The Great Debaters (2007)

Great Debaters
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Drama, Period, Historical
Keywords 1930s, civil rights, college, college/university, education, race relations, teacher
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
G Marq Roswell Music Producer ("My Soul Is A Witness") 323 8000020
Alvin Youngblood Hart Song Performer ("My Soul Is A Witness") 120788 8000060
Grambling State University Marching Band Song Performer ("When The Saints Come Marching In") 120788 8000073
Sharon Jones Song Performer ("My Soul Is A Witness") 120788 8000061
David Berger Music Producer ("Rock and Rye") 323 8000023
Billy Rivers Song Performer ("Two Wings") 120788 8000081
David Berger Song Performer ("Rock and Rye") 120788 8000064
Art Tatum Song Performer ("I Would Do Anything For You") 120788 8000071
The Angelic Voices of Faith Song Performer ("Two Wings") 120788 8000082
Fred W Peck III Sound Recordist Sound Mix Recordist 331 14000034
Willie D Burton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000033
Tim Tuchrello Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000032
Herwig Maurer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Kami Asgar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000035
Sean McCormack Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000036
Andrew Clapp Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Jacob Ross Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Teddy W Sapp Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
John Marquis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Jon Wakeham Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Rob Brazzel Recording Engineer Song Recording Engineer 120942 14000021
Steven Huerstel Sound Cable Person 120816 14000027
Thom "Coach" Ehle Sound Dolby Sound Consultant 120816 14000026
Rick Kline Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000025
Stephen F Beasley Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Tateum Kohut Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000023
Oscar Zambrano Recording Engineer Song Recording Engineer 120942 14000020
Eddie Delana Recording Engineer Song Recording Engineer 120942 14000022
Dorian Cheah Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000028
Greg Orloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000024
Bob Bates Lighting Technician Balloon Technician 120907 15000006
Mindy Jones Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Gino Falla Assistant Accountant (Boston / Harvard Unit) 120950 16000004
David Hickey Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Alison Cannon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
James Babineaux Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000020
Anne Scott Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Frederick Shear Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Gino Crognale Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Mike Deak Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Gregory Nicotero Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Scott Stein Business Affairs Operations and Business Affairs(Harpo Company) 120792 18000001
Jamie Horwitz Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Riko Schatke Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Darryl Humber Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Gina Cassidy Grip n/a 365 15000009
Donny Fowler Grip n/a 365 15000010
Giovanni Bommarito Grip n/a 365 15000008
C Alan Rawlins Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Roger Rhodes Recording Engineer Song Recording Engineer 120942 14000019
Gary Kelso Grip n/a 365 15000011
Kerry G Rawlins Grip n/a 365 15000012
Simone Perusse Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Stephen Thorp Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Bryan Booth Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Philip Abeyta Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Jack English Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Tarik Naim Alherimi Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging Electrician 120958 15000005
Jeff Powell Recording Engineer Song Recording Engineer 120942 14000018
Riki Lin Sabusawa Key Costumer n/a 351 13000024
Carl Fullerton Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000025
Janice Hudson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000023
Andrea Bowman Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000022
Valerie Gladstone Hair Stylist First Assistant Hairstylist 120799 13000020
Andrea Young Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000021
Matiki Anoff Makeup n/a 353 13000026
Denise Pugh-Ruiz Makeup First Assistant Makeup 353 13000027
Gigi Spence Seamstress Supervisor Key Seamstress 121057 13000031
Frances Lecompte Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000032
Nikki Brown Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000030
