Revolutionary Road (2008)

Revolutionary Road
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords 1950s, infidelity, novel, suburban
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Leonardo DiCaprio Actor Frank Wheeler 1 1000001
Kate Winslet Actor April Wheeler 1 1000002
Kathy Bates Actor Helen Givings 1 1000003
David Harbour Actor Shep Campbell 1 1000004
Michael Shannon Actor John Givings 1 1000005
Zoe Kazan Actor Maureen Grube 1 1000006
Ryan Simpkins Actor Jennifer Wheeler 1 1000007
Ty Simpkins Actor Michael Wheeler 1 1000008
Jonathan Roumie Actor Party Guest 1 1000009
Kathryn Hahn Actor Milly Campbell 1 1000010
Dylan Baker Actor Jack Ordway 1 1000011
Richard Easton Actor Howard Givings 1 1000012
Jay Sanders Actor Bart Pollock 1 1000013
Max Casella Actor Ed Small 1 1000014
Max Baker Actor Vince Lathrop 1 1000015
Christopher Fitzgerald Actor Party Guest 1 1000016
Neal Bledsoe Actor Party Guest 1 1000017
Marin Ireland Actor Party Guest 1 1000018
Samantha Soule Actor Party Guest 1 1000019
Heidi Armbruster Actor Party Guest 1 1000020
Sam Rosen Actor Party Guest 1 1000021
Maria Rusolo Actor Party Dancer 1 1000022
Gena Oppenheim Actor Party Dancer 1 1000023
Kathryn Dunn Actor Party Dancer 1 1000024
Joe Kamara Actor Party Dancer 1 1000025
Allison Twyford Actor Party Dancer 1 1000026
John Ottavino Actor Other Actor in the Play 1 1000027
Adam Mucci Actor Other Actor in the Play 1 1000028
Jo Twiss Actor Other Actor in the Play 1 1000029
Frank Girardeau Actor Other Actor in the Play 1 1000030
Catherine Curtin Actor Woman in Audience 1 1000031
Dan Silva Actor Knox Elevator Operator 1 1000032
Keith Reddin Actor Ted Bandy 1 1000033
Jon Sampson Actor American Express Clerk 1 1000034
Peter Barton Actor Campbell Kid 1 1000035
Kevin Barton Actor Campbell Kid 1 1000036
Evan Covey Actor Campbell Kid 1 1000037
Dylan Marshall Actor Campbell Kid 1 1000038
Chandler Vinton Actor Knox Receptionist 1 1000039
Bethann Schebece Actor Vito's Log Cabin Dancer 1 1000040
Kelsey Robinson Actor Vito's Log Cabin Dancer 1 1000041
Jason Etter Actor Vito's Log Cabin Dancer 1 1000042
Adair Moran Actor Vito's Log Cabin Dancer 1 1000043
Tommaso Antico Actor Vito's Log Cabin Dancer 1 1000044
Justin Misenhelder Actor Vito's Log Cabin Dancer 1 1000045
Will Vought Actor Vito's Log Cabin Dancer 1 1000046
Emaline Green Actor Vito's Log Cabin Dancer 1 1000047
Isabella Zubor Actor Vito's Log Cabin Dancer 1 1000048
Kal Thompson Actor Vito's Log Cabin Dancer 1 1000049
Racheline Maltese Actor Vito's Log Cabin Dancer 1 1000050
Lauren Hubbell Actor Vito's Log Cabin Dancer 1 1000051
Duffy Jackson Actor Steve Kovac 1 1000052
Dan Zanes Actor The Steve Kovac Band Member 1 1000053
Vince Giordano Actor The Steve Kovac Band Member 1 1000054
Jon Kelso Actor The Steve Kovac Band Member 1 1000055
Andrew Burton Actor The Steve Kovac Band Member 1 1000056
Will Anderson Actor The Steve Kovac Band Member 1 1000057
Al Hoffman Actor The Steve Kovac Band Member 1 1000058
Kristen Connolly Actor Mrs. Brace 1 1000059
John Behlmann Actor Mr. Brace 1 1000060
Sam Mendes Director n/a 2 2000001
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Hart Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bobby Cohen Producer n/a 3 3000003
Sam Mendes Producer n/a 3 3000004
David Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Marion Rosenberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Henry Fernaine Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Ann Ruark Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Gina Amoroso Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Nina Wolarsky Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000010
Peter Kalmbach Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000011
Pippa Harris Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000012
Justin Haythe Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Richard Yates Source Material (from novel: "Revolutionary Road") 120786 4000002
Ann Ruark Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Meryl Emmerton Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Amy Lauritsen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Joseph Reidy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Silvestri Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jennifer Lane Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Robert Striem Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Nick Thomason Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Gwen Schmitt Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Chris McHenry Assistant Production Coordinator (Connecticut) 192 5000011
Damon Gordon Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Evan Gabriele Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Maceo Bishop Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Jeff Pinette Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Nils Johnson Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000004
Rene Gonzalez Projectionist n/a 121104 6000005
Andy Harris Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000006
Angela Bellisio Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000007
Francois Duhamel Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Alexis van Kersen Li Loader Film Loader 120956 6000009
Michael Kennedy Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(EFilm) 120850 6000010
Michael Hatzer Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(EFilm) 120920 6000011
George Chavez Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Chris Jensen Color Digital Intermediate Color Assistant(EFilm) 121024 6000013
Tariq Anwar Editor n/a 172 7000001
James Cohen Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Sarah Scott-Farber Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000003
Adam Geiger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stewart Lerman Music Music Production(for Vito's Log Cabin) 120781 8000002
Jim Dunbar Music Music Production(for Vito's Log Cabin) 120781 8000003
Julian Bratolyubov Music Music Preparation 120781 8000004
Ernest Lee Music Digital Coordination 120781 8000005
George Doering Music Audio Coordination 120781 8000006
Leslie Morris Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
Jim Dunbar Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Michael Zainer Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Nic Ratner Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Mick Gormaley Music Editor Assistant Music Editor 214 8000012
Tim Lauber Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000013
Shin Miyazawa Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000014
Nathaniel Alford Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000015
Randall Poster Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000016
