The East (2013)

East
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords business, ecology, secrets, spy, terrorism, transformation, undercover
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lanee Landry ADR Voice 120912 14000029
Susan Leslie ADR Voice 120912 14000028
Daniel Booko ADR Voice 120912 14000027
Byron Thames ADR Voice 120912 14000030
Jean Gilpin ADR Voice 120912 14000031
Danielle Hartnett ADR Voice 120912 14000033
Dave Walsh ADR Voice 120912 14000032
Margaret Lawhon ADR Voice 120912 14000026
Greg Baglia ADR Voice 120912 14000025
Greg Zimmerman ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000020
Christopher Barrick ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000019
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000018
Mark Coffey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000021
Gayle Wesley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000022
Zack Howard Sound Stage Recordist 120816 14000024
Ceri Thomas Rerecording Mixer Mix Tech/Assistant Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000023
Dennis Towns Production Sound Mixer (Washington, DC Unit) 120555 14000034
Steve Lafayette Boom Operator (Washington, DC Unit) 215 14000035
Jonathan Adams Grip Company Grip 365 15000011
Brent "Swampy" Mullins Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Teddy W Sapp Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Richie Hollis Grip Company Grip 365 15000012
Andrew Jason Clark Grip Company Grip 365 15000013
David Easley Grip Company Grip 365 15000015
Todd Thompson Grip Company Grip 365 15000014
Mike Lewis Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Charles Laurents Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000007
Karina Teismann Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Richard Thomas Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Michaela Girouard Boom Operator n/a 215 14000036
Ron Dragosh Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000003
Matthew LeCrone Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000004
Jamie Moreno Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000006
Joseph Guerino Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000005
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000017
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Nick London Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Marilyn Carbone Makeup Make-Up Department Head 353 13000013
Jane L Ryder Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000012
Latoya Anderson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Lauren Thomas Makeup Artist Prosthetics Make-Up Artist 120801 13000016
Donita Sather Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000018
Gianna Sparacino Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000017
Katie Irish Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000011
Stephen Pardee Tailor Ager / Dyer 120990 13000010
Joe Colwell Special Makeup Effects (Illusion Industries, Inc) 120881 13000005
Martin Astles Special Makeup Effects (Illusion Industries, Inc) 120881 13000004
Adam Walls Special Makeup Effects (Illusion Industries, Inc) 120881 13000003
Courtney McClain Costume Designer n/a 169 13000006
Shareen Chehade Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000007
Myeshea K Baker Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Rachel Ann-Marie Walker Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Crystal R Woodford Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000019
Michael Simon Costumer (Washington, DC Unit) 120880 13000020
Laura Harris Atkinson ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000011
Kerry Carmean Sound Editor Effects Editor 229 14000010
Michael Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Glynna Grimala ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000012
Kerry Carmean Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Darrin Mann Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Tim Kimmel ADR Editor n/a 220 14000008
Glynna Grimala ADR Editor n/a 220 14000007
Andrew DeCristofaro Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000002
Scott D Smith Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Eileen Barrett Hair Stylist (Washington, DC Unit) 120799 13000021
Joe Barnett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Ryan Putz Sound Cable Person 120816 14000006
Jason S Johnston Boom Operator Boom Person 215 14000005
Mike Keelty Gaffer (Washington, DC Unit) 268 15000016
Louise Marie Hernon Best Boy Electric (Washington, DC Unit) 259 15000017
Gordon Bell Assistant (to Mr. Batmanglij) 120820 25000007
Emily Heyman Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000006
Miranda Witherspoon Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000005
Allison Korrey Assistant (to Ms. Hayes-Simpson) 120820 25000008
Jordan Dinenberg Assistant (to Mr. Costigan) 120820 25000009
Caitlin Costello Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000011
Paul Cumbie Production Secretary n/a 367 25000010
Tabitha Dabney Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000004
R. Todd Jones Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000003
Adam Robbins Props Propmaker 120817 24000003
Aaron C Holden Jr. Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
David J Chamerski Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
David S Sessum III Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Rebecca Shpak Property Master Prop Master(Washington, DC Unit) 120805 24000005
Ashley Clark Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000002
Aaron Ruby Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000001
Anthony Yuse Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000012
Christopher Dickerson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Sean Bredbenner Set Production Assistant (Washington, DC Unit) 371 25000025
Fred Gundry Set Production Assistant (Washington, DC Unit) 371 25000024
Tim Barker Set Production Assistant (Washington, DC Unit) 371 25000023
Christopher Judd Set Production Assistant (Washington, DC Unit) 371 25000026
Matthew S. Crosby Set Production Assistant (Washington, DC Unit) 371 25000027
Ian Flanders Set Production Assistant (Washington, DC Unit) 371 25000029
