Charlie Wilson's War (2007)

Charlie Wilson's War
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Period, Historical, Biopic, Satire
Keywords 1970s, 1980s, CIA, government
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Hanks Actor Charlie Wilson 1 1000001
Julia Roberts Actor Joanne Herring 1 1000002
Philip Hoffman Actor Gust Avrakotos 1 1000003
Amy Adams Actor Bonnie Bach 1 1000004
Shiri Appleby Actor Charlie's Angel 1 1000005
Cyia Batten Actor Stacy 1 1000006
P.J. Byrne Actor Jim Van Wagenen 1 1000007
Christopher Denham Actor Mike Vickers 1 1000008
Russell Edge Actor Agent Wells 1 1000009
Rizwan Manji Actor Colonel Mahmood 1 1000010
Brian Markinson Actor Paul Brown 1 1000011
Navid Negahban Actor Refugee Camp Translator 1 1000012
Om Puri Actor President Zia 1 1000013
Michael Spellman Actor Agent Patrick 1 1000014
Faran Tahir Actor Brigadier Rashid 1 1000015
Jud Tylor Actor Crystal Lee 1 1000016
Emily Blunt Actor Jane Liddle 1 1000017
Ken Stott Actor Zvi 1 1000018
John Slattery Actor Cravely 1 1000019
Denis O'Hare Actor Harold Holt 1 1000020
Mary Baker Actor Charlie's Angel 1 1000021
Ned Beatty Actor Doc Long 1 1000022
Terry Bozeman Actor CIA Award Presenter 1 1000023
Hilary Angelo Actor Kelly 1 1000024
Kirby Mitchell Actor Stoned Guy 1 1000025
Ed Regine Actor Limo Driver 1 1000026
Daniel Gold Actor Donnelly 1 1000027
Peter Gerety Actor Larry Liddle 1 1000028
Wynn Everett Actor Charlie's Angel 1 1000029
Rachel Nichols Actor Charlie's Angel 1 1000030
Thomas Crawford Actor Maintenance Man 1 1000031
Joe Roland Actor McGaffin 1 1000032
Patrika Darbo Actor Auctioneer 1 1000033
Amanda Loncar Actor Slave Girl 1 1000034
Salaheddine Benchegra Actor Pakistani Steward 1 1000035
Maurice Sherbanee Actor Refugee in Wheelchair 1 1000036
Salam Sangi Actor Refugee Building Wall 1 1000037
Mozhan Marno Actor Refugee Camp Translator 1 1000038
Habib Saba Actor Afghan Boy 1 1000039
Nadia Miller Actor Afghan Girl 1 1000040
Michelle Arthur Actor Refugee Camp Nurse 1 1000041
Shila Ommi Actor Refugee Mother 1 1000042
R Haley Actor Embassy Official 1 1000043
Joe Sikora Actor Chess Player 1 1000044
Patrick Bentley Actor Chess Player 1 1000045
Marc Pelina Actor Chess Player 1 1000046
Tracy Phillips Actor Belly Dancer 1 1000047
Ipale Actor Egyptian Defense Minister 1 1000048
Mary Bailey Actor Doc Long's Secretary 1 1000049
Trish Glenn Actor Joanne's Assistant 1 1000050
Ron Fassler Actor Mario 1 1000051
Enayat Delawary Actor Doc Long's Translator 1 1000052
Nancy Charles Actor Mrs. Long 1 1000053
Daston Kalili Actor Mujahideen Translator 1 1000054
Pasha Lychnikoff Actor Russian Helicopter Pilot 1 1000055
Levani Volokh Actor Russian Helicopter Pilot 1 1000056
Alexander Lvovsky Actor Russian Helicopter Pilot 1 1000057
Sammy Sheik Actor Stinger Mujahideen 1 1000058
Moneer Yaqubi Actor Stinger Mujahideen 1 1000059
Gabriel Justice Actor Stinger Mujahideen 1 1000060
Siyal Mohamad Actor Stinger Presenter 1 1000061
Quill Roberts Actor Stinger Presenter 1 1000062
Jim Jansen Actor Congressional Committee 1 1000063
Harry Murphy Actor Congressional Committee 1 1000064
Spencer Garrett Actor Congressional Committee 1 1000065
Kevin Cooney Actor Congressional Committee 1 1000066
Edward Hunt Actor Embassy Marine 1 1000067
Mike Nichols Director n/a 2 2000001
Tom Hanks Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gary Goetzman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Celia Costas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ryan Kavanaugh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Michael Haley Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Mary Bailey Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Edward Hunt Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Paul Levin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Aaron Sorkin Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000002
George Crile Source Material (from book: "Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History") 120786 4000003
Cristen Carr Strubbe Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Nigel Marchant Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Gregg Edler Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Antonie Douaihy Production Manager Supervising Production Manager 305 5000004
Michael Haley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Basil Grillo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mark Trapenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Matthew Heffernan Assistant Director Additional 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000008
Mohamed Nesrate Assistant Director 1st Assistant Director 163 5000009
Nathalie Vadim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Paul Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Mustapha Grumij Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Karim Doukkali Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Tarik Ben Ali Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
M'hammed Ouaglou Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000015
Amine Louadni Assistant Director 3rd Assistant Director 163 5000016
Chris Newman Assistant Director (Morocco 2nd Unit) 163 5000017
Noureddine Aberdine Assistant Director (Morocco 2nd Unit) 163 5000018
Lotfi Jaoui Assistant Director 3rd Assistant Director(Morocco 2nd Unit) 163 5000019
Rosemary Cremona Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000020
