Spinning Into Butter (2009)

Spinning Into Butter
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 26mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords college, race relations, stage play, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sarah Parker Actor Sarah Daniels 1 1000001
Mykelti Williamson Actor Aaron Carmichael 1 1000002
Beau Bridges Actor Dean Burton Strauss 1 1000003
Miranda Richardson Actor Dean Catherine Kenney 1 1000004
James Rebhorn Actor President Winston Garvey 1 1000005
Victor Rasuk Actor Patrick Chibas 1 1000006
Paul James Actor Simon Brick 1 1000007
Richard Riehle Actor Paul Meyers 1 1000008
Becky Baker Actor Ruby 1 1000009
Jake Smith Actor Jason 1 1000010
Daniel Gold Actor Nathan 1 1000011
Peter Friedman Actor Jay Salter 1 1000012
Jessi Campbell Actor Lindsey 1 1000013
Emma Myles Actor Anika 1 1000014
Enver Gjokaj Actor Greg Sullivan 1 1000015
DeWanda Wise Actor Claudia Thompson 1 1000016
Jimonn Cole Actor Tyler Hogan 1 1000017
George Merritt Actor Chaplain Eugene Scott 1 1000018
Linda Powell Actor Ellen Jenkins 1 1000019
Besty Beutler Actor Lee 1 1000020
Harry Zittel Actor Reid 1 1000021
Woody Boley Actor Sam 1 1000022
Joel Johnstone Actor Eric Aller 1 1000023
Sophia Chang Actor Masako 1 1000024
Michelle Beck Actor Sasha 1 1000025
Genevieve Elam Actor Rita Chambers 1 1000026
Matt Servitto Actor Mike Olsen 1 1000027
Jennifer Rapp Actor Lori 1 1000028
Catherine Crier Actor Herself 1 1000029
Utkarsh Ambudkar Actor Nick 1 1000030
Maggie Moore Actor Bartender 1 1000031
Daniel O'Brien Actor Townie One 1 1000032
Matt Blumm Actor Townie Two 1 1000033
Kelly Taffe Actor Reporter #1 1 1000034
John Scherer Actor Reporter #2 1 1000035
Zach Wegner Actor Deadhead #1 1 1000036
Susan Wilder Actor CNN Reporter 1 1000037
Lem Dunnigan Actor Male Student #1 1 1000038
Bambadjan Bamba Actor Male Student #2 1 1000039
Tracee Beazer Actor Female Student #1 1 1000040
Orlagh Cassidy Actor CNN Reporter 1 1000041
Steven Roe Actor Lloyd Elkins 1 1000042
Mark Brokaw Director n/a 2 2000001
Sarah Parker Producer n/a 3 3000001
Norman Twain Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lou Pitt Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ryan Howe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Mark Davis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Roger Howe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Nicolas Stiliadis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Wayne Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Maynard Howe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Maureen Howe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Daniel Hank Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Sophie Waterhouse Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Timothy Bird Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Rebecca Gilman Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Doug Atchison Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
D Gilles Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000003
Rebecca Gilman Source Material (from play: "Spinning Into Butter") 120786 4000004
Daniel Hank Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Emily Davis Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Teo Dobrovolskis Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Timothy Bird Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Joan Bostwick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jason Ivey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Aaron Forste Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000007
Kipp Christiansen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Joan Bostwick Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000009
Doug Webster Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000010
Sarah Connors Post-Production Supervisor (Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 120796 5000011
Nathan Gendzier Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Julie Solomon Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Al Nolan-Cohn Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Robin Squibb Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Mary Donovan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Robin Sheridan Location Scout Scout 311 5000017
Heath Mensher Location Scout Scout 311 5000018
Lisa Sardinas Location Scout Scout 311 5000019
Hanna Levy Location Scout Scout 311 5000020
John Thomas Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Caracciolo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
David Dunlap Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000003
Michael Caracciolo Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ken Ferris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Michael O'Shea Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Joseph Collins Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Matt Flannery Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Christopher Green Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Nate Havens Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Jim Belletier Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Benjamin Dailey Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Dave June Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Pete Picchietti Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000014
Larry Houston Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000015
Mark Schwartzbard Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000016
Eric Liebowitz Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000017
Tim Ross Loader n/a 120956 6000018
Quenell Jones Loader n/a 120956 6000019
Tricia Chiarenza Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
