Evening (2007)

Evening
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance
Keywords 1950s, cancer, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Vanessa Redgrave Actor Ann Grant Lord 1 1000001
Meryl Streep Actor Lila Ross 1 1000002
Toni Collette Actor Nina Mars 1 1000003
Claire Danes Actor Ann Grant 1 1000004
Natasha Richardson Actor Constance Haverford 1 1000005
Glenn Close Actor Mrs. Wittenborn 1 1000006
Patrick Wilson Actor Harris Arden 1 1000007
Sarah Viccellio Actor Lizzie Tull 1 1000008
Hugh Dancy Actor Buddy Wittenborn 1 1000009
Eileen Atkins Actor The Night Nurse 1 1000010
Mamie Gummer Actor Lila Wittenborn 1 1000011
David Call Actor Pip 1 1000012
David Furru Actor Ralph Haveford 1 1000013
Timothy Kiefer Actor Karl Ross 1 1000014
Ebon Moss-Bachrach Actor Luc 1 1000015
Chris Stack Actor Phil Mars 1 1000016
Barry Bostwick Actor Mr. Wittenborn 1 1000017
Cheryl Bowers Actor Peach Howze 1 1000018
Chuck Cooper Actor Ray 1 1000019
Jon DeVries Actor Deaver Ross 1 1000020
Robert Walsh Actor Matt 1 1000021
David Robson Actor Ethan 1 1000022
Kara Doherty Actor Chloe 1 1000023
Maxine Prescott Actor Great Aunt Roo 1 1000024
Margaret Coen Actor Constance Age 4 1 1000025
Annie Wardwell Actor Nina Age 4 1 1000026
Kara Doherty Actor Constance Age 6 1 1000027
Lajos Koltai Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeffrey Sharp Producer n/a 3 3000001
Susan Minot Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Michael Cunningham Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michael Hogan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jill Footlick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Robert Kessel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Nina Wolarsky Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Luke Parker-Bowles Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Claire Taylor Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Thomas Reilly Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Susan Minot Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Michael Cunningham Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000002
Susan Minot Source Material (from novel: "Evening") 120786 4000003
Stephanie Accetta Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Nellie Nugiel Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Judy Richter Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Zara Roberts Production Supervisor Post Supervisor(Modern VideoFilm) 307 5000004
Tina Hamilton Production Manager Asset Manager 305 5000005
Thomas Reilly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Deanna Kelly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
John Greenway Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jennifer Lane Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Adam McCarthy Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Andrew Saxe Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Robin Squibb Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Alexis Wiscomb Post-Production Coordinator Post-Production Coordinator - Delivery 120842 5000013
Diana Pazzano Project Manager Operations Manager 120994 5000014
Patrick McGuinn Project Manager n/a 120994 5000015
Natalie Angel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Mimi Coleman Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000017
Charles Harrington Location Coordinator Locations Consultant 120877 5000018
Christopher Walsh Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Corri Hopkins Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
Todd Rodowsky Continuity Combined Dialogue Continuity and Spotting 890 5000021
Phil Rodowsky Continuity Combined Dialogue Continuity and Spotting 890 5000022
Luke Poling Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000023
Colin Walsh Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
David Ginsberg Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Gyula Pados Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bill Trautvetter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Brant Fagan Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Greg Smith Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Boots Shelton Assistant Camera First Assistant - A-Camera 233 6000005
John Hamilton Assistant Camera Second Assistant - A-Camera 233 6000006
Robert Bullard Assistant Camera First Assistant - B-Camera 233 6000007
Christian Hollyer Assistant Camera Second Assistant - B-Camera 233 6000008
Andrew Zuch Videotape Operator VTR Operator 120833 6000009
Caroline Shelby Video Assist/Playback Tape Operator 120899 6000010
John Levy Video Production Video Assist 120800 6000011
Gene Page Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Elizabeth Heslep Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000013
Adrian Colbert Film Lab Digital Intermediate Scanning(Modern VideoFilm) 120850 6000014
Ed Thompson Film Lab Digital Imaging(Modern VideoFilm) 120850 6000015
Kris Gregg Film Lab Digital Imaging(Modern VideoFilm) 120850 6000016
Rene Clark Film Lab Digital Imaging(Modern VideoFilm) 120850 6000017
Joe Violante Dailies Dailies Advisor 120999 6000018
Joe Finley Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist 120920 6000019
Ben Perez Colorist Video Colorist 120920 6000020
Terry Haggar Color Timer n/a 120921 6000021
Allyson Johnson Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Smith Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000002
Carrie Puchkoff Assistant Editor Dailies First Assistant Editor 203 7000003
Christine Bergren Music Music Legal and Clearances 120781 8000001