Bryan Lorenz Set Production Assistant (Washington, DC Unit) 371 25000028
Don Bradley Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000022
Skip Barbay Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Lisa Mall Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Mairead Gaffney Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Devan Linforth Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Greg Washington Medic n/a 120966 25000017
Reginald A Smalls Medic n/a 120966 25000018
John McLaughlin Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Capt.George Brooks Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000019
Richard Kratt Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(11:11 Mediaworks) 419 23000008
Steven Lawrence Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(11:11 Mediaworks) 419 23000007
Kevin Beard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Bill Scharpf Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roy Elghanayan Choreographer Krav Maga Fight Choreographer 120803 17000002
Elena Sanchez Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Tracy E Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Regis Harrington Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Met Salih Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Ryan Heffington Choreographer Dance Choreographer 120803 17000001
Courtney T McCrory Post-Production Accountant Post Accountant 120979 16000006
Chris Silver Finigan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Kimmer Best Boy Grip (Washington, DC Unit) 265 15000019
Brian T Leach Key Grip (Washington, DC Unit) 263 15000018
Shauna L Kroen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Robin Brackeen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Natalie Truly Post-Production Accountant Post Accountant 120979 16000005
Michelle Madole Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000004
Ashley Hudson Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jeff Galpin Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jason Babin Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000002
Jack Lynch Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Elizabeth Landers Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Rusty Wilson Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Jennifer Benton Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Roger Nall Visual Effects Supervisor (11:11 Mediaworks) 249 23000006
Ash Bolland Main Title Design Main Titles 120925 23000005
David Scott Frye Construction Laborer 120900 21000003
Charles Wilson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Matt Thompson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Danny Cosmo Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Shauna Galligan Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Sid Yost Animal Services Animal Coordinator 121036 20000001
Kenneth Brown Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Rahonda Moore Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Seth William Meier Special Makeup Effects (Illusion Industries, Inc) 120881 13000002
Jennifer Gering Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Stuart Neumann Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
JM Logan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Sharon C Dietz Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Colby Isom Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000007
Phillip Brooks Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Rob Pittard Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Lee O Savage Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Kyle LeMire Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John McKeown Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Tony Scott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ridley Scott Producer n/a 3 3000004
Brit Marling Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jonathan McCoy Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Brit Marling Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jonathan McCoy Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Zal Batmanglij Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Kathy Chambless Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Druscilla Smith Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Yvette LaPlace Location Manager n/a 193 5000024
Kevin Lum Assistant Director n/a 163 5000023
Sherman Shelton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000022
Roman Vasyanov Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Karavite Camera Operator Operator / Steadicam Operator 239 6000002
Tiffani Stephenson Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000004
David Morenz Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000003
Nancy Commeree Location Assistant (Washington, DC Unit) 120947 5000021
Lucas Craig Location Assistant (Washington, DC Unit) 120947 5000020
Stephanie Antosca Production Supervisor (Washington, DC Unit) 307 5000015
Jennifer Carriere Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
James Nimmers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Kyle D Crosby Production Coordinator (Washington, DC Unit) 162 5000016
Miles A Perman Assistant Director (Washington, DC Unit) 163 5000017
Matt Noonan Location Manager (Washington, DC Unit) 193 5000019
Peggy Pridemore Location Manager (Washington, DC Unit) 193 5000018
Jocelyn Hayes-Simpson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Costigan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Wilbur T Fitzgerald Actor Robert McCabe 1 1000013
Billy Magnussen Actor Porty McCabe 1 1000012
Jason Ritter Actor Tim 1 1000011
John Neisler Actor Rory Houston 1 1000014
Jamey Sheridan Actor Richard Cannon 1 1000015
Ryan Grego Actor Johnny Perkins 1 1000017
Pamela Roylance Actor Diane Wisecarver 1 1000016
Hillary Baack Actor Eve 1 1000010
Danielle MacDonald Actor Tess 1 1000009
Toby Kebbell Actor Doc 1 1000004
Ellen Page Actor Izzy 1 1000003
Alexander Skarsgård Actor Benji 1 1000002
Shiloh Fernandez Actor Luca 1 1000005
Julia Ormond Actor Paige Williams 1 1000006
Aldis Hodge Actor Thumbs 1 1000008
Patricia Clarkson Actor Sharon 1 1000007
Ava Bogle Actor Johnny's Mom 1 1000018
