Side Effects (2013)

Side Effects
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords depression, doctor, drugs, marriage, mental illness, New York, psychology, suicide
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jude Law Actor Dr. Jonathan Banks 1 1000001
Rooney Mara Actor Emily Taylor 1 1000002
Catherine Zeta-Jones Actor Dr. Victoria Siebert 1 1000003
Channing Tatum Actor Martin Taylor 1 1000004
Vinessa Shaw Actor Dierdre Banks 1 1000005
Ann Dowd Actor Martin's Mother 1 1000006
Carmen Pelaez Actor Prison Desk Guard 1 1000007
Marin Ireland Actor Upset Visitor 1 1000008
Polly Draper Actor Emily's Boss 1 1000009
Harold Alvarez Actor Garage Attendant 1 1000010
James Martinez Actor Police Officer at Hospital 1 1000011
Vladimi Versailles Actor Augustin 1 1000012
Jacqueline Antaramian Actor Desk Nurse 1 1000013
Michelle Vergara Moore Actor Joan 1 1000014
Katie Lowes Actor Conference Organizer 1 1000015
David Costabile Actor Carl 1 1000016
Mamie Gummer Actor Kayla 1 1000017
Steven Platt Actor Bartender 1 1000018
Victor Cruz Actor NYPD Officer Beahan 1 1000019
Elizabeth Rodriguez Actor Pharmacist 1 1000020
Peter Friedman Actor Banks Partner #1 1 1000021
Andrea Bogart Actor Drug Rep 1 1000022
Laila Robins Actor Banks Partner #2 1 1000023
Mitchell Michaliszyn Actor Ezra Banks 1 1000024
Elizabeth Rich Actor Banks Patient #1 1 1000025
Roderick Rodriguez Actor Paramedic #1 1 1000026
Mark Weekes Actor Paramedic #2 1 1000027
Scott Shepherd Actor NYPD Detective 1 1000028
Michael Nathanson Actor Assistant District Attorney 1 1000029
Timothy Klein Actor Transporting Officer Klein 1 1000030
Sheila Tapia Actor Emily's Attorney 1 1000031
Josh Elliott Actor GMA Anchor 1 1000032
Sasha Bardey Actor Dr. Peter Joubert 1 1000033
Ashley Morrison Actor Reporter #1 1 1000034
Steve Lacy Actor Reporter #2 1 1000035
Ken Marks Actor Banks Patient #2 1 1000036
Devin Ratray Actor Banks Patient #3 1 1000037
Russell Jones Actor Jeffery Childs 1 1000038
Munro Bonnell Actor Judge #1 1 1000039
Susan Gross Actor Susan 1 1000040
Debbie Friedlander Actor Wards Island Administrator 1 1000041
Ilyana Kadushin Actor ECT Patient 1 1000042
Johnny Sanchez Actor ECT Nurse 1 1000043
Nicole Ansari Actor Disturbed Patient On Phone 1 1000044
LaChanze Sapp Actor Wards Island Desk Nurse 1 1000045
Alice Niedermair Actor Wards Island Nurse 1 1000046
Craig Grant Actor Wards Island Orderly 1 1000047
Davenia McFadden Actor Judge #2 1 1000048
Raymond DeBendictis Actor Arresting Officer 1 1000049
J Claude Deering Actor Zach 1 1000050
Steven Soderbergh Director n/a 2 2000001
Lorenzo di Bonaventura Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gregory Jacobs Producer n/a 3 3000002
Scott Burns Producer n/a 3 3000003
James Stern Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Polaire Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Douglas Hansen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Sasha Bardey Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Elena Leonardis Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Scott Burns Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Polaire Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gregory Jacobs Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jody Spilkoman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Robert Striem Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Gabrielle Mahon Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000005
Eva Cabrera Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Paul Singh Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000007
Travis Rehwaldt Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000008
David Kirchner Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Joseph Malloch Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Jacq Donegan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Gus Gustafson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Elaine Mongeon Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Brittany Rostron Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000014
Alex Berard Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Kevin Ketcham Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Ryan Coleman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Julie Sage Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Samson Jacobson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Hyo Park Location Scout n/a 311 5000020
Eric Wrolstad Location Scout n/a 311 5000021
Douglas Armitage Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000022
Mari Martinez DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000023
Steven Soderbergh Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patrick O'Brien Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Steven Meizler Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000003
Chris Silano Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000004
Alexis van Kersen Li Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000005
Meg Kettell Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000006
Troy Sola Loader Digital Loader 120956 6000007
Barry Wetcher Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000008
Mike Sime Video Playback n/a 505 6000009
