The Informant! (2009)

Informant!
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Spy
Keywords black comedy, conspiracy, espionage, FBI, true story
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matt Damon Actor Mark Whitacre 1 1000001
Scott Bakula Actor FBI Special Agent Brian Shepherd 1 1000002
Joel McHale Actor FBI Special Agent Bob Herndon 1 1000003
Melanie Lynskey Actor Ginger Whitacre 1 1000004
Tom Wilson Actor Mark Cheviron 1 1000005
Rick Overton Actor Terry Wilson 1 1000006
Tom Papa Actor Mick Andreas 1 1000007
Ludger Pistor Actor Reinhard Richter 1 1000008
Steve Seagren Actor Correctional Officer 1 1000009
Candy Clark Actor Mark Whitacre's Mother 1 1000010
Paul Tompkins Actor FBI Special Agent Anthony D'Angelo 1 1000011
Eddie Jemison Actor Kirk Schmidt 1 1000012
Larry Clarke Actor Whitacre's Second Attorney 1 1000013
Samantha Albert Actor Mary Spearing 1 1000014
Lucas Carroll Actor Alexander Whitacre 1 1000015
Rusty Schwimmer Actor Liz Taylor 1 1000016
Craig Ricci Shaynak Actor Discouraged Foreman 1 1000017
Scott Adsit Actor Sid Hulse 1 1000018
Ann Dowd Actor FBI Special Agent Kate Medford 1 1000019
Allan Havey Actor FBI Special Agent Dean Paisley 1 1000020
Howie Johnson Actor Rusty Williams 1 1000021
Nick Craig Actor Kid at Pool #1 1 1000022
Cody Pucket Actor Kid at Pool #2 1 1000023
Andrew Daly Actor Marty Allison 1 1000024
David Campbell Actor Budweiser Client Representative 1 1000025
Carolyn Feltner Actor Budweiser Receptionist 1 1000026
Jean-Pierre Gillain Actor Zurich Bank Security Officer 1 1000027
Elena Eustache Actor Zurich Bank Receptionist 1 1000028
Hans Tester Actor Peter Dryer 1 1000029
Rome Kanda Actor Hirokazu Ikeda 1 1000030
Yoshio Be Actor Kazutoshi Yamada 1 1000031
Raymond Ma Actor Kanji Mimoto 1 1000032
Herve Deschamps Actor Philippe Rollier 1 1000033
Pascal Ifri Actor Alain Crouy 1 1000034
Ann Cusack Actor Robin Mann 1 1000035
Dann Seki Actor Joon Mo Suh 1 1000036
Jayden Lund Actor James Mutchnik 1 1000037
Chic Daniel Actor FBI agent at raid 1 1000038
Joe Chrest Actor Visiting Client 1 1000039
J Mathein Actor Phone Agent 1 1000040
William Marsh Actor FBI Special Agent Ken Temples 1 1000041
Tom Smothers Actor Dwayne Andreas 1 1000042
Clancy Brown Actor Aubrey Daniel 1 1000043
Bob Zany Actor John Dowd 1 1000044
Tony Hale Actor James Epstein 1 1000045
Richard Horvitz Actor Bob Zaideman 1 1000046
Tara Barrett Actor Reporter #1 1 1000047
Tim Cain Actor Reporter #2 1 1000048
Ken Frye Actor Reporter #3 1 1000049
Huey Freeman Actor Reporter #4 1 1000050
Brian Gallivan Actor Ron Henkoff 1 1000051
Daniel Hagen Actor Scott Roberts 1 1000052
Patton Oswalt Actor Ed Herbst 1 1000053
Jimmy Brogan Actor Dr Derek Miller 1 1000054
Adam Paul Actor FBI Special Agent Michael Bassett 1 1000055
Wayne Péré Actor Sheldon Zenner 1 1000056
Scot England Actor Local News Anchor 1 1000057
Joshua Funk Actor FBI Special Agent Robert Grant 1 1000058
Frank Welker Actor Mark Whitacre's Father 1 1000059
Dick Smothers Actor Judge Harold Baker 1 1000060
Steven Soderbergh Director n/a 2 2000001
Howard Braunstein Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Jaffe Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jennifer Fox Producer n/a 3 3000003
Gregory Jacobs Producer n/a 3 3000004
Kurt Eichenwald Producer n/a 3 3000005
George Clooney Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Michael London Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Michael Polaire Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Scott Burns Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Kurt Eichenwald Source Material (from novel:"The Informant: A True Story") 120786 4000002
Michael Polaire Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Robin Le Chanu Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Renee Sensano Production Supervisor (Hawaii) 307 5000003
Jody Spilkoman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Gregory Jacobs Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lynne Martin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
David Kirchner Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Ken Lavet Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Selena Pivac Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Lauren Pasternack DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Sara Bartkiewicz Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Liz Goldsmith Assistant Location Manager (Illinois) 194 5000013
Guy Morrison Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Mike Barry Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Steven Soderbergh Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patrick O'Brien Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jeroen Hendrix Camera Camera Technician(Red) 120798 6000003
Steve Irwin Video Playback 24-Frame Video/Computer Playback 505 6000004
Paul Contegiacomo Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000005
Mark Scott Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000006
Liz Radley Video Video & Graphics Supervisor 120800 6000007
Claudette Barius Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Jeremy Cannon Loader Digital Loader 120956 6000009
Jimmy Fusil Film Lab DI Producer(Technicolor) 120850 6000010
Barbara Kearney Film Lab DI Producer(Technicolor) 120850 6000011
Mike Whipple Film Lab DI Engineer(Technicolor) 120850 6000012
Tim Stipan Colorist DI Colorist(Technicolor) 120920 6000013
Steven Meizler Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000014
Tom Jordan Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000015
Paul Toomey Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000016
