Towelhead (2008)

Towelhead
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords adolescence, black comedy, dramedy, novel, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mariachi Mexico de Pepe Villa Song Performer ("Cancion Mixteca") 120788 8000058
Carl Fischer Song Performer ("God Rest You Merry Gentleman") 120788 8000061
Justin Holdsworth Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000025
Tom Cantrell Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000024
Paul Brady Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000023
Bobby Wotherspoon Gaffer n/a 268 15000022
Greg Brooks Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000030
Johnny Fine Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000026
Jeffery Stanman Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000028
Damon Marcellino Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000027
Robert E Krattiger Gaffer n/a 268 15000021
Ryan Stanman Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000029
Niel Williams Grip Company Grip 365 15000019
Brandon Cunningham Lighting Technician Lighting Console Operator 120907 15000014
Mary Wynn Rigging Electrician Stage Rigging Electrician 120958 15000013
Michael Weekes Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000012
David Slodki Lighting Technician Lighting Console Operator 120907 15000015
Vidal Cohen Key Grip n/a 263 15000016
John Lynch Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000031
Joseph Prado Grip Company Grip 365 15000018
Ismael Araujo Jr. Grip Company Grip 365 15000017
Mark Venezia Grip Company Grip 365 15000020
Jason Duenkel Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000032
Susan Zuckerman Williams Legal Services (Indian Paintbrush / Loeb & Loeb) 120857 18000005
Michael Mayerson Legal Services (Indian Paintbrush / Loeb & Loeb) 120857 18000004
Gabriella Ludlow Legal Services Production Legal Services(Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC) 120857 18000003
Alison Cohen Legal Services Production Legal Services(Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC) 120857 18000002
Joe Rudge Legal Services Music Clearances 120857 18000006
Brian Godshall Legal Services Music Licensing 120857 18000007
Benny Acevedo Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Jairo Quezada Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000001
Sarah Clifford Animal Trainer (Animal Savvy) 120962 20000001
Lou Simon Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Diana Victor Business Affairs (This Is That) 120792 18000001
Kami Calevro Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Oscar Rodriguez Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000036
Steven J Kovalesky Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000035
Jon Callesen Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000034
Lonnie Gatlin Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000033
Marjorie Chodorov Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Herman Cox Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Ross Miller Production Insurance Insurance(of D.R. Reiff & Associates) 120949 16000005
Kelli Gillam Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Greg Doyle Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Daniel "Dro" Roman Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
Coby Ray Nissin Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Rosie Duprat-Fort Makeup n/a 353 13000017
Elisabeth Fry Makeup Make-Up Department Head 353 13000016
Marie Larkin Hair Stylist Personal Hair Stylist 120799 13000015
Mimi Jafari Hair n/a 120794 13000014
Greg Johnson Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic(Masters FX) 120936 13000018
Dan Rebert Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic(Masters FX) 120936 13000019
Lawrence L Commans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Bill Cowley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Daniel Korintus ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Lorie Young Shew Set Costumer Principal Set Costumer 121008 13000020
Tonya Cryer Hair n/a 120794 13000013
Brian Banks Hair n/a 120794 13000012
Silvia Raiano Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Hilary Niederer Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Jean Carson Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Ricki Fournier Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Behnaz Shokouhi Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Emily Wyss Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Brian Andrew-Tunstall Hair n/a 120794 13000011
Joann Stafford-Chaney Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000010
Erica Arbelaez Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000009