James Clarke Music Arranger ("Melody in F") 121019 8000002
Tadeusz Wicherek Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000003
Christopher Kennedy Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Jan Kaczmarek Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000005
Peter Nashel Music Producer ("Time After Time") 323 8000006
Peter Nashel Music Producer ("Pretend") 323 8000007
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Jan Kaczmarek Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000009
Jan Kaczmarek Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Marek Szpakiewicz Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000011
Bogna Kowalska Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000012
Rafal Paczkowski Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000014
Leszek Mozdzer Soloist (Piano) 121021 8000015
Justyna Steczkowska Soloist (Vocal) 121021 8000016
Janusz Wawrowski Soloist (Violin) 121021 8000017
Agnieszka Kopacka Soloist (Piano) 121021 8000018
Sylwia Mierzejewska Soloist (Violin) 121021 8000019
Adam Bytof Soloist (Cello) 121021 8000020
Krzysztof Kit Soloist (Oboe) 121021 8000021
Jule Styne Song ("Time After Time") 120859 8000022
Sammy Cahn Song ("Time After Time") 120859 8000023
Harold Arlen Song ("I've Got The World On A String") 120859 8000024
Ted Koehler Song ("I've Got The World On A String") 120859 8000025
Frank LaVere Song ("Pretend") 120859 8000026
Lew Douglas Song ("Pretend") 120859 8000027
Dan Belloc Song ("Pretend") 120859 8000028
Cliff Parman Song ("Pretend") 120859 8000029
Andy Farber Song ("One For Ernie") 120859 8000030
Richard Wagner Song ("Bridal March") 120859 8000031
Andy Farber Song ("Midnight Cocktail") 120859 8000032
Anton Rubinstein Song ("Melody in F") 120859 8000033
Juan Tizol Song ("Perdido") 120859 8000034
Steve Ash Song Performer ("Time After Time") 120788 8000035
Michael Bublé Song Performer ("I've Got The World On A String") 120788 8000036
Steve Ash Song Performer ("Pretend") 120788 8000037
Isaac Ayala Song Performer ("One For Ernie") 120788 8000038
Mike Hankinson Song Performer ("Bridal March") 120788 8000039
Isaac Ayala Song Performer ("Midnight Cocktail") 120788 8000040
James Clarke Song Performer ("Melody in F") 120788 8000041
The West Coast All Stars Song Performer ("Perdido") 120788 8000042
Claire Danes Song Performer ("I See The Moon" - Traditional) 120788 8000043
Claire Danes Song Performer ("Time After Time") 120788 8000044
Andy Farber Song Performer ("Time After Time") 120788 8000045
Patrick Wilson Song Performer ("Time After Time") 120788 8000046
Caroline Hanania Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Catherine Davis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jordan Jacobs Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Karl Shefelman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Brian Buckley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Debra Sugerman Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Steven Sparfven Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jessica Sparfven Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jay Pontes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Eric Jerman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Brian McKenzie Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
John Storey Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000012
Bill Wieters Scenic Artist On-Set Scenic 745 9000013
Robert Schleinig Leadman n/a 433 9000014
Peter Dunbar Leadman n/a 433 9000015
Brendan Taylor Leadman On-Set Lead 433 9000016
Meaghan Stone Greensman Lead Green 201 9000017
Will Scheck Greensman On-Set Greens 201 9000018
Katherine Tower Graphics Coordinator Graphic Designer 121089 9000019
Peter Wilcox Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000020
Douglas Cluff Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000021
Helen Rasmussen Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000022
Janine Moore Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000023
Robin McGuirl Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000024
Mike Ramsey Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000025
Elizabeth Fisher Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000026
Kerry Barden Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Billy Hopkins Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Suzanne Smith Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Anne Mulhall Casting (Rhode Island) 179 10000004
Jessica Kelly Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Paul Schnee Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Anne Mulhall Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Pat Repola Executive VP Feature Post(Modern VideoFilm) 120806 11000001
Kahli Small Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Robert Kessel Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Thomas Kodros Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Howard Samuelson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Deb Lapidus Coach Vocal Coach 120914 12000003
Jonathan Schwartz Costume Department Costume Department Assistant 121016 13000001
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Michelle Matland Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Donna Maloney Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
David Davenport Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Gina Castellano Costumes Costume Coordinator 120828 13000006
J Helland Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000007