Brian Relyea Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000021
Eugene Davis Assistant Director Additional 2nd Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000022
Steve Moore Assistant Director Additional 2nd Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000023
Christophe Le Chanu Assistant Director Additional 2nd Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000024
John Panzarella Location Manager Supervising Location Manager 193 5000025
Chris Baugh Location Manager n/a 193 5000026
Leslie Thorson Location Manager Key Assistant Location Manager 193 5000027
Ted Alvarez Location Manager n/a 193 5000028
Josh Burns Location Manager n/a 193 5000029
Thierry Zemmour Location Manager n/a 193 5000030
Khalid Boulasri Location Manager n/a 193 5000031
Toufiq Abouobayd Location Manager n/a 193 5000032
Mary Bailey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000033
Minta Townshend Script Supervisor (Morocco 2nd Unit) 191 5000034
Benali Abdelkader Stage Manager Base Camp Manager 120797 5000035
Karim Abouobayd Project Manager Production Manager 120994 5000036
Michelle Brattson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000037
Hilde Odelga Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000038
Hind Hanif Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000039
Isobel Thomas Production Coordinator (Morocco 2nd Unit) 162 5000040
Lori Balton Location Scout n/a 311 5000041
Richard Klotz Location Scout n/a 311 5000042
Ernest Belding Location Scout n/a 311 5000043
Abderrafiq Najib Facilities Supervisor Facilities Assistant 120948 5000044
Chris Corrado DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000045
Jeffrey Caruso Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000046
Mohamed Atbir Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000047
Jonathan Houston Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000048
David Lyons Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000049
Zachary Kahn Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000050
Souheil Hallaoui Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000051
Abdelhadi Abdi Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000052
Mohamed Chrouate Assistant Location Manager (Morocco 2nd Unit) 194 5000053
Dan Gorman Assistant Location Manager Key Assistant Location Manager(Additional Photography) 194 5000054
Stephen Goldblatt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Trevor Coop Director of Photography (Morocco 2nd Unit) 120780 6000002
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
William Arnot Camera Operator B Camera Operator 239 6000004
David Hardberger Camera Operator (4Ward Productions) 239 6000005
Don Gray Camera Operator (4Ward Productions) 239 6000006
Peter Robertson Camera Operator C Camera Operator(Morocco 2nd Unit) 239 6000007
David Emmerichs Camera Operator B Camera Operator(Additional Photography) 239 6000008
William Barber Camera Operator C Camera Operator(Additional Photography) 239 6000009
William Arnot Steadicam Operator Steadicam 232 6000010
David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator Steadicam(Additional Photography) 232 6000011
Dennis Seawright Assistant Camera First Assistant A Camera 233 6000012
Shawn Landis Assistant Camera Second Assistant A Camera 233 6000013
Erik Brown Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000014
Starrs McBurney Assistant Camera Second Assistant B Camera 233 6000015
Graham Martyr Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera(Morocco 2nd Unit) 233 6000016
Sacha Jones Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera(Morocco 2nd Unit) 233 6000017
Said Lagbouri Assistant Camera (Morocco 2nd Unit) 233 6000018
Dominic Napolitano Assistant Camera 1st Assistant B Camera(Additional Photography) 233 6000019
Jacqueline Nivens Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant B Camera(Additional Photography) 233 6000020
Robert Heine Assistant Camera 1st Assistant C Camera(Additional Photography) 233 6000021
Jodi Tripi Video Playback Video Clip Reacher 505 6000022
Aashish Gandhi Video Playback 24 Frame Video Playback Operator 505 6000023
Bradford Ralston Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000024
Youssef Mohattane Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Morocco 2nd Unit) 120899 6000025
Liz Radley Video Video & Computer Graphics Supervisor 120800 6000026
Randy Offer Projectionist n/a 121104 6000027
Francois Duhamel Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000028
Michael Cahoon Loader n/a 120956 6000029
Iain Mckay Loader C Camera Clapper Loader(Morocco 2nd Unit) 120956 6000030
Rawdon Hayne Focus Puller C Camera Focus Puller(Morocco 2nd Unit) 332 6000031
Jeff Comfort Film Lab Gyrohead Tech 120850 6000032
Steve Scott Color Timer DI Color Timer 120921 6000033
Steve Sheriden Color Timer n/a 120921 6000034
Fouad Bourbouh Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000035
John Bloom Editor n/a 172 7000001
Antonia Van Drimmelen Editor n/a 172 7000002
Bill Henry Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Michael Pasqualone Editorial Assistant Editorial Apprentice 120855 7000005
Kathy Lacommare Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Beatrice Sisul Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Andrew Buckland Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Joel Hirsch Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Shelby Siegel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Steven Trapani Apprentice Editor Editorial Apprentice(Additional Photography) 121012 7000011
James Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sally Stevens Music Hollywood Film Choral 120781 8000002
Adam Michalak Music Scoring Crew 120781 8000003
Mark Eshelman Music Scoring Crew 120781 8000004
Dave Marquette Music Scoring Crew 120781 8000005
Julianne McCormack Music Scoring Crew 120781 8000006
Eddie Delena Music Rhythm Recorder 120781 8000007
Ry Cooder Music Arranger Arranger("This Little Light Of Mine") 121019 8000008
Delphine Robertson Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000009
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Nancy Allen Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
John Carbonara Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Deva Anderson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
Jeff Atmajian Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000014
Brad Dechter Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000015
Pete Anthony Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000016
Richard Grant Original Music Digital Orchestral Timings 120838 8000017
Grant Gershon Original Music Orchestra and Choir Conductor 120838 8000018
Erik Swanson Recording Digital Recordist 120578 8000019
Greg Loskorn Score Mixing Scoring Crew 120927 8000020
Shawn Murphy Score Recording Score Recording/Mixing 120840 8000021
Rod Temperton Song ("Stomp") 120859 8000022
Louis Johnson Song ("Stomp") 120859 8000023
George Johnson Song ("Stomp") 120859 8000024
The Brothers Johnson Song ("Stomp") 120859 8000025
Chip Taylor Song ("Angel Of The Morning") 120859 8000026
Speedy West Song ("Opus 1") 120859 8000027
Ernesto Lecuona Song ("Siboney") 120859 8000028
E. Prion Song ("Pakistan Marketplace") 120859 8000029
O. Prion Song ("Pakistan Marketplace") 120859 8000030
Shai Hadad Song ("Israeli Cafe, No.3") 120859 8000031
Donna Summer Song ("Bad Girls") 120859 8000032
Joe Esposito Song ("Bad Girls") 120859 8000033
Edward Hokenson Song ("Bad Girls") 120859 8000034
Bruce Sudano Song ("Bad Girls") 120859 8000035
David Bowie Song ("Let's Dance") 120859 8000036
Mabel Brown Song ("Boogie Woogie Santa Claus") 120859 8000037
Eddie DeLange Song ("Solitude") 120859 8000038
Duke Ellington Song ("Solitude") 120859 8000039
Irving Mills Song ("Solitude") 120859 8000040
George Brown Song ("Ladies Night") 120859 8000041
Robert Bell Song ("Ladies Night") 120859 8000042
Ronald Bell Song ("Ladies Night") 120859 8000043
James Taylor Song ("Ladies Night") 120859 8000044
Earl Toon Song ("Ladies Night") 120859 8000045
Dennis Thomas Song ("Ladies Night") 120859 8000046
Claydes Smith Song ("Ladies Night") 120859 8000047
Meekaaeel Muhammad Song n/a 120859 8000048
Valerie Johnson Song ("Stomp") 120859 8000049
Barry White Song Performer ("Never, Never Gonna Give You Up") 120788 8000050
Juice Newton Song Performer ("Angel Of The Morning") 120788 8000051
Jimmy Bryant Song Performer ("Opus 1") 120788 8000052
O. Prion Song Performer ("Pakistan Marketplace") 120788 8000054
E. Prion Song Performer ("Pakistan Marketplace") 120788 8000055
Shai Hadad Song Performer ("Israeli Cafe, No.3") 120788 8000056
Donna Summer Song Performer ("Bad Girls") 120788 8000057
David Bowie Song Performer ("Let's Dance") 120788 8000058
Charles Brown Song Performer ("Boogie Woogie Santa Claus") 120788 8000059
Duke Ellington Song Performer ("Solitude") 120788 8000060
Mavis Staples Song Performer ("This Little Light Of Mine") 120788 8000062
Victor Kempster Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nancy Haigh Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Leah Palen Set Decorator Set Decoration Coordinator 165 9000003
Alessandra Querzola Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Brad Ricker Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Luke Freeborn Art Director Assistant Art Director 183 9000006
Marco Trentini Art Director Supervising Art Director 183 9000007
Maria Barbasso Art Director n/a 183 9000008
Alexandro Santucci Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000009
Carlo Avvisato Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Ourssel El Kilali Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Jaouad Rehaoui Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Radouane Izzahir Swing Gang n/a 434 9000013
Fabrizio Bianchi Swing Gang n/a 434 9000014
Mauro Masotti Swing Gang n/a 434 9000015
Joshua Lusby Set Designer n/a 202 9000016
Sara Philpott Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Anthony Klaiman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Jack Blanchard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Adam Kirby Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Eric Hill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000021
Mark Green Set Dresser n/a 197 9000022
Nashon Petrushkin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000023
Ely Vegh Set Dresser n/a 197 9000024
Kevan Webber Set Dresser n/a 197 9000025
Jon Nicholson Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000026
Soufiane Ousaadi Set Dresser Standby Set Dressing 197 9000027
Jamal Kassimi Set Dresser Standby Set Dressing 197 9000028
Tarik Amchemar Set Dresser Standby Set Dressing 197 9000029
Driss Bentabia Painter n/a 200 9000030
Mustapha Gamane Painter n/a 200 9000031
