Ruby Sparks (2012)

Ruby Sparks
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy, Fantasy
Keywords love, romance
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Paul Dano Actor Calvin Weir-Fields 1 1000001
Zoe Kazan Actor Ruby Sparks 1 1000002
Chris Messina Actor Harry 1 1000003
Annette Bening Actor Gertrude 1 1000004
Antonio Banderas Actor Mort 1 1000005
Aasif Mandvi Actor Cyrus Modi 1 1000006
Steve Coogan Actor Langdon Tharp 1 1000007
Toni Trucks Actor Susie 1 1000008
Deborah Woll Actor Lila 1 1000009
Elliott Gould Actor Dr. Rosenthal 1 1000010
Alia Shawkat Actor Mabel 1 1000011
Jane Thomas Actor Saskia 1 1000012
John Beach Actor Adam 1 1000013
Eleanor Seigler Actor Mandi 1 1000014
Emma Jacobs Actor Party Goer At Langdon's 1 1000015
Wallace Langham Actor Warren 1 1000016
Rightor Doyle Actor Party Goer 1 – Hammer 1 1000017
Eden Brolin Actor Party Goer 2 – Hammer 1 1000018
Michael Silverblatt Actor Michael Silverblatt 1 1000019
Mary Deschanel Actor Female Professor 1 1000020
Kai Lennox Actor Sort Of Weird Guy 1 1000021
Ole Olofson Actor Older Dude 1 1000022
Jack Levinson Actor Party Goer 2 – Book Release 1 1000023
China Shavers Actor Party Goer 1 – Book Release 1 1000024
Casey Genton Actor Busboy 1 1000025
Michael Berry Actor Silverlake Passerby 1 1000026
Lindsay Fishkin Actor Box Office Teller 1 1000027
Claudia Bestor Actor Lecture Curator 1 1000028
Jonathan Dayton Director n/a 2 2000001
Valerie Faris Director n/a 2 2000002
Albert Berger Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ron Yerxa Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Graf Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Zoe Kazan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Paul Dano Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Chuck Ryant Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
John O'Grady Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
T.K. Knowles Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Zoe Kazan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Graf Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Robert Phillips Project Manager Digital Intermediate Project Manager(EFilm) 120994 5000002
Thomas Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Robert Kay Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bart Lipton Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
J Barrows Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Lyn Norton-Matsuda Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
JM Logan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Christopher Miller Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Daniel Milner Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Danny Finn Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Elizabeth Ingram Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Ali Griffith Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Kirsten Anderson Production Manager Visual Effects Production Manager(Brickyard VFX) 305 5000014
Jeff Blodgett Production Manager Visual Effects Production Manager(Brickyard VFX) 305 5000015
Matthew Libatique Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Colin Hudson Camera Operator Operator(Steadicam) 239 6000002
Tommy Maddox-Upshaw Camera Operator Operator 239 6000003
Nicolas Restrepo Camera Operator Operator(Underwater) 239 6000004
Matt Stenerson Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Joey O'Donnell Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Steven Mann Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Michael Kowalczyk Film Lab DIT 120850 6000008
Joey Maloney Film Lab DIT 120850 6000009
Gary Bevans Loader DIU 120956 6000010
Prentice Smith Loader DIU 120956 6000011
Merrick Morton Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000012
Matthew Shaver Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000013
Christophe Lanzenberg Photography n/a 120835 6000014
Mitch Paulson Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000015
Pam Martin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Staci Pontius Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Terel Gibson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Josh Kirchmer Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000004
Nick Urata Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dan Wilcox Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Adam Peters Music Music Consultant & Solo Cello 120781 8000003
Joshua Winget Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Al Clay Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000005
Danny Stimac Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000006
Jon Ong Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000007
Alexandra Walker Vocals Featured Vocal 121032 8000008
Timur Bekbosunov Vocals Featured Vocal 121032 8000009
Kovasciar Myvett Song ("Ready") 120859 8000010
Kovasciar Myvett Song Performer ("Ready") 120788 8000011
T Trago Song ("Corrupt") 120859 8000012
S Proper Song ("Corrupt") 120859 8000013
T Trago Song Performer ("Corrupt") 120788 8000014
Wolfgang Mozart Song ("String Quartet In F Major, K 590 Menuetto: Allegretto") 120859 8000015
Calder Quartet Song Performer ("String Quartet In F Major, K 590 Menuetto: Allegretto") 120788 8000016
Klaus Waldeck Song ("Jerry Weintraub") 120859 8000017
Klaus Waldeck Song Performer ("Jerry Weintraub") 120788 8000018
Franz Schubert Song ("String Quartet No. 15 In G Major, D. 887 Shcerzo: Allegro Vicace With Trio: Allegretto") 120859 8000019
Calder Quartet Song Performer ("String Quartet No. 15 In G Major, D. 887 Shcerzo: Allegro Vicace With Trio: Allegretto") 120788 8000020
Nick Urata Song ("We're Leaving") 120859 8000021
Devotchka Song Performer ("We're Leaving") 120788 8000022
Leon Silver Song ("I'm So Attracted To You") 120859 8000023
