El Cantante (2007)

Cantante
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Biopic, Music
Keywords dance
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Marc Anthony Song Performer ("Mi Gente") 120788 8000117
Willie Colon Song ("Che Che Cole") 120859 8000082
Andres Levin Music Electric Guitars 120781 8000030
Hector LaVoe Song ("Que Lio") 120859 8000108
Lou Torres Actor Pianist 2 1 1000029
Julio Ortiz Actor Trumpet 1 1000032
Joe Lala Actor Band Leader 1 1000023
Hugo Duran Actor Bassist 1 1000031
Hector A Leguillow Actor Pianist 1 1000028
Chiko Mendez Actor Chorus 1 1000040
Luis Quintero Music Percussions(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000015
Sergio George Music Song Arranger 120781 8000001
Edsel Gomez Music Piano(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000022
Eddie Montalvo Actor Himself 1 1000047
Enrique Puig Assistant Camera 1st Assistant D Camera(Puerto Rico Unit) 233 6000022
Edwin Rivera Actor Cheetah Solo Dancer 1 1000045
Jorge Pupo Actor Trombone Player 1 1000033
Yomo Toro Actor Himself 1 1000046
Curet Alonso Song ("Fiel") 120859 8000084
Tito Allen Actor Singer 1 1000016
Johnny Pacheco Song ("Mi Gente") 120859 8000077
Joe Cuba Song ("Bang Bang") 120859 8000104
Martin Schloemer Sound Recordist Mixing Recordist 331 14000030
Margarita Jeannot Hair Stylist Assistant Hair Stylist(Puerto Rico Unit) 120799 13000021
Robin Day Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000019
Donna Fischetto Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000017
Annemarie M Bradley Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000018
Jearim Miranda Hair Stylist Assistant Hair Stylist(Puerto Rico Unit) 120799 13000022
Loida Jeannot Hair Stylist (Puerto Rico Unit) 120799 13000020
Nuria Sitja Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000024
Blanca Nieves Makeup Artist Assistant Make Up Artist(Puerto Rico Unit) 120801 13000028
Aida Pizarro Makeup Artist Assistant Make Up Artist(Puerto Rico Unit) 120801 13000029
Marta Lila Cintron Makeup Artist Assistant Make-up Artist(Puerto Rico Unit) 120801 13000030
Marielena Ramirez Makeup Artist (Puerto Rico Unit) 120801 13000027
Sandra Hakim Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000026
Mandy Lyons Hair Stylist (for Ms. Lopez) 120799 13000016
Persefone Karakosta Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000025
Ngina Bowen Key Costumer n/a 351 13000023
Ali Lammari Costumer Assistant Costumer(Puerto Rico Unit) 120880 13000014
Mitzi Haralson Costumer (for Ms. Lopez) 120880 13000007
Angel M Pastrana Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip(Puerto Rico Unit) 120944 15000002
Careen Fowles Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Sandra Hernandez Costume Designer n/a 169 13000006
Corey Parker Costume Department Costume Department Production Assistant 121016 13000005
Keia Bounds Costume Coordinator Costume Department Coordinator 120971 13000003
Mayra Morales Costume Coordinator Costume Department Coordinator(Puerto Rico Unit) 120971 13000004
Sabatino Rea Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Monica Ruiz Ziegler Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Scott Barnes Makeup Artist (for Ms. Lopez) 120801 13000031
Mathew Duncan Sound Recordist Mixing Recordist 331 14000031
Mitzy Ann Ramirez Costumer Assistant Costumer(Puerto Rico Unit) 120880 13000013
Michelle Rodriguez Costumer Assistant Costumer(Puerto Rico Unit) 120880 13000012
Katalina Iturralde Costumer Assistant Costumer(Puerto Rico Unit) 120880 13000010
Elba Z Rodriguez Costumer Assistant Costumer(Puerto Rico Unit) 120880 13000011
Loida Viera Costumer Assistant Costumer(Puerto Rico Unit) 120880 13000015
Sandi Figueroa Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000034
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Mandell Winter Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000025
Cynthia Merrill Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Laura Macias Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Stuart Deutsch Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000010
Brian Dunlop Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
David Esparza Sound Design Sound Design & Supervision 120905 14000024
Sandy Berman Sound Design Sound Design & Supervision 120905 14000023
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Terry Rodman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000021
Chris David Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Geordy Sincavage Foley Mixer Additional Foley Mixer 224 14000018
Mandell Winter Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Francois Naste Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000026
Doug Murray ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Bobby Johanson ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000002
