Freedom Writers (2007)

Freedom Writers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 3mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Biopic, Urban
Keywords adolescence, education, high school, student, teacher, teen, workplace, writing
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Hilary Swank Actor Erin Gruwell 1 1000001
Imelda Staunton Actor Margaret Campbell 1 1000002
Scott Glenn Actor Steve Gruwell 1 1000003
Mario Actor Andre 1 1000004
Robert Wisdom Actor Dr. Carl Cohn 1 1000005
William Morales Actor Paco 1 1000006
Patrick Dempsey Actor Scott Casey 1 1000007
Kristin Herrera Actor Gloria 1 1000008
April Hernandez Actor Eva 1 1000009
Jason Finn Actor Marcus 1 1000010
Hunter Parrish Actor Ben 1 1000011
Deance Wyatt Actor Jamal 1 1000012
Vanetta Smith Actor Brandy 1 1000013
John Hickey Actor Brian Gelford 1 1000014
Patsy Carroll Actor Miep Gies 1 1000015
Jaclyn Ngan Actor Sindy 1 1000016
sergio montalvo Actor Alejandro 1 1000017
Gabriel Chavarria Actor Tito 1 1000018
Antonio Garcia Actor Miguel 1 1000019
Giovonnie Samuels Actor Victoria 1 1000020
armand jones Actor Grant Rice 1 1000021
Ricardo Molina Actor Eva's Father 1 1000022
Angela Alvarado Actor Eva's Mother 1 1000023
Anh Nguyen Actor Sindy's Boyfriend 1 1000024
Liisa Cohen Actor Brandy's Mother 1 1000025
Brian Bennett Actor Brandy's Father 1 1000026
Horace Hall Actor Himself 1 1000027
Tim Halligan Actor Principal Banning 1 1000028
Lisa Banes Actor Karin Polachek 1 1000029
Giselle Bonilla Actor Young Eva 1 1000030
earl williams Actor Young Marcus 1 1000031
Blake Hightower Actor Clive 1 1000032
Angela Sargeant Actor Marcus' Mother 1 1000033
Robin Skye Actor PTA Mom 1 1000034
Chil Kong Actor Store Owner 1 1000035
Juan Garcia Actor Defense Attorney 1 1000036
Larry Cahn Actor Prosecutor 1 1000037
sharaud moore Actor Hall Monitor 1 1000038
Abel Soto Actor Gang Member 1 1000039
Dan Warner Actor Cop #1 1 1000040
Randy Hall Actor Cop #2 1 1000041
Carl Paoli Actor Cop #3 1 1000042
Dominic Daniel Actor Drug Dealer 1 1000043
Cody Chappel Actor Bookstore Clerk 1 1000044
DJ Motiv8 Actor DJ 1 1000045
Renee Firestone Actor The Holocaust Survivor, as Themself 1 1000046
eddie ilam Actor The Holocaust Survivor, as Themself 1 1000047
elisabeth mann Actor The Holocaust Survivor, as Themself 1 1000048
gloria ungar Actor The Holocaust Survivor, as Themself 1 1000049
Richard LaGravenese Director n/a 2 2000001
Stacey Sher Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Shamberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Danny DeVito Producer n/a 3 3000003
Hilary Swank Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Tracey Durning Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Nan Morales Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Dan Levine Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jordana Glick-Franzheim Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Richard LaGravenese Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Freedom Writers Book as Source Material ("The Freedom Writers Diary") 120888 4000002
Erin Gruwell Book as Source Material ("The Freedom Writers Diary") 120888 4000003
Leigh Shanta Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Donald Sparks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Dieter Busch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Marisa Ferrey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Yumiko Takeya Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tina Anderson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Gregory Alpert Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Brenda Lopez Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Charles Bolwell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
kristen heiden DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000010
Linda Warrilow Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Peter Costelli Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Alex Kivlen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Jorge Alvarez Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Jim Denault Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patrick Rousseau Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Geoffrey Haley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Geoffrey Haley Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Rick Whitfield Video Playback 24 Frame Supervisor 505 6000005
David Goldsmith Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
Marco Fargnoli Photography 1st Assistant Photographer 120835 6000007
Douglas Oh Photography 2nd Assistant Photographer 120835 6000008
Robert Stenger Photography 1st Assistant Photographer 120835 6000009
Tomoka Izumi Photography 2nd Assistant Photographer 120835 6000010
Jamie Trueblood Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Yen Nguyen Loader Film Loader 120956 6000012
George Chavez Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
David Moritz Editor Film Editor 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Gina Zappala Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Luke Borghi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Will.I.am Music n/a 120781 8000002
Tyler Parkinson Music Electronic Prerecords 120781 8000003
Erik Swanson Music Pro Tools Operator 120781 8000004
Dominic Gonzales Music Floor Person(Original Rank: Music) 120781 8000005
Mike Nowak Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000006
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000007
Kasey Truman Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Wendi Morris Music Coordinator will.i.am Music Coordinator 206 8000009