Buddy Stuart Song Performer ("I'm So Attracted To You") 120788 8000024
Clint Ballard Song ("Quand Tu Es Là (The Game Of Love)") 120859 8000025
Sylvie Vartan Song Performer ("Quand Tu Es Là (The Game Of Love)") 120788 8000026
Steve Kaye Song ("Roll It Round") 120859 8000027
Christopher Shakespeare Song ("Roll It Round") 120859 8000028
Blake Colie Song ("Roll It Round") 120859 8000029
Dave Wilder Song ("Roll It Round") 120859 8000030
Dan Ubick Song ("Roll It Round") 120859 8000031
Davy Chegwidden Song ("Roll It Round") 120859 8000032
Alex Désert Song ("Roll It Round") 120859 8000033
Deston Berry Song ("Roll It Round") 120859 8000034
Malik Moore Song ("Roll It Round") 120859 8000035
Dave Goodwin Song ("Roll It Round") 120859 8000036
Dan Hastie Song ("Roll It Round") 120859 8000037
Sergio Rios Song ("Roll It Round") 120859 8000038
The Lions Song Performer ("Roll It Round") 120788 8000039
Giuseppe Verdi Song ("Rigoletto: La Donna È Mobile (Act III)") 120859 8000040
Andrea Bocelli Song ("Rigoletto: La Donna È Mobile (Act III)") 120859 8000041
David Wilde Song ("Patrol") 120859 8000042
David Wilde Song Performer ("Patrol") 120788 8000043
Bastian Heerhorst Song ("Rave Is King (Le Castle Vania Remix)") 120859 8000044
Fukkk Offf Song Performer ("Rave Is King (Le Castle Vania Remix)") 120788 8000045
Lou Deprijck Song ("Ca Plane Pour Moi") 120859 8000046
Yves Lacomblez Song ("Ca Plane Pour Moi") 120859 8000047
Armelle Pioline Song ("Une Fraction De Seconde") 120859 8000049
Dominique Depret Song ("Une Fraction De Seconde") 120859 8000050
Holden Song Performer ("Une Fraction De Seconde") 120788 8000051
Vincent Catalano Song ("Your Name And Mine") 120859 8000052
The Acorns Song Performer ("Your Name And Mine") 120788 8000053
Derrick Harriott Song ("Psychedelic Train") 120859 8000054
Derrick Harriott Song Performer ("Psychedelic Train") 120788 8000055
Sharon Hampson Song ("Skinnamarink") 120859 8000056
Lois Lilienstein Song ("Skinnamarink") 120859 8000057
Bram Morrison Song ("Skinnamarink") 120859 8000058
Sharon Finn Song ("Go Kart") 120859 8000059
Neil Finn Song ("Go Kart") 120859 8000060
Pajama Club Song Performer ("Go Kart") 120788 8000061
James Yuill Song ("Crying For Hollywood (Shir Khan Remix)") 120859 8000062
James Yuill Song Performer ("Crying For Hollywood (Shir Khan Remix)") 120788 8000063
James King Song ("Roll It Round") 120859 8000064
Judy Becker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alexander Wei Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Matthew Ferguson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Susannah Carradine Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000004
David Brace Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Michael O'Donnell Leadman n/a 433 9000006
Colleen Broderick Art Department Buyer 120843 9000007
Ursula Glaviano Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Peter Zeman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Wilfredo Sola Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
James Pollack Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Chad Davis Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000012
Cynthia Martinez Greensman Greens 201 9000013
Anne Hyvarinen Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000014
Charles Kern Painter Standby Painter 200 9000015
Aaron Rodriguez Painter Standby Painter 200 9000016
Kimberly Davis Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Justine Baddeley Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Freya Krasnow Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Rich King Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Monica Sonand Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Nancy Steiner Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jennifer Starzyk Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Deborah Davis Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Marylou Lim Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000004
Cheryl Cravedi Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Jill Chizever Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Carmen Frost Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Sara Daubney-Kinney Tailor Cutter/Fitter 120990 13000008
Vitalina Gavrylyuk Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000009
Torsten Witte Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000010
Angel Wright Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Kristin Berge Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000012
Michael Ward Hair n/a 120794 13000013
Jamie Gambell Sound Engineer Cable Person 120916 14000001
Edward Tise Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000002
Byron Wilson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000003
Aaron Glascock Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000004
Skip Lievsay Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Aaron Glascock Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Randy Johnson Boom Operator Boom Person 215 14000007
Curt Schulkey ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
David Arnold ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Albert Gasser Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Bill Cawley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Johnna Chism Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Sonny Pettijohn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000017
Jason Oliver ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000018
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000019
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000020
Ryan Young ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000021
Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000022
Steve Apostolina ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000023