Krissopher Chevannes ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Carlie Bergman ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000004
Travis Mackay ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Carmia Marshall Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000035
Maria Socorro Perez Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress(Puerto Rico Unit) 121057 13000033
Paul Cote Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000022
Lisa Varetakis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Jeremy Gordon ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Michael A Morongell Sound Engineer Mix Engineer 120916 14000027
Robert C Jackson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000007
David Hingorany Sound Engineer Mix Engineer 120916 14000028
Jeff Pullman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Gladyris Silva Assistant Costume Designer (Puerto Rico Unit) 252 13000002
Stephanie Biear Seamstress Supervisor Head Seamstress 121057 13000032
Zoraida Sanjurjo Lopez Casting (Puerto Rico Unit) 179 10000004
Hector LaVoe Song Performer ("Periodico De Ayer") 120788 8000130
Marvin Gaye Song Performer ("Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)") 120788 8000131
La Lupe Song Performer ("Que Te Pedi") 120788 8000132
Whodini Song Performer ("Five Minutes Of Funk") 120788 8000129
Pete "El Conde" Rodriguez Song Performer ("Catalina La O") 120788 8000128
Santos Colon Song Performer ("Fiel") 120788 8000125
Talking Heads Song Performer ("Slippery People") 120788 8000127
Steven Evanne Heinstein Song Performer ("You Can't Always Have Everything") 120788 8000133
Joe Cuba Song Performer ("Bang Bang") 120788 8000136
Jose Mangual Vocals n/a 121032 8000145
Milton Cardona Vocals n/a 121032 8000146
Tito Allen Vocals n/a 121032 8000147
Iris Chacon Song Performer ("Ahi Viene") 120788 8000144
Love Unlimited Orchestra Song Performer ("Love's Theme") 120788 8000141
Animotion Song Performer ("Obsession") 120788 8000137
Michael Dees Song Performer ("It's Time For Christmas Crooner") 120788 8000139
Ruben Blades Song Performer ("El Cantante") 120788 8000123
Bobby Valentin Song Performer ("Soy Boricua") 120788 8000122
Steven Evanne Heinstein Song ("You Can't Always Have Everything") 120859 8000099
Ruben Fuentes Song ("Escandalo") 120859 8000100
Rafael Cardenas Crespo Song ("Escandalo") 120859 8000101
Fernando Lopez Mulens Song ("Que Te Pedi") 120859 8000098
Gabriel Luna de la Fuente Song ("Que Te Pedi") 120859 8000097
James Nyx Song ("Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)") 120859 8000095
Marvin Gaye Song ("Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)") 120859 8000096
Pedro Flores Song ("Azucenas") 120859 8000102
Jimmy Sabater Song ("Bang Bang") 120859 8000103
The Majestic Arrows Song Performer ("Another Day") 120788 8000119
Johnny Colon & His Band Song Performer ("Boogaloo Blues") 120788 8000120
Iris Chacon Song ("Ahi Viene") 120859 8000116
Homer Greencastle Song ("It's Time For Christmas Crooner") 120859 8000110
Michael Des Barres Song ("Obsession") 120859 8000105
Holly Knight Song ("Obsession") 120859 8000106
Sharon Lomofsky Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jennifer Greenberg Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Maria E Nelson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lisa Rhoden Casting Musician Casting(NYC / Puerto Rico) 179 10000003
Sajid Berrios Rigging Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip(Puerto Rico Unit) 120944 15000003
Ellyn Long Marshall Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stephanie Gottlieb Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000022
Alejandra Martinez Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic(Puerto Rico Unit) 121085 9000020
Julia Hickman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Karen M Torres Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Lee Genick Casting Associate Extras Casting Associate 160 10000006
James Wright Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Anthony S Calypso Research Art Department Researcher 458 12000003
Joe Fineman Consultant Post Production Consulting(EPC) 120784 12000001
Bianca Dohmen Production Executive (R-Caro) 118216 11000003
Kevin Marchetti Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Matt Robertson Production Executive (Nuyorican) 118216 11000002
Peter G Hackman Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000019
Francisco "Panchi" Lopez-Franco Leadman (Puerto Rico Unit) 433 9000018
Anthony Scalzo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Matt Gamiello Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