Latoya Green Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000029
Linda Lazar Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000028
Belinda Anderson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000019
Larry Cherry Hair Stylist Co-Department Head/Hair Stylist(for Mr. Washington) 120799 13000018
Andree Fortier Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Ren Heeralal Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Renee Dodson Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Toby Michael Bronson Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Frank Rose Costumer (for Mr. Washington) 120880 13000006
Krystle Lamoreaux Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Meriwether Nichols Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Rachel Ann-Marie Walker Costumer n/a 120880 13000016
Kenneth Walker Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000017
Lauren Wade Costumer n/a 120880 13000015
Susan Thomas Costumer n/a 120880 13000014
Liz Staub Costumer n/a 120880 13000013
Yvonne Bastidos Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000033
Mitzi Haralson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000034
Gary Theard Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Jonathan Klein Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000010
Eryne Prine Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Jacob Riehle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Kate Carlin ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Scott G G Haller ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Amy Kane Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Elizabeth Rainey Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Richard Branca Post-Production Sound Post Production Facilities(Sony) 121026 14000016
Julianne McCormack Post-Production Sound Post Production Facilities(Sony) 121026 14000017
Carmine Rubino Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Anita Cannella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Kim Drummond ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Jack Bricker Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Hair 120881 13000038
Julia Gombert Wardrobe Wardrobe Textile Artist 120823 13000039
Anneliese Boies Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Hair 120881 13000037
Howard Berger Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup 120881 13000036
Gregory Nicotero Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup 120881 13000035
Megan Coates Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000040
Anaya Kellogg Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000041
Erin Oakley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Brian Smith ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Max Newman Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000044
Kenneth Lecompte Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000043
Gayle Anderson Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000042
Alex Diaz Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Steven T Ritzi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Meredith Wieck Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000031
Trae Carter Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000032
Antonio Caetano Santos Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000030
Brendan Harvey Office Production Assistant (Boston / Harvard Unit) 120909 25000029
Natalia Anderson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000027
Mark Sharon Office Runner Film Runner 120988 25000028
Nannette Palmer Medic Set Medic 120966 25000033
Diane Davis Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000034
Dave Balsley Driver n/a 273 25000038
Richard Benavidez Driver n/a 273 25000039
Johnny B Antwine Driver n/a 273 25000037
Annette Ansley Driver n/a 273 25000036
Gavin Roberson Driver (for Mr. Washington) 273 25000035
Delano Wilson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000026
Whitney Hicks Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Andria Warren Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Rick Davis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Alajahwon Ridgeway Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
David Heffler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Terry Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Dan Anderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
James Donahue Transportation Captain (Boston / Harvard Unit) 272 25000018
Justin Nance Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000019
Shaun Cobbs Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Dan Haygood Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Lori Maxwell Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000022
Billy O'Brien Transportation Coordinator (Boston / Harvard Unit) 271 25000021