Mark Weissenfluh Leadman n/a 433 9000032
Pasquale Avvisato Leadman n/a 433 9000033
Mohamed Janah Leadman Assistant Leadman 433 9000034
Michelle Moen Illustrator Concept Illustrator(Whodoo EFX) 600 9000035
Scott Lukowski Illustrator (Additional Photography) 600 9000036
Jeffrey Brown Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000037
Scott Jones Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000038
David Milstien Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000039
Lonnie Haspel Gang Boss Laborer Gangboss 121117 9000040
Johnny Morales Gang Boss Laborer Gangboss 121117 9000041
William Barrett Gang Boss Laborer Gangboss 121117 9000042
Ruben Abarca Dresser Drapery Foreman 120967 9000043
Aziz Rafiq Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000044
Dean Wolcott Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000045
Antonio Tarolla Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000046
Adrian Gorton Assistant Art Director (Additional Photography) 315 9000047
Charlotte Raybourn Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000048
Tony Buccola Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000049
Ellen Lewis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Sarah Kliban Casting (San Francisco) 179 10000003
Saad Fekhari Casting n/a 179 10000004
Terri Taylor Casting Additional Principal Casting(Additional Photography) 179 10000005
Geoffrey Miclat Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Christina Mullin Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Rich King Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Deedra Ricketts Extras Casting Extras Casting: Refugee Camp(Additional Photography) 120851 10000009
Kathy Nelson Music Executive Executive in Charge of Music(for Universal Pictures) 121033 11000005
Grant Shaffer Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Joanne Herring Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Jere Dyk Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
George Crile Technical Advisor Technical Consultant 537 12000004
Cale Wilbanks Research Art Research Coordinator 458 12000005
Priscilla Elliott Research Researcher 458 12000006
Luke Bittel Research Researcher 458 12000007
Enayat Delawary Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000008
Mir Sadat Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000009
Toufiq Tulsiram Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000010
Fahim Fazli Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000011
Elena Baranova Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000012
Milt Bearden Advisor CIA Adviser 120821 12000013
Harry Humphires Advisor Military Advisor 120821 12000014
Colonel Bekkouri Advisor Military Advisor 120821 12000015
Judy Brown Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000016
Laura Gray Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000017
Enayat Delawary Translator Key Translator 741 12000018
Mir Sadat Translator n/a 741 12000019
Toufiq Tulsiram Translator n/a 741 12000020
Fahim Fazli Translator n/a 741 12000021
Elena Baranova Translator n/a 741 12000022
Robert Wojewodski Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000001
Dana Schondelmeyer Costume Coordinator Assistant Costume Coordinator 120971 13000002
Albert Wolsky Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Susan Kowarsh-Hall Costume Designer Assistant Costume Designer 169 13000004
Bob Morgan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Wyatt Bartlett Costumer (to Mr. Hanks) 120880 13000006
Francisca Vega-Buck Costumer (to Ms. Roberts) 120880 13000007
Sabrina Calley Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Susan Kistler Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Chris Newlander Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Pablo Borges Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
John Wright Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Antonio Almaraz Costumer n/a 120880 13000013
Shannon Iarossi Costumer n/a 120880 13000014
Andrea Knaub Costumer n/a 120880 13000015
Juan Lopez Costumer n/a 120880 13000016
Austin Myers Costumer n/a 120880 13000017
Timothy Wegman Costumer n/a 120880 13000018
Barbara Scott Costumer n/a 120880 13000019
Cheri Reed Costumer n/a 120880 13000020
Hassan Taghriti Costumer Key Costumer 120880 13000021
Zakia Essouci Costumer Assistant Key Costumer 120880 13000022
Abdelilah Bidari Costumer n/a 120880 13000023
Mohamed Rai Costumer n/a 120880 13000024
Jamal Harrak Costumer n/a 120880 13000025
Najat Badi Costumer n/a 120880 13000026
Hnya Janah Costumer n/a 120880 13000027
Samira Bejjoudi Costumer n/a 120880 13000028
Samira Abdoune Costumer n/a 120880 13000029
Said Ayyar Costumer n/a 120880 13000030
Mohamed Bougati Costumer n/a 120880 13000031
Fatima Mellouk Costumer n/a 120880 13000032
Jennifer Nunez Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000033
Vivian Pavlos Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000034
Gary Lane Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000035
Maggie Walsh Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000036
Tracey Millar Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000037
Steve Hyams Costumes Costume Dresser 120828 13000038
Erich Muller Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000039
Janice Alexander Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000040
Hiba Hassani Hair (Morocco 2nd Unit) 120794 13000041