Jerry Popolis Hair Department Head - Hair 120794 13000008
Karen Specht Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
J Helland Makeup Makeup Designer 353 13000010
Bradley Stenson Makeup Department Head - Makeup 353 13000011
Tricia Heine Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Nicole Greenbaum Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Benjamin Wilson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Nina Cinelli Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Louie Zakarian Special Makeup Effects FX Make-up 120881 13000016
Ann Powderly Tailor Stitcher/Tailor 120990 13000017
Janna Pederson Tailor Stitcher/Tailor 120990 13000018
Bobby Johanson ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
David Boulton ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Krissopher Chevannes ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Gina Alfano ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Sondra James ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Mary Porto ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Steve Schwartz Assistant Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000007
Joel Reidy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Rachel Chancey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Bob Troeller Recording Engineer Mix Technician 120942 14000010
Harry Higgins Rerecording Re-Recordist 120995 14000011
Shane Stoneback Rerecording Re-Recordist 120995 14000012
Reilly Steele Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Dave Paterson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Lenny Manzo Sound Utility Technician 120816 14000015
T Boyce Sound Cable 120816 14000016
Tom Williams Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000017
Dave Paterson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Peter Girolami Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Thomas Yostpille Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Sal Lanza Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
David Puopolo Grip n/a 365 15000004
Rick Beausoleil Grip n/a 365 15000005
Robin MacLeod Grip n/a 365 15000006
Dru Dunnaway Grip n/a 365 15000007
Brian Corbett Grip n/a 365 15000008
Cynthia Fand Grip n/a 365 15000009
Jason Bowen Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000010
Robert Clark Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Michael Hadley Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Sean Hadley Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Elliot Snell Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Lenny Applefeld Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Michael Peterson Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Mark Price Electrician n/a 450 15000017
James Gartland Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Jerry DeBlau Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000019
John Halligan Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000020
Matthew Harrington Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000021
Kenneth Dodd Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000022
Sheila Allen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rob Meisenholder Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Dee Schuka Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post, Inc.) 120979 16000003
Barbara Branch Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Christina Pitassi Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000005
Chris Peterson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
George Sheanshang Legal Counsel Hart Sharp Legal Council(Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton) 120913 18000001
Robert Darwell Legal Services (Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton) 120857 18000002
Jonathan Golfman Legal Services (Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton) 120857 18000003
Blaise Corrigan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
George Aguilar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Keith Siglinger Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Chris Place Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Steven Mann Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Samantha MacIvor Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Geoffrey Dowell Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Gleanna Doyle Animal Services Animal Handler 121036 20000001
Paul Peabody Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Scott Pina Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Patrick Mahoney Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ken Schiff Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Anthony Dorre Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Philippe Gallichet Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Troy Caldwell Catering First Assistant Chef 120954 22000005
Patrick Boyd Catering Second Assistant Chef 120954 22000006
Aaron Weintraub Visual Effects Supervisor (Mr. X) 249 23000001
Colin Withers Visual Effects Supervisor Senior Technical Supervisor(Mr. X) 249 23000002
Wojciech Zielinski Visual Effects Supervisor Modelling Supervisor(Mr. X) 249 23000003
J Brotherhood Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Fiona Campbell-Westgate Visual Effects Producer (Mr. X) 243 23000005
Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Mr. X) 243 23000006
Shawn Broes Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Film Editorial(Modern VideoFilm) 614 23000007
John Ruggieri Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000008
