The Grudge 2 (2006)

Grudge 2
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Sequel, Horror
Keywords ghost, Grudge (remake), haunted, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sarah Gellar Actor Karen Davis 1 1000001
Amber Tamblyn Actor Aubrey Davis 1 1000002
Arielle Kebbel Actor Allison 1 1000003
Teresa Palmer Actor Vanessa 1 1000004
Jennifer Beals Actor Trish 1 1000005
Edison Chen Actor Eason 1 1000006
Misako Uno Actor Miyuki 1 1000007
Sarah Roemer Actor Lacey 1 1000008
Takako Fuji Actor Kayako Saeki 1 1000009
Ohga Tanaka Actor Toshio 1 1000010
Matthew Knight Actor Jake 1 1000011
Eve Gordon Actor Principal Dale 1 1000012
Shaun Sipos Actor Michael 1 1000013
Paul Jarrett Actor John Fleming 1 1000014
Christopher Cousins Actor Bill 1 1000015
Zen Kajihara Actor Mishima 1 1000016
Takashi Matsuyama Actor Takeo 1 1000017
Joanna Cassidy Actor Mrs. Davis 1 1000018
Sotaro Nagawawa Actor Teacher 1 1000019
Kyoka Takizawa Actor Young Kayako 1 1000020
Jenna Dewan-Tatum Actor Sally 1 1000021
Kim Miyori Actor Itako 1 1000022
Gwenda Lorenzetti Actor Annie Fleming 1 1000023
Ryo Ishibashi Actor Detective Nakagawa 1 1000024
Satoshi Ninomiya Actor Police Officer 1 1000025
Mitsuo Togioka Actor Taxi Driver #1 1 1000026
Masanobu Yada Actor Young Man 1 1000027
Nahana Actor Young Woman 1 1000028
Isao Yatsu Actor Older Man on Bus 1 1000029
Akira Sato Actor Doctor 1 1000030
Tomomi Hiraiwa Actor Nurse 1 1000031
Yoko Chosokabe Actor Nurse 1 1000032
Kayoka Toda Actor Nurse 1 1000033
Shuri Matsuda Actor Nurse 1 1000034
Yuzo Mikawa Actor Villager 1 1000035
Shimizu Takeshi Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Tapert Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sam Raimi Producer n/a 3 3000002
Takashige Ichise Producer n/a 3 3000003
Doug Davison Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Roy Lee Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Joe Drake Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Nathan Kahane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Michael Kirk Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Drew Crevello Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Shintaro Shimosawa Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Stephen Susco Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Shimizu Takeshi Source Material (from screenplay: "Ju-On: The Grudge") 120786 4000002
Michael Bederman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bill Bannerman Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Satoshi Fukushima Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Yusuke Wakabayashi Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Kennedy Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ryuichi Sacki Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jun Shiozaki Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Megan Basaraba Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Keita Mizunami Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Yusuke Negi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Kensuke Ota Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Jack Schuster Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Takuya Michiue Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Asuka Matoba Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Kazuko Shingyoku Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Miyuki Sakaitani Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Hideaki Jimbo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Katsumi Yanagijima Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kazuhiro Taniguchi Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000002
Akio Fujita Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000003
Shinji Kawai Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000004
Shinji Suzuki Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Masaki Honda Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Shigeto Mizuno Assistant Camera Assistant Camera Operator 233 6000007
David Appleby Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Jeff Betancourt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Flores Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Yoshie Ishiguro Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Laura Morgan Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
Thomas Millano Music Editor n/a 214 8000001
Martin St Pierre Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000002
Christopher Young Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Iwao Saito Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Marcynuk Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Tatsuo Ozeki Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Victoria Soderholm Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Akio Kikuchi Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Tomoko Kotakemori Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Masayasu Okiyama Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Hiromitsu Souma Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Tatsuya Amano Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Koji Shinoda Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Hanako Yanagi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Takuma Sakai Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Junko Nogami Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Naoko Kojo Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Kelly Wagner Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Nancy Nayor Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Masashi Yamaguchi Casting (Japan) 179 10000003