Karen Asano-Myers Hair Hair Department Head(Additional Photography) 120794 13000042
Joy Zapata Hair Hair Department Head(Additional Photography) 120794 13000043
Emanuel Millar Hair Stylist (to Tom Hanks) 120799 13000044
Kimberley Spiteri Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000045
Terry Baliel Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000046
Donna Anderson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000047
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Stylist (to Ms. Roberts) 120799 13000048
Salima Dahhou Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000049
Khadija Ailoul Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000050
Karima Ibartillou Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000051
Rkia Bourragat Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000052
Hamdan Malika Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000053
Nabila Hassani Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000054
Malika Aouis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000055
Sacha Quarles Hair Stylist Hairstylist to Mr. Hanks(Additional Photography) 120799 13000056
Bonnie Clevering Hair Stylist Hairstylist to Ms. Roberts(Additional Photography) 120799 13000057
Jerry DeCarlo Hair Stylist Hairstylist to Mr. Hoffman(Additional Photography) 120799 13000058
Phillip Carreon Hair Stylist Style Consultant to Ms. Phillips(Additional Photography) 120799 13000059
Chic Gennarelli Key Costumer n/a 351 13000060
Linda Henrikson Key Costumer n/a 351 13000061
Luisa Abel Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000062
Nazha Aouis Makeup (Morocco 2nd Unit) 353 13000063
Majdouline Remmal Makeup (Morocco 2nd Unit) 353 13000064
Douglas Noe Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000065
Rick Sharp Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000066
Vivian Baker Makeup Artist (to Mr. Hanks) 120801 13000067
Richard Dean Makeup Artist (to Ms. Roberts) 120801 13000068
Bouchra Sakhi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000069
Zhor Bennani Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000070
Siham Ichioui Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000071
Siham Dahhou Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000072
Laila Khyate Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000073
Aicha El Meziane Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000074
Maggie Elliott Makeup Artist (Additional Photography) 120801 13000075
Joel Harlow Makeup Artist Prosthetics Makeup Artist(Additional Photography) 120801 13000076
Francesca Tolot Makeup Artist Makeup Artist to Ms. Phillips(Additional Photography) 120801 13000077
Polly Earnshaw Makeup Supervisor Crowd Makeup Supervisor 517 13000078
Conor O'Sullivan Makeup Supervisor Prosthetic Makeup Supervisor 517 13000079
Audrey Doyle Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Makeup Artist 120936 13000080
Rob Trenton Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Makeup Artist 120936 13000081
Susan O'Sullivan Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Makeup Artist 120936 13000082
Audrey Doyle Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetics Makeup Artist(Additional Photography) 120936 13000083
Robert Moore Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000084
Elizabeth Frank Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000085
Sonny Merritt Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000086
Shelli Nishino Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000087
Michael Welch Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000088
Kelly Porter Set Costumer (Additional Photography) 121008 13000089
Tim Wonsik Set Costumer (Additional Photography) 121008 13000090
Idriss Bayoussef Tailor n/a 120990 13000091
Deborah Wallach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Branka Mrkic-Tana ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Carl Fischer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
George Lara Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000004
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Heather Gross Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Noureddine Zaoui Sound Assistant Sound 120816 14000009
Christopher Atkinson Sound Sound Maintenance(Morocco 2nd Unit) 120816 14000010
Alexa Zimmerman Sound Editor Assistant Sound Editor 229 14000011
Paloma Mele Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Dave Corcoran Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000013
Allan Zaleski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000015
Chris Joyce Sound Mixer (Morocco 2nd Unit) 230 14000016
Ron Bochar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
George Kallimanis Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Ignacio Woolfolk Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Philip Noble Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Jaime Heintz Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
William Gilleran Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Danny Andres Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000006
Rick Johnson Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000007
Mark Mele Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000008
James Barrett Rigging Gaffer (Additional Photography) 120937 15000009
Curtis King Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Patrick George Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
