Year One (2009)

Year One
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Comedy, Period, Historical
Keywords Antiquity, biblical, desert, freedom, friends, girlfriend, God, king, princess, road, slavery, village
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jack Black Actor Zed 1 1000001
Michael Cera Actor Oh 1 1000002
Oliver Platt Actor High Priest 1 1000003
David Cross Actor Cain 1 1000004
Hank Azaria Actor Abraham 1 1000005
Christopher Mintz-Plasse Actor Isaac 1 1000006
Vinnie Jones Actor Sargon 1 1000007
Juno Temple Actor Eema 1 1000008
June Raphael Actor Maya 1 1000009
Olivia Wilde Actor Princess Inanna 1 1000010
Eden Riegel Actor Lilith 1 1000011
Gabriel Sunday Actor Seth 1 1000012
Xander Berkeley Actor King 1 1000013
Gia Carides Actor Queen 1 1000014
Horatio Sanz Actor Enmebaragesi 1 1000015
David Pasquesi Actor Prime Minister 1 1000016
Matthew Willig Actor Marlak 1 1000017
Harold Ramis Actor Adam 1 1000018
Rhoda Griffis Actor Eve 1 1000019
Kyle Gass Actor Zaftig The Eunuch 1 1000020
Paul Benshoof Actor Dancer 1 1000021
Leslie Geldbach Actor Dancer 1 1000022
Michael Morris Actor Dancer 1 1000023
Marshall Manesh Actor Slave Trader 1 1000024
Rion Hunter Actor Bedouin Sheik 1 1000025
Gene Stupnitsky Actor First Guard 1 1000026
Lee Eisenberg Actor Sodom Sentry 1 1000027
Eric Gipson Actor Sodom Vendor 1 1000028
Lacie Manshack Actor Banana Girl 1 1000029
Matt Besser Actor Guy in Crowd 1 1000030
Drue Franklin Actor Squanto 1 1000031
Weston Hollenshead Actor Kid Stoner 1 1000032
Paul Scheer Actor Bricklayer 1 1000033
Joaquin Townsend Actor Slave Child 1 1000034
Bryan Massey Actor New Guard 1 1000035
Keet Davis Actor Desert Soldier 1 1000036
Tim Hilton Actor Pedestrian Villager 1 1000037
Ashley Caldwell Actor Gold Statue 1 1000038
Mark Cotone Actor Angry Baker 1 1000039
Jack Walker Actor Village Child 1 1000040
Kelly Connolly Actor Dancer 1 1000041
Katherine Miller Actor Dancer 1 1000042
Sarah Smith Actor Dancer 1 1000043
Bill Hader Actor Shaman 1 1000044
Jamal Sims Actor Dancer 1 1000045
Paul Rudd Actor Abel 1 1000046
Harold Ramis Director n/a 2 2000001
Harold Ramis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Judd Apatow Producer n/a 3 3000002
Clayton Townsend Producer n/a 3 3000003
Rodney Rothman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Laurel Ward Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Andrew Epstein Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Gene Stupnitsky Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lee Eisenberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Harold Ramis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Harold Ramis Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Clayton Townsend Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Barrett Leigh Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Mark Cotone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Yumiko Takeya Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Eric Glasser Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dieter Busch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Anne Rapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Kate Galbraith Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Angie Cobbs Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Brook Worley Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Jim Small Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Hodge Grigsby Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Phillip Brooks Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Jennifer Holt Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Alar Kivilo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Charles Libin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Jerry Callaway Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Monty Rowan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Alan Caudillo Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Chris Squires Steadicam Operator Steadicam/B Camera Operator 232 6000006
Fred McLane Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000007
Frank Parrish Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000008
Jeffrey Civa Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000009
Sarah Bowman Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000010
Steve Banister Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
J P Patin Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Ron Horick Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Sam Mares Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000014
Dan Furst Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000015
Suzanne Hanover Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Jeff Smithwick Colorist Digital Colorist(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120920 6000017
Craig Herring Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steve Welch Editor n/a 172 7000002
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Maria Gonzales Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Hugh Ross Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Shaun Aprahamian Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Peter Rotter Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000001
Thomas Drescher Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Michael Ryan Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Sally Boldt Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Theodore Shapiro Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Randy Kerber Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000006
Pete Anthony Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000007
Chris Fogel Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000008
David Kitay Song ("Robot Dance") 120859 8000009
David Lowery Song ("I See The Light") 120859 8000010
Johnny Hickman Song ("I See The Light") 120859 8000011
David Faragher Song ("I See The Light") 120859 8000012
Karl Wallinger Song ("Put The Message In The Box") 120859 8000013
Ali Fadh Song Performer ("Desert Roots") 120788 8000014
Ali Fadh Song Performer ("Allah O Akbar") 120788 8000015
Jefferson Sage Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dorree Cooper Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Richard Fojo Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Darrell Wight Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Timothy Earls Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Geoffrey Grimsman Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Michael Wilks Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000007
David Goldstein Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000008
Keith Smith Painter Standby Painter 200 9000009
Frank Raffa Leadman n/a 433 9000010
Michael Calabrese Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Matthew Butler Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000012
Roger Prater Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000013
Christopher Martin Greensman n/a 201 9000014
Adele Plauche Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Robert Larriviere Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Jeanne McCarthy Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Nicole Abellera Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Leslie Woo Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Brinkley Maginnis Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Tara Duncil Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Matt Tolmach Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Jonathan Kadin Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Jonathan Karp Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Lorraine Calvert Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Gordana Golubovic Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Debra McGuire Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Careen Fowles Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Dena Matranga Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Meriwether Nichols Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Jay Cheng Costumer Specialty Costumer 120880 13000007
