosano Lepri Compositor (Method Studios) 120626 23000018
Ben Tanti Compositor (Method Studios) 120626 23000017
Randy Vellacott Compositor (Method Studios) 120626 23000016
Helen Kok Visual Effects Coordinator VFX Co-ordinator(Method Studios) 120760 23000009
Jayne Da Costa Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Method Studios) 243 23000008
Xuan Tran Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Parihaka Beazly Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Matt Dunn Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Suzanne Buljan Graphic Designer Graphic Design 120860 23000002
Rodney Burke Special Effects Supervisor SFX Supervisor 545 23000003
Ian Dodman Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Effects Supervisor(Method Studios) 249 23000007
Grant Everett Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Effects Supervisor(Method Studios) 249 23000006
Adam Smith Visual Effects Editor Archive & VFX Assistant Editor(Spectrum Films) 614 23000004
Gyuri Kiss 3-D Artist 3D Supervisor(Method Studios) 120965 23000019
Konstantin Kovalenko Animator (Method Studios) 483 23000020
David Orman Visual Effects Data Management(Method Studios) 419 23000033
David Woodland Matte Painter (Method Studios) 120959 23000032
Jonathan Taranto Matte Painter (Method Studios) 120959 23000031
John Durney Compositor DI Compositor(EFilm Australia) 120626 23000034
Rod Wallwork Compositor DI Compositor(EFilm Australia) 120626 23000035
Nathan Smith Software Engineer I/O Operator(EFilm Australia) 121071 23000038
Takahiro Suzuki Titles Titles & Credits(EFilm Australia) 120825 23000037
Geoff Aitken Compositor DI Compositor(EFilm Australia) 120626 23000036
Mike James Matte Painter (Method Studios) 120959 23000030
Danny Janevski Matte Painter (Method Studios) 120959 23000029
Chris Young 3-D Artist (Method Studios) 120965 23000023
Sebastian Ravignani 3-D Artist (Method Studios) 120965 23000022
Jensen Thoms 3-D Artist (Method Studios) 120965 23000021
David Henderson 3-D Artist (Method Studios) 120965 23000024
Llaszlo Kiss 3-D Artist (Method Studios) 120965 23000025
Rakitha Vithanage 3-D Artist (Method Studios) 120965 23000028
Jongsu Oh 3-D Artist (Method Studios) 120965 23000027
Rahul Deshprabhu 3-D Artist (Method Studios) 120965 23000026
Randi Hiller Casting n/a 179 10000003
Nikki Barrett Casting n/a 179 10000001
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
John Sim Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Lee Soon Kie Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Tristan Whalley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Tony Briggs Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Keith Thompson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Tony Briggs Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lauren Edwards Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Ben Grant Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gordon Westman Producer (Fatman Films) 3 3000003
Beau Brady Actor Marine Sergeant 1 1000045
Wayne McDaniel Actor Lou McGarrick 1 1000044
Quan Tran Actor Vietcong Commander 1 1000043
Sam North Actor Young Marine 1 1000046
Kenny Luu Actor Desk Clerk 1 1000047
Kylie du Fresne Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rosemary Blight Producer n/a 3 3000001
Wayne Blair Director n/a 2 2000001
Tony Briggs Source Material (from play: "The Sapphires") 120786 4000003
Belinda Mravicic Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Melina Burns Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Tic Carroll Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000013
Thomas Grant Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Milli Howson Script Coordinator Script Amendments 120893 5000015
Trang Pham Production Manager (Fatman Films) 305 5000016
Tri Tran Location Manager (Fatman Films) 193 5000019
Kenny Luu Assistant Director (Fatman Films) 163 5000018
Lili Pham Production Manager (Fatman Films) 305 5000017
