Snow Angels (2008)

Snow Angels
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords character study, coming-of-age, death, novel, small town, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kate Beckinsale Actor Annie Marchand 1 1000001
Sam Rockwell Actor Glenn Marchand 1 1000002
Olivia Thirlby Actor Lila Raybern 1 1000003
Amy Sedaris Actor Barb Petite 1 1000004
Michael Angarano Actor Arthur Parkinson 1 1000005
Jeannetta Arnette Actor Louise Parkinson 1 1000006
Griffin Dunne Actor Don Parkinson 1 1000007
Nicky Katt Actor Nate Petite 1 1000008
Tom Noonan Actor Mr Chervenick 1 1000009
Connor Paolo Actor Warren Hardesky 1 1000010
Grace Hudson Actor Tara Marchand 1 1000011
Brian Downey Actor Frank Marchand 1 1000012
Carroll Godsman Actor Olive Marchand 1 1000013
Daniel Lillford Actor Rafe 1 1000014
Deborah Allen Actor May Van Dorn 1 1000015
Slavko Negulic Actor Oskar 1 1000016
Leah Ostry Actor Lily Raybern 1 1000017
Lita Llewellyn Actor Tricia 1 1000018
Peter Blais Actor Mr. Eisenstat 1 1000019
Hugh Thompson Actor Inspector Burns 1 1000020
Angela Vermier Actor Marcia Dolan 1 1000021
Yuriy Sobeschakov Actor Mall Photographer 1 1000022
Linda Kearley Actor Carpet Shopper #1 1 1000023
Wendy Purkis Actor Carpet Shopper #2 1 1000024
Brian Heighton Actor Trooper #1 1 1000025
Chase Duffy Actor Trooper #2 1 1000026
Martha Irving Actor Policewoman 1 1000027
George Clayton Actor Dancing King 1 1000028
Joanne Fordham Actor Lady Krueger 1 1000029
Scott Clackum Actor Dancing Groom 1 1000030
Pat Healy Actor 911 Dispatcher 1 1000031
Amy Richard Actor Warren's Girl 1 1000032
David Green Director n/a 2 2000001
Cami Taylor Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Miller Producer n/a 3 3000002
Dan Lindau Producer n/a 3 3000003
Lisa Muskat Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jeanne Donovan-Fisher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Derrick Tseng Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
David Green Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Stewart O'Nan Source Material (from novel: "Snow Angels") 120786 4000002
Elizabeth Guildford Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Stuart Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Kay Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Devin Hillier Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sean Doyle Assistant Director Daily Assistant Director 163 5000005
Shaun Whitford Assistant Director Daily Assistant Director 163 5000006
John Shurko Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000007
Meredith Blake Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Gary Swim Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Mary McCloskey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Cathy Grant Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Doug Graham Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Joanne Wells Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Phil Hatcher Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Tim Orr Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kelsey Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kelsey Smith Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Dean Winkler Camera Technical Supervisor 120798 6000004
John Cochrane Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Ben Goluch Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Ryan MacDonald Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Ted Mcinnes Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Jeff Wheaton Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Chris Cochlin Video Playback 24 Frame Playback Operator 505 6000010
Chris Cochlin Video Video Coordinator 120800 6000011
Chris Reardon Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000012
Tracey Soast Film Lab Di Producer(Postworks Soho) 120850 6000013
John Crowley Film Lab Di Colorist(Postworks Soho) 120850 6000014
Frankie Vargas Film Lab Di Colorist Assistant(Postworks Soho) 120850 6000015
Darcy Fraser Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000016
Paul Mitcheltree Camera Assistant B Camera First Assistant 120867 6000017
Gareth Roberts Camera Assistant B Camera First Assistant 120867 6000018
William Anderson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Travis Sittard Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Tony Berg Music Producer ("The Now Penquin") 323 8000001
