The Ruins (2008)

Ruins
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Adaptation, Action, Thriller, Horror
Keywords novel, supernatural, survival, wilderness
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jonathan Tucker Actor Jeff Dean McIntire 1 1000001
Laura Ramsey Actor Stacy 1 1000002
Jena Malone Actor Amy 1 1000003
Shawn Ashmore Actor Eric 1 1000004
Joe Anderson Actor Mathias 1 1000005
Dimitri Baveas Actor Dimitri 1 1000006
Sergio Calderon Actor Lead Mayan 1 1000007
Patricio Rodriguez Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000008
Mario Jurado Actor Mayan Archer 1 1000009
Luis Ramos Actor Mayan Rifleman 1 1000010
Walter Quispe Actor Mayan Rifleman 1 1000011
Pauline Whyman Actor Wailing Woman 1 1000012
Nathan Vega Actor Mayan Boy 1 1000013
Tanisha Munduate Actor Mayan Girl 1 1000014
Chris Argirousis Actor Greek 1 1000015
Alexander Gregory Actor Greek 1 1000016
Michelle Atkinson Actor Archaeologist 1 1000017
Bar Paly Actor Archaeologist 1 1000018
Jordan Smith Actor Heinrich 1 1000019
Jovina Padilla Actor Mayan Woman 1 1000020
Lucia Caballero Actor Mayan Woman 1 1000021
Rufino Hernandez Actor Mayan Guard 1 1000022
Carlos Delgado Actor Mayan Guard 1 1000023
Mario Rivera Actor Mayan Guard 1 1000024
Elmer Alaya Actor Mayan Guard 1 1000025
Jesus Tugumbango Actor Mayan Guard 1 1000026
Karen Strassman Actor Additional Vine Vocal 1 1000027
Carter Smith Director n/a 2 2000001
Stuart Cornfeld Producer n/a 3 3000001
Chris Bender Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jeremy Kramer Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ben Stiller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Trish Hofmann Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Gary Barber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Roger Birnbaum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Scott Smith Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Scott Smith Source Material (from novel: "The Ruins") 120786 4000002
Sharon Miller Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Trish Hofmann Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Troy Clarke Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Karen Getchell Production Supervisor (Additional Photography) 307 5000004
Jamie Crooks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Charles Mann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Angella McPherson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jonathan McGarry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Paul Schmitz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Ian Kenny Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Vera Biffone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Bish Bishop Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Jake Rice Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Blake Archer Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Antoinette O'Neill Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Carmel Leonard Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Leilani Gushiken Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000017
Judy Hallin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Rachael Gallaghan Production Coordinator (Additional Photography) 162 5000019
Angelique Badenoch Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Lisa Thomas Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Darius Khondji Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Stokes Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Henry Pierce Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Andrew Conder Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000004
Simon Christidis Director of Photography Underwater Director of Photography 120780 6000005
Dave Williamson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Jorg Widmer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Jorg Widmer Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Peter Quinn Videotape Operator Video Operator 120833 6000009
Jeff Snyder Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000010
Vince Valitutti Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
John McGonegle Lighting Lighting Technician 798 6000012
Elizabeth Dewey Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(EFilm) 120850 6000013
Yvan Lucas Colorist (EFilm) 120920 6000014
Tom Reiser Colorist Colorist Assist(EFilm) 120920 6000015
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Jeff Betancourt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Elena Bovetti Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000003
John Bernardo Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Todd Fulkerson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Mandy Jacobs Assistant Editor (Australia) 203 7000006
David Matusek Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Graeme Revell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Greg Hayes Music Pro Tools Operator 120781 8000002
Gina Zimmitti Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000003
Joshua Winget Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Ashley Revell Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Graeme Revell Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000006
David Russo Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Mark Curry Score Recording Music Recorder and Mixer 120840 8000008
Grant Major Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Wingrove Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Brian Edmonds Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Michelle McGahey Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Paula Whiteway Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Klaus Kastberg Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Tim Burgard Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Graeme Callander Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Gillian Butler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Laura Elkington Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
David McBurney Set Dresser Dresser 197 9000012