John Raffaele Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Kevin Zack Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Coburn Boyd Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Zina Torres Set Decorator (Puerto Rico Unit) 165 9000003
Nicholas Lundy Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Francisco "Pancho" Martinez Set Dresser On Set Dresser(Puerto Rico Unit) 197 9000010
Juan Guallini Set Dresser (Puerto Rico Unit) 197 9000011
Pedro Aponte Scenic Artist Assistant Scenic Painter(Puerto Rico Unit) 745 9000016
Michael Leather Leadman n/a 433 9000017
Jeff Bye Scenic Artist Scenic Shop Manager 745 9000015
Stephen Shellooe Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000014
Ricardo Gonzalez Set Dresser (Puerto Rico Unit) 197 9000012
Eva Davy Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000013
David Zambrana Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Michael Appel Lighting Technician Stage Lighting Designer 120907 15000010
Jose Tejada Transportation Coordinator Parking Coordinator 271 25000016
David Laurentin Transportation Coordinator Assistant Parking Coordinator 271 25000017
Christina Schaich Transportation Coordinator Transportation Office Coordinator 271 25000018
Luis Jurado Transportation Co-Captain (Puerto Rico Unit) 120973 25000015
Peter Clores Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000014
Lisa Rhoden Production Associate Creative Associate 120822 25000011
Steven R Hammond Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Josivan Rojas Transportation Captain (Puerto Rico Unit) 272 25000013
Pedro A Perez Soto Transportation Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator(Puerto Rico Unit) 271 25000019
Arlene Rodriguez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Kevin Pazmino Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Luisa Garcia Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000026
Lea Guivas Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000027
Brad Robinson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Jana Camacho Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Brendan Walsh Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Matthew Mason Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Kevin Scott Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Zachary Conner Williams Assistant (to Ms. Mazen) 120820 25000009
Elizabeth Schlitten Assistant Props First Assistant Props 120904 24000003
Dierdre Kane Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000004
Ann Miller Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Jean P Rubio Assistant Property Master (Puerto Rico Unit) 120969 24000002
Sophie Eloy Assistant Property Master (Puerto Rico Unit) 120969 24000001
Chris Kairalla Animator (Edgeworx) 483 23000018
Brian Finney Animator (Edgeworx) 483 23000019
Nydia Gonzalez Props Buyer Buyer(Puerto Rico Unit) 120926 24000006
Jonathan Todd Barry Assistant (to Simon Fields) 120820 25000001
Danita Ruiz Assistant (to Mr. Anthony) 120820 25000006
Vivien N Killilea Assistant (to Mr. Caro) 120820 25000007
Mariano Ros Assistant (to Mr. Ichaso) 120820 25000008
Tiana Rios Assistant (to Mr. Anthony) 120820 25000005
Debbi Izzard Assistant (to Ms. Lopez) 120820 25000004
Hinton Battle Assistant (to Ms. Torres) 120820 25000002
Geo Gonzales Assistant (to Mr. Leguillow) 120820 25000003
Yasiri Castro Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000028
Ramiro Milan Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000029
Jorge Rodriguez Driver (Puerto Rico Unit) 273 25000053
David Medina Driver (Puerto Rico Unit) 273 25000054
Miguel Angel Lopez Driver (Puerto Rico Unit) 273 25000055
Luis A Rosado Driver (Puerto Rico Unit) 273 25000052
Luis "Cuba" Medina Sanchez Driver (Puerto Rico Unit) 273 25000051
Eladio Gascott Andino Driver (Puerto Rico Unit) 273 25000048
Omar Colon Rodriguez Driver (Puerto Rico Unit) 273 25000049
Jose A Arias Driver (Puerto Rico Unit) 273 25000050
Rafo Muniz Other Concert Promotion(Promotores Latino) 120795 26000001
Carlos J Zayas-Plaza Other EPK Camera Operator(Puerto Rico Unit) 120795 26000002
Rey Rodriguez Security (for Mr. Anthony) 120951 26000007
Nicolas "Chago" Santiago Security Head of Security(Puerto Rico Unit) 120951 26000008
Blanca Lasalle Unit Publicist (Creative Link NY) 231 29000001
Robert "B.O.B." Izzard Security (for Ms. Lopez) 120951 26000006
Kate Coe Rights & Clearances Stock Footage Clearances 120879 26000005
Luis A Landrau Other EPK Sound Mixer(Puerto Rico Unit) 120795 26000003
Carl Deal Rights & Clearances Stock Footage Clearances 120879 26000004
Hilda Frontanes Driver (Puerto Rico Unit) 273 25000047
Felix Alvarez Driver (Puerto Rico Unit) 273 25000046
Luis Santiago Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000034
Jonathan Caro Production Secretary n/a 367 25000035
Alvin Garcias Office Runner (Puerto Rico Unit) 120988 25000036
Yinan Estarda Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000033
