Role Models (2008)

Role Models
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords coming-of-age, dramedy
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Seann Scott Actor Wheeler 1 1000001
Paul Rudd Actor Danny Donahue 1 1000002
Jane Lynch Actor Jean Sweeny 1 1000003
Kerri Kenney-Silver Actor Lynette 1 1000004
Nicole Johnson Actor Karen 1 1000005
Nick Nervies Actor Ronnie's Friend JJ 1 1000006
Christopher Mintz-Plasse Actor Augie 1 1000007
Elizabeth Banks Actor Beth 1 1000008
Joe Lo Truglio Actor Kuzzik 1 1000009
Ken Jeong Actor King Argotron 1 1000010
Bobb'e Thompson Actor Ronnie 1 1000011
A.D. Miles Actor Martin Gary 1 1000012
Vincent Martella Actor Artonius 1 1000013
Nate Hartley Actor Rule Master 1 1000014
Kurt Doss Actor Ronnie's Friend Kyle 1 1000015
Carly Craig Actor Connie 1 1000016
Tajh Bellow Actor Ronnie's Friend Zak 1 1000017
Ken Marino Actor Jim Stansel 1 1000018
Matt Walsh Actor Davith of Glencracken 1 1000019
Allie Stamler Actor Esplen 1 1000020
Jessica Morris Actor Linda the Teacher 1 1000021
Armen Weitzman Actor Party Dude 1 1000022
Jorma Taccone Actor Mitch from Graphics 1 1000023
David Wain Actor Chevron Baine 1 1000024
Amanda Righetti Actor Isabel 1 1000025
Shane Arenal Actor Student in Hall 1 1000026
Tina Casciani Actor Gretchen 1 1000027
Nina Hellman Actor Barista 1 1000028
Louis C.K. Actor Security Guard 1 1000029
Zaid Farid Actor Tow Truck Driver 1 1000030
Hunter Brochu Actor Boy in Video 1 1000031
Zandy Hartig Actor Panda-Loving Big 1 1000032
Keegan-Michael Key Actor Duane 1 1000033
Emily Mostyn-Brown Actor Laire Singer 1 1000034
Joshua Patterson Actor Gleebo 1 1000035
Peter Salett Actor Ladislas of Leisure 1 1000036
Lorna Scott Actor Horse Scooter Woman 1 1000037
Caleb Collins Actor Little at Campfire 1 1000038
Shawn Huang Actor Ronnie's Friend Little Jack 1 1000039
Seth Herzog Actor Bell-Ringing Winged Creature 1 1000040
Eva Card Actor Chocolate Strawberry Girl 1 1000041
James Henderson Actor Partygoer 1 1000042
Jenny Robertson Actor Elevator Mom 1 1000043
Jeanine Jackson Actor Burger Hole Waitress 1 1000044
Matthew Ballard Actor Valconian Swordsman 1 1000045
Cody Lawrence Actor Skateboard Kid 1 1000046
Art Gil Actor Chipmunk Puppeteer 1 1000047
Cindy Sorensen Actor Chipmunk Puppeteer 1 1000048
David Wain Director n/a 2 2000001
Luke Greenfield Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mary Parent Producer n/a 3 3000002
Scott Stuber Producer n/a 3 3000003
Matt Seigel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Dan Kolsrud Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Andrew Davis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
William Sherak Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jason Shuman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Juan Castro Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Becky Sloviter Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Paul Rudd Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Wain Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Ken Marino Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Timothy Dowling Screenplay n/a 120778 4000005
Timothy Dowling Story By n/a 120779 4000006
William Herron Story By n/a 120779 4000007
Marcei Brubaker Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Josh King Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Brian Relyea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Stephen Moore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jonathan McGarry Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000005
Bac DeLorme Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000006
Curtis Collins Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
James Lin Location Manager (Additional Photography) 193 5000008
Susan Bierbaum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Dina Waxman Script Supervisor (Additional Photography) 191 5000010
Lois Walker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Gary MacPherson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Michael Brewer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Casey Collins Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
James Gierman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Thomas Healy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Russ Alsobrook Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Casey Hotchkiss Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Joyce Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Joyce Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Jason Garcia Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000005
Jeff Graham Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000006
Rigney Sackley Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Daniel Squires Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Willow Jenkins Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
Sam Urdank Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Trip Morey Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000011
Kurt Smith Colorist Digital Film Colorist 120920 6000012
Eric Kissack Editor n/a 172 7000001
Debra Fisher Editor n/a 172 7000002
Mary Smith Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Gregory Hadwick Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000004
Libby Cuenin Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000005
Jamie Gross Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Chris Jackson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
David Berman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Dave Egan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Craig Wedren Music n/a 120781 8000001
Julian Bratolyubov Music Music Preparation 120781 8000002
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000003
Peter Rotter Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Tanya Hill Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Bruce Fowler Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Rick Giovinazzo Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Stuart Balcomb Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000009
Vincent Cirilli Recording Digital Recordist 120578 8000010
Robert Fernandez Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000011
Greg Dennon Score Mixing Scoring Crew Member 120927 8000012
Ryan Robinson Score Mixing Scoring Crew Member 120927 8000013
Richard Wheeler Score Mixing Scoring Crew Member 120927 8000014
Jamie Olvera Score Mixing Scoring Crew Member 120927 8000015
Robert Fernandez Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000016
Gene Simmons Song ("Rock And Roll All Nite") 120859 8000017
Paul Stanley Song ("Rock And Roll All Nite") 120859 8000018
Rudolf Schenker Song ("Rock You Like A Hurricane") 120859 8000019
