Red (2008)

Red
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords novel, revenge
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
The Green Car Motel Song Performer ("Sunday Morning") 120788 8000025
Rick Garcia Song ("Sunday Morning") 120859 8000016
Rene Reyes Song ("A Part of Me") 120859 8000019
Adam Pollard Hair Stylist Stylist 120799 13000005
Soren Hyldgaard Original Music Orchestration 120838 8000011
Mike O'Leary Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Ryan McCoy Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Steve Scott Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Jason Shinsato Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Mark Goebel Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jason Dunn Grip n/a 365 15000005
Nimit Phoungnimbit Grip n/a 365 15000006
A J Burden Grip n/a 365 15000007
Chris Allen Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Bradley Reed Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Aliza M Ramos Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Amy Smolev Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Phillip Rosen Legal Services (Rosen Law Group) 120857 18000001
Magi Berciano Legal Services (Rosen Law Group) 120857 18000002
Glenn D Feig Legal Services (Delivery/Reder & Feig) 120857 18000003
Ari Schwartzman Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000020
Mark Elzie Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000019
Brian D'Haem Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Joseph Kurtz Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Jason Dunn Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Keith Whiteaker Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Corey Ingelle Grip n/a 365 15000004
Craig Aimes Rigging Grip Car Rig 120944 15000001
Joe Milner ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Beauxregard Neylon ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Michael C Moore Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Marco Dennett Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Andre Kelman ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Danielle Koch Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Fiona DiStefano Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Eva Lohse Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Sherri Rybczynski Makeup Hair/Make-up 353 13000010
Erin Fitzpatrick Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Nick Neutra Foley Foley Supervisor(Post Creations) 120961 14000006
Cynthia Merrill Foley Artist (Post Creations) 223 14000007
Jim Dehr Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000013
Christian Schaanning Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000014
Benjamin R. Reder Legal Services (Delivery/Reder & Feig) 120857 18000004
Jason Younger Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
William Britt Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000012
Christian Schaanning Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000011
Sanaa Cannella Foley Artist (Post Creations) 223 14000008
Kyle Billingsley Foley Mixer (Post Creations) 224 14000009
Joe Milner Rerecording Mixer Sound Re-Recording Mixer(Puget Sound, Inc.) 120856 14000010
Otto Emilio Betancourt Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Noor Ahmed Legal Services (Delivery/Reder & Feig) 120857 18000005
Mike Dechant Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Jordan Fritz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Andrew Yeager Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Brad Thompson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Victor Siegel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Mark Sickle Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
David Vogel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Matthew Ballard Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Mike DeChamp Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Eric Plummer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Morgan Elam Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Michael Breines Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Gigi Liebowitz Product Placement n/a 121058 25000022
Larry Bell Driver n/a 273 25000030
Larry Ballard Medic Set Medic 120966 25000029
Jeremy Feinberg Driver n/a 273 25000031
Joe Jones Driver n/a 273 25000032
Shay Morgan Brook Driver n/a 273 25000033
Alex Hill Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000028
Phonz Williams Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000027
Dylan Stern Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000023
Don Cappello Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000024
John Elerick Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000025
David Lawson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000026
Roger Roberge Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Guy Graves Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Julio Flores Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Daniel Capiro Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Greg Manke Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Pat Hendrix Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Jody Schaeffer Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Carrie Park Animal Wrangler (Gentle Jungle) 120863 20000003
Stephanie Taunton Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Jefferson Wagner Pyrotechnics n/a 121027 19000001
Kim Koscki Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Deron Schroeder Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000003
Judy Cordromp Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Matt Hausmann Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Tiffany Zappulla Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Todd Feaser Production Assistant Cast Production Assistant 275 25000004
Ashlie Kaufman Production Assistant Cast Production Assistant 275 25000005
Chris Rueben Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000006
Dave Velona Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Kim Pedersen Assistant (to Composer) 120820 25000003
Ren Knerr Assistant (to Brian Cox) 120820 25000002
Sid Nicholson Property Master n/a 120805 24000006
Jefferson Wagner Props Armorer 120817 24000007
Mark Bentley Props Firearms 120817 24000008
Kathryn Adams Assistant Director's Assistant 120820 25000001
