Liberal Arts (2012)

Liberal Arts
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords college, college/university
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rosa J Colon Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000002
Nicole Evranian Production Assistant (1st Team) 275 25000017
Samantha Turner Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000006
Justin Rosini Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Olenka Denysenko Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Patrick Neri Camera Digital Utility 120798 6000005
Jessica Kelleher Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Caroline Lindy Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000012
Carolyn Pender Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Jacob Hutchings Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000008
Chris Frumkes Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000010
Brian McCafferty Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Todd Giresi Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Jason Stant Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Colette Hallinan Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Wilson Rivas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Jon Marro Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Zachary Zaremba Craft Service (Kenyon College) 120903 22000002
Damon Remillard Catering Catering Director(Kenyon College) 120954 22000001
Radium L. Cheung Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Raymond Gross Legal Services (120db Films) 120857 18000001
John "JR" Craigmile Production Controller BCDF Controller 120533 16000002
Joseph Thompson Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
Wade Barnett Foley Editor Foley Editor/ADR Recordist(Wildfire Studios) 221 14000010
Travis Mackay ADR Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 227 14000011
Brian Vancho Foley Artist (Wildfire Studios) 223 14000012
Ryan Collins Sound Effects Editor (Wildfire Studios) 327 14000009
Ethan Beigel ADR Editor (Wildfire Studios) 220 14000008
Leslie Schatz Rerecording Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 120856 14000006
Sang Kim ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Wildfire Studios) 120939 14000007
Chris Foster Foley Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 224 14000013
Timothy Limer Rerecording Mixer Mix Recordist(Wildfire Studios) 120856 14000014
Jeff Villars Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Ryan Thompson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Dylan Coates Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Felipe Solares Electric Company Electric 121127 15000003
Matt Zschoche Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Marty Ulbrich Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Chance Madison Grip n/a 365 15000008
Tom Reynolds Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Justin Shipley Apprentice Intern 120976 25000021
Brendan Zoltowski Apprentice Intern 120976 25000022
Lauren Berke Apprentice Editorial Intern 120976 25000023
Sarah Johnsrude Apprentice Intern 120976 25000020
Candee Kramer Apprentice Intern 120976 25000019
Gracie Gardner Production Assistant (Accounting) 275 25000016
J.D. Ramage Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Dana Schwartz Assistant (to Josh Radnor) 120820 25000024
Genevieve Gouaux Assistant Executive Assistant 120820 25000025
Michael Giunta Driver n/a 273 25000032
Carl "Friendly" Hettling Driver n/a 273 25000033
Jude Donnelly Driver n/a 273 25000031
Dave Diamond Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000030
Nikki Slack Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Brendan Zoltowski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Brianna Parry Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000015
Matthew Crowley Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000014
Ned Daunis Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000003
Robert Fine Apprentice Art Department Intern 120976 25000004
Aaron Lynn Apprentice Camera Intern 120976 25000002
Nick Loud Production Assistant (Dailies) 275 25000001
Timothy Linden Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Junior Cyrus Baron Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Lydia Rhoads Apprentice Graphics Intern 120976 25000005
Sam Barickman Apprentice Property Intern 120976 25000006
Conor Tazewell Apprentice Location Intern 120976 25000011
Shelley Fort Apprentice Costume Intern 120976 25000013
Jacob Kaufman Apprentice Location Intern 120976 25000010
Harry Hanson Apprentice Location Intern 120976 25000009
Madeline Jobrack Apprentice Property Intern 120976 25000007
Lee Davidson Apprentice Location Intern 120976 25000008
Jason Newmark Titles Title Design 120825 23000002
Amanda Korfine Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Stephen Hays Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Bryan Thomas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Josh Radnor Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Peter Graham Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Paul Prokop Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Lauren Munsch Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jesse Hara Producer n/a 3 3000005
Kellie Morrison Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Chad Rosen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Lee Davidson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Quincy Gow Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Jeremy Newmark Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Travis McAfee Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Katie Botkin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Parry Creedon Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Brice Dal Farra Producer n/a 3 3000003
Claude Dal Farra Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Magaro Actor Dean 1 1000006
Kate Burton Actor Susan 1 1000007
Elizabeth Reaser Actor Ana 1 1000005
Allison Janney Actor Prof. Judith Fairfield 1 1000004
Elizabeth Olsen Actor Zibby 1 1000002
Richard Jenkins Actor Prof. Peter Hoberg 1 1000003
Robert Desiderio Actor David 1 1000008
Zac Efron Actor Nat 1 1000009
Josh Radnor Director n/a 2 2000001
Josh Radnor Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gregg Edelman Actor Robert 1 1000013
Ned Daunis Actor Eric 1 1000012
Kristen Bush Actor Leslie 1 1000010
Ali Ahn Actor Vanessa 1 1000011
Seamus Tierney Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tarik Hameedi Steadicam Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam Operator 232 6000002
Will Arbery Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Amy Hutchings Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Deborah Maxwell Dion Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000003
Jessica Kelly Casting Associate (New York) 160 10000002
Leyna Haller Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000004
Suzanne Smith Casting Associate (New York) 160 10000001
Wendy Cox Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Kevin Hindley Research Script Clearance Research(Indieclear) 458 12000001
Henry Auerbach Supervising Sound Editor (Wildfire Studios) 328 14000002
David Thompson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Jim Morgan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Josh Radnor Actor Jesse Fisher 1 1000001
Deborah Newhall Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Chansopheak Tong Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Daniel McDonnell Lead Person n/a 120957 9000003
Scott Kuzio Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Cameron Dingwall Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Michael Fuchs Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000012
Tarik Hameedi Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Kevin Moss Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000007
Kathryn Comkowycz Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Susan Chrysler Video Assistant n/a 121119 6000006
Jeremy Newmark Camera Digital Imaging Supervisor & Colorist 120798 6000015
Michael R Miller Editor n/a 172 7000001
Vincent Cirilli Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000004
Jade Healy Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Brake Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Andy Gowan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Becca Berry Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Benedek Toth Music Music/Orchestrations 120781 8000001
Antonio L Arroyo Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000004
Synopsis
Bookish and newly single Jesse Fisher is a thirty-something, university admissions counselor who travels from New York City to his Ohio alma mater for a retirement dinner honoring Peter Hoburg, his favorite English professor. A chance meeting on campus with 19-year-old Zibby - a precocious undergrad who loves classical music, improv and "Twilight" - awakens in Jesse long-dormant feelings of possibility and connection. The pair strike up a long-distance epistolary romance, prompting Jesse to return to campus for another visit. Although Zibby appears beyond her years, the age difference between the budding paramours weighs heavily on Jesse, who is torn between moving forward in life and holding on to the indelible memories of his own university years.
N/A