Ted Moser Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Adrian Cannon Driver n/a 273 25000040
Bret Carroll Driver n/a 273 25000041
Bob Smith Driver n/a 273 25000060
Jorge Vasquez Driver n/a 273 25000061
Beverly J. Reeves Driver n/a 273 25000059
Eugene Purcell Driver n/a 273 25000058
Dale Moser Driver n/a 273 25000056
Deanna Panian Driver n/a 273 25000057
Billy West Driver n/a 273 25000062
Daryll Manning Driver n/a 273 25000063
Lisa Halliday Publicity (Harpo Company) 120789 29000001
Cid Swank Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances Clearance Coordinator 120879 26000002
Edgar Robles Other Air Conditioning Technician 120795 26000001
Bob Anderson Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator(Boston / Harvard Unit) 528 25000064
Wende Martin Driver n/a 273 25000055
Kim Magruder Driver n/a 273 25000054
Juan Echanarria Driver n/a 273 25000045
Monte Emery Driver n/a 273 25000046
Steve Driggers Driver n/a 273 25000044
Brent Dahlin Driver n/a 273 25000043
John DeVay Driver n/a 273 25000042
Phil K Frost Driver n/a 273 25000047
Dave Glavin Driver n/a 273 25000048
Richard Lengle Driver n/a 273 25000052
Jorge Loredo Driver n/a 273 25000053
Dan Hines Driver n/a 273 25000051
Joseph M Hancock Driver n/a 273 25000050
John Gregorio Driver n/a 273 25000049
Hodge Grigsby Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Teresa Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jerry Henery Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
R. Scott Forster Construction Coordinator (Boston / Harvard Unit) 276 21000004
Scott Childers Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Dean Allison Construction Foreman Construction General Foreman 277 21000001
Tammy Peck Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Julian R Sylvester Animal Wrangler Wild Animal Wrangler 120863 20000002
Kathy Brunswick Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000005
Nancy James Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Brian McNulty Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Shannon Shea Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Shop Foreman 250 23000003
Jack Lynch Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Arthur Welch Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000003
Brian Stuart Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Joe Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Gus Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Kevin Beard Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Bobby Beckles Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Tim Antwine Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Robert Powell Stunt Double Tolson Stunt Double 120980 19000007
Stephen Pope Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000006
Gregg Brazzel Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Lex Geddings Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Eric Norris Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Russell Towery Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jack Little Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Jim Henry Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Thirl Haston Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jeffery Woodrel Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Steve Hartman Special Effects Special Effects Art 168 23000005
Chris Coggins Assistant (to Mr. Black) 120820 25000001
Rita F Pearson Assistant (to Mr. Washington) 120820 25000002
C Alan Berry Props Property Assistant 120817 24000003
John Bankson Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Grady Holder Modelmaker Special Effects Mold Maker 120919 23000020
Virle S Reid Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Stephanetta Bingley Assistant (to Mr. Washington) 120820 25000003
Jenna Block Assistant (to Mr. Black) 120820 25000004
Jason Halley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Patrick Pfupajena Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Rick Weaver II Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Rob Brown Assistant (to Mr. Crockett) 120820 25000006
Shannon Thompson Assistant (to Ms. Forte) 120820 25000005
Lino Stavole Modelmaker Special Effects Mold Maker 120919 23000019
James Leonard Modelmaker Special Effects Mold Maker 120919 23000018
Chris Prestia Special Effects Special Effects Art 168 23000009
David Wogh Special Effects Special Effects Mechanic 168 23000010
Anthony Matijavich Special Effects Special Effects Art 168 23000008
Carey Jones Special Effects Special Effects Art 168 23000007
Caleb Schneider Special Effects Special Effects Art 168 23000006
Jeff Edwards Special Effects Special Effects Mechanic 168 23000011
Bruce Schluter Titles Title Designer 120825 23000012
Brian Goehring Modelmaker Special Effects Mold Maker 120919 23000016
A J Venuto Modelmaker Special Effects Mold Maker 120919 23000017
Joe Giles Modelmaker Special Effects Mold Maker 120919 23000015