Travis Panarisi Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000012
Jon Newell Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000013
Jerardo Gomez Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000014
Chris Bernal Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000015
Ken Mann Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000016
Rick Rader Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000017
Charlie Saldana Key Grip n/a 263 15000018
Brad Heiner Key Grip (4Ward Productions) 263 15000019
Peter Myslowski Key Grip (Morocco 2nd Unit) 263 15000020
Craig Garfield Grip n/a 365 15000021
Jerry Deats Grip n/a 365 15000022
Christopher Striepeke Grip n/a 365 15000023
Andrew Taylor Grip n/a 365 15000024
T Scaringi Grip n/a 365 15000025
Bruce Spellman Grip n/a 365 15000026
Abdelaziz Bizzi Grip n/a 365 15000027
Driss Bizzi Grip n/a 365 15000028
Abdelilah Tafali Grip n/a 365 15000029
Rachid Laarassi Grip n/a 365 15000030
Hicham Tamaoui Grip n/a 365 15000031
Kamaleddine Talmi Grip n/a 365 15000032
Omar Jyad Grip n/a 365 15000033
Khalid Haberraih Grip n/a 365 15000034
Luke Myslowski Grip (Morocco 2nd Unit) 365 15000035
Mohamed Amrani Grip (Morocco 2nd Unit) 365 15000036
Mustapha El Idrissi Grip (Morocco 2nd Unit) 365 15000037
Alan Coates Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000038
Colin Campbell Gaffer n/a 268 15000039
Mike Stockton Gaffer (4Ward Productions) 268 15000040
Steve Costello Gaffer n/a 268 15000041
Eddie Knight Gaffer (Morocco 2nd Unit) 268 15000042
Salim Bensrhir Electrician n/a 450 15000043
James Barrett Electrician n/a 450 15000044
Russell Ayer Electrician n/a 450 15000045
Niles McElroy Electrician n/a 450 15000046
Jon McNulty Electrician n/a 450 15000047
Abdelilah Larhrissi Electrician Head Electrician 450 15000048
David Moore Electrician n/a 450 15000049
Mohamed Mkhantar Electrician n/a 450 15000050
Mohamed Sahoul Electrician n/a 450 15000051
Samir Taghi Electrician n/a 450 15000052
Lahcen Slimani Electrician n/a 450 15000053
Tahar Ajoualil Electrician n/a 450 15000054
Hamid Jerrar Electrician n/a 450 15000055
Lahbib Laoudi Electrician n/a 450 15000056
Soufiane Berrada Electrician n/a 450 15000057
Jamie Knight Electrician (Morocco 2nd Unit) 450 15000058
Abdellatif El Ansary Electrician (Morocco 2nd Unit) 450 15000059
Rachid Mountacer Electrician (Morocco 2nd Unit) 450 15000060
Said Slimani Electrician (Morocco 2nd Unit) 450 15000061
Abdelkebir Cherkaoui Electrician (Morocco 2nd Unit) 450 15000062
Mohamed Baykandarn Electrician (Morocco 2nd Unit) 450 15000063
James Wickman Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000064
Mark Wojciechowski Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000065
Dan Blundy Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000066
Peggy Names Cable Operator Cable Utility 120964 15000067
Doug Wall Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000068
Erik Bernstein Best Boy n/a 120885 15000069
Chris Warren Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000070
Hilary Klym Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Grip 120885 15000071
Michael Goosen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rudy Coblentz Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000002
Denyse Rossi Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Joshua Deceuster Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000004
Sana Kilali Accountant n/a 120802 16000005
Katy Tatian-Genovese Accountant Payroll(Additional Photography) 120802 16000006
Cynthia Phillips Post-Production Accountant Post Production Accountant 120979 16000007
Jim DeMarco Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Lynda Shapiro Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Steven Golebiowski Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000010
Mike MacCuish Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000011
Ann Wiggins Assistant Accountant Payroll Assistant 120950 16000012
Rachel Welch Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000013
Majid Balafrej Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000014
Aziz Bousfiha Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000015
Fatima Robinson Choreographer (Additional Photography) 120803 17000001
Jason Lester Choreographer Assistant Choreographer(Additional Photography) 120803 17000002
Pleasant Gehman Choreographer Assistant Choreographer(Additional Photographer) 120803 17000003
Karima Ngadi Pyrotechnics n/a 121027 19000001
Jorge Casares Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Jordi Casares Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Katia Fernandez Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Angel Gomez Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Justo Usin Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jerome Losson Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Philippe Losson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
William Berloni Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Kathy Helmke Animal Trainer (Dogs) 120962 20000002
Todd Forsberg Animal Trainer Head Animal Trainer(Additional Photographer) 120962 20000003
Robert Cox Animal Trainer (Cats) 120962 20000004
Joel Proust Animal Services Animal Handler 121036 20000005
Franco Fabietti Carpenter Carpenter Foreman 529 21000001
Francesco Valento Carpenter Carpenter Foreman 529 21000002
