Towelhead (2008)

Towelhead
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords adolescence, black comedy, dramedy, novel, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Aaron Eckhart Actor Travis Vuoso 1 1000001
Toni Collette Actor Melina Hines 1 1000002
Maria Bello Actor Gail Monahan 1 1000003
Summer Bishil Actor Jasira Maroun 1 1000004
Peter Macdissi Actor Rifat Maroun 1 1000005
Chris Messina Actor Barry 1 1000006
Eugene Jones Actor Thomas Bradley 1 1000007
Matt Letscher Actor Gil Hines 1 1000008
Chase Ellison Actor Zack Vuoso 1 1000009
Gemmenne De la Pena Actor Denise 1 1000010
Lynn Collins Actor Thena Panos 1 1000011
Robert Baker Actor Mr. Joffrey 1 1000012
Eamonn Roche Actor School Photographer 1 1000013
Carrie Preston Actor Evelyn Vuoso 1 1000014
Irina Voronina Actor "Snow Queen" Centerfold 1 1000015
Cleo King Actor Sales Clerk 1 1000016
Michael McShae Actor Middle School Jerk 1 1000017
D Cody Actor Middle School Jerk 1 1000018
Soledad St Hilaire Actor Janitor 1 1000019
Nathalie Walker Actor "Golf Girl" Centerfold 1 1000020
Kimberly Knight Actor Topless Golfer 1 1000021
Loridawn Messuri Actor Topless Golfer 1 1000022
Lorna Scott Actor French Teacher 1 1000023
Shari Headley Actor Mrs. Bradley 1 1000024
Randy Goodwin Actor Mr. Bradley 1 1000025
Larry Cedar Actor Glamour Photographer 1 1000026
Virginia Smith Actor Nurse 1 1000027
Lee von Ernst Actor OR – OB/GYN Nurse 1 1000028
Alan Ball Director n/a 2 2000001
Ted Hope Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alan Ball Producer n/a 3 3000002
Scott Rudin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Anne Carey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Peggy Rajski Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Anthony Bregman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Christina Jokanovich Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Alan Ball Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Alicia Erian Source Material (from novel: "Towelhead") 120786 4000002
Peggy Rajski Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Samson Mucke Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Noga Isackson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
J Linsalata Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lisa Dietze Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Juana Franklin Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Jonathan Ferrantelli Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Alasdair Boyd Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Tracy Scott Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Karla Torres Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Joanna Lara Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Jill Borba Location Assistant Locations Production Assistant 120947 5000012
Crystal McAlerney Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Nate Taylor Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Newton Sigel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Geoff Shotz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Geoff Shotz Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Jimmy Jensen Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
John Garrett Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
George Mouradian Video Assist/Playback Video Assist / 24 Frame Playback 120899 6000006
Dale Robinette Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
James Young Photography Centerfold Photographer 120835 6000008
Chris Prejza Film Lab Digital Intermediate Supervisor 120850 6000009
Ernie Camacho Film Lab Digital Conform 120850 6000010
Stephen Nakamura Colorist Digital Film Colorist 120920 6000011
Craig Budrick Colorist n/a 120920 6000012
Trent Johnson Color Correction n/a 120930 6000013
Christopher Fisher Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000014
Tulio Duenas Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000015
Roxanne Stephens Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000016
Mike Duffy Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000017
Andy Keir Editor n/a 172 7000001
Misako Shimizu Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Robert Berman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Leslie Morris Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000002
Jim Dunbar Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Randall Poster Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Tommy Vicari Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000005
Larry Mah Score Recording Digital Audio 120840 8000006
Romeo Lahoud Song ("Ya Raieh") 120859 8000007
Assaad Sebaali Song ("Min Jbinak el Waddah") 120859 8000008
Pierre Dudan Song ("Ciel De Paris") 120859 8000009
Faith No More Song ("Falling to Pieces") 120859 8000010
David Steele Song ("She Drives Me Crazy") 120859 8000011
Roland Gift Song ("She Drives Me Crazy") 120859 8000012
Edith Piaf Song ("La Vie en Rose") 120859 8000014
Beresford Romeo Song ("Back to Life (However Do You Want Me)") 120859 8000015
Caron Wheeler Song ("Back to Life (However Do You Want Me)") 120859 8000016
Simon Law Song ("Back to Life (However Do You Want Me)") 120859 8000017
Paul Hooper Song ("Back to Life (However Do You Want Me)") 120859 8000018
George Clinton Song ("Maggot Brain") 120859 8000019
Eddie Hazel Song ("Maggot Brain") 120859 8000020
Serge Gainsbourg Song ("La Javanaise") 120859 8000021
Jose Alaves Song ("Cancion Mixteca") 120859 8000022
Adolfo Utrera Song ("Aquellos Ojos Verdes") 120859 8000023
Nilo Menendez Song ("Aquellos Ojos Verdes") 120859 8000024
Hugh Prestwood Song ("Hard Rock Bottom Of Your Heart") 120859 8000025
Mykola Leontovich Song ("Carol Of The Bells") 120859 8000026
Peter Wilhousky Song ("Carol Of The Bells") 120859 8000027
William Berry Song ("Orange Crush") 120859 8000028
Peter Buck Song ("Orange Crush") 120859 8000029
Michael Mills Song ("Orange Crush") 120859 8000030