Chris Jordan Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000009
Victoria Holt Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Mr. X) 419 23000010
Ethan Lee Visual Effects Rigging(Mr. X) 419 23000011
Darcy Bangsund Software Engineer Systems Administration(Mr. X) 121071 23000012
Mateo Novacovici Software Engineer Systems Administration(Mr. X) 121071 23000013
Jim Maxwell Matte Painter (Mr. X) 120959 23000014
Sarah McMurdo Digital Effects Artist Digital Producer(Mr. X) 120960 23000015
Mike Becki Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Mr. X) 120960 23000016
Robert Greb Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Mr. X) 120960 23000017
Annu Gulati Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Mr. X) 120960 23000018
Anand Dorairaj Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Mr. X) 120960 23000019
Ed Lee Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Mr. X) 120960 23000020
Mai-Ling Lee Digital Effects Artist Model/Texture Artist(Mr. X) 120960 23000021
Sean Mills Digital Effects Artist Model/Texture Artist(Mr. X) 120960 23000022
Dominic Remane Digital Effects Artist Lighting Artist(Mr. X) 120960 23000023
Nicholas Hasson Digital Effects Artist IQ Artist(Mr. X) 120960 23000024
Mark Intravartolo Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Modern VideoFilm) 120960 23000025
Brandon Bussinger Digital Effects Artist HD Preview Artist 120960 23000026
Matt Ralph 3-D Animator 3D Animation(Mr. X) 120933 23000027
Elizabeth Schlitten Assistant Property Master First Assistant Property Master 120969 24000001
Melissa Cooperman Assistant Property Master Second Assistant Property Master 120969 24000002
Ann Miller Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Peter Wilcox Props Prop Maker 120817 24000004
Franky Guttman Assistant (to Jeff Sharp) 120820 25000001
Clementine Crawford Assistant (to Jeff Sharp) 120820 25000002
Jane Finn-Foley Assistant (to Jill Footlick) 120820 25000003
Wilson Braun Assistant (to Lajos Koltai) 120820 25000004
Eamonn Burke Assistant (to Vanessa Redgrave) 120820 25000005
Eamonn Burke Assistant (to Natasha Richardson) 120820 25000006
Enis Rotthoff Assistant (to the Composer) 120820 25000007
Piotr Tatarski Assistant (to the Composer) 120820 25000008
Ashley Morris Assistant (to Claire Danes) 120820 25000009
Sarah Barber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Zachary Gans Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Michael Easter Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Kenneth Gaskins Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
John Branch Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000014
John Ryder Transportation Coordinator Car Wrangler 271 25000015
Gina Sansom Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000016
Carlos Medeiros Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Daniel Murray Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Anthony Bonello Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Matthew Kotowski Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Whitney Rothe Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Joe Robinson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000022
Patrick Donovan Production Secretary n/a 367 25000023
Crystal Jenney Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000024
Autumn Clark Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000025
Heather Quam Medic n/a 120966 25000026
Ernie Hallquist Driver n/a 273 25000027
Nicholas Ricamo Driver n/a 273 25000028
Keith Kalohelani Driver n/a 273 25000029
George Forte Driver n/a 273 25000030
Samuel Cardarelli Driver n/a 273 25000031
Wade Pytka Driver n/a 273 25000032
Richard Busardo Driver n/a 273 25000033
Daniel Nason Driver n/a 273 25000034
Ronald Vincent Driver n/a 273 25000035
Harry Ogden Driver n/a 273 25000036
Ronald Harrison Driver n/a 273 25000037
Oscar Beguiristain Driver n/a 273 25000038
James Healey Driver n/a 273 25000039
Roland Allard Driver n/a 273 25000040
Antonio Silva Driver n/a 273 25000041
Charles Bessette Driver n/a 273 25000042
Stephan Atamian Driver n/a 273 25000043
George Gagnon Driver n/a 273 25000044
Jon Johnson Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000045
Gino Lucci Coordinator Picture Car Company 528 25000046
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances Clearance Services provider 120879 26000001
Amy Johnson Publicity Unit Publicity 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Overcome by the power of memory, Ann Lord reveals a long-held secret to her concerned daughters; Constance, a content wife and mother, and Nina, a restless single woman. Both are bedside when Ann calls out for the man she loved more than any other. But who is this "Harris," wonder her daughters, and what is he to our mother? While Constance and Nina try to take stock of Ann's life and their own lives, their mother is tended to by a night nurse as she journeys in her mind back to a summer weekend some fifty years ago, when she was Ann Grant, a young woman who has come from New York City to be maid of honor at the high-society Newport wedding of her dearest friend from college, Lila Wittenborn. The bride-to-be is jittery, and turns to her maid-of-honor, rather than her own mother, for support. Ann stays close to her friend, yet is even closer to Lila's irrepressible brother Buddy. Unexpected feelings surge forth once Ann meets wedding guest Harris Arden, a lifelong friend and intimate of the Wittenborn family. Ann's love for Harris will change her life, and those of her daughters, forever.