Things We Lost in the Fire (2007)

Things We Lost in the Fire
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Benicio Del Toro Actor Jerry Sunborne 1 1000001
Halle Berry Actor Audrey Burke 1 1000002
David Duchovny Actor Steven Burke 1 1000003
Alexis Llewellyn Actor Harper Burke 1 1000004
Alison Lohman Actor Kelly 1 1000005
Sarah Dubrovsky Actor Spring 1 1000006
Liam James Actor Cousin Dave 1 1000007
Quinn Lord Actor Cousin Joel 1 1000008
Jessica McLeod Actor Harper's Best Friend 1 1000009
Gerry Rousseau Actor John in Alley 1 1000010
Ken Tremblett Actor Brenda's Husband 1 1000011
Omar Miller Actor Neal 1 1000012
John Lynch Actor Howard Glassman 1 1000013
Micah Berry Actor Dory 1 1000014
Robin Weigert Actor Brenda 1 1000015
Paula Newsome Actor Diane 1 1000016
Maureen Thomas Actor Grandma Ginnie Burke 1 1000017
Patricia Harras Actor Howard's Wife 1 1000018
VJ Foster Actor Distressed Man 1 1000019
Carolyn Field Actor Teresa Haddock 1 1000020
Marlies Dick Actor Police Officer 1 1000021
Todd Mosher Actor Police Officer 1 1000022
James Lafazanos Actor Arnie 1 1000023
Alejandro Chavarria Actor Backyard Kid 1 1000024
Hilary Strang Actor N.A. Meeting Director 1 1000025
Victoria Campbell Actor Harper's Friend 1 1000026
Abraham Jedidah Actor Mr. Skopes 1 1000027
Adrian Hough Actor N.A. Meeting Man 1 1000028
Kendall Cross Actor N.A. Meeting Person 1 1000029
Lorena Gale Actor N.A. Meeting Person 1 1000030
R Brown Actor N.A. Meeting Person 1 1000031
Hakan Coskuner Actor Alvin the Addict 1 1000032
James Baylis Actor Misunderstood Dealer 1 1000033
Susanne Bier Director n/a 2 2000001
Sam Mendes Producer n/a 3 3000001
Samuel Mercer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Pippa Harris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Allan Loeb Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Barbara Kelly Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Allan Loeb Screenplay (spec) 120778 4000001
Barbara Kelly Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Paul Barry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Misha Bukowksi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rhonda Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Philip Nee Nee Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Paul Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Abigail Callahan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Monty Bannister Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Helga Ungurait Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Francis Powers Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Shaun Gordon Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Jill Christensen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Jonathan Zubatiuk Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Heather Gittens Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Rhonalea Williscroft Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Blair Miller Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Dan Kuzmenko Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Anand Kanna Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Tom Stern Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Glen Dickson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Morten Søborg Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Dave Joshi Video Video Coordinator 120800 6000004
Rene Gonzalez Projectionist n/a 121104 6000005
Sean Harding Photography First Assistant Photographer 120835 6000006
Sandes Ashe Photography First Assistant Photographer 120835 6000007
Tyler Woeste Photography Second Assistant Photographer 120835 6000008
Jean-Marc Saldini Photography First Assistant Photographer 120835 6000009
Doane Gregory Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Jill Bogdanowicz Colorist DI Colorist 120920 6000011
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Andrei Jercan Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Pernille Christensen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bruce Cannon Editor n/a 172 7000002
Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Frederick Stahly Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Nancy Nugent Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000006
Julia Iriarte Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000007
Justin Bourret Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Rasmus Gitz-Johansen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Carrie Puchkoff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Shelly Theaker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
David Campbell Music Conductor Conductor/Arranger 120818 8000001
Wolfram Koessel Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000002
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
John Carbonara Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Anibal Kerpel Music Producer n/a 323 8000005
Bettie Ross-Blumer Music Publisher Supervising Copyist 121111 8000006
Susan Jacobs Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Johan Söderqvist Original Score Score 120839 8000008
Gustavo Santaolalla Performer Ronroco and Guitars Performer 120819 8000009
Troy Halderson Score Recording n/a 120840 8000010
Anibal Kerpel Score Recording n/a 120840 8000011
Lou Reed Song ("Sweet Jane") 120859 8000012
Ramon Rodriguez Song ("Amor Traicionero") 120859 8000014
Jason Creasey Song ("X-Altation") 120859 8000015
Frank Zappa Song ("The Little House I Used To Live In") 120859 8000016
Don Vliet Song ("Clear Spot") 120859 8000017
Frank Zappa Song ("Black Napkins") 120859 8000018
Acere Song Performer ("Amor Traicionero") 120788 8000019
Jason Creasey Song Performer ("X-Altation") 120788 8000020
Frank Zappa Song Performer ("The Little House I Used To Live In") 120788 8000021
Frank Zappa Song Performer ("Black Napkins") 120788 8000023
Gustavo Santaolalla Theme Music Themes 120848 8000024
Richard Sherman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dominique Fauquet-Lemaitre Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Geoff Wallace Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Scott Holburn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Raul Casillas Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Anthony Chruszcz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Larry Gonsalves Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Shannon McFarlane Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Leonardo Lara Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000009
Keith Esch Painter Paint Foreperson 200 9000010
Derek Bobroff Painter On Set Painter 200 9000011
Jim Green Greensman n/a 201 9000012
Alan Hemsworth Greensman n/a 201 9000013
Sheri Hunter Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000014
Jennifer Donaldson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Heike Brandstatter Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Coreen Mayrs Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Debra Zane Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Leslee Feldman Casting Casting Executive 179 10000004
Andrea Brown Casting Background Casting 179 10000005
Tannis Vallely Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Tricia Thompson Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Leah Nelson Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Tiffany Mak Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000009
Tara Cook Executive Neal Street Executive 120806 11000001
Jeremy Kramer Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Mark Sourian Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Adam Goodman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000004
Joe Horrigan Consultant Athletic Performance Consultant 120784 12000001