Yasuko Anjo Casting Assistant (Japan) 177 10000004
Kelli Konop Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Rob McEntegart Executive Executive Vice President, Business Affairs(Mandate Pictures) 120806 11000008
Sean Muramatsu Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Yoko Takayanagi Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Chiho Asada Translator n/a 741 12000003
Naomi Sekiguchi Translator n/a 741 12000004
Kristin Burke Costume Designer (U.S.) 169 13000001
Miyuki Taniguchi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Rick Findlater Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Deb Watson Makeup Key Makeup/Hair 353 13000004
Rick Findlater Makeup Makeup/Hair 353 13000005
Sachie Munemura Makeup Makeup/Hair 353 13000006
Akiko Kawano Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Yuichi Matsui Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup 120935 13000008
Fumihiro Miyoshi Makeup Effects Assistant Special Effects Makeup 120935 13000009
Satoko Matsuyama Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000010
Asami Okuse Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000011
Carin Rogers ADR Supervisor Dialogue/ADR Supervisor 219 14000001
Gloria D'Alessandro ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000002
Marshall Winn ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000003
Jamie Hardt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Greg Bosch Foley Editor FX/Foley Editor 221 14000005
Daniel Pagan Foley Editor FX/Foley Editor 221 14000006
Marti Humphrey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Kelli Van Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Paul Ottosson Sound Design n/a 120905 14000009
Kiyoshi Kakizawa Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Manabu Otsuka Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Noriyuki Shimada Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Shiho Oizumi Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Chris Jacobson Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000014
Paul Ottosson Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000015
Satoru Okuda Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Yoshimi Watabe Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000002
Yuichiro Makanae Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000003
Toshio Tanaka Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000004
Yuri Doimoto Chief Lighting Technician Rigging Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000005
Koji Iwakiri Chief Lighting Technician Assistant Rigging Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000006
Takeshi Fukase Chief Lighting Technician Assistant Rigging Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000007
Takuya Ishii Chief Lighting Technician Assistant Rigging Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000008
Fumiko Nieda Chief Lighting Technician Assistant Rigging Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000009
Yasuchika Goto Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Yuri Morikawa Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Satoko Tsuji Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Dina Valenzuela Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Hideo Saito Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michelle Waitman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Kazuya Watahiki Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Jun Igarashi Construction Coordinator Set Construction Coordinator 276 21000002
Takayuki Hagiwara Construction Coordinator Set Construction Coordinator 276 21000003
Kazuo Sakai Construction Coordinator Set Construction Coordinator 276 21000004
Hajime Matsumoto Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Visual Effects Supervisor(Big X) 249 23000001
Mariko Sugawara Visual Effects Supervisor Assistant Digital Visual Effects Supervisor(Big X) 249 23000002
Kory Jones Visual Effects Supervisor (Reality Check Studios) 249 23000003
Hidekazu Kishimura Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Alison Savitch Visual Effects Producer (Reality Check Studios) 243 23000005
Kevin Soares Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000006
Yoshitaka Makigi Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Atsuko Murata Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Atsushi Shibata Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Kimiko Murai Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