Michael Stipe Song ("Orange Crush") 120859 8000031
Tony Colton Song ("I'm No Angel") 120859 8000032
Phil Palmer Song ("I'm No Angel") 120859 8000033
Andrew Farriss Song ("New Sensation") 120859 8000034
Michael Hutchence Song ("New Sensation") 120859 8000035
Steven Stanley Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000036
Adrian Belew Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000037
Chris Frantz Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000038
Tina Weymouth Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000039
David Gavurin Song ("Here's Where The Story Ends") 120859 8000040
Harriet Wheeler Song ("Here's Where The Story Ends") 120859 8000041
Karl Wallinger Song ("Way Down Now") 120859 8000042
Brandon Aly Song ("What I Am") 120859 8000043
Edie Brickell Song ("What I Am") 120859 8000044
John Bush Song ("What I Am") 120859 8000045
John Houser Song ("What I Am") 120859 8000046
Kenneth Withrow Song ("What I Am") 120859 8000047
Salwa Katreeb Song Performer ("Ya Raieh") 120788 8000048
Wadih el Safi Song Performer ("Min Jbinak el Waddah") 120788 8000049
Jean Sablon Song Performer ("Ciel De Paris") 120788 8000050
Faith No More Song Performer ("Falling to Pieces") 120788 8000051
Edith Piaf Song Performer ("La Vie en Rose") 120788 8000053
Soul II Soul Song Performer ("Back to Life (However Do You Want Me)") 120788 8000054
Johnny Mathis Song Performer ("It Came Upon A Midnight Clear") 120788 8000055
Serge Gainsbourg Song Performer ("La Javanaise") 120788 8000057
Mariachi Mexico de Pepe Villa Song Performer ("Cancion Mixteca") 120788 8000058
Mariachi Mexico de Pepe Villa Song Performer ("Aquellos Ojos Verdes") 120788 8000059
Randy Travis Song Performer ("Hard Rock Bottom Of Your Heart") 120788 8000060
Carl Fischer Song Performer ("God Rest You Merry Gentleman") 120788 8000061
Carl Fischer Song Performer ("Carol Of The Bells") 120788 8000062
R.E.M. Song Performer ("Orange Crush") 120788 8000063
Gregg Allman Song Performer ("I'm No Angel") 120788 8000064
James Chinlund Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Fainche MacCarthy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alex Wei Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Evelyne Barbier Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Raymond Consing Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Hillel Smith Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Isaac Amondson Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Tim Donelan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robert Pollard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Josh Towers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Keith Sawyer Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000011
Amanda Flick Painter Standby Painter 200 9000012
Juan Esparza Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000013
William Constantine Painter n/a 200 9000014
Simon Georgiou Painter n/a 200 9000015
Richard Mclean Painter n/a 200 9000016
Curtis Mikolyski Painter n/a 200 9000017
Jeff Morris Painter n/a 200 9000018
Grant Samson Leadman n/a 433 9000019
Stephen Peirano Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000020
Josh Borgese Greensman n/a 201 9000021
Steven Hanks Greensman n/a 201 9000022
Noah Plunkett Greensman n/a 201 9000023
Neil Pontecorvo Greensman n/a 201 9000024
Thomas Spencer Gang Boss Set Dressing Gang Boss 121117 9000025
Chapel West Gang Boss Decorator Gang Boss 121117 9000026
Jeff Mossa Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000027
Diana Goodwin Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000028
Andrew Birdzell Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000029
Joshua Pancer Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000030
Libby Goldstein Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Julie Tucker Casting n/a 179 10000002
Ross Meyerson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Dixie Webster Extras Casting (of Smith & Webster-Davis Casting) 120851 10000004
Tammy Smith Extras Casting (of Smith & Webster-Davis Casting) 120851 10000005
Deborah Wettstein Executive Finance Executive(Indian Paintbrush) 120806 11000001
Joseph Bunting Production Executive (Indian Paintbrush) 118216 11000003
Neil Smith Supervisor Screening Supervisor 120845 11000004
Michael Zainer Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Bill Bernstein Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000002
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Fred Hann Advisor Fire Safety Advisor 120821 12000004
Charles Powell Advisor Fire Safety Advisor 120821 12000005
Danny Glicker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Cheryl Scarano Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ricki Fournier Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Jean Carson Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Hilary Niederer Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Silvia Raiano Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Behnaz Shokouhi Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Emily Wyss Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Erica Arbelaez Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000009
Joann Stafford-Chaney Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000010
Brian Andrew-Tunstall Hair n/a 120794 13000011
Brian Banks Hair n/a 120794 13000012
Tonya Cryer Hair n/a 120794 13000013
Mimi Jafari Hair n/a 120794 13000014
Marie Larkin Hair Stylist Personal Hair Stylist 120799 13000015
Elisabeth Fry Makeup Make-Up Department Head 353 13000016
Rosie Duprat-Fort Makeup n/a 353 13000017
Greg Johnson Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic(Masters FX) 120936 13000018
Dan Rebert Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic(Masters FX) 120936 13000019
Lorie Shew Set Costumer Principal Set Costumer 121008 13000020
