Fool's Gold (2008)

Fool's Gold
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Romantic Comedy, Adventure, Action
Keywords caper, fame, heist, marriage, money, pirate
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matthew McConaughey Actor Ben "Finn" Finnegan 1 1000001
Kate Hudson Actor Tess Finnegan 1 1000002
Roger Sciberras Actor Andras 1 1000003
Donald Sutherland Actor Nigel Honeycutt 1 1000004
Ewen Bremner Actor Alfonz 1 1000005
Alexis Dziena Actor Gemma Honeycutt 1 1000006
Kevin Hart Actor Bigg Bunny 1 1000007
Ray Winstone Actor Moe Fitch 1 1000008
Malcolm-Jamal Warner Actor Cordell 1 1000009
Brian Hooks Actor Curtis 1 1000010
David Roberts Actor Cyrus 1 1000011
Michael Mulheren Actor Eddie 1 1000012
Adam LeFevre Actor Gary 1 1000013
Rohan Nichol Actor Stefan 1 1000014
Elizabeth Connolly Actor Precious Gem Crew Nurse 1 1000015
Ali Ammouchi Actor Precious Gem Crew Member 1 1 1000016
Tom O'Sullivan Actor Precious Gem Crew Member 2 1 1000017
Edwina Ritchard Actor Precious Gem Crew Woman 1 1000018
Duncan Young Actor Jim 1 1000019
Luke Pegler Actor Young 1 1000020
Xavier Fernández Actor Petruchio 1 1000021
A. El Actor Moe's Diver 1 1000022
Nicholas Cooper Actor Moe's Diver 1 1000023
Glenn Suter Actor Moe's Diver 1 1000024
Peter Whitford Actor Judge 1 1000025
Laurence Coy Actor Finn's Attorney 1 1000026
Linda Cropper Actor Tess' Attorney 1 1000027
Clementine Heath Actor Co-Ed Girl 1 1 1000028
Ashley Cheadle Actor Co-Ed Girl 2 1 1000029
Jason Dundas Actor Frat Boy 1 1 1000030
Todd Lasance Actor Frat Boy 2 1 1000031
Ray Bull Actor Vicar 1 1000032
Valentino Toro Actor Barman Key West 1 1000033
Henry Browne Actor Bartender Topsail Cay 1 1000034
Andrew Allen Actor Moe's Diver 1 1000035
Frank Turner Actor Old Man 1 1 1000036
Bill Watson Actor Old Man 2 1 1000037
Andy Tennant Director n/a 2 2000001
Jon Klane Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bernie Goldmann Producer n/a 3 3000002
Donald De Line Producer n/a 3 3000003
Wink Mordaunt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
James Dyer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Stephen Jones Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Daniel Zelman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Claflin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Andy Tennant Screenplay (rewrite) 120778 4000004
John Claflin Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Daniel Zelman Story By n/a 120779 4000006
James Dyer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jennifer Cornwell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Simon Lucas Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Lehi Tahau Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000004
Toby Pease Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Paul Sullivan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Drew Bailey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Mark Bishop Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Michael Bate Assistant Director 3rd Assistant Director 163 5000009
Jamie Crooks Assistant Director 1st Assistant Director 163 5000010
Angella McPherson Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000011
Adam Smile Assistant Director 3rd Assistant Director 163 5000012
Carol Dantuono Post-Production Supervisor Post Production Supervisor 120796 5000013
Tony Clarke Location Manager Location Supervisor 193 5000014
Karen Jones Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Duncan Jones Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Kristin Witcombe Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Pamela Willis-Burden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Kerry Mulgrew Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000019
Cindy Gollagher Production Coordinator Asst. Production Office Coordinator 162 5000020
Nicholas Copping Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Kim Gladman Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000022
Don Burgess Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Thomas Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Hans Bjerno Director of Photography Aerial Director of Photography 120780 6000003
Peter McCaffrey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Calum McFarlane Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Matthew Windon Assistant Camera Assistant "B" Camera Operator 233 6000006
Colin Deane Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Helen Ward Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Christian Luxton Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Jem Rayner Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Josh Flavell Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Ben Plant Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Benjamin Relf Video Playback n/a 505 6000013
Nimrod Sztern Video Assist/Playback Video Playback Assistant 120899 6000014
Daniel McMahon Video Assist/Playback Video Playback Assistant 120899 6000015