Fernando Valento Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Gary Coelho Construction Foreman Laborer Foreman 277 21000004
Glenn Braun Construction Foreman Laborer Foreman 277 21000005
Gary Metzen Construction Foreman Laborer Foreman 277 21000006
Mark McGraudy Construction Foreman Laborer Foreman 277 21000007
Sebastian Milito Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
Laura Bagano Craft Service Key Craft Service 120903 22000001
Monique Drumheller Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Mario Gonzalez Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Peter Titterrell Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Richard Edlund Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Helena Packer-Burnson Visual Effects Supervisor (Whodoo EFX) 249 23000002
Robert Skotak Visual Effects Supervisor (4Ward Productions) 249 23000003
Andy Williams Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Liz Ralston Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000005
Eileen Godoy Visual Effects Producer DI Producer 243 23000006
Kim Doyle Visual Effects Producer (Whodoo EFX) 243 23000007
Sarah Paul Visual Effects Producer (Whodoo EFX) 243 23000008
Elaine Edford Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(4Ward Productions) 243 23000009
Paul Taglianetti Visual Effects Producer (4Ward Productions) 243 23000010
Martha Pike Visual Effects Editor DI Editor 614 23000011
Chris Walkowiak Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000012
Roger Lifsey Special Effects Foreman SPFX Rigging Foreman 250 23000013
Sarah Vinson Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000014
Dennis Skotak Visual Effects VFX Director of Photography(4Ward Productions) 419 23000015
Jason Dodd Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000016
Robert Wilcox Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000017
Gene Rizzarodi Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000018
Eduardo Lozano Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000019
Wayne Eaton Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000020
Rick Figalan Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000021
Charles Price Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000022
Lynn Garrido Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000023
Ivan Drehspul Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000024
Nicole Montemayor Special Effects Technician Production & Technical Support(Whodoo EFX) 242 23000025
Norman Baillie Special Effects Technician Senior SPFX Technician 242 23000026
Shaun Rutter Special Effects Technician Senior SPFX Technician 242 23000027
Alistair Williams Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000028
Subusiso Nkosi Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000029
Doctor David Mahlangu Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000030
Caimin Bourne Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000031
Wesley Barnard Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000032
Mohammed Aqermim Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000033
El Tib Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000034
abdelhak srhiri Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000035
John Hartigan Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000036
Gary Bierend Special Effects SPFX Prop Shop Foreman 168 23000037
Beverly Hartigan Special Effects SPFX Purchaser 168 23000038
Richard Helmer Special Effects (4Ward Productions) 168 23000039
John Zeigler Special Effects (4Ward Productions) 168 23000040
Mustapha Steila Special Effects SPFX Buyer 168 23000041
Eric Allard Special Effects Special Effects Foreman(Additional Photography) 168 23000042
Randall Balsmeyer Titles Title Designer(Big Film Design) 120825 23000043
David Webb Software Engineer Digital Engineer(Whodoo EFX) 121071 23000044
Jim Towler Modelmaker Model Builder(4Ward Productions) 120919 23000045
Jim Davidson Modelmaker Model Builder(4Ward Productions) 120919 23000046
Lou Zutavern Modelmaker Model Builder(4Ward Productions) 120919 23000047
Darren Kiner Main Title Design Lighting TD(Whodoo EFX) 120925 23000048
Martin Charles Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000049
Roger Kupelian Digital Effects Artist Digital Matte Artist(Whodoo EFX) 120960 23000050
David Alexander Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Whodoo EFX) 120960 23000051
Keith Yakouboff Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Whodoo EFX) 120960 23000052
Eric Bruno Compositing Supervisor Lead Flame Compositor(Whodoo EFX) 120928 23000053
Janice Lee Compositing Supervisor Lead Flame Compositor(Whodoo EFX) 120928 23000054
Mike Saz Compositing Supervisor Lead Flame Compositor(Whodoo EFX) 120928 23000055
Marla Carter Compositing Supervisor Flame Compositor(Whodoo EFX) 120928 23000056
Yoshiko Hirata Compositing Supervisor Flame Compositor(Whodoo EFX) 120928 23000057
Joe Morrison Compositing Supervisor Flame Compositor(Whodoo EFX) 120928 23000058
Terry Shigemitsu CG Supervisor (Whodoo EFX) 779 23000059
Leigh Rens Animator (Whodoo EFX) 483 23000060
Randy Eriksen Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Curt Corbitt Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000002
Monica Castro Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000003
Gloria Murphy Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000004