Daniel Korintus ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Bill Cowley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Lawrence Commans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Kate Jesse Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Andy Kris Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Brad Sherman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Mark Fay Sound Utility Sound Technician 120816 14000008
Ross Levy Sound Sound Technician 120816 14000009
Dan Fulton Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000010
Ira Spiegel Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000011
Mariusz Glabinski Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000012
Jason King Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000014
Lisa Pinero-Amses Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Marlena Grzaslewicz Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Avram Gold Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Michael DiGiovanni Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Cathy Graham Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Michael Savage Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Mike Palmer Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Bill Fine Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000005
David Jarrell Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000006
Kenneth Closson Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
Michael Book Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
Terry Kramer Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Coby Nissin Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Daniel Roman Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
Michael Weekes Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000012
Mary Wynn Rigging Electrician Stage Rigging Electrician 120958 15000013
Brandon Cunningham Lighting Technician Lighting Console Operator 120907 15000014
David Slodki Lighting Technician Lighting Console Operator 120907 15000015
Vidal Cohen Key Grip n/a 263 15000016
Ismael Araujo Grip Company Grip 365 15000017
Joseph Prado Grip Company Grip 365 15000018
Niel Williams Grip Company Grip 365 15000019
Mark Venezia Grip Company Grip 365 15000020
Robert Krattiger Gaffer n/a 268 15000021
Bobby Wotherspoon Gaffer n/a 268 15000022
Paul Brady Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000023
Tom Cantrell Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000024
Justin Holdsworth Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000025
Johnny Fine Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000026
Damon Marcellino Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000027
Jeffery Stanman Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000028
Ryan Stanman Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000029
Greg Brooks Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000030
John Lynch Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000031
Jason Duenkel Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000032
Lonnie Gatlin Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000033
Jon Callesen Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000034
Steven Kovalesky Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000035
Oscar Rodriguez Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000036
Marjorie Chodorov Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Herman Cox Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Greg Doyle Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Kelli Gillam Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Ross Miller Production Insurance Insurance(of D.R. Reiff & Associates) 120949 16000005
Kami Calevro Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Diana Victor Business Affairs (This Is That) 120792 18000001
Alison Cohen Legal Services Production Legal Services(Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC) 120857 18000002
Gabriella Ludlow Legal Services Production Legal Services(Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC) 120857 18000003
Michael Mayerson Legal Services (Indian Paintbrush / Loeb & Loeb) 120857 18000004
Susan Williams Legal Services (Indian Paintbrush / Loeb & Loeb) 120857 18000005
Joe Rudge Legal Services Music Clearances 120857 18000006
Brian Godshall Legal Services Music Licensing 120857 18000007
Lou Simon Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sarah Clifford Animal Trainer (Animal Savvy) 120962 20000001
Jairo Quezada Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000001
Benny Acevedo Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Rafael Lopez Construction Foreman Laborer 277 21000003
Jaime Carrillo Construction Foreman Laborer 277 21000004
Roger Kelton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Pete Vitacek Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000006
Mike Webster Plasterer n/a 121097 21000007
Luis Ambriz Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Gary Arabia Catering Stage Catering(Global Cuisine) 120954 22000002
Seamus Gibbons Catering Location Chef(Deluxe Motion Picture Catering) 120954 22000003
Juan Gonzalez Catering Location Assistant Chef(Deluxe Motion Picture Catering) 120954 22000004
Ricarda Arcega Catering Location Assistant Chef(Deluxe Motion Picture Catering) 120954 22000005
Khris Hirsch Catering Location Assistant Chef(Deluxe Motion Picture Catering) 120954 22000006
Louis Morin Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jean-Pierre Boies Visual Effects Supervisor (Fly Studios) 249 23000002
Fannie Laroche Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Fly Studios) 419 23000003
JD Street Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Jean-Pierre Boies Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Fly Studios) 120960 23000005
Chris Byron Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Fly Studios) 120960 23000006