Vince Valitutti Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Skip Kimball Colorist D.I. Colorist(Picture Mill) 120920 6000017
Tracey Wadmore-Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Troy Takaki Editor n/a 172 7000002
Mo Henry Negative Cutter Negative Management(Picture Mill) 556 7000003
Matt Evans Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Bryan Lamoureux Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Kirsty Bruce Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Dave Birrell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
George Fenton Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Michael Ryan Music Editor Supervising Music Editor 214 8000002
Paul Rabjohns Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Richard Harrison Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Jordan Corngold Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000005
Julianne Jordan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000007
Paul Rabjohns Score Mixing Score Programmer 120927 8000008
Steve Price Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000009
Steve Price Score Recording n/a 120840 8000010
Ali Theodore Song ("Let's Get It Crackin") 120859 8000011
Vincent Alfieri Song ("Let's Get It Crackin") 120859 8000012
Alana Fonseca Song ("Let's Get It Crackin") 120859 8000013
Mashek Fashek Song ("Love And Affection") 120859 8000014
Bob Marley Song ("Could You Be Loved") 120859 8000015
Jimmy Cliff Song ("You Can Get It If You Really Want") 120859 8000016
Lee Perry Song ("Tighten Up") 120859 8000017
Derrick Harriott Song ("Tighten Up") 120859 8000018
Ali Theodore Song ("Call Me Thumper") 120859 8000019
Alan Flowerdo Song ("Truly Madly Deeply") 120859 8000020
Graeme Hamilton Song ("Truly Madly Deeply") 120859 8000021
Craig Stevens Song ("Truly Madly Deeply") 120859 8000022
The DeeTown Allstars Song Performer ("Let's Get It Crackin") 120788 8000023
Mashek Fashek Song Performer ("Love And Affection") 120788 8000024
Desmond Dekker Song Performer ("You Can Get It If You Really Want") 120788 8000026
Ali Theodore Song Performer ("Call Me Thumper") 120788 8000027
The Inspirations Song Performer ("Tighten Up") 120788 8000028
The Dualers Song Performer ("Truly Madly Deeply") 120788 8000029
Charles Wood Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Brian Dusting Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Maya Gorman Set Decorator Assistant Set Decorator 165 9000003
Damien Drew Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Raymond Chan Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Peter Russell Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Liam Hardy Sculptor Sculpting Lead Hand 120910 9000007
Anthony Vovoedin Model Maker Senior Model Maker 121081 9000008
Ian Kath Model Maker Senior Model Maker 121081 9000009
Jim Millet Model Maker Senior Model Maker 121081 9000010
Barry Thompson Model Maker Senior Model Maker 121081 9000011
Di Bennett Greensman Greens Supervisor 201 9000012
Adrian Dalton Dresser n/a 120967 9000013
Joanna Pullen Dresser n/a 120967 9000014
Michael Bell Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Katie Sharrock Art Department Coordinator Standby Art Director 195 9000016
Maxine Dennett Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Juel Bestrop Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Seth Yanklewitz Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Christine King Casting n/a 179 10000003
Michele Berumen Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Freya Krasnow Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Fiona McMaster Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Jeff Robinov Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Lynn Harris Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Elizabeth McGregor Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ngila Dickson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Pip Lingard Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Amy Mitchell Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Samantha Walker Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Marada Manussen Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Alecia Marco Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000007
Kathryn Blondell Hair (for Ms. Hudson) 120794 13000008
Helen Maggs Key Costumer n/a 351 13000009
Bernadette Mazur Makeup (for Mr. McConaughey) 353 13000010
Sian Grigg Makeup (for Ms. Hudson) 353 13000011
Paige Badenouch Makeup Makeup & Hairstylist 353 13000012
Dalia Fernandez Makeup Makeup & Hairstylist 353 13000013
Nadine Wilkie Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Anita Morgan Makeup Artist Makeup & Hairstylist 120801 13000015
Nikki Gooley Makeup Supervisor Makeup/Hair Supervisor 517 13000016
Zoe Harvey Wardrobe Dresser Dresser(for Mr. McConaughey) 121054 13000017
Cookie Lopez Wardrobe Dresser Dresser(for Ms. Hudson) 121054 13000018
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
