License to Wed (2007)

License to Wed
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Romantic Comedy
Keywords christianity, early 2000s, faith, fiancé, funny, marriage, minister
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Janine Rath-Thompson Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000011
Steve Artmont Makeup n/a 353 13000018
Los Angeles Master Chorale Song Performer ("Oh Happy Day") 120788 8000059
Grant Gershon Song Performer ("Oh Happy Day") 120788 8000058
Marnie Ander Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Roxana Griffin Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Cheri Minns Hair (for Mr. Williams) 120794 13000010
Nicole C Venables Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
James Kail Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Cheri Minns Makeup (for Mr. Williams) 353 13000017
Scott Eddo Makeup Makeup Department 353 13000016
David Danon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Kathleen Mussehl Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Michelle Harper Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jeffrey G Olan Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Freya Kransow Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Jakki Fink Casting n/a 179 10000002
Courtney Daniel Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Nickolaus Brown Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000003
Robert M Moore Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Sandra J Blackie Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000006
Robin McMullen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Deena Appel Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Gloria Fonseca Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000021
Jed M Dodge ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000002
Karen Vassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Bruce Stambler Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Brad Sherman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Craig Woods Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Michael McGee Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Gaetan Jalbert Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
David Burnett Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Jason George Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Geoffrey G Rubay Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
John Cannon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Chris Jargo ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000004
Daniel S Irwin ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000003
Shani Ginsberg Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mark R Jennings Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Michael Hibberson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Bob Beher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Brittany Pala Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000017
Shakers Song Performer ("Let Me Take You Far Away") 120788 8000065
El Centro Song Performer ("Dash's Song") 120788 8000064
Deee-lite Song Performer ("Groove Is In The Heart") 120788 8000063
Suga Free Song Performer ("If U Stay Ready") 120788 8000060
Son Of Dave Song Performer ("Devil Take My Soul") 120788 8000066
Lemon Song Performer ("Won't You Join Me For A Drink?") 120788 8000067
Michael Franti Song Performer ("Everybody Ona Move") 120788 8000071
Paolo Nutini Song Performer ("New Shoes") 120788 8000070
Mindi Abair Song Performer ("Every Time") 120788 8000069
Madness Song Performer ("It Must Be Love") 120788 8000068
Sir Paul McCartney Song Performer ("Ever Present Past") 120788 8000057
MC Hammer Song ("Pray") 120859 8000056
Jim Duguid Song ("New Shoes") 120859 8000050
Matthew Hager Song ("Every Time") 120859 8000049
Mindi Abair Song ("Every Time") 120859 8000048
Edward Holland Song ("Stop In The Name Of Love") 120859 8000047
Matty Benbrook Song ("New Shoes") 120859 8000051
Paolo Nutini Song ("New Shoes") 120859 8000052
Carl Rogers Young Song ("Everybody Ona Move") 120859 8000055
Michael Franti Song ("Everybody Ona Move") 120859 8000054
Dave Shul Song ("Everybody Ona Move") 120859 8000053
Christopher Smith Song Performer ("Oh Happy Day") 120788 8000072
Carol Dexter Song Performer ("Oh Happy Day") 120788 8000073
Lee Runnels Greensman Greens 201 9000012
Todd Wolcott Greensman Greens 201 9000011
Anthony Carlino Lead Person n/a 120957 9000010
Timothy D Ackers Painter Standby Painter 200 9000009
Jane Ward Fitts Graphics Coordinator Graphic Designer 121089 9000013
Elizabeth Flaherty Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Joseph A Graham Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Monica Frommholz Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Austin Gorg Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Phillip Thoman Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Jay Mitchell Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Gae S. Buckley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Claudine Hyatt Song Performer ("Oh Happy Day") 120788 8000076
Dwight Richards Song Performer ("Oh Happy Day") 120788 8000075
Latoya Hall Song Performer ("Oh Happy Day") 120788 8000074
Karen O'Hara Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Andrew Max Cahn Art Director n/a 183 9000003
James E Tocci Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Kevin Hummeny Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Sue Henzel Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Mark Bristol Art Department Ben's Doodles 120843 9000018
Art Bartels Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Ron Puckett Assistant (to Mr. Messer) 120820 25000008
Douglas McKay Assistant (to Mr. Medavoy) 120820 25000007
Tim Marion Assistant (to Mr. Medavoy) 120820 25000006