Klaus Meine Song ("Rock You Like A Hurricane") 120859 8000020
Herman Rarebell Song ("Rock You Like A Hurricane") 120859 8000021
A.D. Miles Song ("Love Take Me Down (To The Streets)") 120859 8000022
Charles Gansa Song ("Love Take Me Down (To The Streets)") 120859 8000023
David Wain Song ("Ass Butt Song") 120859 8000024
Ken Marino Song ("Ass Butt Song") 120859 8000025
Jeff Lynne Song ("Mr Blue Sky") 120859 8000026
Black Kids Song ("I'm Not Gonna Teach Your Boyfriend How To Dance With You") 120859 8000027
Evan Ingersoll Song ("88") 120859 8000028
Antoine Reed Song ("88") 120859 8000029
Peter Salett Song ("Broken And Bent") 120859 8000030
Bob Ezrin Song ("Detroit Rock City") 120859 8000031
Paul Stanley Song ("Detroit Rock City") 120859 8000032
Jj Cale Song ("Call Me The Breeze") 120859 8000033
Bob Ezrin Song ("Beth") 120859 8000034
Peter Criss Song ("Beth") 120859 8000035
Stanley Penridge Song ("Beth") 120859 8000036
L Fernandez Song ("Chedda") 120859 8000037
C Bullock Song ("Chedda") 120859 8000038
B Smalls Song ("Chedda") 120859 8000039
P Philips Song ("Best Believe We Got High") 120859 8000040
L Jones Song ("Best Believe We Got High") 120859 8000041
R Noble Song ("Best Believe We Got High") 120859 8000042
Studio K Song Performer ("Rock You Like A Hurricane") 120788 8000043
Charles Gansa Song Performer ("Love Take Me Down (To The Streets)") 120788 8000044
Joey Curatolo Song Performer ("Love Take Me Down (To The Streets)") 120788 8000045
Amy Miles Song Performer ("Love Take Me Down (To The Streets)") 120788 8000046
Jeff Lynne Song Performer ("Mr Blue Sky") 120788 8000047
Black Kids Song Performer ("I'm Not Gonna Teach Your Boyfriend How To Dance With You") 120788 8000048
The Cool Kids Song Performer ("88") 120788 8000049
Pete Rock Song Performer ("Best Believe We Got High") 120788 8000050
Peter Salett Song Performer ("Broken And Bent") 120788 8000051
Lynyrd Skynyrd Song Performer ("Call Me The Breeze") 120788 8000053
Big City Song Performer ("Chedda") 120788 8000054
Stephen Lineweaver Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Douglas Mowat Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Laine Abramson Set Decorator Set Decorating Buyer 165 9000003
Radha Mehta Set Decorator (Additional Photography) 165 9000004
Kevin Constant Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Jim Nedza Art Director (Additional Photography) 183 9000006
Matthew Atzenhoffer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Steve Barsony Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Perry Batchelor Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
James Boyce Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Chris Childers Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Brock Helfer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Gary Leshner Swing Gang n/a 434 9000013
Nancy Lowry Swing Gang n/a 434 9000014
Greg Nestor Swing Gang n/a 434 9000015
Joseph Olsen Swing Gang n/a 434 9000016
Kevan Webber Swing Gang n/a 434 9000017
Paul Sonski Set Designer n/a 202 9000018
Darryl Henley Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000019
Dennis Winters Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000020
James Diggs Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000021
John Naehrlich Leadman n/a 433 9000022
Karen Teneyck Graphics Coordinator Graphic Designer 121089 9000023
Charlsey Adkins Graphics Coordinator n/a 121089 9000024
Paul Cunningham Gang Boss Set-Decorating Gang Boss 121117 9000025
John Josselyn Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000026
Kathleen Walker Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000027
Lisa Beach Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sarah Katzman Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Beth Lipari Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Charla Bowersox Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Dixie Webster Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Tammy Smith Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
David Ortiz Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Scott Bernstein Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Becky Sloviter Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Jon Mone Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Thom Ehle Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Adrianne Grady Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Nanrose Buchman Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Molly Maginnis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Phyllis Gilliam Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Adruitha Lee Hair Stylist Hairstylist Department Head 120799 13000004
Viviane Normand Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Kelvin Trahan Hair Stylist Hairstylist Department Head(Additional Photography) 120799 13000006
Sharon Lynch Key Costumer n/a 351 13000007
Nena Smarz Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000008
Judy Yonemoto Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Suzi Ostos Makeup Artist (for Mr. Scott) 120801 13000010
Ken Diaz Makeup Artist (for Laire) 120801 13000011
Ariel Gold Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Dana Rosenberg Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Bradley Inaba Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Wendy Hoffman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Nancy Nugent ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000004
Michael Hertlein ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
John Stuver ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Patrick Cusack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Tom Fox Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Unsun Song Dubbing Mixer Dubbing Recordist 120923 14000009
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Kerry Carmean Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Margit Pfeiffer Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Brett Voss Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Dave Bergstrom Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000017
Jon Taylor Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Christian Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Kyle Fox Sound Cableman 120816 14000020
Michael Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Karen Vassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Steven Nelson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Tim Walston Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Harrison Marsh Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000025