Emma Rudkin Set Dresser Dresser 197 9000013
Kris Swales Set Dresser Dresser 197 9000014
Michelle Thatcher Set Dresser Dresser 197 9000015
Richard Backman Model Maker n/a 121081 9000016
James Millett Model Maker n/a 121081 9000017
Gary Cameron Lead Person Lead Vines Maker 120957 9000018
John Lambert Lead Person n/a 120957 9000019
Benton Jew Illustrator n/a 600 9000020
Ronald Wallekers Greensman n/a 201 9000021
John Whatford Greensman Greens/Vines Coordinator 201 9000022
Brett Langby Greensman Greens Foreperson 201 9000023
Leslie Landon Greensman Greens 201 9000024
Chris Laverty Greensman Greens 201 9000025
Dave Leenders Greensman Greens 201 9000026
Nigel Le Roux Greensman Greens 201 9000027
Nigel McKee Greensman Greens 201 9000028
Brent Tasker Greensman Greens 201 9000029
Leigh Mackie Conceptual Illustrator n/a 121006 9000030
Robert McKinnon Concept Artist Conceptual Artist(Tatopoulos Studios) 120911 9000031
Tom Caddy Art Department Art Finisher 120843 9000032
Jo-Anne Fletcher Art Department Art Finisher 120843 9000033
Irene Gleeson Art Department Art Finisher 120843 9000034
Denise Chamian Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ben Parkinson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Nikki Barrett Casting n/a 179 10000003
Jennifer Venditti Casting n/a 179 10000004
Leslee Feldman Casting Casting Executive 179 10000005
Bud Hopes Casting Background Casting 179 10000006
Angela Demo Casting Associate n/a 160 10000007
Natalie Ballesteros Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Jeremy Kramer Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Adam Goodman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
David Beaubaire Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Lara Breay Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Shelly Strong Production Executive n/a 118216 11000005
Lisa Fiorito Research Researcher 458 12000001
Blair Rudes Dialogue Coach Mayan Dialogue Coach 538 12000002
Helen Howard Coach German Dialect Coach 120914 12000003
Lizzy Gardiner Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kerry Thompson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Shane Thomas Hair Hair Supervisor 120794 13000003
Paige Badenouch Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000004
Laura Kennard Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000005
Christine Spiller Hair Stylist Hair Stylist/Makeup Artist(Additional Unit) 120799 13000006
Debbie Zoller Makeup Makeup Department Head(Re-Shoots) 353 13000007
Paige Badenouch Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Laura Kennard Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Rene Kerby Makeup Artist (Re-Shoots) 120801 13000010
Jennifer Lamphee Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Shane Thomas Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000012
Jason Baird Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetics Effects Supervisor 120936 13000013
Karen Grose Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Coordinator 120936 13000014
Steven Parker Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetics Artist 120936 13000015
Jake Garber Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Artist(Additional Photography) 120881 13000016
Phillip Rogers ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
David Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Erin Oakley ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Scott Haller ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Eryne Prine Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Jacob Riehle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Christopher Sposa Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000008
Rod Conder Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Jonathan Klein Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000010
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Beau Borders Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Benjamin Travers Sound n/a 120816 14000017
Stacey Parish Sound Cable Person 120816 14000018
Richard Branca Sound Sound Facilities Coordinator(Sony) 120816 14000019
Julianne McCormack Sound Sound Facilities Coordinator(Sony) 120816 14000020
Dorian Cheah Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000021
Kami Asgar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Dorian Cheah Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Herwig Maurer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Eric Nagy Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Tim Tuchrello Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
John Wakeham Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Paul Brincat Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000028
Lisa Pinero-Amses Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer(Additional Photography) 230 14000029
Tracy Bolt Sound Mixer Sound Mix Technician 230 14000030
John Marquis Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000031
Sean McCormack Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000032
Wayne Lauder Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Leith Klaffer Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Graeme Dew Rigging Electrician Rigging Supervisor 120958 15000003
Matthew Slattery Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000004
Lui Alefosio Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000005
James Baines Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000006
Sebastian Dickins Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000007
Henry Richards Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000008
Laurence Thomas Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000009
Dominic Connor Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Phil Mulligan Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
Joe Stick Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000012
David Nichols Grip 1st Company Grip 365 15000013
Ian Barton Grip Company Grip 365 15000014
David Leckonby Grip n/a 365 15000015
Bradley Boterhoek Grip n/a 365 15000016