Kate Jesse Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Michael A Savage Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Cathy Graham Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Michael DiGiovanni Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Avram D Gold Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Mike Palmer Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Bill Fine Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000005
Terry Kramer Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Michael Book Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
Kenneth Closson Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
David B Jarrell Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000006
Marlena Grzaslewicz Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Lisa Pinero-Amses Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Ross Levy Sound Sound Technician 120816 14000009
Mark Fay Sound Utility Sound Technician 120816 14000008
Brad Sherman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Andy Kris Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Dan Fulton Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000010
Ira Spiegel Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000011
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000014
Jason King Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Mariusz Glabinski Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000012
Rafael Lopez Construction Foreman Laborer 277 21000003
Jaime Carrillo Construction Foreman Laborer 277 21000004
Fred Lee Production Production Intern 120824 25000029
Woo Joun Production Production Intern 120824 25000028
Brad Comfort Production Production Intern 120824 25000027
Jina Kim Production Secretary n/a 367 25000026
Kyle Roumillat Production Production Intern 120824 25000030
Brandon Vedder Production Production Intern 120824 25000031
Chris Lum Medic Set Medic 120966 25000035
Cameron Keith Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000034
Aiden Crawford Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000033
Jake Oelman Production Electronic Press Kit 120824 25000032
Michael Counts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Shelly Helgeson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Jonathan Hall Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Robert Duncan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Dennis Curlett Jr. Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Michael Godinez Stand-In (for Peter Macdissi) 121015 25000015
Andrea McGee Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Benjamin Pitts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Will Sandoval Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Jason Roberts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Matt Prisk Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Eloy Lara Jr. Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000036
Elie Littauer Driver Basecamp Driver 273 25000037
Per Jansson Driver n/a 273 25000052
Jacob Thomas Driver n/a 273 25000051
Dennis Millikin Driver n/a 273 25000050
Mike Locke Driver n/a 273 25000049
Hengameh Panahi Other International Sales(Celluloid Dreams) 120795 26000001
Charlotte Mickie Other International Sales(Celluloid Dreams) 120795 26000002
Marsha Craig Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000006
Maxine Brooks Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000005
Gail Ruckel Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000004
Miguel A Sanchez Security (California Unique Security) 120951 26000003
Christian James Driver n/a 273 25000048
David Goodman Driver n/a 273 25000047
Gary Jackson Driver Set Dressing Driver 273 25000041
Jose Luis Cinseros Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000040
Darin Chisholm Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000039
Dennis A Coleman Driver Construction Driver 273 25000038
Guy Michaels Driver Production Van Driver 273 25000042
James W Combs Driver Utility Driver 273 25000043
James Cantoni Driver n/a 273 25000046
Johnny Ober Driver Grip Truck Driver 273 25000045
Chris Chesney Driver Utility Driver 273 25000044
Joanna Wang Stand-In (for Summer Bishil) 121015 25000014
Maria Frasca Stand-In (for Summer Bishil) 121015 25000013
Chris Byron Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Fly Studios) 120960 23000006
Jean-Pierre Boies Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Fly Studios) 120960 23000005
JD Street Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Fannie Laroche Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Fly Studios) 419 23000003
Nathalie Tremblay Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Fly Studios) 120960 23000007
Marie Josee Auclair Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Fly Studios) 120960 23000008
Brian Seccombe Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Frank P Bellina Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Antonin Messier Turcotte CGI Artist CG Artist(Fly Studios) 120986 23000010
