The Jane Austen Book Club (2007)

Jane Austen Book Club
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance
Keywords novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Maria Bello Actor Jocelyn 1 1000001
Jimmy Smits Actor Daniel 1 1000002
Emily Blunt Actor Prudie 1 1000003
Kathy Baker Actor Bernadette 1 1000004
Amy Brenneman Actor Sylvia 1 1000005
Maggie Grace Actor Allegra 1 1000006
Kevin Zegers Actor Trey 1 1000007
Hugh Dancy Actor Grigg 1 1000008
Lynn Redgrave Actor Mama Sky 1 1000009
Marc Blucas Actor Dean 1 1000010
Gwendoline Yeo Actor Dr. Samantha Yep 1 1000011
Parisa Fitz-Henley Actor Corinne 1 1000012
Nancy Travis Actor Cat 1 1000013
Ed Brigadier Actor Pastor 1 1000014
Catherine Schreiber Actor Academic Woman 1 1000015
Ned Hosford Actor Waiter 1 1000016
Messy Stench Actor Girl with Dog Collar 1 1000017
Chris Burket Actor Skydive Instructor 1 1000018
Stephanie Griffin Actor Mediator 1 1000019
Myndy Crist Actor Lynne 1 1000020
Graham Norris Actor Editor 1 1000021
Kurt Bryant Actor Rocknasium Instructor 1 1000022
Russ Jones Actor Parent 1 1000023
Michelle Ewin Actor Very Young Nurse 1 1000024
Miguel Najera Actor Senor Obando 1 1000025
Robin Swicord Director n/a 2 2000001
John Calley Producer n/a 3 3000001
Julie Lynn Producer n/a 3 3000002
Diana Napper Producer n/a 3 3000003
Marshall Rose Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Kelly Thomas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Lisa Medwid Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Robin Swicord Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Karen Fowler Source Material (from novel: "The Jane Austen Book Club") 120786 4000002
Jonathan McCoy Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jonathan McCoy Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Vincent Lascoumes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Christophe Le Chanu Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Julian Brain Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Paula Harris Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
John Portnoy Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Carlos Aragon Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Byll Bird Location Manager (Title Montage Unit) 193 5000009
Jan McWilliams Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Joanna Adler Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Jenn Godin Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Paul Biery Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Peter Vogel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Scott Trimble Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Eric Petersen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
John Toon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Greg Baldi Director of Photography (Title Montage Unit) 120780 6000002
Lawrence Karman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Bill Layton Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Denis Muran Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Faith Brewer Camera Operator (Title Montage Unit) 239 6000006
Lawrence Karman Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Emily Nagle Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Darin Krask Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Chris Burket Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Faith Brewer Assistant Camera (Title Montage Unit) 233 6000011
Travis Daring Assistant Camera (Title Montage Unit) 233 6000012
Darryl Herrington Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera(Title Montage Unit) 233 6000013
Billy Robinson Assistant Camera (Title Montage Unit) 233 6000014
Prarthna Arias Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000015
Chris Cline Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000016
Ralph Nelson Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000017
Katie Bogner Loader n/a 120956 6000018
Vesselka Kazachka Loader n/a 120956 6000019
Eric Smith Loader n/a 120956 6000020
Mark Osborne Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Company 3) 120920 6000021
Royce Smith Color Timer Lab Timer 120921 6000022
George Olson Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000023
Corey Gunter Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000024
Camille Freer Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000025
David Negrin Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000026
Penny Sprague Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000027
Maryann Brandon Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dan Aguilar On-Line Editor (Company 3) 120811 7000002
Julian Smirke Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jesse Voccia Music Electronic Programming 120781 8000001
Johnny Caruso Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Barklie Griggs Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Aaron Zigman Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Michael Stern Score Mixing Music Mixer 120927 8000005
Michael Stern Score Recording Music Recorder 120840 8000006
Paolo Nutini Song ("New Shoes") 120859 8000007
Jim Duguid Song ("New Shoes") 120859 8000008
Matty Benbrook Song ("New Shoes") 120859 8000009
Chris Wells Song ("Romantic") 120859 8000010
Stan Sulzman Song ("El Escondite") 120859 8000011
John Parricelli Song ("El Escondite") 120859 8000012
Gary Lightbody Song ("You're All I Have") 120859 8000013
Nathan Connolly Song ("You're All I Have") 120859 8000014
Tommy Simpson Song ("You're All I Have") 120859 8000015
Jonathan Quinn Song ("You're All I Have") 120859 8000016
Paul Wilson Song ("You're All I Have") 120859 8000017
Steve Durand Song ("Break Free") 120859 8000018
Paul Lenart Song ("Who's The Man") 120859 8000019
Billy Novick Song ("Who's The Man") 120859 8000020
Stan Sulzman Song ("The Manhattan") 120859 8000021
John Parricelli Song ("The Manhattan") 120859 8000022
Paul Lenart Song ("Cruisin' Cool") 120859 8000023
Billy Novick Song ("Cruisin' Cool") 120859 8000024
Stan Sulzman Song ("Tick Tock") 120859 8000025
John Parricelli Song ("Tick Tock") 120859 8000026