Marilyn Suarez Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000032
Javier Enrique Perez Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000030
Alejandro Berrios Set Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 371 25000031
Jason Norlund Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000037
Vanessa Macedo Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000038
Fausto Espinosa Driver (Puerto Rico Unit) 273 25000043
Carlos Santos Driver (Puerto Rico Unit) 273 25000044
William Ramirez Driver (Puerto Rico Unit) 273 25000045
Angel Lopez Driver (Puerto Rico Unit) 273 25000042
Hector Chaparro Driver (Puerto Rico Unit) 273 25000041
Francisco Rosa Domenech Office Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 120909 25000039
Carla Del Manzano Office Production Assistant (Puerto Rico Unit) 120909 25000040
Rob Roth Animator Animation Creative Consultant(Edgeworx) 483 23000017
Lori Freitag-Hild Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Digiscope) 120960 23000016
John O'Malley Electrician Company Electric 450 15000028
Emanuel Carrion Electrician n/a 450 15000029
Jose Alvarado Electrician n/a 450 15000030
Michael Prisco Jr. Electrician Company Electric 450 15000027
Peter Russell Electrician Company Electric 450 15000026
Manuel "Tyson" Cintron Gaffer (Puerto Rico Unit) 268 15000023
Kabkeo Phothivongsa Electrician Company Electric 450 15000024
Ryan Rodriguez Electrician Company Electric 450 15000025
Ricky Marquez Electrician (Puerto Rico Unit) 450 15000031
Keith Bunting Dolly Grip A Camera Dolly Grip 264 15000032
Darrin Smith Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000037
Kelly Beaton Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000038
Raymond Orraca Best Boy Rigging Best Boy(Puerto Rico Unit) 120885 15000039
Anibal Pabon Best Boy Grip (Puerto Rico Unit) 265 15000036
Gus Magalios Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000035
Michael Yurich Dolly Grip B Camera Dolly Grip 264 15000033
Francisco J Roman Dolly Grip (Puerto Rico Unit) 264 15000034
John G. Velez Gaffer n/a 268 15000022
Gary Hildebrand Generator Operator n/a 363 15000021
Tom Kenny Lighting Technician Stage Lighting Designer(Puerto Rico) 120907 15000009
Lawrence Smith Song ("Five Minutes Of Funk") 120859 8000093
William Patsos Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000011
Ramon "Garet" Vasquez Rigging Electrician (Puerto Rico Unit) 120958 15000008
Gabriel Padilla Rigging Electrician (Puerto Rico Unit) 120958 15000007
Bill Almeida Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000005
Leslie Colombani Rigging Gaffer (Puerto Rico Unit) 120937 15000006
George Patsos Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000012
Richard C Rose Key Grip Key Construction Grip 263 15000013
T W John House Grip Construction Grip 365 15000018
Victor Cruz Cruz Grip (Puerto Rico Unit) 365 15000019
Felix Nunez Grip (Puerto Rico Unit) 365 15000020
Pat Cocuzzo Grip Construction Grip 365 15000017
Rocco Proscia Grip Company Grip 365 15000016
Ramon Cuadrado Key Grip (Puerto Rico Unit) 263 15000014
Neil Novich Grip Company Grip 365 15000015
Raul "Indio" Marin Best Boy (Puerto Rico Unit) 120885 15000040
Jonathan D Wolf Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Phillip Palousek Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Digiscope) 419 23000004
Conrad V Brink Jr. Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
James R Bilz Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Terron Pratt Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Digiscope) 419 23000003
Mary Stuart Visual Effects Producer (Digiscope) 243 23000002
Jose Gomez Catering Chef(Puerto Rico Unit) 120954 22000005
Liza Ramos Nazario Catering Assistant Chef(Puerto Rico Unit) 120954 22000006
Tai Uhlmann Visual Effects Producer (Edgeworx) 243 23000001
Charlie Bonilla Special Effects (Puerto Rico Unit) 168 23000007
Rafael Perez Special Effects (Puerto Rico Unit) 168 23000008
Enid Dalkoff Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Digiscope) 120960 23000013
Brent Prevatt Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Digiscope) 120960 23000014
Mark Robben Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Digiscope) 120960 23000015
Mandy Arnold Digital Effects Artist Digital Composite and Paint(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120960 23000012
Mai Suzuki Digital Effects Artist Digital Composite and Paint(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120960 23000011
Mike Castillo Digital Effects Artist Digital Composite and Paint(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120960 23000009
Bruce Mann Digital Effects Artist Digital Composite and Paint(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120960 23000010
