Going for Gold - The '48 Games

Going for Gold - The '48 Games
Type TV Special
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Sports, Documentary
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matt Smith Actor Bert Bushnell 1 1000001
Sam Hoare Actor Richark "Dickie" Burnell 1 1000002
James Frain Actor Jack Beresford 1 1000003
Geoffrey Palmer Actor Charles Burnell 1 1000004
Douglas Hodge Actor John Bushnell 1 1000005
Anastasia Hille Actor Lena Bushnell 1 1000006
John Bird Actor Lord Aberdare 1 1000007
Adrian Lukis Actor Lord Burleigh 1 1000008
Ron Cook Actor Albert 1 1000009
Clive Merrison Actor Clement Attlee 1 1000010
Sara Vickers Actor Margaret 1 1000011
Alexandra Moen Actor Rosalind Burnell 1 1000012
Thomas Arnold Actor Harold Wilson 1 1000013
Nathan Wiley Actor Jack Kelly 1 1000014
Graham Padden Actor Mr. Hawkins 1 1000015
Harper Ray Actor Richard Winstone 1 1000016
Matt Barber Actor Mervyn Wood 1 1000017
Don Cotter Actor Frank 1 1000018
James Benson Actor Leander Doorman 1 1000019
Clive Russell Actor Tam The Copper 1 1000020
Lindsay Allen Actor Helper 1 1 1000021
Michael Dylan Actor Helper 2 1 1000022
Brian Shelley Actor Steward 1 1000023
Marcus Taylor Actor AA Man 1 1000024
Robert Jones Actor Henley Commentator 1 1000025
David Blair Director n/a 2 2000001
Jessica Pope Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Chrissy Skinns Producer n/a 3 3000002
William Ivory Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Jessica Burdett Story Editor Script Editor 1264 4000002
Elizabeth Kilgarriff Story Editor Script Editor 1264 4000003
Paul Dale Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Rebecca Callas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Amanda Dudley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Susan Warwicker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000004
Rory Herbert Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Joel Holmes Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Adrian Hubbard Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000007
Alasdair Whitelaw Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Martin Coates Line Producer n/a 161 5000009
Richard Brierley Focus Puller n/a 332 6000001
Steve Murray Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dan West Clapper Loader n/a 120619 6000003
Thomas Urbye Colorist Colourist 120920 6000004
Kieran McGuigan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000005
Gez Morris Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000001
George Adams Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Mark Maltby On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Pia Di Ciaula Editor n/a 172 7000004
Rob Lane Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Andrea Matheson Art Director n/a 183 9000001
Sophia Phillips Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marshall Aver Art Department Production Buyer 120843 9000003
Sophie McConville Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000004
Rebecca Chidgey Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Claire Kenny Production Designer n/a 164 9000006
Martin Ware Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000001
John Hubbard Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Ros Hubbard Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Gordon Ronald Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000002
Maja Meschede Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Veridiana Ferraz Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000002
Kathy Kneller Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000003
Katie Pickles Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Ronnie Daniel Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000005
Suzanne Cave Costume Designer n/a 169 13000006
Phil Cape Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000001
Richard Davey Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
Ben Norrington ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Simon Gershon Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000004
Anne Pamphilon Sound Sound Post Co-ordinator 120816 14000005
Grant Bridgeman Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000006
Bernhard Rostoski Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Raffaele Giordano Best Boy n/a 120885 15000002
Taylor Russell Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Nick Mitchell Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Steve Weightman Grip n/a 365 15000005
Glen Dunning Grip n/a 365 15000006
Arno Seagrim Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Isabelle Suas Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Ross Hunter Stunt Double Sculling Double 120980 19000001
Nick Middleton Stunt Double Sculling Double 120980 19000002
Nathan Devaux-Davey Stunt Double Sculling Double 120980 19000003
Robert Johnston Stunt Double Sculling Double 120980 19000004
Tom Wilkinson Stunt Double Sculling Double 120980 19000005
Alexis Haggar Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Dan Marbrook Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Hugo Moss Titles Titles Design 120825 23000003
Noel Cowell Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Hussain Ahmed Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Synopsis
Special featuring two men from very different backgrounds who triumphed against the odds, capturing Olympic Gold in sculling and embodying the battling spirit of the 1948 London games.