Peter Smith Grip Company Rigging Grip 365 15000017
Mark Bills Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Robert Boyd Electrician n/a 450 15000019
James Crane Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Jesse Moyes Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Gordon Tier Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Colin Wyatt Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Simon Cooke Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000024
Luke Stone Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000025
Reg Garside Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000026
Bruce Olinder Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000027
Suzie Bruce Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Deborah Sutherland Accountant Financial Controller(Australia) 120802 16000002
Russell Steele Accountant Financial Controller(Australia) 120802 16000003
Rachel Duxbury Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000004
Kelly Head Accountant Petty Cash Accountant 120802 16000005
Karen Garlich Accountant Payroll Accountant(Re-Shoots) 120802 16000006
Prudence Williams Accountant Art Department Accountant 120802 16000007
Jenny Burnett Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000008
Michael Wolstenholme Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Michelle Gerber Assistant Accountant Accounting Assistant 120950 16000010
Jeanine Wilson Assistant Accountant (Re-Shoots) 120950 16000011
Jac Charlton Prosthetics Prosthetics Technician 120991 19000001
Robert Charlton Prosthetics Prosthetics Technician 120991 19000002
Mark Cleary Prosthetics Prosthetics Technician 120991 19000003
Charmaine Connelly Prosthetics Prosthetics Artist 120991 19000004
Rick Connelly Prosthetics Prosthetics Artist 120991 19000005
Gab Facchinei Prosthetics Prosthetics Artist 120991 19000006
Mitch Deans Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000007
Ben Bray Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000008
Scott McLean Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000009
Raelene Chapman Stunt Double (Amy) 120980 19000010
Lee Adamson Stunt Performer Stunt Performer/Stunt Rigger 120981 19000011
Ian Bostock Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Renee Bowen Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Wally Dalton Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Sam Elia Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Nicholas Lawson Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Matthew Spriggs Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Hayden Dalton Stunts Stunt Assistant 240 19000018
Steve Harman Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000019
Thomas DeWier Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000020
Alicia Vela-Bailey Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000021
Katie Brock Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Zelie Thompson Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
John Rann Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Gregory McMurry Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Don Lee Visual Effects Supervisor (Pixel Playground) 249 23000002
Ken McGaugh Visual Effects Supervisor (Rising Sun Pictures) 249 23000003
David Fletcher Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Mitchell Ferm Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000005
Robert Phillips Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer(EFilm) 243 23000006
Kim Lee Visual Effects Producer (Pixel Playground) 243 23000007
James Whitlam Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Rising Sun Pictures) 243 23000008
Randall Shore Visual Effects Producer (Frantic Films) 243 23000009
Curtis Lindersmith Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(EFilm) 614 23000010
Beverly Abbot Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000011
Suzanne Evans-Booth Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000012
Tara Schellenberg Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Frantic Films) 419 23000013
Richard Thwaites Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000014
James Paul Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000015
Rick Howie Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000016
Jim Leng Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000017
Mark Stone Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000018
Dean Franklin Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000019
Matt Keogh Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000020
Brendan McHale Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000021
Greg Oliver Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000022
Julian Summers Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000023
Rebecca Thiele Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000024
Bruce Bright Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000025
Darren Byford Animation Director Lead Lighting Technical Director 740 23000026
Luke Millar Animation Director Lead Lighting Technical Director 740 23000027
Ben Campbell Animation Director Lighting Technical Director 740 23000028
Alfred Young Animation Director Lighting Technical Director 740 23000029
Jessica Braun Animation Director Lighting Technical Director 740 23000030
Ivan La Rosa Animation Director Effects Rigging Technical Director(Rising Sun Pictures) 740 23000031
Sam Hancock Animation Director Technical Director 740 23000032
Jesse Wagler Titles and Opticals Opticals 121075 23000033
Patrick Clancey Titles and Opticals Opticals 121075 23000034
Dan Bethell Software Engineer Research and Development Technical Director(Rising Sun Pictures) 121071 23000035
Johannes Saam Software Engineer Research and Development Technical Director(Rising Sun Pictures) 121071 23000036
Christoph Sprenger Software Engineer Research and Development(Rising Sun Pictures) 121071 23000037
wes cilldhaire Rendering Artist Render Wrangler(Rising Sun Pictures) 121098 23000038
Jacinta Leong Modelmaker Modeler(3D CAD) 120919 23000039
