The Box (2009)

Box
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Adaptation, Fantasy, Thriller, Horror, Sci-Fi
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Albrecht Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Julie Hansen Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Kristina Soderquist Auditor Film Auditor 120886 16000003
Elizabeth Ridley Hagan Accountant (Virginia) 120802 16000002
Caitlin Osgood Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Steven T Ritzi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Aaron Vexler Stunt Double (for Arthur Lewis) 120980 19000004
Kimberly Shannon Murphy Stunt Double (for Norma Lewis) 120980 19000003
Blaise Corrigan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Joseph J Murphy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christine Willard Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Grip 120885 15000019
Stuart Allen Crane Grip Technocrane Operator 121043 15000013
Thomas Doran Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
James H Pair III Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Elan Yaari Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000014
Carlos Bermudez Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000015
Robert M Spencer Best Boy Electric Rigging Electric Best Boy(Virginia) 259 15000018
L Julian Sternthal Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip(Virgina) 265 15000017
Jake Forster Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Danny Aiello III Stunt Double (for Lucas Carnes) 120980 19000005
Jeffrey Lee Gibson Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000006
Judson Bell Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000005
Kevin Hoppe Visual Effects Supervisor Matchmove Supervisor(Gradient Effects) 249 23000004
James Dale Polk Visual Effects Supervisor Pipeline Supervisor(Gradient Effects) 249 23000003
Josiah Holmes Howison Visual Effects Supervisor Lighting Supervisor(Gradient Effects) 249 23000002
Donnie Creighton Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Laserpacific) 243 23000006
Ryan Helsley Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Laserpacific) 243 23000007
Tanissa Potrovitza Visual Effects Producer (Pixel Liberation Front) 243 23000010
Sherman Toy Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Associate Producer(Gradient Effects) 243 23000009
Mark Kolpack Visual Effects Producer (Gradient Effects) 243 23000008
Thomas Tannenberger Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Nick Garant Catering Coffee Cart(Mocha Kiss) 120954 22000004
Michael Boone Construction Foreman (Virginia) 277 21000002
Tom Sola Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Kid Richmond Stunts Stunt Safety 240 19000007
David Rotondo Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Richard L Blankenship Construction Coordinator (Virginia) 276 21000004
Carlos Garcia Catering Chef(Hannah Bros Catering) 120954 22000003
Ethan Fox Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Tracy R Fox Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tim Driscoll Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Jay Kemp Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician(Virginia) 120958 15000009
Louis Lazzara Makeup Make-Up Department Head 353 13000012
Anna Fleiner Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000011
Elizabeth Clifford Key Costumer n/a 351 13000010
Lona Vigi Hair Stylist (to Cameron Diaz) 120799 13000009
Marleen Alter Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Robin Fredriksz Makeup Artist (to Cameron Diaz) 120801 13000014
Travis Mackay ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Michael Burke Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Laurie Buehler Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000015
Elizabeth A Cecchini Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Jerry DeCarlo Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Donna Berwick Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Andy Potvin Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Gentry Lee Consultant Historical Consultant(NASA) 120784 12000001
April Ferry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Virginia Johnson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Maggie Ronck Costumes Costume Staff Assistant 120828 13000006
Robert Lee Surratt Costumer (Virginia) 120880 13000005
Lee Harris Costumer (to Cameron Diaz) 120880 13000004
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Chris Eakins ADR/Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor 120939 14000003
Dereck Contrado Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Neal Noonan Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Michael DiIeso Rigging Grip First Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Andrew Bell Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Ray Brown Rigging Grip First Company Rigging Grip(Virginia) 120944 15000005
Mark Casey Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric Best Boy 120958 15000008
Scott D Davis Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000007
Wayne Simpson Rigging Gaffer Stage Rigging Gaffer 120937 15000006
Tom Williams Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
David Esparza Sound Designer Supervising Sound Supervisor/Designer 120915 14000012
Joel Reidy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Lisa Varetakis ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000004
Brian Dunlop Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Chris David Rerecording Mixer (Wildfire Post-Production Studios) 120856 14000008