Patrick Faille CGI Artist CG Artist(Fly Studios) 120986 23000009
Jean-Pierre Boies Visual Effects Supervisor (Fly Studios) 249 23000002
Louis Morin Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Luis Ambriz Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mike Webster Plasterer n/a 121097 21000007
Pete Vitacek Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000006
Roger Kelton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Gary Arabia Catering Stage Catering(Global Cuisine) 120954 22000002
Seamus Gibbons Catering Location Chef(Deluxe Motion Picture Catering) 120954 22000003
Khris Hirsch Catering Location Assistant Chef(Deluxe Motion Picture Catering) 120954 22000006
Ricarda Arcega Catering Location Assistant Chef(Deluxe Motion Picture Catering) 120954 22000005
Juan Gonzalez Catering Location Assistant Chef(Deluxe Motion Picture Catering) 120954 22000004
Ritchie Kremer Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Eduardo H Esparza Propman Propmaker Foreman 120887 24000004
Al Burton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Joe Dornich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Lindsey Quintana Assistant (to Deborah Wettstein / Indian Paintbrush) 120820 25000005
Gianna Sobol Assistant (to Ms. Rajski) 120820 25000004
Charley Bob Burnham Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Bob McKee Transportation Set Mechanic 120992 25000009
Daneka Vallejo Stand-In (for Summer Bishil) 121015 25000012
Jesse Coley Stand-In (for Toni Collette) 121015 25000011
Michael Duisenberg Stand-In (for Aaron Eckhart) 121015 25000010
Claire Pacacha Assistant (to Ms. Carey) 120820 25000003
Rachel Chapman Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000002
Michael S Duncan Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Scott Kitchen Props Propmaker Gang Boss 120817 24000007
Craig Zumbroegel Props Propmaker Gang Boss 120817 24000006
Monica Martin Props Property Intern 120817 24000005
Carl Maultsby Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Christopher Branan Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
Kara Blanchard Assistant (to Mr. Hope) 120820 25000001
Jill Michaela Rolie Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000012
Robert C Moore Props Propmaker 120817 24000011
Cheryl Scarano Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Charles H Powell Jr. Advisor Fire Safety Advisor 120821 12000005
Chris Prejza Film Lab Digital Intermediate Supervisor 120850 6000009
James A Young Photography Centerfold Photographer 120835 6000008
Dale Robinette Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
George Mouradian Video Assist/Playback Video Assist / 24 Frame Playback 120899 6000006
Ernie Camacho Film Lab Digital Conform 120850 6000010
Stephen Nakamura Colorist Digital Film Colorist 120920 6000011
Tulio Duenas Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000015
Christopher M Fisher Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000014
Trent Johnson Color Correction n/a 120930 6000013
Craig Budrick Colorist n/a 120920 6000012
John Garrett Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Jimmy Jensen Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Jill Borba Location Assistant Locations Production Assistant 120947 5000012
Joanna Lara Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Karla Torres Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Tracy Scott Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Crystal McAlerney Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Nate Taylor Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Geoff Shotz Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Geoff Shotz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Newton Thomas Sigel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Roxanne Stephens Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000016
Mike Duffy Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000017
Roland Gift Song ("She Drives Me Crazy") 120859 8000012
David Steele Song ("She Drives Me Crazy") 120859 8000011
Faith No More Song ("Falling to Pieces") 120859 8000010
Pierre Dudan Song ("Ciel De Paris") 120859 8000009
Louiguy Song ("La Vie en Rose") 120859 8000013
Edith Piaf Song ("La Vie en Rose") 120859 8000014
Paul Hooper Song ("Back to Life (However Do You Want Me)") 120859 8000018
Simon Law Song ("Back to Life (However Do You Want Me)") 120859 8000017
Caron Wheeler Song ("Back to Life (However Do You Want Me)") 120859 8000016
Beresford Romeo Song ("Back to Life (However Do You Want Me)") 120859 8000015
Assaad Sebaali Song ("Min Jbinak el Waddah") 120859 8000008
Romeo Lahoud Song ("Ya Raieh") 120859 8000007
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Robert Berman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Misako Shimizu Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Andy Keir Editor n/a 172 7000001