Mena Magill Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Daniel Power Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Tremaine Egan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Adam Smillie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tom Read Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Ziggy Coolahan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Andy Pante Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Edward Donovan Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Peter Hicks Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Cassandra Simpson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Stuart Christie Actor Government Official 1 1000042
Jasper Sarkodee Actor Pinky 1 1000041
Tammy Anderson Actor Evelyn 1 1000015
Nioka Brennan Actor Young Kay 1 1000014
Tanika Lonesborough Actor Young Gail 1 1000013
TJ Power Actor Lt. Jensen 1 1000012
Miah Madden Actor Young Julie 1 1000016
Ava Jean Miller-Porter Actor Young Cynthia 1 1000017
Hunter Page-Lochard Actor Stevie Kayne 1 1000020
Koby Murray Actor Baby Hartley 1 1000019
Carlin Briggs Actor Young Jimmy 1 1000018
Donald Battee Actor Myron Ritchie 1 1000011
Gregory J. Fryer Actor Selwyn 1 1000010
Shari Sebbens Actor Kay 1 1000004
Jessica Mauboy Actor Julie 1 1000003
Deborah Mailman Actor Gail 1 1000002
Miranda Tapsell Actor Cynthia 1 1000005
Tory Kittles Actor Robby 1 1000006
Kylie Belling Actor Geraldine 1 1000009
Lynette Narkle Actor Nanny Theresa 1 1000008
Eka Darville Actor Hendo 1 1000007
Meyne Wyatt Actor Jimmy Middleton 1 1000021
Judith Lucy Actor Merle 1 1000022
Kim Quyen Actor Myron's Girl 1 1000035
Marilyn Anderson Actor Major Wicks 1 1000034
Clarence Thane Actor Bruce The Handyman 1 1000033
Hai Thao Actor Seamstress 1 1000036
Hoang Hiep Actor Seamstress' Son 1 1000037
Ben Rodgers Actor Fish 1 1000040
Martin Farrugia Actor Max 1 1000039
Cleave Williams Actor Duggie 1 1000038
Amy Miller Porer Actor Vera 1 1000032
Julian Bel Bachir Actor Ed's Drummer 1 1000031
Georgina Haig Actor Glynis 1 1000025
Tom Whitechurch Actor Young Tommy 1 1000024
Annette Hodgson Actor Noelene 1 1000023
Rhys Muldoon Actor Uncle Ed 1 1000026
Barry Southgate Actor Singing Sailor 1 1000027
Eric Rasmussen Actor Ed's Guitarist 1 1000030
Rodney Todd Actor Ed's Bass Player 1 1000029
A. Spencer Davis Actor Singing Sailor 1 1000028
Hai Ta Location Manager (Fatman Films) 193 5000020
Hoa Tran Production Supervisor (Vietnam) 307 5000021
James Black Music Guitar(The Melbourne Studio Orchestra) 120781 8000031
Vicky Philipson Music Oboe(The Melbourne Studio Orchestra) 120781 8000030
John "JT" Thomas Music Keyboards("Burnt Biscuits" & "Hush") 120781 8000029
Trent Williamson Music Harmonica & Guitar("Burnt Biscuits" & "Hush") 120781 8000028
Doug DeVries Music Guitar(The Melbourne Studio Orchestra) 120781 8000032
Jake Savona Music Electric Piano(The Melbourne Studio Orchestra) 120781 8000033
Daryl McKenzie Music Orchestration & Conducting(The Melbourne Studio Orchestra) 120781 8000036
Cezary Skubiszewski Music Electric Piano, Organ(The Melbourne Studio Orchestra) 120781 8000035
Steve Hadley Music Bass(The Melbourne Studio Orchestra) 120781 8000034
Dave Raven Music Guitar("Burnt Biscuits" & "Hush") 120781 8000027
Larry "Fuzzy" Knight Music Bass("Burnt Biscuits" & "Hush") 120781 8000026
Chris Carmichael Music Strings Arranger & Performer(Stonehurst Studio) 120781 8000018
Jim Hoke Music Baritone Sax 120781 8000015
Chris West Music Tenor Sax 120781 8000014
Mark Zellmer Music Engineer Engineer(The Brown Owl, Nashville) 120837 8000021
Adam Engelhardt Music Engineer Overdub Engineer 120837 8000022
Don Littleton Music Drums("Burnt Biscuits" & "Hush ") 120781 8000025
Bry Jones Vocals Vocal Recording Engineer 121032 8000024
Braddon Williams Vocals Vocal Recording Engineer 121032 8000023
Brett Kelly Music Orchestra Director(The Melbourne Studio Orchestra) 120781 8000037
Robin Grey Recording Recording Engineer(Allan Eaton Studio) 120578 8000038
Andy Robinson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Jodie Cooper Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000010
Jeff Sturm Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Rohan Dawson Set Decorator Set Finisher 165 9000012