Yoshiko Yasuoka Effects Coordinator Digital I/O Negative Coordinator(Big X) 120917 23000011
Shigenori Takekuma 3-D Artist 3D Digital Effects(Big X) 120965 23000012
Hitoshi Tsukada 3-D Artist 3D Digital Effects(Big X) 120965 23000013
Nobuya Ishida 2-D Artist 2D Digital Effects(Big X) 120987 23000014
Naoyasu Yutaka 2-D Artist 2D Digital Effects(Big X) 120987 23000015
Kiyotaka Taguchi 2-D Artist 2D Digital Effects(Big X) 120987 23000016
Kazumi Koshimura 2-D Artist 2D Digital Effects(Big X) 120987 23000017
Keita Nakayama 2-D Artist 2D Digital Effects(Big X) 120987 23000018
Masaki Sasae 2-D Artist 2D Digital Effects(Big X) 120987 23000019
Masako Adachi 2-D Artist 2D Digital Effects(Big X) 120987 23000020
Sachiho Kawashima 2-D Artist 2D Digital Effects(Big X) 120987 23000021
Kouichi Saito 2-D Artist 2D Digital Effects(Big X) 120987 23000022
Kuroudo Kikuchi 2-D Artist 2D Digital Effects(Big X) 120987 23000023
Kurando Mitsutake Assistant (to Mr. Matsumoto) 120820 25000001
Naoko Witmer Assistant (to Mr. Shimizu) 120820 25000002
Hiroko Stanhope Assistant (to Mr. Ichise) 120820 25000003
Aaron Lam Assistant (to Mr. Raimi) 120820 25000004
Shannon Luger Assistant (to Mr. Tapert) 120820 25000005
Alex Valhouli Assistant (to Mr. Drake) 120820 25000006
Mary Lee Assistant (to Mr. Kahane) 120820 25000007
Irene Young Assistant (to Mr. Lee and Mr. Davison) 120820 25000008
Naomi Hatta Assistant (to Mr. Kirk and Mr. Crevolo) 120820 25000009
Tsuzumi Takagi Assistant (to Mr. Fukushima) 120820 25000010
Mariko Nishizawa Assistant (to Mr. Bederman) 120820 25000011
Yuji Saito Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Satoshi Hashidate Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Mai Yamada Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Akiko Okada Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Katsuya Tsukui Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Mizuho Endo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Laura Cresswell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Jennifer Ladd Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Emilia Corbin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Adrian Patterson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Ryota Miyamoto Transportation n/a 120992 25000022
Takahiro Himeno Transportation n/a 120992 25000023
Shingo Inoue Transportation n/a 120992 25000024
Tatsuyoshi Dobashi Transportation n/a 120992 25000025
Hideki Iwamoto Transportation n/a 120992 25000026
Misa Sato Transportation n/a 120992 25000027
Keiji Harada Transportation n/a 120992 25000028
Tsuyoshi Niijima Transportation n/a 120992 25000029
Masami Okamoto Transportation n/a 120992 25000030
Tadashi Obara Transportation n/a 120992 25000031
Anna Zorina Stand-In n/a 121015 25000032
Reira Ogawa Stand-In n/a 121015 25000033
Hikaru Maniya Stand-In n/a 121015 25000034
Natalia Belanowich Stand-In n/a 121015 25000035
Kaytlyn Gilson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000036
Julia Smetankina Stand-In n/a 121015 25000037
Olga Tverdenko Stand-In n/a 121015 25000038
Tatyana Kuzkova Stand-In n/a 121015 25000039
Tanguy Auguste Stand-In n/a 121015 25000040
Manabu Maruta Stand-In n/a 121015 25000041
Yuki Ibayashi Stand-In n/a 121015 25000042
Chiemi Fujimura Stand-In n/a 121015 25000043
Soile Nishizawa Stand-In n/a 121015 25000044
Marc Jacobs Product Placement n/a 121058 26000001
Andrea Eisen Tutor n/a 121034 26000002
Yuki Saito Publicity EPK Crew 120789 29000001
Cid Swank Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000999
Synopsis
Aubrey Davis discovers from her bedridden mother, Mrs. Davis, that her sister Karen is in a hospital in Japan. She also finds out that Karen is under investigation for the death of her boyfriend in a fire she started in a house located in Tokyo. Since Mrs. Davis is too ill to make the trip, she asks Aubrey to go to Tokyo and bring her sister home. Shortly after Aubrey arrives in Tokyo, a reporter/photographer named Eason seeks her out--warning Aubrey that her sister, Karen, is in the thrall of something unseen and dangerous. Meanwhile, Allison attends an international school in Tokyo. Desperately trying to fit in with the school's "in" crowd, Vanessa and Miyuki, she is willing to do anything they ask to get in good with them--even if it means going into a mysterious burned-down house, which was the site of several unexplained murders and strange disappearances. In addition, the young introverted Jake isn't happy that his widowed father Bill is engaged to Trish. Still mourning the death of his mother, he cannot understand why his older sister Lacey gets on so well with their soon-to-be stepmother. Jake also doesn't understand why one of his next-door neighbors is being so elusive. It seems that everyone in his apartment building is acting stranger and stranger. One by one, they are infected by the malevolent curse known as "The Grudge," which is quickly moving out of the burned-down house in Tokyo and spreading to everyone who crosses its path.