August (2008)

August
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords business, money, siblings, tragedy
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Hein Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000013
Ron Morales Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Kevin Bright Grip n/a 365 15000002
Larry Lowinger Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Dave Paterson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Adam Sanchez Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000009
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Richard Dowgin Grip Construction Grip 365 15000003
Tim Ferraer Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jessica Bennett Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Adam Hall Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Eric Boncher Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000011
Robert Vuolo Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Shawn Greene Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Randy Salo Grip n/a 365 15000005
Steve Calitri Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Robert Hein Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Felicity Gifford Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Midge Denton Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000010
Anna Wood Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000011
Fiona Stiles Makeup Artist (for Mr Bowie) 120801 13000008
David Presto Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Alain Pinon Hair Stylist (for Mr Bowie) 120799 13000005
Leo Won Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Natasha Noorvash Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe P.A. 120809 13000012
Laura Steinman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Jay Peck Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000005
Ryan Collison Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000006
Bryant Musgrove Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Aaron Rudelson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
David Boulton ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Brian Bowles ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Sarah Rubenstein Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ivone Rego Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000002
Carolyn Mao Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000015
Steven Real Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000016
Erin Sullivan Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000017
John Kosalos Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000014
Caroline Axelrod Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000013
Christina Walker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Keith Marlin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Nicholas Bryan Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
John Skidmore Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
George Campbell Driver n/a 273 25000024
Leo Driver Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000025
Rodney Tait Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000026
Michael D Canale Driver n/a 273 25000023
Ralph DeVivo Driver n/a 273 25000022
Chris Defeo Driver n/a 273 25000020
Joe Paprota Driver n/a 273 25000021
James Conaboy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Patrick Bevilacqua Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Tyler Kim Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Paul Weathered Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Yolan Fisher Property Master (Prep) 120805 24000003
Jaime Jasso Matte Painter (Leonid Studios) 120959 23000003
Nicholas Alexander Visual Effects Matchmover(Leonid Studios) 419 23000002
Richard Tenewitz Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Aaron Valen Visual Effects Supervisor (Leonid Studios) 249 23000001
Megan George Assistant (to Austin Chick) 120820 25000001
Stacy Frankel Assistant (to Charlie Corwin) 120820 25000002
Boryan Jovanich Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Jared Cauliffe Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Carolyn Mao Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000006
Kevin Flynn Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Adam Neuhaus Assistant (to Clara Markowicz) 120820 25000003
Luke Marion Production Assistant Unit PA 275 25000004
Shannon Harrington Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Fabian Garcia Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Howard A Rodman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Patrick R. Morris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Jonathan Shoemaker Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Austin Chick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Josh Hartnett Producer n/a 3 3000005
Clara Marckowicz Producer n/a 3 3000003
Elisa Pugliese Producer n/a 3 3000004
Howard A Rodman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jonathan Shoemaker Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joseph Stephans Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Diane Hounsell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Joshua Huffman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Stuart MacPhee Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Derek Wimble Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tony Hernandez Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Adam Escott Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Charlie Corwin Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Guy Levy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robin Tunney Actor Melanie Hanson 1 1000006
David Bowie Actor Cyrus Ogilvie 1 1000007
Laila Robins Actor Ottmar Pivo 1 1000008
Andre Royo Actor Dylan Gottschalk 1 1000005
Rip Torn Actor David Sterling 1 1000004
Naomie Harris Actor Sarrah 1 1000002
Adam Scott Actor Joshua Sterling 1 1000003
Alan Cox Actor Barton 1 1000009
Caroline Lagerfelt Actor Nancy Sterling 1 1000010
Jeffrey Evan Thomas Actor Chad 1 1000015
Austin Chick Director n/a 2 2000001
Francesca Tedeschi Actor Cheyenne 1 1000014
Emmanuelle Chriqui Actor Morela Sterling 1 1000013
Martha Millan Actor Kuniko 1 1000011
Carmine Di Benedetto Actor Tyler 1 1000012
Nate Braeuer Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Matthew Kania Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Dan Kjeckas Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000007
Cathy Wassylenko Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000008
Peter Dunbar Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Henry Kaplan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Joanna Hartell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Fredda Slavin Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gabriel Daglish Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
Alyssa Motschwiller Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Ellen Parks Casting n/a 179 10000001
Adam Vincentz Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate(Amerifilm Casting Inc.) 120851 10000006
Erika Munro Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bryan Mathison Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Erin Mayhugh Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate(Amerifilm Casting Inc.) 120851 10000005
Meredith Jacobson-Marciano Extras Casting (Amerifilm Casting Inc.) 120851 10000004
Kim Moarefi Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Daryl Eisenberg Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Kelley Burney Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Roshelle Berliner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Manuel Billeter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Ian McAlpin Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000003
Toshiro Yamaguchi Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Andrij Parekh Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sandra Westwood Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Tom Ganjamie Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000011
Thalia Harithas Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Stephen Kozlowski Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Devin Donegan Video Playback n/a 505 6000006
Nathan Larson Music n/a 120781 8000001
Howard Paar Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Jason Barnes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Pete Beaudreau Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jessica Miglio Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000007
Nicholas Deeg Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000008
Josh Hartnett Actor Tom Sterling 1 1000001
Synopsis
Two brothers, Tom and Joshua Sterling, own an Internet start-up, Landshark, that is as hot as a New York City summer--only this is the summer of 2001, their company is in lock up, its stock price is plunging and, in a few weeks, the world will change forever.