Yvonne DePatis-Kupka Hair Stylist Department Head Hair Stylist 120799 13000008
Patricia Gundlach Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Norma Lee Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Maxine Morris Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Ann Luddy Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Joseph Cigliano Key Costumer n/a 351 13000013
Donna Chance Key Costumer n/a 351 13000014
Mary Holmes Key Costumer n/a 351 13000015
John Blake Makeup makeup department head 353 13000016
Roz Music Makeup Makeup and Hair(for Mr Black) 353 13000017
Kim Ayers Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Nicole Sortillon Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Ann-Maree Hurley Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Robin Beauchesne Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000021
Kim Perrodin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000022
Tammy Fearing ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Alison Fisher ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Ulrika Akander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
James Matheny ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Larry Kemp ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Cherie Tamai Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Bill Burns Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Chris Main Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Joe Schiff Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000011
Pamela Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Cindy Marty Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Steve Aaron Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000016
Gary Bourgeois Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Bill Benton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
George Anderson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Stephen Crowley Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
James McEvoy Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Mike Lewis Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Robert Krzeminski Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jonathan Stoll Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Ashley Sudge Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Rick Thomas Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Joseph Lyons Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Edward Allen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Karen Fuchs Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Stanley Conger Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Malosi Leonard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joe Basile Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Kevin Cassidy Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Greg Harris Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Antal Kalik Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Josh Kemble Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Edmund Knauf Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Matt Leonard Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Terry Leonard Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Cliff McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Carrick O'Quinn Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Kevin Reid Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Sam Situmorang Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Russell Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jay Veltri Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Jimmy Waitman Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Bobbi Colorado Animal Wrangler Animal Coordinator 120863 20000001
Ken Beggs Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Bryan Turk Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Danny Turk Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Edward Turk Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Daniel Turk Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Joe Fiske Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor (Hammerhead Productions) 249 23000001
Rebecca Marie Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Hammerhead Productions) 243 23000002
Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer (Hammerhead Productions) 243 23000003
Lisa Reynolds Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Kelly Kenan Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Hammerhead Productions) 419 23000005
Michael Clark Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Eric Martin Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Matt Neel Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Randall Southerland Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Fatima Mojaddidy Software Engineer Systems Manager(Hammerhead Productions) 121071 23000010
Aliza Chameides Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Hammerhead Productions) 120960 23000011
Gilbert Gonzales Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Hammerhead Productions) 120960 23000012
Shira Mandel Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Hammerhead Productions) 120960 23000013
Dan Levitan Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Hammerhead Productions) 120960 23000014
Richard Matsushita Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Hammerhead Productions) 120960 23000015
Michael Kennedy Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Hammerhead Productions) 120960 23000016
Joel Merritt Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Hammerhead Productions) 120960 23000017
Thomas Dadras Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Hammerhead Productions) 120960 23000018
Dan Mellitz Digital Effects Digital Artist(Hammerhead Productions) 345 23000019
Manny Wong Digital Effects Digital Artist(Hammerhead Productions) 345 23000020
Justin Jones CG Supervisor (Hammerhead Productions) 779 23000021
Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000022
Shawn M Gray Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Dwight Benjamin-Creel Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Pam Kasper Assistant (to Mr Ramis) 120820 25000001
Lisa Yadavaia Assistant (to Mr Apatow) 120820 25000002
Greg Cohen Assistant (to Mr Apatow) 120820 25000003
Toyla Ashe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
David Heffler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Joann Connolly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Brandon Helmes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Keith Jackson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ryan Lacen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Leslie Merlin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Cali Pomes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Robert Rizzolo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Rachel Robinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Zared Shai Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Kat Thomas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Chris Raiskup Production Assistant (Hammerhead Productions) 275 25000016
Jerry Jackson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Richard Davis Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000018
EJ Foerster Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000019
Aden Glassman Production Secretary n/a 367 25000020
Diane Davis Medic n/a 120966 25000021
Jeremy Konner Assistant (to Mr Black) 120820 25000022
Kym Langlie Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
When a couple of lazy hunter-gatherers are banished from their primitive village, they set off on an epic journey through the ancient world.