Armin Steiner Original Music Orchestra Recording 120838 8000017
J.A.C. Redford Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000018
Tommy Vicari Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000019
Larry Mah Score Recording Digital Audio 120840 8000020
George Doering Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000021
Steve Tavaglione Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000022
Rick Cox Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000023
Michael Fisher Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000024
William Reid Song ("The Gypsy") 120859 8000025
John Blackburn Song ("Moonlight in Vermont") 120859 8000026
Karl Suessdorf Song ("Moonlight in Vermont") 120859 8000027
Todd Dameron Song ("Lady Bird") 120859 8000028
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000029
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000030
Sammy Gallop Song ("Count Every Star") 120859 8000031
Bruno Coquatrix Song ("Count Every Star") 120859 8000032
Jerry Gray Song ("A String Of Pearls") 120859 8000033
Edward Kean Song ("Howdy Doody - It's Howdy Doody Time") 120859 8000034
Artie Glenn Song ("Crying in the Chapel") 120859 8000035
George Wallington Song ("Lemon Drop") 120859 8000036
joe candullo Song ("Would I Mind") 120859 8000037
Eddie Snyder Song ("Would I Mind") 120859 8000039
Joe Bishop Song ("At the Woodchopper's Ball") 120859 8000040
Woody Herman Song ("At the Woodchopper's Ball") 120859 8000041
Pablo Beltran Ruiz Song ("Quien Sera") 120859 8000042
Gene De Paul Song ("The Sidewalk Shufflers") 120859 8000043
Don Raye Song ("The Sidewalk Shufflers") 120859 8000044
Nadine Robinson Song ("Easy Listenin' Blues") 120859 8000045
Bernard Michel Song ("Count Every Star") 120859 8000046
Robert Smith Song Performer ("Howdy Doody - It's Howdy Doody Time") 120788 8000050
Pablo Beltran Ruiz Song Performer ("The Sidewalk Shufflers") 120788 8000056
The Ravens Song Performer ("Count Every Star") 120788 8000059
Kristi Zea Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Debra Schutt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Teresa Carriker-Thayer Art Director n/a 183 9000003
John Kasarda Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Nicholas Lundy Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Kim Jennings Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Jerry Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Debbie Canfield Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Kelly Canfield Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
William Durnin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Michael Bird Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
William Adee Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Richard Hoppe Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Ruth Adeleon Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000014
Edward Landecko Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000015
Julio Rodriguez Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000016
Chris Heaps Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000017
Chris Ferraro Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000018
Matt Storelli Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000019
Kevin Mahon Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000020
Philip Canfield Lead Person n/a 120957 9000021
Will Scheck Lead Person Lead Greens Person 120957 9000022
Bob Braun Illustrator n/a 600 9000023
Alexandra Mazur Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000024
Edward Briggs Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000025
Carrie Stewart Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000026
Marion Kolsby Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000027
Robert Thayer Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000028
Emily Beck Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000029
Erik Knight Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000030
Ellen Lewis Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Debra Zane Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Geoffrey Miclat Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Leslee Feldman Executive Casting Executive 120806 11000001
Jennifer Hawks Music Executive n/a 121033 11000003
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Tegan Jones Research Researcher 458 12000002
Brian Jensen Research Researcher 458 12000003
Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach (for Ms Winslet) 666 12000004
Howard Samuelsohn Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000005
Daniel Lawson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Susan Hall Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Albert Wolsky Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Gail Fitzgibbons Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Cookie Fahey Costumer (for Mr DiCaprio) 120880 13000005
Vern Malone Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Christine Schultz Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Amy Teets Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Sandi Figueroa Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Austin Myers Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Robert Iannaccone Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Karen Specht Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Alan D'Angerio Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Kathryn Blondell Hair Stylist (for Mr DiCaprio) 120799 13000014
Barry Berger Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Scott Hersh Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Michele Paris Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Sian Grigg Makeup Artist (for Mr DiCaprio) 120801 13000018
Linda Melazzo Makeup Artist (for Ms Winslet) 120801 13000019
Tony Martinez ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue/ADR Editor 120939 14000001
Daniel Korintus ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Kira Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Eric Hirsch Boom Operator Machine Room Operator 215 14000004
Harry Higgins Boom Operator Machine Room Operator 215 14000005
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
William Sweeney Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Scott Millan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
David Parker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Tony Lamberti Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Jerry Yuen Sound Cable Person 120816 14000012
Avi Laniado Sound Sound Mix Technician 120816 14000013
Bob Troeller Sound Sound Mix Technician 120816 14000014