Benjamin Relf Video Playback n/a 505 6000010
Deborah Ricketts Camera Coordinator Archive Footage Coordinator 121105 6000011
David Waine Camera Remote Control Car Foreman 120798 6000012
Chris Cline Camera Remote Control Car Tech 120798 6000013
John Daro Colorist DI Colorist(Fotokem) 120920 6000014
Paul Lavoie Camera DI Producer(Fotokem) 120798 6000015
John Nicolard Camera DI Supervisor(Fotokem) 120798 6000016
Philip Beckner Camera DI Editorial(Fotokem) 120798 6000017
Bill Schultz Camera General Manager(Fotokem) 120798 6000018
David Rosenthal Camera I/O Supervisor(Fotokem) 120798 6000019
Dan Muscarella Color Timer (Fotokem) 120921 6000020
Steven Soderbergh Editor n/a 172 7000001
Corey Bayes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Erin Sullivan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Thomas Newman Original Score n/a 120839 8000001
Tommy Vicari Recording Music Recorder & Mixer 120578 8000002
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Larry Mah Score Recording Digital Audio 120840 8000004
Ernest Lee Music Coordinator Technical Coordinator 206 8000005
Shin Miyazawa Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000006
Rick Cox Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000007
Michael Fisher Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000008
George Doering Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000009
Steve Tavaglione Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000010
Tara Moross Music Music Services Provider(Cutting Edge) 120781 8000011
Laura Katz Music Music Services Provider(Cutting Edge) 120781 8000012
Andy Ross Music Music Services Provider(Cutting Edge) 120781 8000013
Charles Barsamian Music Music Services Provider(Cutting Edge) 120781 8000014
Thievery Corporation Song Performer ("The Forgotten People") 120788 8000015
Rob Garza Song ("The Forgotten People") 120859 8000016
Eric Hilton Song ("The Forgotten People") 120859 8000017
Alice Hamlet Song Performer ("Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B Minor, BWC 1067- Menuet & Rondeau") 120788 8000018
Jessica Nelson Song Performer ("Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B Minor, BWC 1067- Menuet & Rondeau") 120788 8000019
Ann Yoo Song Performer ("Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B Minor, BWC 1067- Menuet & Rondeau") 120788 8000020
Johann Bach Song ("Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B Minor, BWC 1067- Menuet & Rondeau") 120859 8000021
Howard Cummings Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Miguel Lopez-Castillo Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Rena DeAngelo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Barbra Matis Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Anne Goelz Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Dick Tice Lead Person Leadman 120957 9000006
Sheyam Ghieth Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Alyssa Motschwiller Set Decorator Set Decoration Coordinator 165 9000008
Anna Weber Art Department Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120503 9000009
Joan Finlay- Arietta Art Department Foreman 120843 9000010
John Carter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Mike Koval Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Martin Connelly Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Peter Levitsky Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Neil Driscoll Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Kathi Prate Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Carl Ferrara Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Helen Ripple Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Nick Ferrara Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Paul Robinson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Chris Grano Set Dresser n/a 197 9000021
Bruce Swanson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000022
Kate Yatsko Set Decorator Set Decoration Buyer 165 9000023
Mattie Siegal Set Decorator Set Decoration Assistant 165 9000024
Lauren Hirn Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000025
Rebecca Perrenod Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000026
Patricia Colburn Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000027
Michael Clark Scenic Artist Industrial Scenic 745 9000028
John Bellotti Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000029
Tom Devitt Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000030
Colin Brantley Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000031
Kathryn McGinnis Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000032
Hannah Davis Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000033
Carmen Cuba Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Wittney Horton Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Julia Ballou Casting Casting Intern 179 10000003
Allison Hall Casting Associate Background Casting Associate 160 10000004
Melanie Block Casting Assistant Background Casting Assistant 177 10000005
Julie Goldstein Executive in Charge of Production (Endgame Entertainment) 118217 11000001
Eleanor Nett Production Executive (Endgame Entertainment) 118216 11000002