Gregory Cuozzo Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Leo Rivea Craft Service (Puerto Rico Unit) 120903 22000003
Gracie Cirinna Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Jennifer Gaston Assistant Accountant 2nd Assistant Accountant 120950 16000007
Maria Torres Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Rupert Garcia Post-Production Accountant Additional Post Production Accountant 120979 16000005
Gracie Cirinna Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Carol Pederson Production Accountant (Puerto Rico Unit) 282 16000002
Rosa Garces Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Irwin Rappaport Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ricardo Naviera Construction Assistant Construction(Puerto Rico Unit) 120900 21000005
David Drieshpoon Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jenean Pasada Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Clive Brown Construction Coordinator (Puerto Rico Unit) 276 21000004
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Peter Bundrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Robert Keller Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Luis Freddie Montero Rigging Grip (Puerto Rico Unit) 120944 15000004
Robert Anglero Song ("Soy Boricua") 120859 8000083
Noah Bles Actor Musician 1 1000114
Jaime Sabater Actor Musician 1 1000115
Carlos Acevedo Actor Musician 1 1000116
Willie Villegas Actor Musician 1 1000112
Papo Pepin Actor Musician 1 1000110
Victor Baro Actor Musician 1 1000107
Gilbert Colon Actor Musician 1 1000109
Richie Viruet Actor Musician 1 1000119
Pucho Matos Actor Musician 1 1000120
Luis Arona Actor Musician 1 1000127
Michael Montes Actor Musician 1 1000128
Ryan Maldonado Actor Musician 1 1000130
Erben Perez Actor Musician 1 1000125
Oswaldo Cardona Actor Musician 1 1000124
Ray Sepulveda Actor Musician 1 1000122
Manny Mieles Actor Musician 1 1000123
Carlito Soto Actor Musician 1 1000106
Sean Grissom Actor Musician 1 1000105
William Cepeda Actor Musician 1 1000092
Gadwin Vargas Actor Musician 1 1000093
Antonio Hernandez Actor Musician 1 1000094
Cesar Ayala Actor Musician 1 1000091
George Padilla Actor Musician 1 1000090
Humberto Ramirez Actor Musician 1 1000088
Alfredo Marquez Actor Musician 1 1000089
Victor Gracia Actor Musician 1 1000095
Charlie Santiago Actor Musician 1 1000096
Susan Mitchell Actor Musician 1 1000101
Amalia Dskalakis Actor Musician 1 1000102
Pete Nater Actor Musician 1 1000104
Pedro Rincon Actor Musician 1 1000100
Claudia Chopek Actor Musician 1 1000099
Eddie Venegas Actor Musician 1 1000097
Luis Markovich Actor Musician 1 1000098
Anibal Hernandez Actor Musician 1 1000131
Leon Ichaso Director n/a 2 2000001
Josias Tapia Location Manager (Puerto Rico Unit) 193 5000013
Coraly Santaliz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Natalia Jenkins Post-Production Post-Production Assistant 120945 5000015
Kellie Morrison Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Kelley Cribben Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Michael Toji Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Nini Mazen Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Nathan Fields Post-Production Post-Production Assistant 120945 5000016
Francis Powers Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000017
Kat Donahue Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000022
Cesar Quinones Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000023
Yorgo Stathopoulos Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000024
Lucia Castellano Vega Production Coordinator (Puerto Rico Unit) 162 5000021
Raquel Medina Production Coordinator (Puerto Rico Unit) 162 5000020
Nicolas Wenger Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000018
M.J. Magbanua Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Luis Rosario Albert Assistant Director Additional Second 2nd Assistant Director(Puerto Rico Unit) 163 5000008
Adam Weisinger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Margo Myers Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Leon Ichaso Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Darmstaedter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Maldonado Producer n/a 3 3000004
Simon Fields Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jennifer Lopez Producer n/a 3 3000001
Julio Caro Producer n/a 3 3000002
Todd Antony Bello Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
David Darmstaedter Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Kathy Ciric Production Supervisor (Puerto Rico Unit) 307 5000004
David Wechsler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Eric Yellin Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Ines Mongil-Echandi Production Supervisor (Puerto Rica Unit) 307 5000003