Lenny Manzo Sound Cable Person 120816 14000011
Gabe Serrano Rerecording Mixer Mix Recordist 120856 14000010
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Mixer (Wildfire Post-Production Studios) 120856 14000009
Sean Cushing Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Pixel Liberation Front) 243 23000011
Hima Kumar Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(EFX Magic) 243 23000012
Natalia Anderson Assistant (to Mr McKittrick and Ms Baden-Powell) 120820 25000003
Kimbette Fenol Assistant (Mr Kelly) 120820 25000002
J. P. Ouellette Assistant (to Mr Kelly) 120820 25000001
Danica Chipman Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000004
Seanne Winslow Wehrenfennig Assistant (to Mr Lin) 120820 25000004
Catherine Burt Assistant (to Ms Diaz) 120820 25000005
C Killian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Caryn Nowland Assistant Office Staff Assistant(Virginia) 120820 25000007
Sonya Tateosian Assistant (to Mr Langella) 120820 25000006
Jane Gulick Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Lisa Nagid Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000002
Raphael Protti 3-D Artist Texture Artist(Gradient Effects) 120965 23000056
Mike Gajga Animator Animation Cleanup Artist(Gradient Effects) 483 23000055
Pouyan Navid Animator Animation Cleanup Artist(Gradient Effects) 483 23000054
D Ryan Reeb 3-D Artist Lighting Artist(Gradient Effects) 120965 23000057
Gina Kim 3-D Artist Lighting Artist(Gradient Effects) 120965 23000058
Michelle Sherwood Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Anita Naufal 3-D Artist Lighting Artist(Gradient Effects) 120965 23000060
Alex Marin 3-D Artist Lighting Artists(Gradient Effects) 120965 23000059
Ryan M Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ali Walker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Dominic Cooney Other Systems Administrator 120795 26000001
Jacqueline Hurd Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator(Virginia) 528 25000023
Bob Anderson Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 528 25000022
Peter J. Marziale Medic Fire/Medic Coordinator(Virginia) 120966 25000021
Jennifer Bydwell Product Placement n/a 121058 26000002
Dean Mcmanus Security (for Ms Diaz) 120951 26000003
Scott Levine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Bob Froehlig Manager Systems Manager 120827 28000001
Krista Selvaggio Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000004
Jack McCullough Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Katie Pickard Production Secretary n/a 367 25000019
Stuart Valberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
John White Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Ramses Del Hierro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Bradford Davis Production Assistant (Virginia) 275 25000014
James Donahue Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Kristine Golashesky Transportation Coordinator (Virginia) 271 25000018
Robert Carnes Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Thomas Mawyer Transportation Captain (Virginia) 272 25000016
Chris Christman CG Supervisor 3D CG Supervisor(Gradient Effects) 779 23000053
Rick Sander CG Supervisor 3D CG Supervisor(Gradient Effects) 779 23000052
Thomas Kernan Modelmaker Modeling Lead(Gradient Effects) 120919 23000026
Jonathan Bird Rendering Artist Render Coordinator(Gradient Effects) 121098 23000025
Thomas Tannenberger Titles Title Design 120825 23000024
Will Purcell Special Effects Coordinator (Virginia) 241 23000023
Katherine Tower Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000027
Olcun Tan Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervisor(Gradient Effects) 345 23000028
Jay Frankenberger Digital Effects Compositor(Gradient Effects) 345 23000031
Brad Gayo Digital Effects Compositor(Gradient Effects) 345 23000030
Shane Cook Digital Effects Compositor(Gradient Effects) 345 23000029
Jay Cail Stone Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000022
Alfredo Cairo Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000021
John Ruggieri Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000015
Dylan Highsmith Visual Effects Editor (Gradient Effects) 614 23000014
Patrick J Barry Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor 614 23000013
Greg Morell Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Shop Foreman 250 23000016
David Allen Hill Special Effects Foreman (Virginia) 250 23000017
Jeremy Dominick Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000020
Brian Genna Visual Effects Matchmove Artist(Gradient Effects) 419 23000019
Ian Barbella Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Gradient Effects) 419 23000018
Diana Wells Digital Effects Compositor(Gradient Effects) 345 23000032
Nineli Khanian Digital Effects Compositor(Gradient Effects) 345 23000033
Kent Seki Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervisor(Pixel Liberation Front) 345 23000046
Megan Dolman Digital Effects Matchmove Artist(Gradient Effects) 345 23000045
Rene Segura Digital Effects Matchmove Artist(Gradient Effects) 345 23000044
Peter "Beak" Cvijanovic Compositing Supervisor 2D Compositing Supervisor(Gradient Effects) 120928 23000047
Michael Kennen Compositing Supervisor Lead Compositor(Gradient Effects) 120928 23000048
Satheesh Manimaran CGI Artist CG Artist(EFX Magic) 120986 23000051
Eric Rosenthal Character Design Simulation Lead(Gradient Effects) 485 23000050
Andrea Paolino Character Design Character TD(Gradient Effects) 485 23000049
Gary Laurie Digital Effects Matchmove Artist(Gradient Effects) 345 23000043
Andrey Pavlovskiy Digital Effects Matchmove Artist(Gradient Effects) 345 23000042