Carlton Kaller Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Jason Ruder Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Norm Dlugatch Music Engineer Technical Engineer(Original Rank: Music) 120837 8000012
Padraic Kerin Music Engineer will.i.am Engineer 120837 8000013
ethan willoughby Music Engineer will.i.am Engineer 120837 8000014
Mary Ramos Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Conrad Pope Original Music Orchestrations(Original Rank: Music) 120838 8000016
Nan Schwartz Original Music Orchestrations(Original Rank: Music) 120838 8000017
Miri Ben-Ari Performer Violin Solos 120819 8000018
Peter Maunu Performer Guitar Solos 120819 8000019
Shawn Murphy Score Mixing Mixer(Original Rank: Music) 120927 8000020
Shawn Murphy Score Recording Recorder(Original Rank: Music) 120840 8000021
Paul Wertheimer Score Recording Recordist(Original Rank: Music) 120840 8000022
Lawrence Muggerud Song ("When the Shit Goes Down") 120859 8000023
Lawrence dickens Song ("When the Shit Goes Down") 120859 8000024
Louis Freese Song ("When the Shit Goes Down") 120859 8000025
Lawrence dickens Song (Sample of "Deep Gully") 120859 8000026
Vinnie Brown Song ("Hip Hop Hooray") 120859 8000027
Keir Gist Song ("Hip Hop Hooray") 120859 8000028
Treach Song ("Hip Hop Hooray") 120859 8000029
Ernie Isley Song ("Hip Hop Hooray") 120859 8000030
Marvin Isley Song ("Hip Hop Hooray") 120859 8000031
O'Kelly Isley Song ("Hip Hop Hooray") 120859 8000032
Ronald Isley Song ("Hip Hop Hooray") 120859 8000033
Rudolph Isley Song ("Hip Hop Hooray") 120859 8000034
Chris Jasper Song ("Hip Hop Hooray") 120859 8000035
Tupac Shakur Song ("Keep Ya Head Up") 120859 8000036
daryl anderson Song ("Keep Ya Head Up") 120859 8000037
Roger Troutman Song ("Keep Ya Head Up") 120859 8000038
Stan Vincent Song ("Keep Ya Head Up") 120859 8000039
Roger Troutman Song (Sample of "Be Alright") 120859 8000040
Tupac Shakur Song ("Papa'z Song") 120859 8000041
Will Jennings Song ("Papa'z Song") 120859 8000042
Joe Sample Song ("Papa'z Song") 120859 8000043
deon evans Song ("Papa'z Song") 120859 8000044
robert russell Song ("Code of the Streets") 120859 8000045
Chris Martin Song ("Code of the Streets") 120859 8000046
Ishmael Butler Song ("Rebirth of Slick (Cool Like Dat)") 120859 8000048
Mary Ann Vieira Song ("Rebirth of Slick (Cool Like Dat)") 120859 8000049
Talib Kweli Song ("Listen!!!") 120859 8000050
Kwame Holland Song ("Listen!!!") 120859 8000051
fred williams Song ("Listen!!!") 120859 8000052
fred williams Song (Sample of "Tell Her") 120859 8000053
Steve Boone Song ("Summer In the City") 120859 8000054
John Sebastian Song ("Summer In the City") 120859 8000055
Mark Sebastian Song ("Summer In the City") 120859 8000056
John Martinez Song ("Officer") 120859 8000057
Romye Robinson Song ("Officer") 120859 8000058
Trevant Hardson Song ("Officer") 120859 8000059
Derrick Stewart Song ("Officer") 120859 8000060
Montell Jordan Song ("This Is How We Do It") 120859 8000061
Oji Pierce Song ("This Is How We Do It") 120859 8000062
Ricky Walters Song ("This Is How We Do It") 120859 8000063
Ricky Walters Song (Sample of "Children's Story") 120859 8000064
Rashid Lynn Song ("A Dream") 120859 8000065
Will.I.am Song ("A Dream") 120859 8000066
Martin King Song ("A Dream") 120859 8000067
jeanette ortega Song ("It's R Time") 120859 8000068
Victor Santiago Song ("It's R Time") 120859 8000069
kevin ravenell Song ("It's R Time") 120859 8000070
Edwin Almonte Song ("It's R Time") 120859 8000071
ralphy ramirez Song ("It's R Time") 120859 8000072
leonardo vasquez Song ("It's R Time") 120859 8000073
Darrius Garrett Song ("Change") 120859 8000074
kashaun johnson Song ("Change") 120859 8000075
intan sebastian Song ("Change") 120859 8000076
lou brown Song ("Change") 120859 8000077
Teak Underdue Song ("Change") 120859 8000078
Cypress Hill Song Performer ("When the Shit Goes Down") 120788 8000079
The Outlaw Band Song Performer (Sample of "Deep Gully") 120788 8000080
Tupac Shakur Song Performer ("Keep Ya Head Up") 120788 8000082
Talib Kweli Song Performer ("Listen!!!") 120788 8000087
fred williams Song Performer (Sample of "Tell Her") 120788 8000088
Emandu Wilcox Song Performer ("Officer") 120788 8000089
Montell Jordan Song Performer ("This Is How We Do It") 120788 8000091
Slick Rick Song Performer (Sample of "Children's Story") 120788 8000092
Common Song Performer ("A Dream") 120788 8000093
Will.I.am Song Performer Featuring("A Dream") 120788 8000094
jeannie ortega Song Performer ("It's R Time") 120788 8000095
gemstar Song Performer Featuring("It's R Time") 120788 8000096
big mato Song Performer Featuring("It's R Time") 120788 8000097
Darrius Garrett Song Performer ("Change") 120788 8000098
Laurence Bennett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Linda Sutton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Peter Borck Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Thomas Betts Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Mike Malone Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Rod Nunnally Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000006
Mark Boucher Painter Paint Foreperson 200 9000007
Dennis de la Rocha Painter n/a 200 9000008
Rod Garvin Painter n/a 200 9000009
Jason Puga Painter On-Set Painter 200 9000010
Donald Kaeding Lead Person n/a 120957 9000011
Steven Miller Greensman Greensperson 201 9000012
Macie Vener Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Linda Griffis Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
albert rico Art Department Graffiti Artist 120843 9000015
Margery Simkin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Orly Sitowitz Casting Search Casting 179 10000002