Michael Dohne Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Rising Sun Pictures) 120960 23000040
Norah Mulroney Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Rising Sun Pictures) 120960 23000041
Ben Roberts Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Rising Sun Pictures) 120960 23000042
Max Stummer Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Rising Sun Pictures) 120960 23000043
Ben Warner Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Rising Sun Pictures) 120960 23000044
Kyle Goodsell Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Rising Sun Pictures) 120960 23000045
Mark Robben Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Pixel Playground) 120960 23000046
Tim Christensen Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Frantic Films) 120960 23000047
Ben Myers Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Frantic Films) 120960 23000048
Bobby Silman Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Frantic Films) 120960 23000049
Sam Cole Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Fuel International) 120960 23000050
Kim Gordon Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000051
Katie Hecker Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000052
Dennis Jones Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000053
Keith Herft Compositing Supervisor Compositing Lead 120928 23000054
Patrick Tatopoulos Character Design Creature Designer 485 23000055
Fred Chapman Character Animation Lead Rigger(Rising Sun Pictures) 622 23000056
David Bryant CG Supervisor CGI Supervisor(Pixel Playground) 779 23000057
Malcolm Humphreys CG Supervisor (Rising Sun Pictures) 779 23000058
Brian Ward Animator n/a 483 23000059
Tim Kings-Lynne Animator n/a 483 23000060
Daniel Kmet Animator n/a 483 23000061
Les Turner Animator n/a 483 23000062
Jon Turburfield Animator Senior Animator 483 23000063
Danny Cairns Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Bob Booker Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Barry Thompson Props Props Maker 120817 24000003
Pat Carr Props n/a 120817 24000004
Ash Geary Props n/a 120817 24000005
Kristin Reuter Props n/a 120817 24000006
Darren Unsgaard Props n/a 120817 24000007
Anthony Voevodin Props n/a 120817 24000008
John Andersen Props On-Set Props 120817 24000009
Doug Franks Props On-Set Props 120817 24000010
Jeffrey Gribble Props Armorer 120817 24000011
Allan Mowbray Props Armorer 120817 24000012
David McBurney Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000013
Emma Rudkin Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000014
Kris Swales Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000015
Michelle Thatcher Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000016
Adam Bagger Assistant (to Mr Smith) 120820 25000001
Anthea Charalambous Assistant (to Mr Bender) 120820 25000002
Matt Eppedio Assistant (to Mr Cornfeld) 120820 25000003
Barker Gerard Assistant (to Mr Smith) 120820 25000004
Clare Hallas Assistant (to Mr Hofmann) 120820 25000005
Brock Laborde Assistant (to Mr Hofmann) 120820 25000006
Alan Khamoui Assistant (to Mr Kramer) 120820 25000007
Erica Palm Assistant (to Mr Stiller) 120820 25000008
Jill Remis Assistant (to Mr Stiller) 120820 25000009
Rachel Roberts Assistant (to Mr Bender) 120820 25000010
Charlie Ward Assistant (to Mr Cornfeld) 120820 25000011
Eric Bailey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kristy Nelson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Felicity Handley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Shane Heldon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Nicole Praik Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Marie Mercuri Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Jeremy Piggott Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Ryan Verbruggen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Kelly Weiler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Remi Broadway Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Celeste Cavanagh Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Natalia Palma Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Jessica Dowdswell Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Lachlan Gartshore Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Quaid Hutchinson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000026
Michael Knott Stand-In n/a 121015 25000027
Angela Nancarrow Stand-In n/a 121015 25000028
Brett Robinson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000029
Deborah Santic Stand-In n/a 121015 25000030
Tom Stewart Stand-In n/a 121015 25000031
Chris Turner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000032
Jacob Turner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000033
Sarah Young Stand-In n/a 121015 25000034
Jeff Betancourt Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000035
Narelle Dyer Production Secretary n/a 367 25000036
Lynn Benzie Production Production Liaison 120824 25000037
Lynn Paetz Production Production Liaison 120824 25000038
Sean Barth Product Placement n/a 121058 25000039
Tai Logsdon Office Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 120909 25000040
Kaleb Day Medic n/a 120966 25000041
Margaret Russell Medic n/a 120966 25000042
Kim Buttlar Coordinator (to Mr Barber) 528 25000043
Marlena Thomas Coordinator (to Mr Birnbaum) 528 25000044
Allison Klein Coordinator Studio Coordinator(Tatopoulos Studios) 528 25000045
Fiona Searson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Bright sun, warm waters and sandy beaches beckon countless Americans every year, particularly young adults seeking inexpensive fun. Enter Amy and Stacy, two best friends who bring along their very different boyfriends--focused med student Jeff and free-spirited partier Eric. As the group's vacation nears its end, they journey into the lush Mexican jungle in hopes of seeing some ancient Mayan ruins. But when they arrive at the magnificent site, an unexpected event drives the frightened travelers to the top of the crumbling stone structure, where they confront hidden deadly horrors and engage in a brutal battle for survival.