April Kelley Camera Assistant Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000017
Stephen Mirrione Editor n/a 172 7000001
Matt Absher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Corey Bayes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Olof Kallstrom Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Marvin Hamlisch Music n/a 120781 8000001
Missy Cohen Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Larry Hochman Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000003
Todd Whitelock Score Mixing Score Recorder and Mixer 120927 8000004
Alan Bergman Song ("Trust Me") 120859 8000005
Marilyn Bergman Song ("Trust Me") 120859 8000006
Steve Tyrell Song Performer ("Trust Me") 120788 8000007
Doug Meerdink Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Daniel Clancy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Scott Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Billy Hunter Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Dawn Manser Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Jane Wuu Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Thomas Glynn Set Dresser (Illinois) 197 9000007
Greg Byrne Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Martin Grimes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Scott Schutzki Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Jeff Deiter Set Dresser (Illinois) 197 9000011
Rod Nunnally Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000012
Thomas Watson Painter Painter Gang Boss 200 9000013
Shane Reed Lead Person n/a 120957 9000014
Scott Troha Lead Person (Illinois) 120957 9000015
Joanna Bush Illustrator n/a 600 9000016
Christopher Morente Greensman Greens 201 9000017
Adolfo Castanon Greensman Greens 201 9000018
Nick Stanton Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000019
John Espinoza Gang Boss Labor Gang Boss 121117 9000020
Ward Lathrope Gang Boss Labor Gang Boss 121117 9000021
Quentin Matthys Gang Boss (Illinois) 121117 9000022
Leia Pratapas Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000023
Jason Perrine Art Department Art Department Staff Assistant 120843 9000024
Genelle Ciccarelli Art Department Art Department Staff Assistant 120843 9000025
Tim Alward Art Assistant Art Staff Assistant(Illinois) 120974 9000026
Andrew Alward Art Assistant Art Staff Assistant(Illinois) 120974 9000027
Carmen Cuba Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Alderman Casting n/a 179 10000002
Claire Simon Casting n/a 179 10000003
Anna Fishburne Casting (Hawaii) 179 10000004
Helen Geier Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Rich King Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Jessica Goodman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Matthew Milam Studio Executive (Warner Bros.) 120875 11000002
Rebecca Graves Costume Department Costume Staff Assistant 121016 13000001
Pamela Prior Costume Department Costume Staff Assistant(Illinois) 121016 13000002
Shoshana Rubin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Sandy Kenyon Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Barnaby Smith Costumer (to Matt Damon) 120880 13000005
Gloria Casny Hair Hair Department 120794 13000006
Barbara Cantu Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Kay Georgiou Hair Stylist (to Matt Damon) 120799 13000008
Brad Holtzman Key Costumer n/a 351 13000009
Elisa Marsh Makeup Make-Up Department Head 353 13000010
Vicki Vacca Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Marsha Shearrill Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Chrissie Beveridge Makeup Artist (to Matt Damon) 120801 13000013
Jessica Albertson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Billy Theriot Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Javier Hernandez Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Alicia Stevenson Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Dawn Fintor Foley n/a 120961 14000004
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
Larry Blake Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Marcus Ricaud Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000007
Steve Lafayette Sound Utility Sound(Illinois) 120816 14000008
Matt Coby Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Dennis Towns Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000010
Larry Blake Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000011
Glenn Moran Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Felix Rivera Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000002
John Minardi Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
John-Anthony Gargiullo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Peter Walts Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000005
Nicholas Kaat Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000006
Greg Fausak Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Mark Sadler Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000008
Don Miller Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Marlene Marks Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Taffy Schweickhardt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Anthea Strangis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Victoria Wong Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
John Robotham Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Tom Lowell Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Tabby Hanson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Daniel Maldonado Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Scott Philyaw Stunts n/a 240 19000006
James Orendorff Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