Nick Fuhrmann Actor Johnny's Brother 1 1000019
John James Tourville Actor John James 1 1000030
Orpha Cabigting Actor Filipino Maid 1 1000029
Randy Fife Actor Railroad Bull #3 1 1000028
Lani Bemak Actor Lani 1 1000031
Angharad Robinson Actor Angie 1 1000032
Zal Batmanglij Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Nouryeh Voice Jim 475 1000033
Brian Oerly Actor Railroad Bull #2 1 1000027
Richard Zeringue Actor Railroad Bull #1 1 1000026
Ron Flagge Actor Hiller Brood Security 1 1000021
Patricia French Actor Fake Mom 1 1000020
Han Soto Actor Sharon's Assistant 1 1000022
Billy Slaughter Actor Trevor "The Fed" 1 1000023
Sedef Seren Actor Boxcar Singer 1 1000025
Benjamin Passmore Actor Backroom Speaker 1 1000024
Bryan Delorenzo Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000005
Ry Kawanaka Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000006
Cory Parker Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000009
Elizabeth Humphrey Set Decorator n/a 165 9000008
Jesse Michael Owen Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
William Bolton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
David Markle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Jared Pendergrass Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Michael P Cantrell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Maggie Allen Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000006
Chad Smith Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000005
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Song ("Divertimento No.1") 120859 8000020
Sedef Seren Song ("Bad Dr.Blues") 120859 8000019
The National Courtesy of Brassland Song Performer ("About Today") 120788 8000018
Alex DiGerlando Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nikki Black Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Craig Serody Leadman n/a 433 9000004
Cynthia Anne Slagter Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Matthew L Crowson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Mark Seiler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
John Gidcomb Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Jamie Baremore Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Tara Duncil Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Citlali Quintana Research Research Consultant 458 12000001
Deborah Ricketts Research Stock Footage Research 458 12000002
Wendi Coker Instructor Sign Language Interpreter 121095 12000004
Jill Gray Savarese Consultant Sign Language Consultant 120784 12000003
Elizabeth Coulon Casting (Louisiana) 179 10000002
Ronna Kress Casting n/a 179 10000001
Trinity Bamburg Charge Scenic Painter Scenic Foreman 121085 9000018
Genny Baumburg Charge Scenic Painter Scenic 121085 9000017
Phillip Joffrion Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Cindy Seay Painter n/a 200 9000019
Tracey A Plunkett Painter On Set Painter 200 9000020
Tanya McMullen Greensman n/a 201 9000022
Mike Herriage Greensman n/a 201 9000021
Aaron Brooking Dessner Song ("About Today") 120859 8000017
Matthew Donald Berninger Song ("About Today") 120859 8000016
Nick Gardner Steadicam Operator (Washington, DC Unit) 232 6000018
Patrick Clancey Film Lab Digital Opticals(EFilm) 120850 6000017
Devon Miller Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor(EFilm) 120850 6000016
Erin Henning Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera(Washington, DC Unit) 233 6000019
Damon Meledones Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera(Washington, DC Unit) 233 6000020
Bill Pankow Editor n/a 172 7000001
Charlie Nauman Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000021
Eileen Godoy Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(EFilm) 120850 6000015
Andrew Francis Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(EFilm) 120920 6000014
Myles Aronowitz Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Kevin B Stevenson Video Assistant Video Assist Operator 121119 6000008
Scott Stevens Film Lab Data Imaging Technician 120850 6000007
Michael Joseph Video Video Unit Producer 120800 6000010
Catherine Romatowski Video Video Unit Coordinator 120800 6000011
George Chavez Color Timer Lab Color Timer 120921 6000013
Lee Tucker Projectionist Preview Engineer 121104 6000012
Andrew Weisblum Editor n/a 172 7000002
Michael Nouryeh Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Brendyn Adams Score Mixing Score Mix Assistant 120927 8000011
Al Clay Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000010
Gergely Dorozsmai Music Music Preparation 120781 8000009
The Hungarian Studio Orchestra Performer Score Performer 120819 8000012
Johannes Brahms Song ("Four Songs From The Fountain Of Youth, OP. 44") 120859 8000013
Arvo Part Song ("Spiegel I'm Spiegel") 120859 8000015
Rostam Batmanglij Song ("Doc's Song") 120859 8000014
Tamas Kurina Recording Recording Engineer 120578 8000008
Gergely Kiss Original Music Orchestra Manager 120838 8000007
Harry Gregson-Williams Theme Music Themes By 120848 8000002
Halli Cauthery Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ted Caplan Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Halli Cauthery Original Score Score Orchestrater 120839 8000004
Sandor M Joska Original Score Orchestra Contractor 120839 8000006
Peter Pejtsik Original Score Score Conducter 120839 8000005
Brit Marling Actor Sarah 1 1000001
Synopsis
Former FBI agent Sarah Moss is starting a new career at Hiller Brood, an elite private intelligence firm that ruthlessly protects the interests of its A-list corporate clientele. Handpicked for a plum assignment by the company's head honcho Sharon, Sarah goes deep undercover to infiltrate The East, an elusive anarchist collective seeking revenge against major corporations guilty of covering up criminal activity. Determined, highly-trained and resourceful, Sarah soon ingratiates herself with the group, overcoming their initial suspicions and joining them on their next action or "jam." But living closely with the intensely committed members of The East, Sarah finds herself torn between her two worlds as she starts to connect with anarchist Benji and the rest of the collective, and awakens to the moral contradictions of her personal life.