Janice Ginsberg Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Kyle Wilamowski Music Supervisor Assistant(to Music Supervisor) 120872 8000003
David Wingo Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Jeff McIlwain Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Peter Gabriel Song ("Sledgehammer") 120859 8000006
John Leach Song ("Chinese Character 1") 120859 8000007
William Graves Song ("The Now Penquin") 120859 8000008
Tony Berg Song ("The Now Penquin") 120859 8000009
Harold Hess Song ("Higher") 120859 8000010
Peter Lesperance Song ("Higher") 120859 8000011
Gene Autry Song ("In The Heart Of The West") 120859 8000012
Allan Fleming Song ("In The Heart Of The West") 120859 8000013
Shane Hartman Song ("4 Robots Fucking In A Wool Sock") 120859 8000014
Alan Zahn Song ("You, Me, And A Glass Of Chablis") 120859 8000015
Dan Lindau Song ("You, Me, And A Glass Of Chablis") 120859 8000016
Bernard Alexander Song ("Will I Ever Get Back Home Again") 120859 8000017
John Leach Song ("Chinese Character 2") 120859 8000018
Shane Hartman Song ("Lovely Dub") 120859 8000019
Shane Hartman Song ("New Orleans Slaughterhouse") 120859 8000020
Josh Crocker Song ("Jasmine Night") 120859 8000021
Benji Hughes Song ("I Think I Left A Note") 120859 8000022
Takaakira Goto Song ("A Thousand Paper Cranes") 120859 8000023
David Gates Song ("Baby, I'm A Want You") 120859 8000024
The Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra Song ("This Gentle Hearts Like Shot Birds Fallen") 120859 8000025
Tra-La-La Band Song ("This Gentle Hearts Like Shot Birds Fallen") 120859 8000026
Christopher Hrasky Song ("What Happens After") 120859 8000027
Munaf Rayani Song ("What Happens After") 120859 8000028
Mark Smith Song ("What Happens After") 120859 8000029
Anthony Maxwell Song ("Will I Ever Get Back Home Again") 120859 8000030
Michael James Song ("What Happens After") 120859 8000031
Atlantic Region Cadet Tri Song Performer ("Sledgehammer") 120788 8000032
John Leach Song Performer ("Chinese Character 1") 120788 8000033
Mt. Egypt Song Performer ("The Now Penquin") 120788 8000034
Harem Scarem Song Performer ("Higher") 120788 8000035
Gene Autry Song Performer ("In The Heart Of The West") 120788 8000036
Uno Dose Song Performer ("4 Robots Fucking In A Wool Sock") 120788 8000037
Dan Lindau Song Performer ("You, Me, And A Glass Of Chablis") 120788 8000038
Alan Zahn Song Performer ("You, Me, And A Glass Of Chablis") 120788 8000039
Little Axe Song Performer ("Will I Ever Get Back Home Again") 120788 8000040
John Leach Song Performer ("Chinese Character 2") 120788 8000041
Uno Dose Song Performer ("Lovely Dub") 120788 8000042
Uno Dose Song Performer ("New Orleans Slaughterhouse") 120788 8000043
Josh Crocker Song Performer ("Jasmine Night") 120788 8000044
Benji Hughes Song Performer ("I Think I Left A Note") 120788 8000045
The Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra Song Performer ("This Gentle Hearts Like Shot Birds Fallen") 120788 8000048
Tra-La-La Band Song Performer ("This Gentle Hearts Like Shot Birds Fallen") 120788 8000049
Explosions In The Sky Song Performer ("What Happens After") 120788 8000050
Richard Wright Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ian Greig Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Terry Quennell Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Hugh Jones Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000004
Shawn Snip Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Victor Stevens Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Sian Ross Set Dresser Daily Set Dresser 197 9000007
Darlene Shiels Set Dresser Daily Set Dresser 197 9000008
Randy Hardy Scenic Artist Key Scenic 745 9000009
Marsha Cameron Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000010
Robert Hardiman Painter n/a 200 9000011
Karen Ropson Painter n/a 200 9000012
Edwin Hollett Painter Sign Painter 200 9000013
Lance Barney Dresser n/a 120967 9000014
Jason Clarke Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Mark Macaulay Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000016
Sheila Lane Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000002
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000003
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000004
Paul Schnee Casting n/a 179 10000005
Gilian Anderson Casting Background Casting 179 10000006
Alison Engel Development Executive Development(For Crossroads Films) 120807 11000002