Cameron Thomas Digital Effects Compositor(Gradient Effects) 345 23000036
Phillip Fraschetti Digital Effects Compositor(Gradient Effects) 345 23000035
Sean Coonce Digital Effects Compositor(Gradient Effects) 345 23000034
Guerdon Trueblood Digital Effects Compositor(Gradient Effects) 345 23000037
Eddie Gutierrez Digital Effects Compositor(Gradient Effects) 345 23000038
Joanna N Goslicka Digital Effects Matchmove Artist(Gradient Effects) 345 23000041
Francis Camacho Digital Effects Matchmove Artist(Gradient Effects) 345 23000040
Anita Razzano Digital Effects Compositor(Gradient Effects) 345 23000039
Jeff Culotta Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Stephen Gilchrist Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Richard Kelly Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Ted Hamm Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Ted Field Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Sue Baden-Powell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Richard Matheson Source Material (from short story: "Button, Button") 120786 4000002
Sue Baden-Powell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dieter Busch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Krishna Prasad Line Producer Senior Line Producer(EFX Magic) 161 5000003
Wendy Cox Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Terry Dougas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Paris Latsis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Danny DeMiller Actor Chase Employee 1 1000045
Paul Locke Actor Chase Employee 1 1000044
Robert Denton Actor Chase Employee 1 1000043
Jenna Lamia Actor Voice of Diane Carnes 1 1000046
Richard Kelly Director n/a 2 2000001
Dan Lin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Sean McKittrick Producer n/a 3 3000002
Richard Kelly Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Carter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jason Altieri Assistant Director Key 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Steven Poster Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Ozug Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Joe Piasecki Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Isaac Regelson Location Scout (Richmond, Virginia) 311 5000017
Terrence Hayes Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jody Miller Camera Operator Camera Operator/Stedicam 239 6000003
Chris Silano Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Beth Anderson Camera Utility Camera 120798 6000005
Alan Gitlin Camera Digital Imaging Technician 120798 6000004
Christina Garnett Production Coordinator (Virginia) 162 5000016
Courtney Hale Production Coordinator (Virginia) 162 5000015
Luke Ramsey Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Ilyse Reutlinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Crisoforo Aguilar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Tom Trigo Location Manager (Virginia) 193 5000010
Maxine Bergen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Andrew Sarno Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Natalie Angel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Janssen Riofrir Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Nicholas Cairis Actor Chase Employee 1 1000042
Rick L'Heureux Actor Chase Employee 1 1000041
John Magaro Actor Charles 1 1000015
Ian Kahn Actor Vick Brenner 1 1000014
Michele Durett Actor Rebecca Matheson 1 1000013
Kevin Robertson Actor Wendell Matheson 1 1000012
Ryan Woodle Actor Jeffrey Carnes 1 1000016
Basil Hoffman Actor Don Poates 1 1000017
Andrew Levitas Actor Black Op 1 1000020
Gentry Lee Actor Chief Engineer 1 1000019
Robert Harvey Actor NASA Executive #1 1 1000018
Mark S. Cartier Actor Martin Teague 1 1000011
Lisa K Wyatt Actor Rhonda Martin 1 1000010
James Rebhorn Actor Norm Cahill 1 1000004
Frank Langella Actor Arlington Steward 1 1000003
James Marsden Actor Arthur Lewis 1 1000002
Holmes Osborne Actor Dick Burns 1 1000005
Sam Oz Stone Actor Walter Lewis 1 1000006
Deborah Rush Actor Clymene Steward 1 1000009
Celia Weston Actor Lana Burns 1 1000008
Gillian Jacobs Actor Dana 1 1000007
Gabriel Field Actor Waiter 1 1000021
Frank Ridley Actor Detective Starrs 1 1000022
Bill Buell Actor Dr. Earle Stupe 1 1000035
Evelina Oboza Actor Deborah Burns 1 1000034
Cheryl McMahon Actor Female 911 Operator 1 1000033
Paul Marini Actor Santa Claus 1 1000036
Don Warnock Actor Doctor Y 1 1000037
Dave McDonough Actor Employee 1 1000040
Floyd Richardson Actor Employee 1 1000039
W. Kirk Avery Actor Doctor Z 1 1000038
Rachael Hunt Actor Inez 1 1000032
Michael Zegen Actor Garcin 1 1000031
Patrick Canty Actor Police Officer #3 1 1000025
Matthew Flynn Actor Police Officer #2 1 1000024
Daniel Stewart Sherman Actor Police Officer #1 1 1000023
Sam Blumenfeld Actor Timothy 1 1000026
Kevin Decoste Actor Malcolm 1 1000027
Danielle Heaton Actor Estelle 1 1000030
Allyssa Maurice Actor Suzanne Weller 1 1000029
Mary Klug Actor Female Neighbor 1 1000028
Heather Norton Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Elizabeth Heslep Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Mary Hopkins Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000019
Joseph Barillaro Scenic Artist Charge Scenic Artist 745 9000018
Steven H George Set Dresser Gang Boss/Set Dresser(Virginia) 197 9000017
John Ryder Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Dan Joy Scenic Artist Standby Scenic 745 9000020
Nathan Smith Scenic Artist Scenic Laborer 745 9000021
Jamie Bishop Leadman (Virginia) 433 9000024
Julie Gallager Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman(Virginia) 745 9000023