Andrew DeCristofaro Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Rod Farley Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Matt Floyd Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Matt Jackson Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Jonas Lagunoff Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Shawn Meyer Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Blake Pike Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000006
Robin Roberts Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000007
Daryl Didier Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000008
Rob Novelli Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Jason Sachse Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Matthew Kistenmacher Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
Dan Magat Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000012
Rob Murphy Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000013
Thomas Nead Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000014
Scott Pepin Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000015
Brent Studler Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000016
Jerry Deats Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000017
Steve Smith Key Grip n/a 263 15000018
Brad Boyer Grip n/a 365 15000019
Charles Ehrlinger Grip n/a 365 15000020
Mark Wojciechowski Grip n/a 365 15000021
Tony Thomas Grip n/a 365 15000022
Antonio Garrido Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
John Murphy Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000024
Curtiss Bradford Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000025
Mark Hadland Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000026
Jeffrey Johnson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000027
Ron Santoco Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000028
Aaron Schulte Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000029
Lori Scowley Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Montgomery Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Jasmine Houston Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
James Maull Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Karen Faust Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Caroline Miller Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Megan Brown Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Jeff Imada Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jason Rodriguez Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Randall Archer Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Rick Avery Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Keith Davis Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Tad Griffith Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Freddie Hice Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Brian Imada Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
John Koyama Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Mark Kubr Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Luke Lafontaine Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Karen Silvestri Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Justin Sundquist Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
CC Taylor Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
David Wald Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Gene Williams Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Cliff Bergman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Greg Benson Construction Foreman Mill Foreman 277 21000002
Mario D'Alfonso Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
H Amir Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Noel Harris Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Esther Lee Visual Effects Producer DI Producer 243 23000001
Steve Luport Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Matt Sweeney Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Ellis Barbacoff Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Chris Pappas Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Tony Bonaventura Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Tom Tomlinson Property Master (Additional Photography) 120805 24000004
David Soldinger Assistant (to Mr Wain) 120820 25000001
Lee Zacharias Assistant (to Ms Parent) 120820 25000002
Nicholas Nesbitt Assistant (to Mr Stuber) 120820 25000003
Kristen Cascio Assistant (to Mr Stuber) 120820 25000004
John Lineweaver Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000005
Ashton Edmunds Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000006
Annie Maginnis Tippe Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000007
Mike Shannon Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Karen Chang Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000010
Sierra Donley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Pete Kitlas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Shannon Lee Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Blake Nabavi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Anthony Steinhart Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Shawn Williamson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Luke Wanagel Production Secretary n/a 367 25000017
Joshua Pierce Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
J.D. Woods Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Louis Farah Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Louis Farah Medic n/a 120966 25000021
Phil Knoedel Medic n/a 120966 25000022
Danny Brown Coordinator Assets Coordinator 528 25000023
Scott Wordham Coordinator DOT Compliance Coordinator 528 25000024
Donna Corwin Tutor Coordinating Teacher 121034 26000001
Kathryn Cyrus Tutor Teacher 121034 26000002
Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Two salesmen, Wheeler and Danny, trash a company truck on an energy drink-fueled bender. Upon their arrest, the court gives them a choice: do hard time or spend 150 service hours with a mentorship program. After one day with the kids, however, jail doesn't look half bad. Surrounded by annoying do-gooders, Danny struggles with every neurotic impulse to guide Augie through the trials of becoming a man. Unfortunately, the guy just dumped by his girlfriend has only sarcasm to offer a bashful 16-year-old obsessed with medieval role play. Meanwhile, charming Wheeler tries to trade in an addiction to partying and women to assist a fifth-grader named Ronnie in redirecting his foul-mouthed ways. It would probably help if Ronnie's new mentor wasn't an overgrown adolescent whose idea of quality time includes keggers in Venice Beach. Once the center's ex-con director gives them an ultimatum, Danny and Wheeler are forced to tailor their brand of immature wisdom to their charges. And if they can just make it through probation without getting thrown in jail, the world's worst role models will prove that, sometimes, it takes a village idiot to raise a child.