William Hall Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Gary Stel Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Robert Carlyle Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Eugenio Quintero Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000005
Jeff Winn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Paul Rathburn Catering Chef 120954 22000002
Giovanny Castillo Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Thomas Smith Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Lisa Maher Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Nat Jencks Visual Effects Editor DI Editorial 614 23000003
Heather Hill Visual Effects Visual Effects Production/Compositing/CG Supervisor(CIS Hollywood) 419 23000004
Kama Moiha Visual Effects Visual Effects Production/Compositing/CG Supervisor(CIS Hollywood) 419 23000005
Chris Ryan Visual Effects Visual Effects Production/Compositing/CG Supervisor(CIS Hollywood) 419 23000006
Daniel Yates Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Jared Baker Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Robert Everett Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Robert Bolanowski Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
Darrell Burgess Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000011
Ron Bolanowski Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000012
Elika Burns Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(CIS Hollywood) 120960 23000013
Gary Abrahamian Animator (CIS Hollywood) 483 23000014
Stephen Gibson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jeff Moore Assistant Property Master Assistant Prop Master 120969 24000002
Jeffrey Creath Assistant Props (Illinois) 120904 24000003
Jeffrey Johnson Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Jimmy Flores Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000005
Kenny Keavy Props Propmaker Gang Boss 120817 24000006
James Lord Props Propmaker Gang Boss 120817 24000007
Jamie Litwak Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Norman Alatorre Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Keith McGee Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
George Crawford Props Propmaker 120817 24000011
Scott Ellsworth Props Propmaker 120817 24000012
Timothy Mullennix Props Propmaker 120817 24000013
Gary Hunter Props Propmaker 120817 24000014
Francis Roix Props Propmaker 120817 24000015
Darryl Lee Props Propmaker 120817 24000016
Amie McCarthy-Winn Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000017
Holly Kang Assistant (to Mr Soderbergh) 120820 25000001
Elaine Mongeon Assistant (to Mr Jacobs) 120820 25000002
Emma Fletcher Assistant (to Ms Fox) 120820 25000003
Valerie Levitt Assistant (to Mr Burns) 120820 25000004
Jon Carpenter Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Stacy Parker Transportation Coordinator Travel Coordinator 271 25000006
Shane Greedy Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Trevor Johann Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000008
Derek Williams Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000009
Lauren Cokeley Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant(Illinois) 120996 25000010
Shaunessy Quinn Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant(Illinois) 120996 25000011
Angelica Reynoso Post-Production Assistant Post-Production Staff Assistant 120882 25000012
Michael Serrano Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant 371 25000013
Matt Rawls Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant 371 25000014
Bryan Dobrik Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Illinois) 371 25000015
Tim Patterson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000016
Callie Hersheway Production Secretary (Illinois) 367 25000017
Sarah Koeppe Production Clerk 120824 25000018
Keri Littledeer Medic Set Medic 120966 25000019
Bernie Granados Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000020
Jerry Krumme Medic Construction Medic(Illinois) 120966 25000021
James Wright Medic (Illinois) 120966 25000022
Daniel Zambroni Medic (Illinois) 120966 25000023
Dave Glavin Driver n/a 273 25000024
Tony Mouradian Driver n/a 273 25000025
Anthony Gregorio Driver n/a 273 25000026
Chance Robertson Driver n/a 273 25000027
Steve Lewis Driver n/a 273 25000028
Chris Schimel Driver n/a 273 25000029
Kevin Loding Driver n/a 273 25000030
John McKissick Driver n/a 273 25000031
Lin Smith Driver n/a 273 25000032
Ken Merritt Driver n/a 273 25000033
Chase Spitzer Driver (Illinois) 273 25000034
Gary Taylor Driver (Illinois) 273 25000035
Alan Smith Driver n/a 273 25000036
Katana Baker Tutor School Teacher 121034 26000001
Spooky Stevens Publicity Publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
What was Mark Whitacre thinking? A rising star at agri-industry giant Archer Daniels Midland (ADM), Whitacre suddenly turns whistleblower. Even as he exposes his company's multi-national price-fixing conspiracy to the FBI, Whitacre envisions himself being hailed as a hero of the common man and handed a promotion. But before all that can happen, the FBI needs evidence, so Whitacre eagerly agrees to wear a wire and carry a hidden tape recorder in his briefcase, imagining himself as a kind of de facto secret agent. Unfortunately for the FBI, their lead witness hasn't been quite so forthcoming about helping himself to the corporate coffers. Whitacre's ever-changing account frustrates the agents and threatens the case against ADM as it becomes almost impossible to decipher what is real and what is the product of Whitacre's rambling imagination. Based on the true story of the highest-ranking corporate whistleblower in U.S. history.