Gilberto Candido Song ("As Vezez Amanha") 120859 8000027
John Foxx Song ("My Proud Laddie") 120859 8000028
Aimee Mann Song ("Save me") 120859 8000030
Leslie Feist Song ("So Sorry") 120859 8000031
Dominic Salole Song ("So Sorry") 120859 8000032
Joe Burke Song ("Getting Some Fun Out Of Life") 120859 8000033
Edgar Leslie Song ("Getting Some Fun Out Of Life") 120859 8000034
Paolo Nutini Song Performer ("New Shoes") 120788 8000035
Moufette Song Performer ("Break Free") 120788 8000037
Aimee Mann Song Performer ("Save me") 120788 8000039
Leslie Feist Song Performer ("So Sorry") 120788 8000040
Madeleine Peyroux Song Performer ("Getting Some Fun Out Of Life") 120788 8000041
Rusty Smith Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Meg Everist Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sebastian Schroeder Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Valerie Green Art Director (Title Montage Unit) 183 9000004
Victor Mendez Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
James Pollack Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Fabian Cruz Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000007
Mark Kudra Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000008
Jory Alvarado Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Wendy Stanton Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Lisa Fiorito Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000011
Yumi Arai Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000012
Melina Kanitz Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000013
Jennifer Smith Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Deborah Aquila Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Tricia Wood Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Samantha Finkler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Erin Toner Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Dawn Deibert Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Rich King Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Jackie Lee Executive Digital Intermediate Accountant Executive(Company 3) 120806 11000001
Tom Bernard Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Michael Barker Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Jean Swicord Costume Consultant Knitting Consultant 121066 13000001
Deborah Davis Costume Department Costume Buyer 121016 13000002
Johnetta Boone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Ellen Ryba Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Earl Tanchuck Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Angela Ledgerwood Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000006
Daniel Curet Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000007
Marie Larkin Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Rudolfo Icezalaya Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Miriam Schulman Jewels Provider Artisanal Jewelry Designer 121120 13000010
Lorenzo Hearns Key Costumer n/a 351 13000011
Sian Richards Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000012
Kimberly Felix Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Debra Coleman Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Jeremy Balko ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
David Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Georgia Simon ADR Voice Casting ADR Casting 2515 14000003
Tricia Linklater Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
David Raymond Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Sean Byrnes Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Pamela Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Kyle Rochlin Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Scott Menville Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000010
Richard Miro Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000011
Bob Neill Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000012
Jacqueline Pinol Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000013
Juan Pope Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000014
Michelle Ruff Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000015
Justin Shenkarow Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000016
Georgia Simon Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000017
Kelly Stables Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000018
Karen Strassman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000019
Jonathan Wales Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Steven Ticknor Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000021
Sean Byrnes Sound Utility 120816 14000022
Samuel Crutcher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Craig Dellinger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Jonathan Golodner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Jon Wakeham Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Peter Devlin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Michael Benavente Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000028
Keith Hascher Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000001
Keiko Nakahara Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000002
Keiko Nakahara Swing Electric Intern(Title Montage Unit) 120862 15000003
Randy Babchuck Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000004
Sam Barker Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000005
Edward Bartell Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000006
Shane Buttle Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000007
Brian Cantrell Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000008
Daniel Goldstein Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000009
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000010
Pat O'Mara Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Pat O'Mara Key Grip (Title Montage Unit) 263 15000012
Nick Klein Grip Company Grip 365 15000013
Nick Rini Grip Company Grip 365 15000014
Anthony Tellez Grip Company Grip 365 15000015
Anthony Widmer Grip Company Grip 365 15000016