Glen Johnson Greensman Greens 201 9000013
Chris O'Dowd Actor Dave Lovelace 1 1000001
Charporn Meng Art Director n/a 183 9000015
Peter Sheehan Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
Anne McEwan Set Dresser Buyer & Dresser 197 9000008
Kate Campbell Set Dresser Buyer & Dresser 197 9000007
Melinda Doring Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chris Scallan Score Mixing Mixer(Sing Sing Studios Melbourne, Australia) 120927 8000040
Michael O’Connell Recording Recording Engineer(C-Zee Studio) 120578 8000039
Janie Parker Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Callum Webster Art Department Assistant Designer Assistant 120503 9000003
Chris Cleary Set Dresser Senior Buyer & Dresser 197 9000006
Diane Snape Art Department Coordinator Art Co-ordinator 195 9000005
Glen W Johnson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Chris Dunn Music Trombone 120781 8000013
Steve Herman Music Horn Arrangements & Trumpet 120781 8000012
Damien Beebe Camera Operator EPK Camera Operator 239 6000014
Joseph Mayers Photography Photographer 120835 6000013
Lisa Tomasetti Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000012
Cornel Ozies Camera Camera Attachment 120798 6000011
Sam Leighton-Dore Camera EPK Editor 120798 6000015
John Marsh Camera Look Book Designer 120798 6000016
Katherine Heads Camera DI Producer(EFilm Australia) 120798 6000019
Olivier Fontenay Colorist DI Colourist(EFilm Australia) 120920 6000018
Anthos Simon Camera EP Post Production(EFilm Australia) 120798 6000017
Sherlyn Hii Assistant Camera Pickup 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Jason Binnie Assistant Camera Pickup 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Jules Wurm Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Matt Temple Steadicam Operator Camera & Steadicam Operator 232 6000002
Warwick Thornton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Makeshaft Camera Focus Puller 120798 6000004
Drew English Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Nina Martinetti Director of Photography Pickup Director Of Photography 120780 6000008
Kyle Mathis Loader Truck Loader 120956 6000007
Ben Lindberg Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000006
Matthew North Camera DI Supervisor(EFilm Australia) 120798 6000020
Matthew Griffin Camera DI Editor(EFilm Australia) 120798 6000021
Paul Gray Song Song Pre Production Programming 120859 8000004
Gary Seeger Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Bry Jones Music Producer n/a 323 8000002
Rich Sandford Song Song Pre Production Programming 120859 8000005
Mike Brignardello Music Bass 120781 8000008
Michael Rojas Music Keyboards 120781 8000011
Tony Harrell Music Keyboards 120781 8000010
Pat Buchanan Music Guitar 120781 8000009
Cezary Skubiszewski Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Alicia Gleeson Assistant Editor (Spectrum Films) 203 7000003
Lucas Cain Video Video & DCP Mastering(EFilm Australia) 120800 6000024
Kristian Whitlock Video Video & DCP Mastering(EFilm Australia) 120800 6000023
Kieran Bleakley Video Video & DCP Mastering(EFilm Australia) 120800 6000022
Kirstin-Marie Cetinich Video Video & DCP Mastering(EFilm Australia) 120800 6000025
David O'Brien Video Video & DCP Mastering(EFilm Australia) 120800 6000026
Luca Byrne Assistant Editor (Spectrum Films) 203 7000002
Dany Cooper Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kieran Bleakley Camera Dailies Transfers(EFilm Australia) 120798 6000027
Natalie Wall Casting n/a 179 10000002
Synopsis
Inspired by a true story, the film follows four vivacious, young and talented Australian Aboriginal girls as they learn about love, friendship and war when their all-girl group "The Sapphires" entertains the U.S. troops in Vietnam in 1968. Cynthia, Gail, Julie and Kay are discovered by Dave, a good-humored talent scout with a kind heart and very little rhythm, but a great knowledge of soul music. As their manager, Dave gets the sisters their first gig and their first taste of stardom when he sends them to sing for the troops.