Andrew Saxe Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Todd Antony Bello Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Margo Myers Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ricardo Rivera Actor Musician 1 1000087
Anibal Degracia Actor Musician 1 1000085
Obie Bermudez Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000026
Glenda Dopazo Actor Carmen 1 1000027
Victor Santos Actor Pianist 3 1 1000030
Elliot Santiago Actor Bouncer 1 1000025
Domingo Quinones Actor San Juan Promoter 1 1000024
Jack Mulcahy Actor Doctor 1 1000021
Israel Sanabria Actor M.C. 1 1000022
Danny Abeckaser Actor Studio Engineer 1 1000035
Marlon Belcione Actor Party Goer #1 1 1000036
Grant Crawford Actor Interviewer 1 1000042
Luis Eduardo Actor Paramedic 1 1000043
Santiago Diaz Actor Paramedic 1 1000044
Deirdre Lorenz Actor Willie's Girl 1 1000041
Eddie Rosado Actor Chorus 1 1000039
Arlene Rodriguez Actor Mercedes 1 1000037
Roberto Romero Actor Background Singer #3 1 1000038
Guillermo De Cun Actor Priest 1 1000020
Marina Durell Actor Madrina 1 1000019
Andrea Navedo Actor Zaida 1 1000006
John Ortiz Actor Willie Colon 1 1000007
Antone Pagan Actor Papo 1 1000008
Vincent Laresca Actor Ralph 1 1000005
Romi Dias Actor Priscilla 1 1000004
Jennifer Lopez Actor Puchi Lavoe 1 1000002
Federico Castelluccio Actor Jerry Masucci 1 1000003
Manny Perez Actor Eddie 1 1000009
Nelson Vasquez Actor Johnny Pacheco 1 1000010
Jared Everleth Actor Tito (4 yrs.) 1 1000015
Michael Wright Actor Shooting Gallery Man 1 1000017
Cucu Diamantes Actor Female Junkie 1 1000018
Bernard Hernandez Actor Tito (7 yrs.) 1 1000014
Christopher Becerra Actor Tito (12-15 yrs.) 1 1000013
Ismael Miranda Actor Hector's Father 1 1000011
Victor Manuelle Actor Ruben Blades 1 1000012
Hinton Battle Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000048
Michael Fielder Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000049
Edwin Badea Actor Musician 1 1000073
Raul A Barretto Actor Musician 1 1000074
Sam Hoyt Actor Musician 1 1000075
Leila Martinez Actor Musician 1 1000072
David Oquendo Actor Musician 1 1000071
Junior Rivera Actor Musician 1 1000069
Julito Alvardo Actor Musician 1 1000070
Willie Colon Actor Musician 1 1000076
Victor Santiago Actor Musician 1 1000077
Hector LaVoe Actor Musician 1 1000082
Duamed Colon Actor Musician 1 1000083
The Fania Allstars Actor Musician 1 1000084
Ysmael Harlow Actor Musician 1 1000081
Noelia Cruz Actor Musician 1 1000080
Yamil Otero Actor Musician 1 1000078
Doel Burgos Actor Musician 1 1000079
Celso Clemente Actor Musician 1 1000068
Delille Thomas Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000067
Liz Ramos Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000054
Gisela Rivera Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000055
Carlos Sierra Lopez Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000056
Tito Ortos Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000053
Candy Mena Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000052
Aisha Koswara Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000050
David Marquez Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000051
Grizelle Delvalle Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000058
Billy Fajardo Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000059
Gildred Ribot Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000064
Kelvin Roche Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000065
Tamara Ortos Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000066
Jerry Perez Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000063
Jonathan Medero Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000062
Lori Greenhouse Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000060
Flavia Tamara Livolsi Actor Boogaloo Line Dancer/Salsa Dancer 1 1000061
Justin Rosini Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000025
Dennis Buckley Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000026
Milton Cardona Music (Bata Group) 120781 8000038
Steve Berrios Music (Bata Group) 120781 8000039
Reynoldo Jorge Music Additional Musician(Trombone) 120781 8000040
Carlos Sanchez Music (Bata Group) 120781 8000037
Teddy Holliday III Music (Bata Group) 120781 8000036
Stephen Barber Music Piano 120781 8000029
Rolando Ramos Music (Bata Group) 120781 8000035
Ozzie Melendez Music Additional Musician(Trombone) 120781 8000041
Raul Agraz Music Additional Musician(Trumpet) 120781 8000042
Joseb Tabares Music Additional Musician(Bass) 120781 8000049
Milton Jose Tito Music Additional Musician(Coro) 120781 8000050
Francois Naste Music Temp Score 120781 8000051
Ray Colon Music Additional Musicians(Bongo) 120781 8000048
Bobby Allende Music Additional Musician(Congas) 120781 8000047
Marc Quinonez Music Additional Musician(Timbales) 120781 8000044
Yomo Toro Music Additional Musician(Cuatro) 120781 8000046