Michele Posch Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Sheila Moran Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Jack Ketchum Source Material (from novel: "Red") 120786 4000002
Steven Blair Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Laszlo Bene Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Randy Ostrow Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000003
Stephen Susco Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Chris Ridenhour Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Giuseppe Jouhn Cecchi Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Steven Blair Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Matthew Lesher Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Brian Cox Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Amy Smolev Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Alisa Fredericks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Josh McGuire Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Jon Jolles Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Ruth Aslander Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Silver Tree Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
William Coit Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Gina Amador Post-Production Supervisor Post-Production Producer 120796 5000010
Eric Glasser Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kurt Uebersax Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Stephanie Lovell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Denise Anderson Poore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Lawrence Mattis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Bill Straus Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Robert Englund Actor Willie Doust 1 1000008
Amanda Plummer Actor Mrs. Doust 1 1000009
Noel Fisher Actor Danny McCormack 1 1000010
Delaney Williams Actor Gun Shop Manager 1 1000011
Shiloh Fernandez Actor Pete Doust 1 1000007
Richard Riehle Actor Sam 1 1000006
Brian Cox Actor Avery Allan Ludlow 1 1000002
Tom Sizemore Actor Mr. McCormack 1 1000003
Ashley Laurence Actor Mrs. McCormack 1 1000004
Marcia Bennet Actor Emma 1 1000005
Kim Dickens Actor Carrie Donnel 1 1000012
Keith Buterbaugh Actor Dean 1 1000013
Lucky McKee Director n/a 2 2000002
Trygve Allister Diesen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Norman Dreyfuss Producer n/a 3 3000002
Randy Ostrow Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Trygve Allister Diesen Director n/a 2 2000001
Katie Piel Actor Gloria 1 1000018
Dallas Mayr Actor Bartender 1 1000014
Tate Ellington Actor Gun Shop Clerk 1 1000015
Greg Stuhr Actor Fire Marshall 1 1000016
John-Luke Montias Actor Cop 1 1000017
Alissa Liebert Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Melissa Jones Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Leslie Keel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tiffany Zappulla Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Danielle Clemenza Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Steve Scott Swing Gang Swing 434 9000004
Dan McLoughlin Song ("Sunday Morning") 120859 8000017
The Green Car Motel Song Songs 120859 8000015
Jan Holzner Music Engineer Recording Engineer 120837 8000009
Gina Amador Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Greg Townley Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000013
Jan Holzner Score Mixing Mixer 120927 8000014
Ernest Parker Webb Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Chris Ashley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Michael Schiavone Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Michele Posch Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michelle Wells Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Kyle Gallner Actor Harold McCormack 1 1000001
Shannon Makhanian Casting n/a 179 10000001
Annie Arnette Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000011
Joel Hamilton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Amy Hamilton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
James Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
James Addink Leadman n/a 433 9000010
Christian Schaanning Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Mario Klemens Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000007
Wayne Arnold Assistant Camera "A" Camera 1st AC 233 6000004
Wade Whitley Assistant Camera "A" Camera 1st AC 233 6000005
Nick Kovacic Assistant Camera "A" Camera 2nd AC 233 6000006
Mike Ottevanger Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000007
Chris Heinrich Assistant Camera "A" Camera 2nd AC 233 6000003
Jaron Presant Cinematographer n/a 402 6000002
David Vogel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Matt Riggieri Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Scott Smolev Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Harald Paalgard Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dale Robinette Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Kevin O'Connor Color Timer HD Color Timing 120921 6000009
Jiri Janousek Music Fiddle 120781 8000003
Jaroslav Novak Music Guitar 120781 8000004
Vaclav Sykora Music Irish Flute 120781 8000005
Jan Mikusek Music Dulcimer 120781 8000006
William Zeitler Music Glass Armonica 120781 8000002
City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Music Music Score Performer 120781 8000001
Jon Endre Mork Editor n/a 172 7000001
Zack Passero Editor n/a 172 7000002
Thom Whitehead Editor HD Online 172 7000003
Tommy Kokvold Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Leah Christopher Hair Assistant Assistant Hair/Make-Up 120989 13000004
Synopsis
Avery Allan Ludlow, a Korean War vet with a tragic past, lives alone in a small town, where he runs the local hardware store. Av's only companion is a 14 year-old ginger-haired dog, aptly named Red by Av's late wife. One day, Av and Red are enjoying a placid outing at their favorite fishing spot when three boys and a shotgun come along. In an instant, Av's lifelong friend is gone, the victim of a cruel, senseless act. Devastated, Av determines to find out who the boys are and why they did it. Helped by a local reporter, Av tries to expose the truth, but his efforts are ignored by authorities and mocked by the teenagers. The boys' parents, a rich local businessman and, across town, a hardscrabble laborer and his wife, are just as determined to keep Av down. But, faithful to the memory of his best friend, Av single-mindedly presses for justice--with or without the law on his side.