David Bach ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Kimberly Harris ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Hugo Weng ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Michael Magill ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Allen Hartz ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Rod Conder Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Christopher Flick Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000010
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
D Hemphill Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000015
Ron Bartlett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Rick Kline Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Richard King Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000018
Linda Yeaney Sound Editor Assistant Sound Editor 229 14000019
Andrew Bock Sound Editor Assistant Sound Editor 229 14000020
Michael Mitchell Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Paul Brincat Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000023
Richard King Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
Hamilton Sterling Supervising Sound Editor Co-Supervising Sound Editor 328 14000025
Mick O'Brien Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
David Nichols Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Pat Nash Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Shaun Conway Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Paul Johnstone Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Brett McDowell Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Damien Kwockson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Leigh Tait Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Jason McPhee Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Maurice McKay Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Alex Laguna Best Boy n/a 120885 15000011
Stephen Head Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000012
Mark Watson Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
Anthony Tulloch Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Suzie Freeman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dean Hood Finance Manager Financial Controller 120941 16000002
R Rondell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mark Norby Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tove Petterson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Lee Adamson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Renee Bowen Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Brett Praed Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Glenn Ruehland Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Malachi Waters Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Craig Hosking Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Eric Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Steve Daddow Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Shea Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Ric Anderson Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Rene Perrin Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Yasca Sinigaglia Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Jimmy Waitman Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Andrew Gardiner Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Chris McMahon Construction Foreman Sculpting Foreman 277 21000002
Jack Watford Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Philip Worth Construction Construction Supervisor 120900 21000004
Mike Gill Construction Key Marine Mechanic(Marine Unit) 120900 21000005
Brian Pearce Visual Effects Supervisor Special Effects On Set Supervisor 249 23000001
Chris Godfrey Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor 249 23000002
Andrew Jackson Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Animal Logic Film) 249 23000003
Brian Cox Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Holly Radcliffe Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer 243 23000005
Fiona Crawford Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Animal Logic Film) 243 23000006
Chad Malbon Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Animal Logic Film) 243 23000007
Steve Szekeres Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000008
David Nelson Visual Effects (Animal Logic Film) 419 23000009
Leanne Brooks Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Suzanne Evans-Booth Special Effects Coordinator VFX Coordinator 241 23000011
Jayne Herrmann Special Effects Coordinator VFX Coordinator(Animal Logic Film) 241 23000012
Danielle Rubin Special Effects Coordinator VFX Coordinator(Animal Logic Film) 241 23000013
David Dally Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000014
Lindsay Adams Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000015
Jayandera Danappal Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000016
Matt Greig Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000017
Krista Jordan Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000018