Chris Cera Modelmaker Special Effects Mold Maker 120919 23000014
Unjoo Byars Titles Titles Producer 120825 23000013
Dana Kay Hart Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Dianne Grigsby Consultant Dance Consultant 120784 12000001
Ian Crockett Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Jeff Valeri Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Jeff MacLean Location Manager (Boston / Harvard Unit) 193 5000011
Brian McNulty Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Kei Rowan-Young Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Raine Hall Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Phillip Messinger Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Josh Youman Location Assistant (Boston / Harvard Unit) 120947 5000020
Natalie Brown DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000021
Charles Harrington Location Assistant Location Consultant(Boston / Harvard Unit) 120947 5000019
Karen Brady Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Robert M Donaldson Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
George R Bott Assistant Director Additional Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Kali Rashad Harrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Bob Eisele Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Jeffrey Porro Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Bob Eisele Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Valerie Scoon Associate Producer (Harpo Company) 171 3000010
Melody Fowler Associate Producer (Harpo Company) 171 3000009
Tony Scherman Source Material (from article: "The Great Debaters") 120786 4000004
David Crockett Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jono Oliver Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Eric Yellin Assistant Director Additional Key Second Assistant Director(Boston / Harvard Unit) 163 5000006
Gregory G Hale Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jeff Valeri Production Supervisor (Boston/Harvard Unit) 307 5000003
Valerie Sharp Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Katrina Parsons Assistant Production Coordinator (Boston / Harvard Unit) 192 5000022
Nicki Johnson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000023
Frank D Parrish Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Myron Parran Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Sean O'Shea Camera Assistant "B" Camera First Assistant 120867 6000014
Lee Wimer Color Timer (EFilm) 120921 6000013
Curtis Lindersmith Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editorial(EFilm) 120850 6000012
Patrick Bensimmon Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
Hughes Winborne Editor n/a 172 7000001
Allan Marasco Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000005
James Newton Howard Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Mo Henry Negative Cutter Negative Film Management(EFilm) 556 7000004
Geraud Brisson Editor n/a 172 7000003
John Breinholt Editor n/a 172 7000002
Chris Prejza Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(EFilm) 120850 6000011
Tom Reiser Film Lab Digital Intermediate Colorist Assist(EFilm) 120850 6000010
Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gary Tolbert Cinematographer Aerial Cinematographer 402 6000002
Steven Oare Assistant Location Manager (Boston / Harvard Unit) 194 5000026
Christina Decharles Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Alex Borys Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Pamela Rittelmeyer Camera Operator A Camera First/B Camera Operator 239 6000003
Mark La Bonge Steadicam Operator A Camera/Steadicam Operator 232 6000004
Tiffani Stephenson Loader Film Loader 120956 6000008
Yvan Lucas Film Lab Digital Intermediate Colorist(EFilm) 120850 6000009
David Lee Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Dan Furst Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
Xiomara Comrie Assistant Camera A Camera Second/A Camera First 233 6000005
Molly Allen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
David Crockett Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Brad Watkins Actor Harvard Debater #2 1 1000019
Brian Smiar Actor Harvard Dean 1 1000020
Glen Powell Actor Harvard Debater #1 1 1000018
Robert X Golphin Actor Dunbar Reed 1 1000017
Tim Parati Actor Pig Farmer 1 1000016
Damien Leake Actor Wilson 1 1000021
Voltaire Rico Sterling Actor Paul Quinn Debater #1 1 1000022
Samuel Elliotte Whisnant Actor Oklahoma City College Debater #2 1 1000026
Bonnie Johnson Actor Dr. Jennings 1 1000027
Donny Boaz Actor Oklahoma City College Debater #1 1 1000025
Gordon Daniels Actor Paul Quinn Debate Judge 1 1000024
Stephen Rider Actor Paul Quinn Debater #2 1 1000023
Jackson Walker Actor Pig Owner 1 1000015
Ritchie Montgomery Actor Deputy 1 1000014
John Heard Actor Sheriff Dozier 1 1000005
Kimberly Elise Actor Pearl Farmer 1 1000006
J.D. Evermore Actor Captain Wainwright 1 1000004