Lucas Smith Development Executive (Endgame Entertainment) 120807 11000003
Cindy Kirven Finance Finance Executive(Endgame Entertainment) 121155 11000004
Danny Rosett Marketing Marketing Consultant(Endgame Entertainment) 121149 11000005
Sasha Bardey Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
John McCormack Technical Advisor Police Technical Advisor 537 12000002
Marion Machado Technical Advisor Medical Technical Advisor 537 12000003
Howard Samuelsohn Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Carol Compton Research Researcher(Indieclear) 458 12000005
Susan Lyall Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Amy Ritchings Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Pashelle Clayton-Robinson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Magdalene Clayton Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000004
Sandi Figueroa Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Merav Elbaz Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Gregg Simmons Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Olivia Barrand Tailor n/a 120990 13000008
Kristin Lindbeck Wardrobe Assistant Costume Production Assistant 120809 13000009
Kristine McFall Wardrobe Assistant Costume Production Assistant 120809 13000010
Aisha Williams Wardrobe Assistant Costume Production Assistant 120809 13000011
Nicki Ledermann Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000012
Tania Ribalow Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Cassandra Saulter Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Kerrie Smith Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000015
Michelle Johnson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Dierdre Feldmann Costumes On-Set Dresser 120828 13000017
Dennis Towns Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000001
Alfredo Viteri Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Amanda Jacques Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000003
Larry Blake Sound Editor Sound Editor & Re-Recording Mixer 229 14000004
Matt Coby ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialog Editor 120939 14000005
Aaron Glascock ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialog Editor 120939 14000006
Billy Theriot Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Alicia Stevenson Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Dawn Fintor Foley n/a 120961 14000009
Scott Curtis Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Peter Walts Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Rocco Palmieri Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Kevin Murphy Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Julian de la Pena Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000004
Bob Gambardella Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Scott Maher Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Sean McCardell Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Michael Fradianni Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Kevin Janicelli Electric Shop Electric 121127 15000009
John Minardi Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Kevin Smyth Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Bob Izzo Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Robert Agredo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Pedro Diaz Grip n/a 365 15000014
John McEnerney Key Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120946 15000015
Bill Jones Best Boy Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 265 15000016
Sean Hogan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Matt Monaco Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Benjamin Orozco Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Shellie Gillespie Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000004
Michael Hidalgo Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000005
Liz Modena Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Trevanna Post Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000007
Ken Meyer Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Greg Schenz Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs Executive(Endgame Entertainment) 120792 18000002
George Aguilar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Nikki Bower Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Declan Mulvey Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Nicole Callender Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Chris Place Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Blaise Corrigan Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Stephen Pope Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Josh Lakatos Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Derrick Simmons Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Pierre Rovira Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
John Ciccimarro Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Michael Kall Carpenter Foreman Carpenter 529 21000003
Charles Price Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000004
Mike Montgomery Construction Best Boy Construction Grip 120900 21000005
Thomas Vaughun Construction Best Boy Construction Grip 120900 21000006
Steve Gallo Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000007