Michelle Juskowitz Casting Search Casting 179 10000003
Katharina Eggmann Casting Search Casting 179 10000004
Tina Kerr Casting Background Casting 179 10000005
julianne weiss Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Joann Fregalette Jansen Acting Coach n/a 121130 12000002
Cindy Evans Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Marisa Aboitiz Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Anne Laoparadonchai Costumer (for Ms. Swank) 120880 13000003
Jessie Mann Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Candy Walken Hair Stylist Department Head/Hairstylist 120799 13000005
Bonnie Clevering Hair Stylist (for Ms. Swank) 120799 13000006
Jason Green Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Nancy Morrison Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Theraesa Rivers Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Mary Lum Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Yvonne DePatis-Kupka Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Lisa Parmet Key Costumer n/a 351 13000012
Mila Hermanovski Key Costumer n/a 351 13000013
Beverly Pryor Makeup Department Head/Makeup 353 13000014
Ronnie Spector Makeup (for Ms. Swank) 353 13000015
Debra Denson Makeup n/a 353 13000016
Judith Twine Makeup n/a 353 13000017
Tena Austin Makeup n/a 353 13000018
Kentaro Yano Makeup n/a 353 13000019
Katherine Wright Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000020
Deborah Zimmerman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000021
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
David Bolton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Kerry Williams ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue/ADR Editor 120939 14000004
Paul Carden ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Frederick Stahly ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Susan Kurtz ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Thomas Younkman ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Phillip Morrill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
David Kudell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Drew Webster Audio Mixer Mix Technician(Original Rank: Digital) 120812 14000011
Don Coufal Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Peter Staubli Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Scott Millan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Michael Keller Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Chris Assells Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
David Parker Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
Karen Landers Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000025
Timothy Durr Rigging Grip Rigging Technician 120944 15000001
Bob Good Rigging Grip Chief Rigging Technician 120944 15000002
Chris Leidholdt Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000003
Scott McGeo Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000004
Justin Babin Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Domenic Pacino Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000006
John Cassidy Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
Richard Boyle Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
Chris Crivier Grip n/a 365 15000009
Todd Nicodemus Grip n/a 365 15000010
Byron McCulloch Grip n/a 365 15000011
Roy Granada Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Nikola Ristic Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Martin Reder Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Red Sinclair Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Gerrit Garretsen Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000016
Ted Kennedy Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000017
Louis Di Cesare Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000018
Corwin Bibb Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000019
Robert Maxfield Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000020
Sandra White Auditor Construction Auditor 120886 16000001
Jeanine Wilson Auditor Assistant Auditor 120886 16000002
Karen Garlich Auditor Assistant Auditor 120886 16000003
Rebekah Stevens Auditor Assistant Auditor 120886 16000004
Katy Tatian-Genovese Auditor Payroll Auditor 120886 16000005
Marie Elder Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000006
William Morts Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sharon Schaffer Stunts n/a 240 19000002
travis rosario Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Hayley Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Roel Failma Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Steven Ho Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jwaundace Candece Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Marcus Salgado Stunts n/a 240 19000008
jane oshida Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Larnell Stovall Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Daryl Reeves Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Greg Anthony Stunts n/a 240 19000012
John Koyama Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Eddie Fernandez Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Lin Oeding Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Chrissy Weathersby Stunts n/a 240 19000016
miranda rosario Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Sean Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Jose Vasquez Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Austin Priester Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Marco Morales Stunts n/a 240 19000022