Jermaine Williams Actor Hamilton Burgess 1 1000003
Forest Whitaker Actor James Farmer, Sr. 1 1000002
Nate Parker Actor Henry Lowe 1 1000007
Justice Leak Actor Harland Osbourne 1 1000008
Devyn A Tyler Actor Helen Farmer 1 1000012
Trenton Mcclain Boyd Actor Nathaniel Farmer 1 1000013
Jurnee Smollett Actor Samantha Booke 1 1000011
Gina Ravera Actor Ruth Tolson 1 1000010
Denzel Whitaker Actor James Farmer, Jr. 1 1000009
Charissa Allen Actor Benita 1 1000028
Michael Beasley Actor Trudell 1 1000029
Rhiannon Giddens Actor Juke Joint Musician #4 1 1000047
Ahmad Powell Actor Fisk Professor 1 1000048
Justin Robinson Actor Juke Joint Musician #3 1 1000046
Dominiques Flemons Actor Juke Joint Musician #2 1 1000045
Alvin Youngblood Hart Actor Juke Joint Musician #1 1 1000044
Denzel Washington Director n/a 2 2000001
Kate Forte Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Oprah Winfrey Producer n/a 3 3000004
Joe Roth Producer n/a 3 3000003
Todd Black Producer n/a 3 3000002
Marcus Lyle Brown Actor Howard Debater #1 1 1000043
Jack Radosta Actor White Man At Lynching 1 1000042
Harold Evans Actor William Taylor 1 1000033
Sharon Lee Jones Actor Lila 1 1000034
Fahnlohnee R Harris Actor Clementine 1 1000032
George Wilson Actor Samuel 1 1000031
Gary Mathis Actor Enormous Man 1 1000030
Kelvin Payton Actor Joseph 1 1000035
Southey Blanton Actor White Labor Organizer 1 1000036
Frank Ridley Actor Security Guard 1 1000040
Jeremiah Kissel Actor Radio Announcer At Harvard Debate 1 1000041
Milton R Gipson Actor Prairie View Professor 1 1000039
Jeff Braun Actor White Sharecropper #2 1 1000038
Michael Mattison Actor White Sharecropper #1 1 1000037
Peter Golub Composer n/a 120836 8000002
John Parricelli Music Guitar 120781 8000003
Andree Lago Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000023
Tommy Samona Leadman n/a 433 9000024
Susanna Glattly Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000022
Sean Bernard Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000021
John Morgan Painter Standby Painter 200 9000020
Larry Misselhorn Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000025
Ryan Misselhorn Greensman n/a 201 9000026
Steve A. Laks Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000030
Robert Bowden Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000031
Tom Christopher Gang Boss Set Dressing Gang Boss 121117 9000029
Cory Parker Gang Boss Set Dressing Gang Boss 121117 9000028
William Nutt Greensman On Set Greensman 201 9000027
Jim Passanante Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000019
Paul Wilson Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman(Boston / Harvard Unit) 745 9000018
Patrick Fuhrman Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000009
Eddie Burcham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Elizabeth Mire Set Dresser Set Dressing Buyer 197 9000008
JD Jacoby Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Michael Monckton Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000006
Chad Harris Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Phillip Joffrion Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Javier Zepeda Sculptor Special Effects Sculptor 120910 9000016
Andy Schoenberg Sculptor Special Effects Sculptor 120910 9000017
Deborah R Norris Set Dresser Set Dressing Assistant 197 9000015
Gordon Thomas Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Joey Kent Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Kevin Fleming Gang Boss Paint Gangboss 121117 9000032
Azhriaz Vanashta Gang Boss Paint Gangboss 121117 9000033
Michael A Jackman Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post Production(Weinstein Company) 118217 11000006
Jeff Maynard Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post Production(Weinstein Company) 118217 11000007
Tracy McGrath Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Physical Production(Weinstein Company) 118217 11000005
Tim Clawson Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Physical Production(Weinstein Company) 118217 11000004
Kelly Carmichael Executive in Charge of Production (Weinstein Company) 118217 11000003
Eileen Malyszko Production Executive Physical Production(Harpo Company) 118216 11000008
Rachel Levy Music Executive Executive in Charge of Music(Weinstein Company) 121033 11000009
Diah Wymont Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Sharen Davis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Jodie Stern Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Lois Yaroshefsky Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000002
Denzel Washington Actor Melvin B Tolson 1 1000001
Carla Gardini Executive in Charge of Production (Weinstein Company) 118217 11000002
Laine Kline Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Business Affairs(Weinstein Company) 120791 11000001
Denise Chamian Casting n/a 179 10000001
