Space Chimps (2008)

Space Chimps
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 21mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Family, Animated
Keywords animal, outer space
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeff Daniels Actor Voice of Zartog 1 1000001
Andy Samberg Actor Voice of Ham III 1 1000002
Cheryl Hines Actor Voice of Luna 1 1000003
Kenan Thompson Actor Voice of the Ringmaster 1 1000004
Stanley Tucci Actor Voice of the Senator 1 1000005
Kristin Chenoweth Actor Voice of Kilowatt 1 1000006
Patrick Warburton Actor Voice of Titan 1 1000007
Patrick Breen Actor Voice of Dr. Bob 1 1000008
Carlos Alazraqui Actor Voice of Houston 1 1000009
Kath Soucie Actor Voice of Dr. Smothers 1 1000010
Jane Lynch Actor Voice of Dr. Poole 1 1000011
Zack Shada Actor Voice of Comet 1 1000012
Wally Wingert Actor Voice of Splork 1 1000013
Jessica Gee Actor Voice of Ship 1 1000014
Jessica Gee Actor Voice of Infinity Probe 1 1000015
Wally Wingert Actor Voice of Infinity Probe 1 1000016
Zack Shada Actor Voice of NASA Boy 1 1000017
Tom Kenny Actor Voice of Newsreel 1 1000018
Jason Harris Actor Voice of Guard 1 1000019
Wally Wingert Actor Voice of Pappy Ham 1 1000020
Lloyd Keiser Actor Voice of Cloud of Id 1 1000021
Tom Jacomb Actor Voice of Reporter 1 1000022
Curtis Augspurger Actor Voice of Reporter 1 1000023
Jessica Gee Actor Additional Voice 1 1000024
Jess Harnell Actor Additional Voice 1 1000025
Ellie Harvie Actor Additional Voice 1 1000026
Caitlin McKenna Actor Additional Voice 1 1000027
Omid Abtahi Voice Dr. Jagu 475 1000028
Kirk De Micco Director n/a 2 2000001
John Williams Producer n/a 3 3000001
Barry Sonnenfeld Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tom Jacomb Producer n/a 3 3000003
Eric Bennett Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Morris Berger Executive Producer (Starz Media) 174 3000005
Neil Braun Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Louise Goodsill Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Ralph Kamp Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Steve Brown Executive Producer (Starz Media) 174 3000009
Jerry Davis Executive Producer (Starz Media) 174 3000010
John Hyde Executive Producer (Starz Media) 174 3000011
Curtis Augspurger Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Kirk De Micco Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Rob Moreland Screenplay n/a 120778 4000005
Kirk De Micco Story By n/a 120779 4000006
Clare Howell Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Elizabeth Roberts Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Brynne Orloski Production Manager (LA) 305 5000003
Rebecca Pinto Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Lilian Bravo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Jericca Cleland Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bret Marnell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Debbie Berman Editor n/a 172 7000002
Tom Finan Editor n/a 172 7000003
Kevin Tent Editor Editorial Consultant 172 7000004
Simon Davidson Editing n/a 120901 7000005
Paul Klassen Editing n/a 120901 7000006
Tiffany Hillkurtz Editing n/a 120901 7000007
Nathan Schauf Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Chris Dyas Composer (Additional Music) 120836 8000001
Chris Wink Composer (Additional Music) 120836 8000002
Matt Goldman Composer (Additional Music) 120836 8000003
Phil Stanton Composer (Additional Music) 120836 8000004
Todd Perlmutter Composer (Additional Music) 120836 8000005
Jeff Turlik Composer (Additional Music) 120836 8000006
Dave Stewart Music n/a 120781 8000007
Blue Man Group Music n/a 120781 8000008
Chris Bacon Music n/a 120781 8000009
Gad Zeitune Music n/a 120781 8000010
Mike Nowak Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000011
Joel Sill Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Curt Sobel Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
Pete Anthony Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000014
Bo Welch Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Deane Taylor Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Keith Graves Production Designer n/a 164 9000003
Matthias Lechner Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Manuel Arenas Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Alex Hillkurtz Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Norton Virgien Storyboard Artist of Story 199 9000007
Kirsten Sharp Storyboard Artist Story Co-ordinator 199 9000008
Mike Bell Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Francis Glebas Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Kirk Hanson Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Tom Morgan Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Sterling Sheehy Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000013
Vitaly Shafirov Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
Andrei Svislotski Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000015
Ling Yang Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000016
Toni Vian Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000017
Louie Escauriaga Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000018
Tom Hester Sculptor Sculpture/Maquette 120910 9000019
John Silander Sculptor Sculpture/Maquette 120910 9000020
Paul Mica Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000021
Matthew Beck Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000001
Beau Borders Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Keith Hodne Sound n/a 120816 14000003
Blue Man Group Sound Design n/a 120905 14000004
Matt Temple Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000005
Bobby Mackston Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Kevin O'Connell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Ryan Heiferman Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000008
Eric Lewis Sound Recordist Dialogue Recordist 331 14000009