Terri Goddard Assistant (to Mr. Simonds) 120820 25000005
Nicole Wright Assistant (to Mr. Osborne) 120820 25000009
Kenisha Gooden Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000010
Santino Morea Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000014
Kristen Kopp Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000013
Ruben Marquez Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000012
Laura Brody Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000011
Julie Valine Assistant (to Mr. Simonds) 120820 25000004
Jamie Pagliano Assistant (to Ms. Moore) 120820 25000003
Jeff Barnett Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Michelle Hendriksen Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Thomas Cobb Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000011
Shannon Thompson Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Michael Bertolina Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Tim Wiles Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Rebecca Erwin Spencer Assistant (to Mr. Williams) 120820 25000002
Rebecca Rajkowski Assistant (to Mr. Kwapis) 120820 25000001
Ellen Freund Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Paige Potter Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000015
Scott Sheldon Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000016
Mark Angus Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000031
Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000030
Suzette Ellis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000029
Tim Fortin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000028
Jamie Robinson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000032
Nancy Kress Medic First Aid 120966 25000033
Michael Umble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Rhona Gordon Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
Andrew Zilch Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 528 25000035
Susan Dukow Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 528 25000034
Wayne Stone Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000027
Ben Brandfon Production Associate Post Production Associate 120822 25000026
Oneil Burke Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000020
Lorenzo Dela Rosa Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000019
DeAndre "Silky" Russell Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000018
Isaac Meija Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000017
Elijah Csider Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000021
Jahsen Levy Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000022
Simon Packer Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000025
Nicolas Newby Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000024
Ralph Farquharson Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000023
Johnny Franco III Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Malia Thompson Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jacob Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jack Carpenter Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Melissa Stubbs Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Robert M Cole Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Annie Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Tad Griffith Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Christian Fletcher Stunts n/a 240 19000009
J Armin Garza II Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Thomas Robinson Harper Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Laura Tiz Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Earl Brown Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Ken Ballantine Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Michael Moyer Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000006
George Santo Pietro Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Andy Guichon Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000009
Bruce Chimerofsky Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Sandra L Yeary Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Kathryn Mindala Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Gage Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000011
Michael Hansen Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Oakley Lehman Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Tom Turnbull Visual Effects (Rocket Science VFX) 419 23000001
Nancy Kress Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Lloyd Jackson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Nick Mestrandrea Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Robert Crowther Visual Effects (Rocket Science VFX) 419 23000002
Ian Britton Visual Effects (Rocket Science VFX) 419 23000003
Charles Belardinelli Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Tom Bellissimo Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Barb Benoit Visual Effects (Rocket Science VFX) 419 23000005
Matt Hansen Visual Effects (Rocket Science VFX) 419 23000004
Woody Woodruff Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
C Jonas Kirk Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Erik Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Larry Rippenkroeger Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Tim Rigby Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Jim Pratt Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Michael Runyard Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Dave Schultz Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Marcel Worch Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Mark Vanselow Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Tim Trella Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Brian Holland Song ("Stop In The Name Of Love") 120859 8000046
Lamont Dozier Song ("Stop In The Name Of Love") 120859 8000045