Sean Barth Consultant Product Placement Consultant 120784 12000002
Jane Nickels Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Alan Shaterian Research and Content Consultant Research Consultant(to Mr. Del Toro) 121092 12000004
Kate Pierpoint Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000005
Kendall Cross Acting Coach n/a 121130 12000006
Jana MacDonald Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Karen Matthews Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Steve Holloway Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Marnie Ander Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Ian Ballard Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Debra Wiebe Hair Stylist (to Ms. Berry) 120799 13000006
Gail Ryan Hair Stylist (to Mr. Del Toro) 120799 13000007
Jessica Rain Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Connie Parker Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Norma Hill-Patton Makeup Artist (to Ms. Berry) 120801 13000010
C Wills Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Anna MacKenzie ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Chris Jargo ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Tony Negrete Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Craig Mann Audio Mixer Mix Technician 120812 14000004
Tony Wyman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Drew Webster Dubbing Mixer Mix Technician 120923 14000006
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
James Bailey Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Brett Voss Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Scott Millan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
David Parker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Brad Kita Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000016
Phillip Morrill Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Chris Assells Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
David Young Sound Engineer Audio Engineering 120916 14000022
Avi Laniado Sound Engineer Sound Mix Engineer 120916 14000023
James Kusan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Eric Hirsch Sound Re-recordist Rerecordist 120943 14000025
Shane Stoneback Sound Re-recordist Rerecordist 120943 14000026
Karen Landers Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000027
Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000028
Rod Feldmeier Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Technician 120958 15000001
Gareth Farfan Rigging Electrician On Set Rigger 120958 15000002
John Westerlaken Grip First Company Grip 365 15000003
Carl Jensen Grip Second Company Grip 365 15000004
Jason Raschke Grip Second Company Grip 365 15000005
Bill Stefanidis Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jeremy Giles Grip n/a 365 15000007
Anthony Thorpe Grip n/a 365 15000008
Kevin O'Leary Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Bryce Shaw Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000010
Tony Derkach Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Owen Taylor Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000012
Saubrie Mohamed Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000013
Pawel Sedzimir Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000014
Sandra Matossi Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Leslie Knoll Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000002
Doreen Beaulac Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jim Dunlap Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Irene Astle Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000005
Jon Kralt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
James Bamford Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Simon Burnett Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gerald Paetz Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Wade Simmons Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Randal Holden Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Chris Thompson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Zarah Chun Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bob Bedard Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Bruce Lomet Visual Effects Producer DI Producer 243 23000001
Julia Nessling-Douglas Visual Effects Producer DI Producer 243 23000002
Everette Webber Visual Effects Editor DI Editor 614 23000003
Adam Tayler Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Alex Burdett Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Rick Glassman Special Effects Dental Special Effects(for Mr. Del Toro) 168 23000006
Victoria Balharry Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000007
Gill Goodman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Graham Coutts Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Don Anderson Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Richard Bloom Assistant (to Ms. Bier) 120820 25000001
Jodi Arneson Assistant (to Ms. Bier) 120820 25000002
Marco Leone Assistant (to Mr. Mercer) 120820 25000003
Laurent Lambert Assistant (to Mr. Mendes) 120820 25000004
Milly Leigh Assistant (to Mr. Mendes) 120820 25000005
Richard Smith Assistant (to Ms. Harris) 120820 25000006
Patrick Delanty Assistant (to Ms. Berry) 120820 25000007
Shannon Corrie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Chris Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Cam Staples Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Bill Gauthier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Dave Edmondson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Paul Bois Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Terry Wong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Trina Ogryzek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Mal Stares Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Tessa Mol Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Alex LeBlanc Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Sarah Estacaille Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Erin Dixon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Bobby Crowder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Dean Rama Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Fred Stephens Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000023
Jake Callihoo Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000024
Marlene Hoeflich Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Hector Navarro Stand-In n/a 121015 25000026
Zarah Chun Medic First Aid 120966 25000027
Peter Cummings Coordinator Clearance and Product Placement Coordinator 528 25000028
Jennifer Ryan Tutor n/a 121034 26000001
Sheila Rogers Tutor n/a 121034 26000002
Gloria Davies Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Audrey Burke is reeling from the shock of the news that has just been delivered to her door by the local police: her warm and loving husband Brian, the father of their two young children, has been killed in a random act of violence. Once anchored by the love and comforts of their 11-year marriage, Audrey is now adrift. Impulsively, she turns to Jerry Sunborne, a down-and-out addict who has been her husband's close friend since childhood. Desperate to fill the painful void caused by her husband's death, Audrey invites Jerry to move into the room adjacent to their garage in the hope that he can help her and her children cope with their sudden loss. Jerry is facing a daily battle to stay off drugs, but in his unexpected role as surrogate parent and friend to Audrey's son and daughter he finds a core of inner resilience. As Jerry and Audrey navigate grief and denial, their fragile bonds are constantly tested. Working together, however, they discover the strength to move forward.