Jacob Ribicoff Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Danny Michael Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Warren Shaw Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Jacob Ribicoff Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Steve Schwartz Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Assistant Editor 328 14000019
Eric McAllister Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Assistant Editor 328 14000020
Michael McFadden Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Jim Boniece Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Cesar Baptista Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Mitch Lillian Grip Company Grip 365 15000004
Paul Candrilli Grip Company Grip 365 15000005
Dana Hook Grip n/a 365 15000006
Kevin Lowry Grip n/a 365 15000007
Thomas Woods Grip n/a 365 15000008
Tom Kempf Grip n/a 365 15000009
Nick Vaccaro Grip n/a 365 15000010
Melvin Pukowsky Grip n/a 365 15000011
Bob Stevers Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
Michael Rudolph Generator Operator n/a 363 15000013
Jeremy Knaster Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Scott Gregoire Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Robert Vuolo Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Eric Boncher Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000018
Rick Marroquin Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Bill O'Leary Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000020
Joe Grimaldi Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000021
Richard Ford Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000022
Andy Wheeler Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Greg Wyrick Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Linda Toon Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Kathleen Bond Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000004
Brian Cantaldi Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Tenita Murray Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
George Aguilar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Fred Merusi Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor (Big Film Design) 249 23000001
Adrienne Winterhalter Visual Effects Producer (Big Film Design) 243 23000002
Michael Dillon Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer(EFilm) 243 23000003
Devon Miller Visual Effects Editor (EFilm) 614 23000004
John Stifanich Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Devin Maggio Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Derrick Kardos Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000007
Ella Boliver Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Big Film Design) 120960 23000008
David Piombino Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Big Film Design) 120960 23000009
J Corbett Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Big Film Design) 120928 23000010
Eric Cheripka Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ann Edgeworth Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Tom Allen Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Laurent Lambert Assistant (to Mr Mendes) 120820 25000001
Julie Blumenthal Assistant (to Mr Mendes) 120820 25000002
Matthew Kotowski Assistant (to Mr Hart) 120820 25000003
Charles Stone Assistant (to Mr Hart) 120820 25000004
Nathan Kelly Assistant Executive Assistant(to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000005
Adam Klaff Assistant Executive Assistant(to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000006
andrea coles Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000007
David Kennedy Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000008
Fanny Schwartz Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000009
Nick Zayas Assistant (to Mr Rudin) 120820 25000010
Jessie Henderson Assistant (to Mr Cohen) 120820 25000011
Jason Irizarry Assistant (to Mr DiCaprio) 120820 25000012
Danny Buckman Assistant (to Mr DiCaprio) 120820 25000013
Emma Leslie Assistant (to Ms Winslet) 120820 25000014
Chris Gibson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Daniel Cone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Glenn Ferrara Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Steven Oppenheim Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Chris Vendetti Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Jason Fesel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Jill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Alexis Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Jeff Pinette Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Diana Salzburg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Travis Gerdes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Emily Evashevski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Scott Waring Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Ian Sotzing Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Thelonious Brooks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
T Misny Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Chris Radcliffe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Liza Donatelli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
Sarah Yasinski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Dusty Sheckles Production Assistant n/a 275 25000034
Corinne Golden Weber Production Associate n/a 120822 25000035
James Whalen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000036
Tim Shannon Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000037
Victoria Carter Production Secretary n/a 367 25000038
Sean Barth Product Placement n/a 121058 25000039
Richard Fellegara Medic n/a 120966 25000040
Kathy Fellegara Medic n/a 120966 25000041
Kathy Cosou Medic n/a 120966 25000042
Derek Pastures Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000043
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Frank and April, a married couple in the 1950s, have always seen themselves as special, different, ready and willing to live their lives based on higher ideals. So, as soon as they move into their new house on Revolutionary Road, they proudly declare their independence from the suburban inertia that surrounds them and determine never to be trapped by the social confines of their era. Yet for all their charm, beauty and irreverence, the Wheelers find themselves becoming exactly what they didn't expect: a good man with a routine job whose nerve has gone missing; a less-than-happy homemaker starving for fulfillment and passion; an American family with lost dreams, like any other. Driven to change their fates, April hatches an audacious plan to start all over again, to leave the comforts of Connecticut behind for the great unknown of Paris. But when the plan is put in motion, each spouse is pushed to extremes--one to escape whatever the cost, the other to save all that they have, no matter the compromises.