Saundra Hall Hill Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000062
Marie T Hodgson Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000061
Steven Harms Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000060
Scott Graff Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000059
Clydene Jackson Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000063
Diana Zaslove Kahn Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000064
Alice Kirwan Murray Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000068
Sean McDermott Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000067
Bob Lewis Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000066
Teri Eiko Koide Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000065
Dylan Gentile Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000058
Michael Geiger Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000057
Leberta Loral Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000051
Alvin Chea Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000050
Vicky Preston Brown Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000049
Karen Hogle Brown Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000048
Pablo Cora Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000052
Claire Fedoruk Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000053
Rachelle Fox Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000056
Michael Freed Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000055
Amy Fogerson Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000054
Bobbi Page Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000069
Steve Pence Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000070
David Thwaites Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Bradley Fischer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Robert Simonds Producer n/a 3 3000004
Arnold Messer Producer n/a 3 3000003
Kim Zubick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Bruce Berman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Christine Sacani Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Louis Phillips Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Trevor Engelson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Dana Goldberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Mike Medavoy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Nicholas Osborne Producer n/a 3 3000001
Carmen Twillie Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000074
Cahen Taylor Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000073
Kevin St. Clair Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000072
Fletcher Sheridan Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000071
John West Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000075
Winter Watson Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000076
Ken Kwapis Director n/a 2 2000001
Eyvonne Williams Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000078
Gerald White Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000077
Andy Brown Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000047
Leanna Brand Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000046
Jess Rosenthal Actor Jewelry Clerk 1 1000016
Val Almendarez Actor Jewelry Store Customer 1 1000015
Angela Kinsey Actor Judith the Jewelry Clerk 1 1000014
Mindy Kaling Actor Shelly 1 1000013
Nicole Randall Johnson Actor Louise 1 1000017
Tashana Haye Actor Church Kid Sarah 1 1000018
Devin Swingler Actor Joel & Shelly's Kid 1 1000022
Dominic Swingler Actor Joel & Shelly's Kid 1 1000021
Sarah Kate Johnson Actor Church Kid Laurie 1 1000020
Travis Flory Actor Church Kid Manny 1 1000019
Grace Zabriskie Actor Grandma Jones 1 1000012
Peter Strauss Actor Mr. Jones 1 1000011
Roxanne Hart Actor Mrs. Jones 1 1000005
Christine Taylor Actor Lindsey Jones 1 1000004
John Krasinski Actor Ben Murphy 1 1000003
Mandy Moore Actor Sadie Jones 1 1000002
Rachael Harris Actor Janine 1 1000006
DeRay Davis Actor Joel 1 1000007
Josh Flitter Actor Choir Boy 1 1000010
Brian Baumgartner Actor Jim 1 1000009
Eric Christian Olsen Actor Carlisle 1 1000008
Diego Swingler Actor Joel & Shelly's Kid 1 1000023
Cynthia Ettinger Actor Macy's Clerk 1 1000024
Grant Gershon Actor St. Augustine's Choir Director 1 1000039
Guy Fauchon Actor Starbucks Customer 1 1000038
Chiu-Lin Tam Actor Starbucks Customer 1 1000037
Sean Tyson Actor Starbucks Customer 1 1000036
Crispin Barrymore Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000040
Joseph Bazyouros Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000041
Cindy Bourquin Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000045
Paul Bent Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000044
Edie Lehmann Boddricker Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000043
Tania Batson Actor St. Augustine's Choir Member 1 1000042
Darla Vandenbossche Actor Starbucks Customer 1 1000035
Nathaniel Barrett Actor Starbucks Customer 1 1000034
Kelsey Harper Actor Carlisle's Girlfriend 1 1000028
Ruben Garfias Actor Coach 1 1000027
Poncho Hodges Actor Macy's Security Guard 1 1000026
Gillian Skupa Actor Macy's Changing Room Lady 1 1000025
David Quinlan Actor Expectant Father 1 1000029
Irene Karas Actor Birthing Mom 1 1000030
Anelia Dyoulgerova Actor Belly Dancer 1 1000033
Christine Cannon Actor Delivery Doctor 1 1000032
Derek Green Actor Doctor 1 1000031
Kim Barker Screenplay (spec) 120778 4000003
Vince Di Meglio Screenplay (polish) 120778 4000004
Casey Stone Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000015
Kevin Kliesch Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000014
Nick Glennie-Smith Original Music Orchestra Conductor 120838 8000013
Spring Aspers Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Casey Stone Score Recording n/a 120840 8000016