Dan Breckwoldt Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000019
Nick Lines Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000020
Jamie Nimmo Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000021
Emmanuel Blasset Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000022
Vaughn Arnup Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000023
Eric Vidal Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000024
Murray Smallwood Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000025
Kristin Reuter Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jane Culverhouse Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Peter Wyborn Props Props Manufacturing Supervisor 120817 24000003
Adrian Dalton Props Buyer Senior Buyer 120926 24000004
Joanna Pullen Props Buyer Senior Buyer 120926 24000005
Sarah Babineau Assistant (to Mr. Tennant) 120820 25000001
Lynsey Jones Assistant (to Mr. De Line) 120820 25000002
Chris Lemos Assistant (to Mr. De Line) 120820 25000003
Josh Levitan Assistant (to Mr. Goldmann) 120820 25000004
Duncan Foster Assistant (to Mr. Klane) 120820 25000005
Sarah Romney Assistant (to Ms. Mordaunt) 120820 25000006
Tara Aucoin Assistant (to Mr. Dyer) 120820 25000007
John Chaney Assistant (to Mr. McConaughey) 120820 25000008
Kayce Brown Assistant (to Ms. Hudson) 120820 25000009
Dave Heazlewood Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000010
Richard Reynolds Transportation Captain Main Camera Boat Captain(Marine Unit) 272 25000011
Aaron Burgers Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Gabriel Diaz Post-Production Assistant Post Production Assistant 120882 25000013
Nikko Mackintosh Set Production Assistant Set Assistant 371 25000014
Lisa Michell Set Production Assistant Set Assistant 371 25000015
Stuart Lynch Set Production Assistant Set Assistant 371 25000016
Gay Holmes-Browne Set Production Assistant Set Assistant 371 25000017
Rhonda Bostock Set Production Assistant Set Assistant 371 25000018
Bruce Rieck Set Production Assistant Set Assistant 371 25000019
Keiran Shelvin Set Production Assistant Set Assistant 371 25000020
Simon Van Oorde Set Production Assistant Set Assistant 371 25000021
Jason Rowling Set Production Assistant Set Assistant 371 25000022
Nathaniel Purdon Set Production Assistant Set Assistant 371 25000023
Chris Sheen Set Production Assistant Set Assistant 371 25000024
Alexander Witt Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000025
Jasmin Lyford Production Secretary n/a 367 25000026
Merilyn Cook Production Secretary n/a 367 25000027
Nathalia Rayfield Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000028
Peta Ross Coordinator Scenic Coordinator 528 25000029
Lance Julian Coordinator Marine Coordinator(Marine Unit) 528 25000030
Harry Julian Coordinator Assistant Marine Coordinator(Marine Unit) 528 25000031
Michael Douglas Coordinator Assistant Marine Coordinator(Marine Unit) 528 25000032
Nick Spetsiotis Coordinator Assistant Marine Coordinator(Marine Unit) 528 25000033
Gary Ticehurst Coordinator Aerial Coordinator 528 25000034
Greg Tuckwell Other Leading Hand 120795 26000001
Tye Zinck Other Dive Superintendent(Marine Unit) 120795 26000002
Peter Riseley Other Dive Supervisor(Marine Unit) 120795 26000003
Rhodes Barton Other Dive Supervisor(Marine Unit) 120795 26000004
Rick McClure Other Dive Supervisor(Marine Unit) 120795 26000005
Aaron McDowell Other Marine Logistics Manager(Marine Unit) 120795 26000006
Danny Dade Other Marine Prep Operation(Marine Unit) 120795 26000007
Dave Ellin Other Anchors/Salvage Master(Marine Unit) 120795 26000008
Greg Gibbs Other Marine Senior Captain(Marine Unit) 120795 26000009
Darryl Cardwell Other Marine Senior Captain(Marine Unit) 120795 26000010
Darryl Tierney Other Unit Camera Barge Captain(Marine Unit) 120795 26000011
Steve Stafford Other Scarab Captain(Marine Unit) 120795 26000012
Jamie Seymore Other Marine Biologist(Marine Unit) 120795 26000013
Fiona Searson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Ben "Finn" Finnegan is a good-natured, surf bum-turned-treasure hunter who is obsessed with finding the legendary 18th century Queen's Dowry--40 chests of exotic treasure that was lost at sea in 1715. In his quest, Finn has sunk everything he has, including his marriage to Tess Finnegan and his more-rusty-than-trusty salvage boat, "Booty Calls." Just as Tess has begun to rebuild her life, working aboard a mega-yacht owned by billionaire Nigel Honeycutt, Finn discovers a vital clue to the treasure's whereabouts. Certain that his luck will change with the newfound information, Finn maneuvers himself aboard Nigel's yacht and, using his good-natured charm, convinces the tycoon and his Blackberry-wielding, celebutante daughter, Gemma, to join him in the pursuit of the Spanish treasure. Against Tess' better judgment, the search rekindles her love--of discovery. But they are not the only ones after the treasure. Finn's mentor-turned-nemesis Moe Fitch has also set out to claim the prize. Let the treasure hunt begin!