David Title Development Executive Development(For Crossroads Films) 120807 11000003
Andrew Smith Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Elaine Sanford Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Kate Rose Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Denise Barrett Costumer Daily Costumer 120880 13000003
Alan Deveau Costumer Daily Costumer 120880 13000004
Rachael Parsons Costumer Daily Costumer 120880 13000005
Diana Redmond Costumer Daily Costumer 120880 13000006
Alyson Stopps Costumer Daily Costumer 120880 13000007
Lawrence Willett Costumer Daily Costumer 120880 13000008
Earlene Fraser Hair Daily Hair 120794 13000009
Evan Hyisky Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Laurie Pace Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Lisa Cail Makeup Daily Makeup 353 13000012
Tania Rudolph Makeup Daily Makeup 353 13000013
Elizabeth Kuchurean Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Vasilios Tanis Makeup Artist (for Ms. Beckinsale) 120801 13000015
Amanda O'Leary Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Meghan Marentette Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000017
Laurie Smith Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000018
Carol Robinson Wardrobe Supervisor Set Supervisor 120908 13000019
Kimaree Long ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Billy Theriot Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Gerry Jackman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Aram Kouyoumdjian Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Alicia Stevenson Foley n/a 120961 14000005
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Larry Blake Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Christof Gebert Sound Recordist Production Sound Recordist 331 14000008
Larry Blake Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000009
Louis Boudreau Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Carl Nigi Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Alan Sweet Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Perry Babineau Swing Daily Electric 120862 15000004
Chuck Clark Swing Daily Electric 120862 15000005
Rick Gillis Swing Daily Electric 120862 15000006
Maynard Harris Swing Daily Electric 120862 15000007
Kevin MacNeil Swing Daily Electric 120862 15000008
Ross Sangster Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Ron MacNeil Grip n/a 365 15000010
Robb Turner Grip n/a 365 15000011
Lee Whetstone Grip n/a 365 15000012
Brian Adams Grip Daily Grip 365 15000013
David Chisholm Grip Daily Grip 365 15000014
Peter Fraser Grip Daily Grip 365 15000015
David Holman Grip Daily Grip 365 15000016
Mike Mason Grip Daily Grip 365 15000017
Terry Reid Grip Daily Grip 365 15000018
Todd Voogt Grip Daily Grip 365 15000019
Lori Bellefontaine Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000020
Todd Murchie Gaffer n/a 268 15000021
Robert Petrie Gaffer n/a 268 15000022
Chris Baxter Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Keith Adams Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
James Thibodeau Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Janice Sheridan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Donna Delvecchio Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Deborah Becker Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Tracey Hatcher Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Randy Boliver Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
John Awoods Stunts n/a 240 19000002
John Sampson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Peter Simas Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tasha Wentzell Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bill Flower Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Rodney Leary Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Dale Hussey Construction Laborer 120900 21000002
Trevor Mercer Construction Laborer 120900 21000003
Doug Stensrud Construction Laborer 120900 21000004
Rodger Pike Craft Service (Hot & Ready Catering) 120903 22000001
Allan Hollett Craft Service (Hot & Ready Catering) 120903 22000002
Luigi Arnould Craft Service Daily Craft Service(Hot & Ready Catering) 120903 22000003
Harvey Andrews Catering Chef(Hot & Ready Catering) 120954 22000004
John Goodridge Catering Chef(Hot & Ready Catering) 120954 22000005
Steve Frecker Catering Chef(Hot & Ready Catering) 120954 22000006