Leigh Mohoney Music Violin(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000028
Tracy Seeger Music Violin(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000027
Nelson Gonzales Music Tres(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000012
Raymond Angry Music Rhodes(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000013
Gene Lake Music Drums(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000014
Leon Ichaso Music Additional Keyboards(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000011
Steven Evanne Heinstein Music Music Assistant 120781 8000010
Barry White Music ("Love's Theme") 120781 8000008
Elena Barcia Music Song Translator 120781 8000009
Pedro Martinez Music Batas(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000016
Pedro Martinez Music Percussion(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000017
Jessica Gilliam-Valls Music Bass(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000024
Sara Nelson Music Cello(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000025
Ames Asbell Music Viola(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000026
Andy Gonzales Music Baby Bass(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000021
Alfredfo De La Fe Music Violin(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000020
Ron Blake Music Saxophone(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000018
Jimmy Bosch Music Trombone(The Tosca Strings) 120781 8000019
Stephen Barber Music Arranger String Arrangements 121019 8000052
Hector A Leguillow Music Coordinator Musician Coordinator(For Metro Talent Group Inc.) 206 8000053
Dan Dzula Score Recording n/a 120840 8000076
Bobby Valentin Song ("Quitate Tu Pa Ponerme Yo") 120859 8000079
Arrow Brown Song ("Another Day") 120859 8000080
Carl Thiel Score Recording n/a 120840 8000075
Geoff Sanoff Score Recording n/a 120840 8000074
Clark Germain Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000072
Andres Levin Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000073
Johnny Colon & His Band Song ("Boogaloo Blues") 120859 8000081
Marc Anthony Actor Hector Lavoe 1 1000001
Jerry Harrison Song ("Slippery People") 120859 8000089
Johnny Ortiz Song ("Catalina La O") 120859 8000090
John Fletcher Song ("Five Minutes Of Funk") 120859 8000091
Chris Frantz Song ("Slippery People") 120859 8000088
Tina Weymouth Song ("Slippery People") 120859 8000087
Roberto Cantoral Garcia Song ("Aires De Navidad") 120859 8000085
David Byrne Song ("Slippery People") 120859 8000086
Robert Carranza Score Mixing Additional Mixing 120927 8000071
Hector Rosa Score Mixing Mixer 120927 8000070
Tito Pena Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000058
Hector Rosa Music Engineer Studio Engineer 120837 8000059
Keith Robinson Music Engineer (Programming) 120837 8000060
Keith Robinson Music Editor (NYC) 214 8000057
Michael Jay Music Editor n/a 214 8000056
Matt Havron Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000054
Alysia Oakley Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000055
Andres Levin Music Engineer Programming 120837 8000061
Andres Levin Music Producer (Fun Machine) 323 8000062
Stephen Barber Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000067
Angelo Torres Score Mixing Co-Mixer 120927 8000068
Papo Sanchez Score Mixing Mixer 120927 8000069
Sergio George Original Music Original Recordings Producer 120838 8000066
Hector LaVoe Original Music (songs) 120838 8000065
Tracy McKnight Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000063
Ramon Sanchez Original Music Orchestral Conductor 120838 8000064
Johnny Pacheco Music Dialogue("Introduction Theme (Cheetah)") 120781 8000007
Michael Carey Schneider Music Music Assistant 120781 8000006
Carlos Omar Guerra Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000015
John R MacDonald Assistant Camera 1st Assistant B Camera 233 6000016
Willie Estrada Assistant Camera 1st Assistant B Camera 233 6000017
Donnie Creighton Camera Digital Intermediate Services(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120798 6000014
Ryan Helsley Camera Digital Intermediate Services(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120798 6000013
Kevin Melendez Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000011
Karin Graziani Camera Digital Intermediate Services(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120798 6000012
Sebastian Almeida Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000018
Debbie Stampfle Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant B Camera 233 6000019
Pablo Segui Hernandez Video Assist/Playback Playback(Puerto Rico Unit) 120899 6000026
Hernan Cortes Video Video Assist Operator(Puerto Rico Unit) 120800 6000027
Eric Liebowitz Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000028
Rico O. Alston Video Playback n/a 505 6000025