stan tinay Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Boni Yanagisawa Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Natascha Hopkins Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Eugene Collier Stunts n/a 240 19000026
christina knizer Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Ben Bray Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Vanessa Motta Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Sam Situmorang Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Vanessa Vander Pluym Stunts n/a 240 19000031
James Orendorff Construction Foreman Construction Foreperson 277 21000001
Gary Stel Construction Foreman Construction Foreperson 277 21000002
Johnny Morales Construction Foreman Labor Foreperson 277 21000003
Tony Wright Construction Foreman Labor Foreperson 277 21000004
Robert Carlyle Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
David Kasubowski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dan Schmit Visual Effects Supervisor (Engine Room) 249 23000001
Edson Williams Visual Effects Supervisor (Lola Visual Effects) 249 23000002
Michael Caplan Visual Effects Producer (Engine Room) 243 23000003
Thomas Nittmann Visual Effects Producer (Lola Visual Effects) 243 23000004
Tom Mertz Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Kim Lincoln Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000006
Loeng Wong-Savun Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artists(Lola Visual Effects) 120960 23000007
Eric Heavens Compositing Supervisor (Engine Room) 120928 23000008
Skip Crank Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Kimberly Richey Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
John Jones Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Jimmy Flores Props Prop Maker Foreperson 120817 24000004
Kenny Keavy Props Prop Maker Foreperson 120817 24000005
Craig Bernatzke Props Prop Maker Foreperson 120817 24000006
Bill Fobert Props n/a 120817 24000007
Rebecca Morton Assistant (to Mr. LaGravenese) 120820 25000001
Matt Weiss Assistant (to Ms. Sher) 120820 25000002
Bianca Margiotta Assistant (to Mr. Shamberg) 120820 25000003
Amanda Dragon Assistant (to Mr. DeVito) 120820 25000004
Meghan McElheny Assistant (to Ms. Swank) 120820 25000005
Cindy O'Connor Assistant (to Mr. Isham) 120820 25000006
kris elgin Production Assistant Accounting PA 275 25000007
Daniel Villarreal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
paul smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Anastacia Nemec Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
andrew miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
stephen newton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
besnick vlashi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Dawn Terashima Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Ahmed Kirdar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
justin hart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
suzanne shurgarman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Jared Abramson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Greagrey Waldrop Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Mike Riportella Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Tommy Rizzo Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000021
Wayne Williams Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Allan Marasco Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000023
Nan Morales Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000024
Shelley Tassin Production Secretary n/a 367 25000025
Jon Ko Medic n/a 120966 25000026
David Owen Krupnick Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000027
Donna Corwin Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
amanda gardner Tutor n/a 121034 26000002
Heidi Falconer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Fresh-faced, idealistic twenty-three-year-old Erin Gruwell is ready to take on the world as she steps inside Wilson High School for her first day of teaching. Her class, a diverse group of racially charged teenagers from different walks of life--African Americans, Latinos, Asians, juvenile delinquents, gang members, and underprivileged students from poor neighborhoods--hope for nothing more than to make it through the day. On the surface, the only thing they share is their hatred for each other and the understanding that they are simply being warehoused in the educational system until they are old enough to disappear. Despite her students' obstinate refusal to participate during class, Erin tries various means to engage them on a daily basis. But then ghetto reality steps in to focus the picture. A racially motivated gang shooting witnessed by a Latina gang member in Erin's class, and an ugly racial cartoon that Erin intercepts during class, become the most unwittingly dynamic teaching aids. They spark a transformation in the classroom, compel them to listen and force her to take off her idealistic blinders and take in the kids' survival stories of their undeclared war on the streets. Erin begins to connect with them. She brings in music from the 'Hood, and literature from another kind of ghetto, The Diary of Anne Frank, and with these simple tools she opens her students' eyes to the experiences of those suffering intolerance throughout the world and the struggles of those outside their own communities. Knowing that every one of her students has a story to tell, Erin encourages them to keep a daily journal of their thoughts and experiences. After sharing their stories with one another, the students see their shared experience for the first time and open up to the idea that there are possibilities in life outside of making it to the age of eighteen.