Leslie Morris Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000002
Jim Dunbar Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Larry Mah Score Recording Digital Audio 120840 8000006
Tommy Vicari Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000005
Randall Poster Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Alasdair Boyd Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jonathan Ferrantelli Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Cleo King Actor Sales Clerk 1 1000016
Irina Voronina Actor "Snow Queen" Centerfold 1 1000015
Carrie Preston Actor Evelyn Vuoso 1 1000014
Eamonn Roche Actor School Photographer 1 1000013
Michael McShae Actor Middle School Jerk 1 1000017
D C Cody Actor Middle School Jerk 1 1000018
Loridawn Messuri Actor Topless Golfer 1 1000022
Kimberly Knight Actor Topless Golfer 1 1000021
Nathalie Walker Actor "Golf Girl" Centerfold 1 1000020
Soledad St Hilaire Actor Janitor 1 1000019
Robert Baker Actor Mr. Joffrey 1 1000012
Lynn Collins Actor Thena Panos 1 1000011
Peter Macdissi Actor Rifat Maroun 1 1000005
Summer Bishil Actor Jasira Maroun 1 1000004
Maria Bello Actor Gail Monahan 1 1000003
Toni Collette Actor Melina Hines 1 1000002
Chris Messina Actor Barry 1 1000006
Eugene Jones Actor Thomas Bradley 1 1000007
Gemmenne De la Pena Actor Denise 1 1000010
Chase Ellison Actor Zack Vuoso 1 1000009
Matt Letscher Actor Gil Hines 1 1000008
Lorna Scott Actor French Teacher 1 1000023
Shari Headley Actor Mrs. Bradley 1 1000024
Peggy Rajski Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alicia Erian Source Material (from novel: "Towelhead") 120786 4000002
Alan Ball Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Christina Jokanovich Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Samson Mucke Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Noga Isackson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Juana Franklin Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Lisa Chu Dietze Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
J J Linsalata Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Anthony Bregman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Peggy Rajski Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Lee von Ernst Actor OR – OB/GYN Nurse 1 1000028
Virginia Louise Smith Actor Nurse 1 1000027
Larry Cedar Actor Glamour Photographer 1 1000026
Randy Goodwin Actor Mr. Bradley 1 1000025
Alan Ball Director n/a 2 2000001
Ted Hope Producer n/a 3 3000001
Anne Carey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Scott Rudin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Alan Ball Producer n/a 3 3000002
George Clinton Song ("Maggot Brain") 120859 8000019
Eddie Hazel Song ("Maggot Brain") 120859 8000020
Simon Georgiou Painter n/a 200 9000015
William Constantine Painter n/a 200 9000014
Juan Esparza Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000013
Amanda Flick Painter Standby Painter 200 9000012
Richard J Mclean Painter n/a 200 9000016
Curtis Mikolyski Painter n/a 200 9000017
Josh Borgese Greensman n/a 201 9000021
Stephen J Peirano Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000020
Grant D Samson Leadman n/a 433 9000019
Jeff Morris Painter n/a 200 9000018
Keith "Kip" Sawyer Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000011
Josh Towers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Evelyne Barbier Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Alex Wei Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Fainche MacCarthy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
James Chinlund Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Raymond Consing Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Hillel Smith Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Robert Pollard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tim Donelan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Isaac Amondson Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Steven Hanks Greensman n/a 201 9000022
Noah Plunkett Greensman n/a 201 9000023
Neil W Smith Supervisor Screening Supervisor 120845 11000004
Joseph Bunting Production Executive (Indian Paintbrush) 118216 11000003
Deborah Wettstein Executive Finance Executive(Indian Paintbrush) 120806 11000001
Tammy L Smith Extras Casting (of Smith & Webster-Davis Casting) 120851 10000005
Michael Zainer Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Bill Bernstein Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000002
Aaron Eckhart Actor Travis Vuoso 1 1000001
Fred M Hann Advisor Fire Safety Advisor 120821 12000004
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Dixie Webster Extras Casting (of Smith & Webster-Davis Casting) 120851 10000004