Zoraida Luna Luna Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant B Camera(Puerto Rico Unit) 233 6000024
Juli Silver Taracido Assistant Camera 1st Assistant A Camera(Puerto Rico Unit) 233 6000020
Jorge Garrido Assistant Camera 1st Assistant B Camera(Puerto Rico Unit) 233 6000021
Alejandro Abner Medina Steadicam Operator 1st Assistant Steadicam(Puerto Rico Unit) 232 6000010
Edgar Colon Steadicam Operator (Puerto Rico Unit) 232 6000009
Michael Hartel Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000031
Stuart Nicolai Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000032
Vivian Rebella Assistant Location Manager (Puerto Rico Unit) 194 5000033
Amy Lo Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000030
Giancarlo Rebella Location Assistant Location Production Assistant(Puerto Rico Unit) 120947 5000029
Rey Figueroa Location Assistant Location Production Assistant(Puerto Rico Unit) 120947 5000027
Hector E Robles-Diaz Location Assistant Location Production Assistant(Puerto Rico Unit) 120947 5000028
Paola Cambo Diaz Assistant Location Manager (Puerto Rico Unit) 194 5000034
Claudio Chea Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Emilio Guede Camera Operator B Camera Operator(Puerto Rico Unit) 239 6000006
Edgar Colon Camera Operator C Camera Operator(Puerto Rico Unit) 239 6000007
David Thompson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Henry Lynk Camera Operator A Camera Operator(Puerto Rico Unit) 239 6000005
Michael Barrow Camera Operator B Camera Operator 239 6000004
Joseph R Collins Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Lukasz Jogalla Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Anne Carson Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000029
David White Film Lab Data Scanning(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120850 6000030
Dave Slaughter Editor Editorial Service 172 7000005
Lisa Varetakis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000007
Linda Williams Editor Editorial Service 172 7000004
Nancy Richardson Editor Additional Editor 172 7000003
David Tedeschi Editor n/a 172 7000001
Raul Marchand-Sanchez Editor n/a 172 7000002
Anthony Ripoli Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Craig Nisker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Antonio L Arroyo Music Music Playback 120781 8000003
Larry Loewinger Music Music Playback 120781 8000004
Hector A Leguillow Music Music Consultant(For Metro Talent Group Inc.) 120781 8000005
Ken Weiss Music Music Consultant 120781 8000002
Chris Mistorni Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Beth Moran Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Leslie Webb Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Jim Passon Color Timer Film Color Timer 120921 6000047
Doug Jaqua Colorist Color Science(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120920 6000046
Valance Eisleben Film Lab Data Conform(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120850 6000035
Carrie Oliver Film Lab Data Conform(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120850 6000036
Jeff Charles Film Lab Data Conform(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120850 6000037
Mark Sarte Film Lab Data Scanning(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120850 6000034
Tom Garelick Film Lab Data Scanning(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120850 6000033
Craig DeMartini Film Lab Data Scanning(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120850 6000031
Daniel Yang Film Lab Data Scanning(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120850 6000032
Stacy Underhill Film Lab Data Conform(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120850 6000038
David Register Film Lab Data Conform(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120850 6000039
John Vladic Dailies Dailies Colorist(Du Art Film & Video) 120999 6000044
David Cole Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120920 6000045
David Slaughter Film Lab Film Record Service(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120850 6000043
Kyle DeVriendt Film Lab Film Record Service(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120850 6000042
Diane Wright Film Lab Data Management(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120850 6000040
Vince Lavares Film Lab Data Management(Laser Pacific Inc.) 120850 6000041
Jalil Hutchins Song ("Five Minutes Of Funk") 120859 8000092
Synopsis
The dramatic-biography of Puerto Rican salsa pioneer Hector Lavoe, one of the biggest Spanish-language singers in the 1970s. The tale follows Lavoe's passionate relationship with his love Puchi, and his skyrocket to international fame. But even when he has it all, Lavoe is unable to escape the allure of drugs and his personal pain.