Romy Cutler-Lengyel ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000024
Scott Menville ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000025
Jonathan Nichols ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000026
Michelle Ruff ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000027
Dennis Singletary ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000028
Kelly Patino ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000029
Lisa Wilhoit ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000030
Shane Sweet ADR Voice Casting Voice 2515 14000031
Jeff Ferrero Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Randy Dye Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Kyle Bryson Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Brian Mundell Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Mickey Petersen Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Blue Thompson Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Terry Zumalt Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Tana Dubbe Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
James Coffin Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
John Mang Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Curtis Smith Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
William Clouter Grip n/a 365 15000012
Shun Golden Grip n/a 365 15000013
Michael Koepke Grip n/a 365 15000014
Nicholas Larsen Grip n/a 365 15000015
Robert Novellino Grip n/a 365 15000016
David Sirianni Grip n/a 365 15000017
Jeff Tomhave Grip n/a 365 15000018
Fritz Weber Grip n/a 365 15000019
Maureen Crutchfield Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mike McLaughlin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Keith Gaudin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Robert Funk Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000004
Natalie Truly Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Courtney McCrory Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Wade Allen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Pat Romano Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Chris Nielsen Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Allan Padelford Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Arturo Dickey Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Barron Gunter Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Ray Beal Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Peter Chase Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Andres Galleguillos Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Matt Chase Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Pedro Lopez Chef n/a 121045 22000004
Holmes Jim Chef n/a 121045 22000005
David Soliz Chef n/a 121045 22000006
Subhashan Withanage Chef n/a 121045 22000007
Roger Nall Titles Title Animation 120825 23000001
Amy Pawlowski Visual Effects Editor Digital Conform Editor(EFilm) 614 23000002
Linda Jackson Visual Effects Coordinator (EFilm) 120760 23000003
Geoff McAuliffe Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(EFilm) 419 23000004
Patrick Poulatian Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(EFilm) 419 23000005
Mandy Sorenson Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(EFilm) 419 23000006
Chris Sonia Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(EFilm) 419 23000007
Evan Paras Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(EFilm) 419 23000008
Robin Hobart Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(EFilm) 419 23000009
Gina Downing Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(EFilm) 419 23000010
Henrique Ghersi Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(EFilm) 419 23000011
Dwayne Grady Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Aaron Goffman Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Ann Urich Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Mike Valentine Production Assistant (Camera Department) 275 25000001
Stephanie Lyons Production Assistant (Camera Department) 275 25000002
Corey Jennings Production Assistant (Camera Department) 275 25000003
Joe Mason Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000004
Alex Linde Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000005
"Downtown" Brown Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000006
Anna Golin Assistant (to Mr. Dayton And Ms. Faris) 120820 25000007
Alex Roth Assistant (to Mr. Dayton And Ms. Faris) 120820 25000008
Ken Furer Assistant (to Mr. Berger And Mr. Yerxa) 120820 25000009
Marylouise Lukasiewicz Assistant (to Mr. Berger And Mr. Yerxa) 120820 25000010
Kelli Dragon Assistant (to Mr. Dano And Ms. Kazan) 120820 25000011
Jacob Bartel Production Secretary n/a 367 25000012
Elias Benavidez Production Secretary n/a 367 25000013
Patrick Gorman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Adam Hein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Chris Lipton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Tommy Roberts Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Timothy Ryan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Paul Ripple Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Robert Cymbal Medic Set Medic 120966 25000020
John Emmons Medic Set Medic 120966 25000021
Gregory Levine Medic Set Medic 120966 25000022
Gregg Brilliant Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Calvin is a young novelist who achieved phenomenal success early in his career but is now struggling with his writing - as well as his romantic life. Finally, he makes a breakthrough and creates a character named Ruby who inspires him. When Calvin finds Ruby, in the flesh, sitting on his couch about a week later, he is completely flabbergasted that his words have turned into a living, breathing person.