Richard Salinas Scenic Artist Charge Scenic Artist(Virginia) 745 9000022
Noah Dubreuil Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000015
Joe Barry Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Brian McKenzie Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Dr. Roger Danchik Set Dresser Set Dressing Foreman 197 9000007
Brian Buckley Set Dresser Set Dressing Foreman 197 9000006
John Pungitore Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Shauna Sanchez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Christina Chandler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Etienne Marchione Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Katrina Parsons Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Robert Schleinig Lead Person n/a 120957 9000025
Eric Jerman Greensman Key Greensperson 201 9000026
Jessica Kelly Casting Associate n/a 160 10000007
Michelle Wade Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Lindsay Graham Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Carolyn Pickman Extras Casting Local and Extras Casting 120851 10000008
Shannon Cain Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator(Virginia) 120851 10000009
Matthew Milam Studio Executive (Warner Bros.) 120875 11000002
Matt Reilly Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Marisa Kushner Extras Casting Assistant Extra Casting Associate 120970 10000010
Venus Kanani Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Venus Kanani Casting n/a 179 10000003
Ric Gruber Gang Boss (Virginia) 121117 9000029
Peter Wilcox Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000028
David Henry Buck Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000027
J. M. Hunter Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000030
Rachel Burgio Art Assistant Art Department Staff Assistant 120974 9000031
Mary Vernieu Casting n/a 179 10000002
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000001
Peiyi Wong Art Assistant Art Department Staff Assistant 120974 9000032
Drew Garcia-Price Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Cosmas Demetriou Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Nino Centurion Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
John Marshman Music Contractor 120781 8000004
Owen Pallett Composer n/a 120836 8000003
Regine Chassagne Composer n/a 120836 8000002
Christopher Mollere Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
The St Kitt's Orchestra Original Music Orchestra 120838 8000007
Stephan M Sechi Song ("Light in Your Eyes") 120859 8000010
Markus Dravs Score Mixing Score Mixing and Engineering 120927 8000009
Owen Pallett Original Music Conductor and Orchestrator(The St Kitts' Orchestra) 120838 8000008
Win Butler Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Julia Dole Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Rick Beausoleil Projectionist n/a 121104 6000011
Joshua L T Pressey Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000010
Jamie K Fitzpatrick Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Dale Robinette Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
David Cole Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Laserpacific) 120920 6000013
Darrin Roberts Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
John Lynch IV Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000002
Sam Bauer Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jerry Garcia Song ("Scarlet Begonias") 120859 8000011
Robert Hunter Song ("Scarlet Begonias") 120859 8000012
Walter Murphy Song Performer ("Deck the Halls") 120788 8000025
Pat Boone Song Performer ("O Say Can You See") 120788 8000024
Marshall Tucker Band Song Performer ("Can't You See") 120788 8000023
Blair Bielawski Song Performer ("The Call") 120788 8000026
Scott Walker Song Performer ("When Joanna Loved Me") 120788 8000027
Priscilla Elliott Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tracey A Doyle Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alexander Hammond Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Wilson Pickett Song Performer ("Mustang Sally") 120788 8000022
Derek and the Dominos Song Performer ("Bell Bottom Blues") 120788 8000021
Toy Caldwell Song ("Can't You See") 120859 8000015
Bonny Rice Song ("Mustang Sally") 120859 8000014
Eric Clapton Song ("Bell Bottom Blues") 120859 8000013
Blair Bielawski Song ("The Call") 120859 8000016
Jack Segal Song ("When Joanna Loved Me") 120859 8000017
The Grateful Dead Song Performer ("Scarlet Begonias") 120788 8000020
Stephan M Sechi Song Performer ("Light in Your Eyes") 120788 8000019
Robert Wells Song ("When Joanna Loved Me") 120859 8000018
Cameron Diaz Actor Norma Lewis 1 1000001
Synopsis
What if someone gave you a box containing a button that, if pushed, would bring you a million dollars...but simultaneously take the life of someone you don't know? Would you do it? And what would be the consequences? The year is 1976. Norma Lewis is a teacher at a private high school and her husband, Arthur, is an engineer working at NASA. They are, by all accounts, an average couple living a normal life in the suburbs with their young son...until a mysterious man with a horribly disfigured face appears on their doorstep and presents Norma with a life-altering proposition: the box. With only 24 hours to make their choice, Norma and Arthur face an impossible moral dilemma. What they don't realize is that no matter what they decide, terrifying consequences will have already been set in motion. They soon discover that the ramifications of this decision are beyond their control and extend far beyond their own fortune and fate.