Suzy Elmiger Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Anton Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Irene Kassow Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Mark Davis Original Score Original Score Producer 120839 8000001
Lou Thomas Recording Music Recording Engineer(Steakhouse Recording Studios) 120578 8000002
Brent Woods Recording Music Recording Engineer(Steakhouse Recording Studios) 120578 8000003
Brent Woods Song ("Sweet Thang") 120859 8000004
Brent Woods Song ("The Game") 120859 8000005
Brent Woods Song ("Camouflage") 120859 8000006
Brent Woods Song ("Higher") 120859 8000007
Brent Woods Song ("Runnin' Around") 120859 8000008
Mark Davis Song ("Big Butt Woman") 120859 8000009
Lou Thomas Song ("Give it to You") 120859 8000010
Rodney Mitchell Song ("Give it to You") 120859 8000011
Kenyoun Wilson Song ("Give it to You") 120859 8000012
Raymond Cruz Song ("Give it to You") 120859 8000013
Gerald Johnson Song ("Give it to You") 120859 8000014
Storm Howe Song ("American Pie") 120859 8000015
Ryan Howe Song ("American Pie") 120859 8000016
Lou Thomas Song ("My Turn") 120859 8000017
Rodney Mitchell Song ("My Turn") 120859 8000018
Kenyoun Wilson Song ("My Turn") 120859 8000019
Raymond Cruz Song ("My Turn") 120859 8000020
Gerald Johnson Song ("My Turn") 120859 8000021
Michael Shaw Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rich Devine Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Randall Richards Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Cory Parker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Mary Prlain Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Dan Fisher Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Gerry DeLongis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Michael Newport Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Michelle Mayas Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000009
Katie Kemsley Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Dave Reardon Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Peter Allburn Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000012
Michelle Schluter Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
James Younis Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000014
Betty Murphy Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000015
Daniel Swee Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Zoe Rotter Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Karen Etcoff Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Deborah Hecht Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Bobby Tilley Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Laura Cunningham Bauer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Mei Coxe Costumer (for Sarah Jessica Parker) 120880 13000003
John Curtin Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Lizz Scalice Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Mandy Lyons Hair Stylist (for Sarah Jessica Parker) 120799 13000006
Persefone Karakosta Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Nuria Sitja Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Laura Downing Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Amy Burt Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Gina Alfano ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Greg Jefferson ADR Mixer (Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 227 14000002
Devon Bowman ADR Mixer (Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 227 14000003
Trevor Sperry ADR Mixer (Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 227 14000004
Trevor Jolly ADR Supervisor Sound and ADR Supervisor(Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 219 14000005
Sylvia Menno ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Mary Porto ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Michael Wetherwax ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 120939 14000008
Lawrence Herman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Stuart Deutsch Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Ryan Collison Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000011
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Eric Hoeschen Foley Artist (Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 223 14000013
Nancy Parker Foley Artist (Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 223 14000014
Sanaa Cannella Foley Artist (Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 223 14000015
David Wahnon Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Roberto Dominguez Foley Mixer (Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 224 14000017
Patricio Libenson Foley Mixer (Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 224 14000018
Samuel Lehmer Rerecording Mixer (Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 120856 14000019
Jason Brennan Rerecording Mixer (Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 120856 14000020
Paul Cote Sound Utility 120816 14000021
Bob Heim Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Mandell Winter Sound Effects Editor (Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 327 14000024
Anthony Krajchir Sound Engineer (Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 120916 14000025
Kevin Thompson Sound Engineer (Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 120916 14000026
Paul Wight Sound Engineer (Mercury Sound Studios, Inc) 120916 14000027
Jeff Pullman Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000028
Ronald Plant Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Andrea Cronin-Souza Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000002
Eric Boncher Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000003
Robert Palumbo Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000004