Carolyn Pickman Casting (Boston / Harvard Unit) 179 10000002
Dillon Jim Breithaupt Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000036
Shellie Gillespie Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000035
Helen Britten Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000034
Angela Demo Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Natalie Ballesteros Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Christian Juneau Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
Lamar Williams Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000009
Selisa Sirls Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000007
Christopher Gray Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Tracy Kilpatrick Location Casting n/a 120864 10000005
Gary Thomas Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Rob Simons Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Gavin Greenaway Original Music Orchestra Conductor 120838 8000034
Isobel Griffiths Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000035
G Marq Roswell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000033
Barbara McDermott Music Editor n/a 214 8000019
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000018
Charlotte Matthews Original Music Assistant Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000036
Rosemary Warren-Green Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000037
Pamela J Sollie Original Score Score Coordinator 120839 8000041
Julia Newmann Original Score Score Assistant 120839 8000042
Dave Holden Original Score Technical Score Advisor 120839 8000040
Chris P Bacon Original Score Technical Score Advisor 120839 8000039
Stuart Thomas Original Score Technical Score Advisor 120839 8000038
Bonnie Huntsinger Music Arranger ("Up Above My Head") 121019 8000017
david huntsinger Music Arranger ("Up Above My Head") 121019 8000016
Billy Rivers Music Gospel Choir 120781 8000007
The Angelic Voices of Faith Music Gospel Choir 120781 8000008
Adam Swart Music Music Research 120781 8000006
Christine Bergren Music Music Legal and Clearance 120781 8000005
Hugh Burns Music Guitar 120781 8000004
Dr. Larry Pannell Music (Grambling State University Band) 120781 8000009
Charles Lacy Music (Grambling State University Band) 120781 8000010
Kristen Wilkinson Music Arranger ("Up Above My Head") 121019 8000014
Larry Paxton Music Arranger ("Up Above My Head") 121019 8000015
G Marq Roswell Music Arranger ("Up Above My Head") 121019 8000013
Sharon Jones Music Arranger ("Up Above My Head") 121019 8000012
Stephen Hayes Music (Wiley College Choir) 120781 8000011
Joel Iwataki Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000043
Geoff Foster Score Recording n/a 120840 8000044
Teenie Hodges Song Performer ("Step It Up & Go") 120788 8000068
The Delmore Brothers Song Performer ("I Ain't Got Nowhere To Travel") 120788 8000069
The Sultans of Swing Song Performer ("Delta Serenade") 120788 8000066
Marian Anderson Song Performer ("Begrüssung") 120788 8000062
david huntsinger Song ("Two Wings") 120859 8000059
Alton Delmore Song Performer ("I Ain't Got Nowhere To Travel") 120788 8000070
Papa Charlie Jackson Song Performer ("Scoodle Um Skoo") 120788 8000075
Patrick Cassidy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John R Jenson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
David Bomba Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Eric Lewis Song Performer ("Stompin' The Blues") 120788 8000078
Nate Parker Song Performer ("Run Run/All Hid") 120788 8000076
Kristen Wilkinson Song ("Two Wings") 120859 8000058
G Marq Roswell Song ("Two Wings") 120859 8000057
Manny Kurtz Song ("Delta Serenade") 120859 8000048
Irving Mills Song ("Delta Serenade") 120859 8000049
Duke Ellington Song ("Delta Serenade") 120859 8000047
James Mundy Song ("Rock and Rye") 120859 8000046
Maya Beiser Soloist Cello Solo 121021 8000045
Rabon Delmore Song ("I Ain't Got Nowhere To Travel") 120859 8000050
Alexandra Hill Song ("I Would Do Anything For You") 120859 8000051
Charles Jackson Song ("Scoodle Um Skoo") 120859 8000055
Alvin Youngblood Hart Song ("Two Wings") 120859 8000056
Art Tatum Song ("The Shout") 120859 8000054
Bob Williams Song ("I Would Do Anything For You") 120859 8000053
Claude Hopkins Song ("I Would Do Anything For You") 120859 8000052
Felipe Sanchez Costume Illustrator n/a 121134 13000004
Synopsis
Professor Melvin Tolson, a brilliant but volatile debate team coach, uses the power of words to shape a group of underdog students from a small African American college in the deep south into a historically elite debate team. A controversial figure, Professor Tolson challenged the social mores of the time and was under constant fire for his unconventional and ferocious teaching methods as well as his radical political views. In their pursuit for excellence, Tolson's debate team receives a groundbreaking invitation to debate Harvard University 's championship team.