David Barr Sound Recordist Dialogue Recordist 331 14000010
Bob Pomann Sound Recordist Dialogue Recordist 331 14000011
Sean Garnhart Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000012
masaki togashi Rigging Electrician Rigging Supervisor 120958 15000001
Marco Barbati Rigging Electrician Rigging Supervisor 120958 15000002
Anne Jacobsen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Suzanne Clements Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Steven Elford Visual Effects Supervisor Layout Supervisor 249 23000001
Greg Jowle Visual Effects Supervisor Environment Supervisor 249 23000002
Jose Martinez Visual Effects Designer Location Design 120955 23000003
Steven Elford Visual Effects n/a 419 23000005
Russell Lum Visual Effects Crowd Co-ordinator 419 23000006
Marc English Visual Effects Visual Effects Co-ordinator 419 23000007
Gyuri Kiss Visual Effects Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000008
Glenn Curry Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist 419 23000009
Michael Lemmon Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist 419 23000010
Colin Jenkin Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist 419 23000011
Matt Pursley Special Effects Technician Cloud Technical Director 242 23000012
Samantha Daley Effects Coordinator Environment Co-ordinator 120917 23000013
Colleen Jenkinson Animation Director Animation Coordinator 740 23000014
Adam Wood Animation Director n/a 740 23000015
Wayne Wong-Chong Modelmaker Cloth Technical Director 120919 23000016
Jonathan Paine Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000017
Bernie Wempe Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000018
Rak Tafarodi Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000019
John Silander Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000020
Michael Wasilewski Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000021
Ruslan Vasylev Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000022
Tom Cushwa Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000023
Erik Gronfeldt Modelmaker n/a 120919 23000024
Andy Loebenstein Modelmaker Hair/Simulation TD 120919 23000025
Shigeki Ao Modelmaker Modelling Lead(Environment) 120919 23000026
Stephen Midwinter Modelmaker Modeller(Environment) 120919 23000027
Daniel Lowenberg Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000028
Vicki Silva Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000029
Erik Mattson Digital Effects Artist Director of Lighting 120960 23000030
Changeui Im Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000031
Lawrence Huang Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000032
Will McCrate Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000033
Roman Robbins Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000034
Kristin Sedore Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000035
Chris Winters Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000036
Rolph Thomas Digital Effects Compositor 345 23000037
Motoko Mukaiyama Compositing Supervisor n/a 120928 23000038
Peter DeSeve Character Design Character Designer 485 23000039
Stef Choi Character Design Character Designer 485 23000040
Eddie Yang Character Design Alien Character Design 485 23000041
Greg Jowle Character Animation n/a 622 23000042
harriet jones Character Animation Character Coordinator 622 23000043
Samantha Daley Character Animation Character Coordinator 622 23000044
David Gutman CG Supervisor n/a 779 23000045
Jenn Taylor Animator n/a 483 23000046
Rachel Scafe Animator Animation Co-ordinator 483 23000047
Claus Pedersen Animator n/a 483 23000048
Graham Silva Animator n/a 483 23000049
Alan Rogers Animator n/a 483 23000050
Morgan Ratsoy Animator n/a 483 23000051
Fernando Pazos Animator n/a 483 23000052
Michael Lum Animator n/a 483 23000053
Tom Goodenough Animator n/a 483 23000054
Ideet Sharon-Martin Animator n/a 483 23000055
Patricia Binga Animator n/a 483 23000056
Jacques Daigle Animator n/a 483 23000057
Michiel De Kraker Animator n/a 483 23000058
Andres Durango Animator n/a 483 23000059
Nick Fredin Animator n/a 483 23000060
Roger Gimenez Animator n/a 483 23000061
Vlad Haintz Animator n/a 483 23000062
Allen Holbrook Animator n/a 483 23000063
Cayle Ward Animator n/a 483 23000064
Gary Hsu Animator n/a 483 23000065
Dennis Kang Animator n/a 483 23000066
Angela King Animator n/a 483 23000067
Eric Kingston Animator n/a 483 23000068
Seng Lau Animator n/a 483 23000069
Christopher Lindsay Animator n/a 483 23000070
Rob Lodemeier Animator n/a 483 23000071
David Mah Animator n/a 483 23000072
Jon Mead Animator n/a 483 23000073
Hosuck Moon Animator n/a 483 23000074
Ryan O'Reilly Animator n/a 483 23000075
Andrew Ogawa Animator n/a 483 23000076
Brian Robinson Animator n/a 483 23000077
Tobias Schwarz Animator n/a 483 23000078
Bo Youm Animator n/a 483 23000079
Bart Skorupski Animator n/a 483 23000080
Benjamin Su Animator n/a 483 23000081
Keith Turner Animator n/a 483 23000082
Roland Vallet Animator n/a 483 23000083
Kelsey Wagner Animator n/a 483 23000084
Sebastian Weber Animator n/a 483 23000085
Ed Wou Animator n/a 483 23000086
Aaron Davis Animator Crowd Animator 483 23000087
Anthony Ninno Animator Crowd Animator 483 23000088
David Gutman 2-D Animator 2D Supervisor 120968 23000089
Synopsis
When a $5 billion Space Agency probe disappears into an intergalactic wormhole, the agency recruits Ham III, grandson of the first chimpanzee in space, to help retrieve the wayward craft. But Ham is a free-spirited circus performer more interested in zero gravity high jinks than living up to his illustrious heritage. The simian slacker becomes a reluctant hero and learns the true meaning of courage as he and his crewmates, the fearless Lt. Luna and their uptight commander, Titan, risk everything in an effort to save the peaceful inhabitants of a distant planet from an evil dictator.