Bruce Jordan Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000008
Kurt Rimmel Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000009
Paul Divone Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Paul Fletcher Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Fred Piesco Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Christopher Rovira Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Jonathan Arbes Construction Construction Production Assistant 120900 21000014
Andrew Gilbert Chef (Tribe Road Catering) 121045 22000001
Sean Carroll Chef (Tribe Road Catering) 121045 22000002
Felix Rivera Chef (Tribe Road Catering) 121045 22000003
Brian Whitfield Chef Chef Assistant(Tribe Road Catering) 121045 22000004
Tony Harmening Craft Service (Martini Craft) 120903 22000005
Felix Puente Craft Service Craft(Martini Craft) 120903 22000006
Byron Caracundo Craft Service Craft Assistant(Martini Craft) 120903 22000007
Holly Watson Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Condrad Brink Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Mike Maggi Special Effects Foreman Foreman 250 23000003
Gilbert Gertsen Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000004
William Reynolds Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000005
Thomas Smith Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000006
Brad Einhorn Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Dan Fisher Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jill Alexander Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Zach Baylin Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000004
Estefania Fernandez Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Heather Gothie Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Michelle Israel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000003
Steven Lafferty Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000004
Nicholas Notte Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Claire Kenny Assistant (to Mr. Soderbergh) 120820 25000006
Linda Pianigiani Assistant Associate(to Mr. Di Bonaventura) 120820 25000007
Elise Aliberti Assistant (to Mr. Di Bonaventura) 120820 25000008
Elaine Mongeon Assistant (to Mr. Jacobs) 120820 25000009
Hannah Mescon Assistant (to Mr. Burns) 120820 25000010
Ben Jackson Assistant (to Mr. Law) 120820 25000011
John Mara Assistant (to Ms. Mara) 120820 25000012
Lyndon Jones Assistant (to Ms. Zeta-Jones) 120820 25000013
Jack Maloney Assistant (Mr. Tatum) 120820 25000014
Jennifer Vestuto Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000015
Shavit Rein Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000016
Rob Clifford Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000017
Jesse Ehman Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000018
Robbie Florian Office Assistant Office Intern 120996 25000019
Tony Ingrassellino Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Carlos Covian Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000021
Joe Brennan Driver n/a 273 25000022
John Lalor Driver n/a 273 25000023
Richard Busardo Driver n/a 273 25000024
Anthony Lettich Driver n/a 273 25000025
Rocco Curatolo Driver n/a 273 25000026
Jeremy Olszewski Driver n/a 273 25000027
Jude Donnelly Driver n/a 273 25000028
Nick Piccinich Driver n/a 273 25000029
Bruce Golden Driver n/a 273 25000030
Salvatore Rotundo Driver n/a 273 25000031
Kevin Grzan Driver n/a 273 25000032
James Schmidt Driver n/a 273 25000033
Thomas Kearns Driver n/a 273 25000034
Danny Yannatuono Driver n/a 273 25000035
Jim Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000036
Derek Pastures Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000037
Adam Stone Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator(Stone Management, Inc) 121058 25000038
Cat Stone Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator(Stone Management, Inc) 121058 25000039
Karen Bove Assistant (to Mr. Stern / Endgame Entertainment) 120820 25000040
Kyle Fitzgerald Assistant (to Mr. Hansen and Mr. Schenz / Endgame Entertainment) 120820 25000041
Kristy Maurer Assistant (to Ms. Goldstein and Mr. Smith / Endgame Entertainment) 120820 25000042
Dru Radovich Assistant (to Ms. Wilkinson Kirven / Endgame Entertainment) 120820 25000043
Michael Costello Security Cast Security Supervisor 120951 26000001
Paul Zoccolillo Security Cast Security 120951 26000002
MO Winston Security On-Set Security 120951 26000003
Julie Kuehndorf Publicity Publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Emily and Martin Taylor are a beautiful, wealthy couple living the good life, with a mansion, a sailboat and every luxury money can buy-until Martin is sent to prison for insider trading. For four years, Emily waits for him in a tiny apartment in upper Manhattan, but his release is just as devastating as his incarceration, and Emily sinks into a deep depression. After a failed suicide attempt, psychiatrist Jonathan Banks is called in to consult on Emily's case. Desperate not to be hospitalized, Emily agrees to a regimen of therapy and antidepressants. When Emily's symptoms don't improve, Banks prescribes a new medication that quiets her demons, but the side effects of the drug have chilling consequences.