Tim Phelps Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Tim Phelps Gaffer (Title Montage Unit) 268 15000018
David Ariniello Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
David Parker Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000020
Kevin Chickanis Best Boy Grip (Title Montage Unit) 265 15000021
David Parker Best Boy Grip (Title Montage Unit) 265 15000022
James Barker Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000023
James Barker Best Boy Electric (Title Montage Unit) 259 15000024
Louie Escobar Best Boy Best Boy Rigging 120885 15000025
Tad Driscoll Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Liana Maeby Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000002
Shea Kammer Assistant Accountant 1st Assistant Accountant 120950 16000003
Lisa Boiko Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Emerson Bruns Legal Services Legal Services Provider 120857 18000001
Peter Flanigan Legal Services Legal Services Provider 120857 18000002
Kurt Bryant Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brett Jones Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Scott Smith Stunt Coordinator Skydiving Stunt Coordinator 120804 19000003
Stacey Carino Stunt Double (of Allegra) 120980 19000004
Rob Caster Stunts Skydiving Stunts 240 19000005
Clint Clawson Stunts Skydiving Stunts 240 19000006
Craig O'Brien Stunts Skydiving Stunts 240 19000007
Melanie Peschio Stunts Skydiving Stunts 240 19000008
Scott Smith Stunts Skydiving Stunts 240 19000009
Bettina Browne Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Sarah Clifford Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Alma Weaks Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jose Prieto Catering Chef 120954 22000002
Ernesto Chinchillas Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Angel Estrada Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Carey Villegas Visual Effects Supervisor (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 249 23000001
David Waine Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Stefan Sonnenfeld Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Company 3) 243 23000003
Christine Carr Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Company 3) 243 23000004
David Feldman Visual Effects Producer DI On-Line Producer(Company 3) 243 23000005
David Taritero Visual Effects Producer Senior Visual Effects Producer(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 243 23000006
Mike Chiado Visual Effects Digital Intermediate Technologist(Company 3) 419 23000007
Chris Cline Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Matthew Thomas Special Effects Technician Production Services Technician(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 242 23000009
Jason Anderson Effects Coordinator Iac Coordinator(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120917 23000010
John Portnoy Titles End Titles Layout 120825 23000011
Govardhan Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 121082 23000012
Shannan Burkley Matte Painter Digital Matte Painter(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120959 23000013
Nina Saxon Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000014
John McElroy Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
C Maguire Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Chris Eguia Property Master (Title Montage Unit) 120805 24000003
Erica Hagen Assistant (to John Calley) 120820 25000001
Tom Skapars Assistant (to Robin Swicord) 120820 25000002
Lori Hironaka Assistant (to Robin Swicord) 120820 25000003
Aiden Crawford Assistant (to Hugh Dancy) 120820 25000004
Andrew Turner Assistant (to Emily Blunt) 120820 25000005
Rebecca Hall Assistant (to Maria Bello) 120820 25000006
Melissa Lambert Assistant (to Amy Brenneman) 120820 25000007
Lindsey Kaiser Production Assistant (Title Montage Unit) 275 25000008
Samantha Luu Production Assistant (Title Montage Unit) 275 25000009
John Pellegrino Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Ron Yakshe Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Geno Hart Transportation Transportation Consultant 120992 25000012
Drew Barnett-Hamilton Transportation Transportation Clerk 120992 25000013
Robert Wilhelm Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Jason Halley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Megan Schmidt Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Martin Salgo Production Secretary n/a 367 25000017
Bryan Daley Production Production Intern 120824 25000018
Lindsey Kaiser Production Production Intern 120824 25000019
Monica Lecusay Production Production Intern 120824 25000020
Tami Zamberg Production Production Intern 120824 25000021
Jeff Hunt Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Eloy Lara Medic Set Medic 120966 25000023
Marty Alvillar Driver n/a 273 25000024
Luis Arroyo Driver n/a 273 25000025
Robin Bishop Driver n/a 273 25000026
Chris Faiella Driver n/a 273 25000027
D'Aldo Fazzone Driver n/a 273 25000028
Rick Fese Driver n/a 273 25000029
Jay Krueger Driver n/a 273 25000030
Ron Linxwiler Driver n/a 273 25000031
Marc Lipman Driver n/a 273 25000032
Robert McKee Driver n/a 273 25000033
Mike O'Grady Driver n/a 273 25000034
Peter Ortega Driver n/a 273 25000035
Fidel Pean Driver n/a 273 25000036
Armando Santana Driver n/a 273 25000037
Tim Schau Driver n/a 273 25000038
Anthony Sorrentino Driver n/a 273 25000039
Luis Velandia Driver n/a 273 25000040
Sergio Zarate Driver n/a 273 25000041
Sandra Freeman Driver (Title Montage Unit) 273 25000042
Ned Lagrotta Driver (Title Montage Unit) 273 25000043
Heather Fielding Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
Linda Stanley Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000002
Synopsis
In Sacramento, where city and suburban sprawl meet natural beauty, the six members of the Jane Austen Book Club live through romantic hopes and disappointments, the consolations and misunderstandings of friendship, and the infinite complications of life as social beings in a complex community. The book club members need look no further than their monthly reading and discussions to find parallels with their own lives.