Ross Meyerson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jeff Mossa Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000027
Chapel West Gang Boss Decorator Gang Boss 121117 9000026
Thomas Spencer Gang Boss Set Dressing Gang Boss 121117 9000025
Neil David Pontecorvo Greensman n/a 201 9000024
Diana Goodwin Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000028
Andrew Birdzell Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000029
Julie Tucker Casting n/a 179 10000002
Libby Goldstein Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Joshua Pancer Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000030
Edie Brickell and the New Bohemians Song Performer ("What I Am") 120788 8000069
World Party Song Performer ("Way Down Now") 120788 8000068
Michael Hutchence Song ("New Sensation") 120859 8000035
Andrew Farriss Song ("New Sensation") 120859 8000034
Phil Palmer Song ("I'm No Angel") 120859 8000033
Tony Colton Song ("I'm No Angel") 120859 8000032
Steven Jc Stanley Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000036
Adrian Belew Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000037
Harriet Wheeler Song ("Here's Where The Story Ends") 120859 8000041
David Gavurin Song ("Here's Where The Story Ends") 120859 8000040
Tina Weymouth Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000039
Chris Frantz Song ("Genius Of Love") 120859 8000038
Michael Stipe Song ("Orange Crush") 120859 8000031
Michael Mills Song ("Orange Crush") 120859 8000030
Nilo Menendez Song ("Aquellos Ojos Verdes") 120859 8000024
Adolfo Utrera Song ("Aquellos Ojos Verdes") 120859 8000023
Jose Lopez Alaves Song ("Cancion Mixteca") 120859 8000022
Serge Gainsbourg Song ("La Javanaise") 120859 8000021
Hugh Prestwood Song ("Hard Rock Bottom Of Your Heart") 120859 8000025
Mykola Leontovich Song ("Carol Of The Bells") 120859 8000026
Peter Buck Song ("Orange Crush") 120859 8000029
William Berry Song ("Orange Crush") 120859 8000028
Peter J Wilhousky Song ("Carol Of The Bells") 120859 8000027
Karl Wallinger Song ("Way Down Now") 120859 8000042
Brandon Aly Song ("What I Am") 120859 8000043
Randy Travis Song Performer ("Hard Rock Bottom Of Your Heart") 120788 8000060
Serge Gainsbourg Song Performer ("La Javanaise") 120788 8000057
Funkadelic Song Performer ("Maggot Brain") 120788 8000056
Johnny Mathis Song Performer ("It Came Upon A Midnight Clear") 120788 8000055
R.E.M. Song Performer ("Orange Crush") 120788 8000063
Gregg Allman Song Performer ("I'm No Angel") 120788 8000064
The Sundays Song Performer ("Here's Where The Story Ends") 120788 8000067
Tom Tom Club Song Performer ("Genius Of Love") 120788 8000066
INXS Song Performer ("New Sensation") 120788 8000065
Soul II Soul Song Performer ("Back to Life (However Do You Want Me)") 120788 8000054
Edith Piaf Song Performer ("La Vie en Rose") 120788 8000053
Kenneth Withrow Song ("What I Am") 120859 8000047
John Houser Song ("What I Am") 120859 8000046
John Bush Song ("What I Am") 120859 8000045
Edie Brickell Song ("What I Am") 120859 8000044
Salwa Al Katreeb Song Performer ("Ya Raieh") 120788 8000048
Wadih el Safi Song Performer ("Min Jbinak el Waddah") 120788 8000049
Fine Young Cannibals Song Performer ("She Drives Me Crazy") 120788 8000052
Faith No More Song Performer ("Falling to Pieces") 120788 8000051
Jean Sablon Song Performer ("Ciel De Paris") 120788 8000050
Danny Glicker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Synopsis
When Jasira, a 13-year-old Arab-American girl, is exiled by her mother to live with her strict Lebanese father in Houston, she quickly learns that her new neighbors find her and her father odd and exotic. Worse, her budding womanhood makes her traditional and hot-tempered father uncomfortable. Lonely in this unfamiliar environment, Jasira seeks to connect with those around her and finds both comfort and cruelty. Discovering that her ethnicity and newfound sexuality make her a target, Jasira must confront racism and hypocrisy both at home and at school. Jasira is drawn to her Army reservist neighbor, Mr. Vuoso, who captivates her attention with his stacks of men's magazines and confusing sweet talk. As she struggles to make sense of her raging hormones, she finds friendship and physical intimacy with an older schoolmate, Thomas. But even that relationship causes problems when her father discovers that Thomas is black. Driven by a deep longing for affection and acceptance, Jasira becomes the embodiment of the racial, sexual and political agendas of these very different men in her life--her father with his old world ideas of women; her dangerously alluring neighbor, Mr. Vuoso, and Thomas, who offers the promise of some feeling of connection through sex. When Melina, a concerned neighbor and expectant mother, tries to help her, Jasira's explosive situation comes to a head.
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1131505109


Varnish cache server