Chris Purificato Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000005
Jimmy Finnerty Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Joseph Connelly Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Chris Purificato Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000008
Markham Sindeband Grip n/a 365 15000009
Keith Steinberg Grip n/a 365 15000010
Mark Klein Grip Grip Forman 365 15000011
Rick VanAllen Grip Construction Grip 365 15000012
Anthony Klein Grip Construction Grip 365 15000013
Charles Jeffreys Grip Construction Grip 365 15000014
Robert Bucella Grip Construction Grip 365 15000015
Frank Proscia Grip Construction Grip 365 15000016
Francis Panuccio Grip Construction Grip 365 15000017
Keith Devlin Generator Operator n/a 363 15000018
Frank McCormack Gaffer n/a 268 15000019
Sam Chase Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000020
Richard Kerekes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Earle Brokenshire Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Gustavo Bechini Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000023
Anslem King Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jamie Worlds Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000002
Ja-mel Johnson Accountant Accounting PA 120802 16000003
Hannah Peterson Accountant Production Financing(HSBC Bank of New York) 120802 16000004
Elizabeth Untiedt Accountant Production Financing(HSBC Bank of New York) 120802 16000005
Ross Miller Production Insurance Insurance Provider(D.R. Reiff & Associates, Inc) 120949 16000006
Alan Abrams Legal Services Production Legal(Costa Abrams & Coate LLP) 120857 18000001
Philip Strina Legal Services Production Legal(Costa Abrams & Coate LLP) 120857 18000002
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jeffrey Ward Stunt Double (Simon) 120980 19000002
Chris Place Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Antonio McLean Stunts n/a 240 19000004
David Silber Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Lou Mucci Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Moshe Rabinowitz Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Kevin McMahon Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Michael Cycan Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Jeff Taisey Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000006
Danny Rovira Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Stacy Adler Craft Service (Y-Cats) 120903 22000001
Andrew Gilbert Catering Caterer(Tribe Road Catering) 120954 22000002
Dan Perri Titles Titles Designer 120825 23000001
Anna Butwell Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Maddy Lederman Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Jill Alexander Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kelly Dobkin Assistant (to Mr Twain) 120820 25000001
Melinda Relyea Assistant (to Ms Parker) 120820 25000002
Julie Pongos Assistant (to Mr. Howe & Mr. Davis) 120820 25000003
Ryan Vernon Assistant (to Mr Pitt) 120820 25000004
John Glosser Assistant (to Mr Brokaw) 120820 25000005
Eric Marx Assistant (to Mr Hank) 120820 25000006
Lisa Gabriel Assistant (to Mr Howe and Mr Davis) 120820 25000007
Brendan Walsh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
James Fitzgerald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Margaret Maloney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
James Quinn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
John Monforte Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Loren Sklar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Charles Jeffreys Production Assistant Shop PA 275 25000014
Don Donato Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Lauren Macus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Katie Ray Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Nick Rafferty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Kenneth Gaskins Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Sarah Nelson Stand-In (for Sarah Daniels) 121015 25000020
Darnell Greene Stand-In (for Aaron Carmichael) 121015 25000021
Ed Murphy Stand-In (for Dean Strauss) 121015 25000022
Tanya Doyle Production Secretary n/a 367 25000023
Janine Ellis Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000024
Mollie Freilich Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000025
Kelly Seaman Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000026
Joseph Mulica Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000027
Emily Locker Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000028
Shayla Freeman Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000029
Laura Moss Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000030
Louis Katz Medic Cast Physician 120966 25000031
George Campbell Driver n/a 273 25000032
Joe Flynn Driver n/a 273 25000033
Paul Forste Driver n/a 273 25000034
George Granier Driver n/a 273 25000035
Rafael Matos Driver n/a 273 25000036
Larry McGee Driver n/a 273 25000037
John Pernal Driver n/a 273 25000038
Dexter Roberts Driver n/a 273 25000039
Tom Slater Driver n/a 273 25000040
George Washington Driver n/a 273 25000041
John White Driver n/a 273 25000042
Danny Yaya Driver n/a 273 25000043
Jean Sassine Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000044
Julie Pongos Coordinator Whitsett Hill Coordinator 528 25000045
Geraldine Jones Rights & Clearances Music Clearance Administrator(Steakhouse Recording Studios) 120879 26000001
Scott Kleim Publicity Publicity Associate 120789 29000001
Keith Sherman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
The dean of students at a New England college is thrust into the investigation of a racial hate crime. She's forced to confront her own feelings about race and her administration's desire to maintain a politically correct posture.