Sir Paul McCartney Song ("Ever Present Past") 120859 8000017
George Archie Jr. Song ("If U Stay Ready") 120859 8000021
David Blake Song ("If U Stay Ready") 120859 8000020
Robert Bacon Song ("If U Stay Ready") 120859 8000019
Dajuan Walker Song ("If U Stay Ready") 120859 8000018
Christopher Smith Music Producer ("Oh Happy Day") 323 8000011
Carol Dexter Music Producer ("Oh Happy Day") 323 8000010
Edwin Hawkins Music Arranger ("Oh Happy Day") 121019 8000004
David O Music Arranger ("Oh Happy Day" - Traditional) 121019 8000003
Adam Blau Music n/a 120781 8000002
Christophe Beck Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Ryan Gaines Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Will Kaplan Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Paul Lewis Music Producer ("Oh Happy Day") 323 8000009
Rohan Dwyer Music Producer ("Oh Happy Day") 323 8000008
David Carbonara Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Wilbert B Milo Song ("If U Stay Ready") 120859 8000022
Dan Fogelman Song ("You're Late") 120859 8000023
Benjamin Darvill Song ("Devil Take My Soul") 120859 8000038
Andrew McNellis Song ("Let Me Take You Far Away") 120859 8000037
Jeremy Stein Song ("Let Me Take You Far Away") 120859 8000036
Jon Merkin Song ("Let Me Take You Far Away") 120859 8000035
Tim Gordine Song ("Devil Take My Soul") 120859 8000039
Billy Straus Song ("Dora The Explorer Theme") 120859 8000040
Labi Siffre Song ("It Must Be Love") 120859 8000044
Nick Hollywood Song ("Won't You Join Me For A Drink?") 120859 8000043
Sarah Durkee Song ("Dora The Explorer Theme") 120859 8000042
Josh Sitron Song ("Dora The Explorer Theme") 120859 8000041
Eliad Shapiro Song ("Let Me Take You Far Away") 120859 8000034
Brett Rolen Song ("Dash's Song") 120859 8000033
Dong-Hwa Chung Song ("Groove Is In The Heart") 120859 8000027
Tim Rasmussen Song ("You're Late") 120859 8000026
Vince Di Meglio Song ("You're Late") 120859 8000025
David O Song ("You're Late") 120859 8000024
D'Mimitri Brill Song ("Groove Is In The Heart") 120859 8000028
Herbie Hancock Song ("Groove Is In The Heart") 120859 8000029
Prince Song ("Pray") 120859 8000032
Kier Kirby Song ("Groove Is In The Heart") 120859 8000031
Q-Tip Song ("Groove Is In The Heart") 120859 8000030
Peter T Tackaberry Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Tim Wilson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Veda Semarne Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Kendrie Upton Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Alrick Burke Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Timothy Hillman Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Susan Lambie Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Margo Johnston Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000014
Justin Healy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Stacy Stuart DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000017
Eva Morgan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Susan Dukow Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000015
Amanda Lopez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
John Pontrelli Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Richard Prince Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Wayne Lloyd Story By n/a 120779 4000007
Kim Barker Story By n/a 120779 4000006
Tim Rasmussen Screenplay (polish) 120778 4000005
Jim Rowe Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Marty Eli Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sarah Blumenthal Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Emily McGovern Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000005
Cynthia A Potthast Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Perri Fichtner Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Stephen Andrzejewski Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Jennifer K Bell Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000013
Cheli Clayton Samaras Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000012
Jan Ruona Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000011
Peter Kuttner Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000010
Tommy Tieche Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000014
Patrick Stepien Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000015
Jeffrey C Price Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Angela Barton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Kathryn Himoff Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert Raring Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Peter Sorel Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Matthew Moriarty Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Bailey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Suzette Ellis Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Catherine Kagan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Michael Rintoul Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Tsimperopoulos Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
David Katz Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000007
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Richard Walden Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Robin Williams Actor Reverend Frank 1 1000001
Synopsis
Newly engaged Ben Murphy and his fiancée, Sadie Jones, plan to live happily ever after. The problem is that Sadie's family church, St. Augustine's, is run by Reverend Frank, who won't bless Ben and Sadie's union until they pass his patented, "foolproof" marriage-prep course. Consisting of outrageous classes, outlandish homework assignments and some outright invasion of privacy, Reverend Frank's rigorous curriculum puts Ben and Sadie's relationship to the test. Forget happily ever after--do they even have what it takes to make it to the altar?