Dana McCall Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000005
Clayton Cogswell Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000006
Trish Glenn Property Master n/a 120805 24000007
Sebastiano Murer Property Master Assistant Prop Master 120805 24000008
Antonio Fraulo Props Prop Master 120817 24000009
Mostapha Haouas Props Standby Props 120817 24000010
Tommy Dunne Props Armourer 120817 24000011
Steve Cummings Props Armourer 120817 24000012
Daniel Bacciu Props Stand-by Props(Morocco 2nd Unit) 120817 24000013
Paige Augustine Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000014
Tinker Linville Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000015
Colleen O'Donnell Assistant (to Mr. Nichols) 120820 25000001
Tory Haljun Assistant (to Mr. Goetzman) 120820 25000002
Julie Lawrence Assistant (to Mr. Goetzman) 120820 25000003
Sooki Raphael Assistant (to Mr. Hanks) 120820 25000004
Allison Diamond Assistant (to Mr. Hanks) 120820 25000005
Kathryn Moise Assistant (to Ms. Costas) 120820 25000006
Lauren Lohman Assistant (to Mr. Sorkin) 120820 25000007
Housna Choukri Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000008
Elizabeth Camp Production Assistant Fitting Production Assistant 275 25000009
Cindy Miller Production Assistant (4Ward Productions) 275 25000010
Magic Ellingson Production Assistant (4Ward Productions) 275 25000011
Rachid Douha Production Assistant (Morocco 2nd Unit) 275 25000012
Abdellatif Jarna Production Assistant (Morocco 2nd Unit) 275 25000013
Randy Cantor Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Jalal Aziz Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Daniel Brown Transportation Captain Facility Vehicles Captain 272 25000016
Omar Driouche Transportation Captain (Morocco 2nd Unit) 272 25000017
Cesar Angobaldo Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000018
Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Mindi Martinez Transportation Coordinator Transportation Office Coordinator 271 25000020
Hicham Regragui Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Steve Lamonby Transportation Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 271 25000022
Joey Freitas Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator(Additional Photographer) 271 25000023
sarah dorman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000024
Daniel Murray Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Matt Rawls Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Jason Kumalo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Brandy Pollard Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Andrea Lewis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Ash Carter Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Kevin Berlandi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Antonie Douaihy Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000032
Nick Rufca Production Secretary n/a 367 25000033
Saadia Aalami Production Secretary n/a 367 25000034
Kirk Worley Production Asset Representative 120824 25000035
Mohamed Mahdichi Office Runner Runner 120988 25000036
Najib Bachar Office Runner Runner 120988 25000037
Beau Foster Office Production Assistant Key Production Office Assistant 120909 25000038
Miles Bentley Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000039
Clinton Childress Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000040
Charlotte Rapak Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000041
Mounsef Belam Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000042
Hassan Khyam Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000043
Ferguson Reid Medic Set Medic 120966 25000044
Mustapha Oikil Medic n/a 120966 25000045
Houda Jabrane Medic n/a 120966 25000046
Peyton Kirkpatrick Driver (for Mr. Nichols) 273 25000047
Paulie DiCocco Driver (for Mr. Hanks) 273 25000048
Ann Gray Coordinator Post Production Coordinator 528 25000049
Nick Jordan Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000050
Robert Johnson Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 528 25000051
Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Charlie Wilson was a bachelor congressman from Texas who had a habit of showing up in hot tubs with strippers and cocaine. His "Good Time Charlie" exterior, however, masked an extraordinary mind, a deep sense of patriotism and a passion for the underdog, and in the early 1980s the underdog was Afghanistan--which had just been brutally invaded by the Russians. Charlie's longtime friend and patron and sometime lover was Joanne Herring, one of the wealthiest women in Texas and a virulent anti-communist. Believing the American response to the Russian invasion was anemic at best, she prods Charlie into doing more for the Mujahideen (Afghan freedom fighters). Charlie's partner in this uphill endeavor is CIA Agent Gust Avrakotos, a blue-collar operative in a company of Ivy League blue bloods. Together, the three of them--Charlie, Joanne and Gust--travel the world to form unlikely alliances among the Pakistanis, Israelis, Egyptians, arms dealers, law makers and a belly dancer. Their success was remarkable. Funding for covert operations against the Soviets went from $5 million to $1 billion annually. The Red Army retreated out of Afghanistan. When asked how a group of peasants was able to deliver such a decisive blow to the army of a superpower, Pakistani President Mohammad Zia ul-Haq responded simply, "Charlie did it."