Nathalie Tremblay Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Fly Studios) 120960 23000007
Marie Auclair Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Fly Studios) 120960 23000008
Patrick Faille CGI Artist CG Artist(Fly Studios) 120986 23000009
Antonin Turcotte CGI Artist CG Artist(Fly Studios) 120986 23000010
Frank Bellina Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Brian Seccombe Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Ritchie Kremer Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Eduardo Esparza Propman Propmaker Foreman 120887 24000004
Monica Martin Props Property Intern 120817 24000005
Craig Zumbroegel Props Propmaker Gang Boss 120817 24000006
Scott Kitchen Props Propmaker Gang Boss 120817 24000007
Michael Duncan Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Carl Maultsby Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Christopher Branan Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
Robert Moore Props Propmaker 120817 24000011
Jill Rolie Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000012
Kara Blanchard Assistant (to Mr. Hope) 120820 25000001
Rachel Chapman Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000002
Claire Pacacha Assistant (to Ms. Carey) 120820 25000003
Gianna Sobol Assistant (to Ms. Rajski) 120820 25000004
Lindsey Quintana Assistant (to Deborah Wettstein / Indian Paintbrush) 120820 25000005
Joe Dornich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Al Burton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Charley Burnham Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Bob McKee Transportation Set Mechanic 120992 25000009
Michael Duisenberg Stand-In (for Aaron Eckhart) 121015 25000010
Jesse Coley Stand-In (for Toni Collette) 121015 25000011
Daneka Vallejo Stand-In (for Summer Bishil) 121015 25000012
Maria Frasca Stand-In (for Summer Bishil) 121015 25000013
Joanna Wang Stand-In (for Summer Bishil) 121015 25000014
Michael Godinez Stand-In (for Peter Macdissi) 121015 25000015
Dennis Curlett Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Robert Duncan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Jonathan Hall Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Andrea McGee Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Benjamin Pitts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Matt Prisk Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Jason Roberts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Will Sandoval Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Shelly Helgeson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Michael Counts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Jina Kim Production Secretary n/a 367 25000026
Brad Comfort Production Production Intern 120824 25000027
Woo Joun Production Production Intern 120824 25000028
Fred Lee Production Production Intern 120824 25000029
Kyle Roumillat Production Production Intern 120824 25000030
Brandon Vedder Production Production Intern 120824 25000031
Jake Oelman Production Electronic Press Kit 120824 25000032
Aiden Crawford Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000033
Cameron Keith Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000034
Chris Lum Medic Set Medic 120966 25000035
Eloy Lara Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000036
Elie Littauer Driver Basecamp Driver 273 25000037
Dennis Coleman Driver Construction Driver 273 25000038
Darin Chisholm Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000039
Jose Cinseros Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000040
Gary Jackson Driver Set Dressing Driver 273 25000041
Guy Michaels Driver Production Van Driver 273 25000042
James Combs Driver Utility Driver 273 25000043
Chris Chesney Driver Utility Driver 273 25000044
Johnny Ober Driver Grip Truck Driver 273 25000045
James Cantoni Driver n/a 273 25000046
David Goodman Driver n/a 273 25000047
Christian James Driver n/a 273 25000048
Mike Locke Driver n/a 273 25000049
Dennis Millikin Driver n/a 273 25000050
Jacob Thomas Driver n/a 273 25000051
Per Jansson Driver n/a 273 25000052
Hengameh Panahi Other International Sales(Celluloid Dreams) 120795 26000001
Charlotte Mickie Other International Sales(Celluloid Dreams) 120795 26000002
Miguel Sanchez Security (California Unique Security) 120951 26000003
Gail Ruckel Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000004
Maxine Brooks Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000005
Marsha Craig Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000006
Synopsis
When Jasira, a 13-year-old Arab-American girl, is exiled by her mother to live with her strict Lebanese father in Houston, she quickly learns that her new neighbors find her and her father odd and exotic. Worse, her budding womanhood makes her traditional and hot-tempered father uncomfortable. Lonely in this unfamiliar environment, Jasira seeks to connect with those around her and finds both comfort and cruelty. Discovering that her ethnicity and newfound sexuality make her a target, Jasira must confront racism and hypocrisy both at home and at school. Jasira is drawn to her Army reservist neighbor, Mr. Vuoso, who captivates her attention with his stacks of men's magazines and confusing sweet talk. As she struggles to make sense of her raging hormones, she finds friendship and physical intimacy with an older schoolmate, Thomas. But even that relationship causes problems when her father discovers that Thomas is black. Driven by a deep longing for affection and acceptance, Jasira becomes the embodiment of the racial, sexual and political agendas of these very different men in her life--her father with his old world ideas of women; her dangerously alluring neighbor, Mr. Vuoso, and Thomas, who offers the promise of some feeling of connection through sex. When Melina, a concerned neighbor and expectant mother, tries to help her, Jasira's explosive situation comes to a head.