Sara Mills Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Headlight Design And Visual Effects) 243 23000001
Lana Aklilu Visual Effects Producer (Headlight Design And Visual Effects) 243 23000002
George Bunce Visual Effects Editor DI Online(Postworks Soho) 614 23000003
Dave Hastings Visual Effects Editor DI Online Assistant(Postworks Soho) 614 23000004
Ned Lindau Visual Effects (Headlight Design And Visual Effects) 419 23000005
Ben Scott Visual Effects (Headlight Design And Visual Effects) 419 23000006
Clark Biesele Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Trevor Macdonald Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Shawn Murphy Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Gary Coates Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Steve Zourntos Digital Effects Artist Flame Artist(Headlight Design And Visual Effects) 120960 23000011
Gary Brown Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Andrew Miller Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Mike Pettit Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Keith Currie Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Karen Toole Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000005
Ashley Cramer Assistant (to Ms. Donovan Fisher) 120820 25000001
Missy Coggiola Assistant (to Ms. Beckinsale) 120820 25000002
Bruce Dixon Assistant Picture Vehicle Assistant 120820 25000003
Graeme Hopkins Production Assistant Office Production Assistant 275 25000004
Joe Mckibbon Production Assistant Office Production Assistant 275 25000005
Dave Croft, Jr. Production Assistant Daily Production Assistant 275 25000006
Adam Cummins Production Assistant Daily Production Assistant 275 25000007
Susan Diamond Production Assistant Daily Production Assistant 275 25000008
Sean Williams Production Assistant Daily Production Assistant 275 25000009
Edwin Pavey Production Assistant Daily Production Assistant 275 25000010
Rodney Dominey Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Rob Bennett Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Francine Deschepper Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Chris Turner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Alison Barnim Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Lorraine Clarke Production EPK 120824 25000016
Philip Publicover Medic Safety Officer/Medic 120966 25000017
Chas Sampson Driver n/a 273 25000018
Rob Eshelby Driver n/a 273 25000019
Rex Hart Driver n/a 273 25000020
Jannette Joudrey Driver n/a 273 25000021
Bernard Oakley Driver n/a 273 25000022
Gordie Roberts Driver n/a 273 25000023
Brian Sears Driver n/a 273 25000024
Emmanuel Taylor Driver n/a 273 25000025
James Thorne Driver n/a 273 25000026
Lorne Taylor Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000027
Kirsten Larson Other Producer(Big Magazine) 120795 26000001
John Earle Tutor (A Class Of Your Own Educational Services) 121034 26000002
Jeremy Walker Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
High school student Arthur plays trombone in the marching band, works at the local Chinese restaurant and avoids his squabbling parents. At work, he busses tables and flirts with Annie who used to be his baby-sitter. Annie is trying to rebuild her life after splitting with high school sweetheart Glenn and is happy to reciprocate Arthur's flirtations. With her marriage to Glenn ending in chaos, she is left to fend for herself and their young daughter. A man with a troubled past, Glenn hopes to rebuild his life by getting a job and tries to reconnect with his family. At school, Arthur is befriended by Lila, a pretty girl who is just as nerdy as he is, and they quickly develop a crush on each other. Though Lila makes her feelings and affection for Arthur painfully obvious, Arthur is reluctant to engage in a relationship because of his own parents marital troubles. As his father, Don, moves out of the family home, Arthur observes the drama unfold as his mother Louise struggles to keep it together. As he begins to fall for the irresistible Lila, Arthur watches Annie and Glenn tear each other apart at the same time as his parents begin new and separate lives. These relationships spin around each other in orbits of pain, love and desperation. Then, on a cold winter morning, Glenn and Annie's past catches up with their future. For them, and for everyone who knows them, nothing will ever be the same.