The Proposal (2009)

Proposal
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Comedy, Romantic Comedy
Keywords Alaska, Canada, deportation, early 2000s, family, funny, immigration, marriage, New York, opposites attract, wealthy, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Aaron Zigman Original Music n/a 120838 8000001
C Alan Rawlins Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Karen Baker Landers Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000055
David MacMillan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000054
Michael Moyer Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Darryl Humber Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Michael D DeSantis Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joshua Dreyfus Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000005
Riko Schatke Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000004
Dave Tourkow Sound Engineer Stage Engineer 120916 14000053
Jack Snyder Sound Engineer Stage Engineer 120916 14000051
Kevin E Patterson Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000046
Christian Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000045
Jon Taylor Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000044
Tony Negrete Sound Editor n/a 229 14000047
Chris Assells Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000048
Marnice Wolfe Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000050
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000049
Dave Bergstrom Sound Engineer Stage Engineer 120916 14000052
Michelle Stevens Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Susan Humphrey Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited) 120962 20000002
Esther Kelly Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited) 120962 20000001
Alex Edlin Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000006
Tony Suffredini Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited) 120962 20000003
Tom Sola Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Charles Scimone Craft Service (Ann & Mario Catering) 120903 22000001
David Rotondo Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
David Henry Buck Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000002
Michael T Brady Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000005
Mark Vanselow Stunt Double (Andrew) 120980 19000004
Tania Levin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Caitlin Osgood Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Renee Kitterman Assistant Accountant 2nd Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Zachary Woodlee Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Valek Sykes Puppeteer Eagle Claw Puppeteer 682 19000001
Zoë Bell Stunt Double (Margaret) 120980 19000003
Mike Massa Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Bill Meadows Rerecording Re-Recording Mix Tech 120995 14000043
Unsun Song Rerecording Re-Recording Mix Tech 120995 14000042
Mark Sussman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000016
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Brett Voss Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Patty Majorczak Connolly Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000017
Dyana Ortelli Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000018
Jason Grant Smith Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000021
Juan Pope Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000020
Maggie Baird Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000019
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Phillip D Morrill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Frederick H Stahly ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Chris Hogan ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
David Young Audio Audio Engineering 120810 14000007
Perry Dodgson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Joey Naber Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000022
Donna Lynn Leavy Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000023
Devika Parikh Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000036
Jon Bruno Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000035
Mark Clayman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000034
Susan Leslie Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000037
Jill Remez Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000038
Jessica Gee Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000041
Heidi Myers Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000040
Courtney Peldon Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000039
Keith Anthony Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000033
Michael Gomez Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000032
Paula Price Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000026
Richard Epcar Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000025
Dean Wein Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000024
Lisa Zoe Anderson Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000027
John Gidcomb Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000028
Stuart Paap Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000031
Angelo Vacco Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000030
Randall Montgomery Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000029
Geoff McAuliffe Visual Effects Supervisor (Brickyard Filmworks) 249 23000001
Bob Peishel Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 243 23000003
Jared Marshall Assistant Local Assistant(to Mr Lieberman) 120820 25000005
Rebecca Windsor Assistant (to Mr Lieberman) 120820 25000004
Stephanie Norton Assistant Local Assistant(to Mr Hoberman) 120820 25000003
Lindsey Spaulding Assistant (to Ms McLaglen) 120820 25000006
Dori Kancher Assistant (to Ms Bullock) 120820 25000007
David Ames Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Meagan Rogers Assistant (to Mr Reynolds) 120820 25000009
Damian Holton Assistant (to Ms Bullock) 120820 25000008
Kim Ferandelli Assistant (to Mr Hoberman) 120820 25000002
Katie Powell Assistant (to Ms Fletcher) 120820 25000001
Sam Kayo CG Supervisor CG Animation(Brickyard Filmworks) 779 23000044
Carl Harders CG Supervisor CG Animation(Brickyard Filmworks) 779 23000043
Pasquale Croce CG Supervisor CG Animation(Brickyard Filmworks) 779 23000042
Michelle Sherwood Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Rachel Burgio Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000002
Jane Gulick Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Lisa Nagid Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000004
Sara Mills-Broffman Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000003
Jillian Curran Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Amber Degn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
John Kelly Pilot (Seaplane) 570 25000025
Jane Finn-Foley Production Secretary n/a 367 25000024
Ray Prado Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000023
Greg Rupp Pilot (Sitka Skyways) 570 25000026
Krissy Scaccia Medic n/a 120966 25000027
Scott Levine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Peter Weireter Security (for Ms Bullock) 120951 26000001
Ricou Browning Jr. Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000028
Michael Sean Ryan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Bobby Carnes Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Timothy P Ladue Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Patrick Hodges Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jennifer Haigh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Rob Long Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Chris Love Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Steve Docherty Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000020
Vincent Troiani Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Matthew Rutler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Tim "Timco" Conway Digital Effects Artist Match Moving(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000041
Christopher Kwiatkowski Digital Effects Artist Match Moving(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000040
Henrique Ghersi Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope(Brickyard Filmworks) 121082 23000015
Sean Carroll Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope(Brickyard Filmworks) 121082 23000014
Jeremy Brown Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope(Brickyard Filmworks) 121082 23000013
Nick Zagami Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope(Brickyard Filmworks) 121082 23000016
Shannan Burkley Matte Painter (Brickyard Filmworks) 120959 23000017
Mark Friedman Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000020
Aleksandar Djordjevic Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000019
Jaime Fortuno-Lavin Digital Effects Artist Lead Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000018
Charles Lapage Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope(Brickyard Filmworks) 121082 23000012
Anu Liikkanen Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope(Brickyard Filmworks) 121082 23000011
Gregg London Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000005
Brian Drewes Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer/Executive Producer(Brickyard Filmworks) 243 23000004
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Mark Sahagun Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 614 23000006
Charlie Coffou Visual Effects Editor (Brickyard Filmworks) 614 23000007
Nathaniel Brotherhood Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Chau Tong Visual Effects Digital Production Manager(Brickyard Filmworks) 419 23000009
Jeff Naparstek Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000008
David Vincent Piombino Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000021
Mike Beckman Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000022
Cornelia Magas Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000034
Mauricio Monroy Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000033
Peter Bullis Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000032
Marc Dominic Rienzo Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000035
Rich Grande Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000036
Brian Morse Digital Effects Artist Match Moving(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000039
Dave Waller Digital Effects Artist Texture Photography(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000038
Robin Hobart Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000037
Simon Holden Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000031
Sean McLean Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000030
Craig Mathieson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000025
Dan Cayer Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000024
Eric Wilson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000023
Alexander Jacquet Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000026
Alicia Aguilera Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000027
Jimi Simmons Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000029
Jim Gorman Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Brickyard Filmworks) 120960 23000028
Sean Devereaux Visual Effects Supervisor (Brickyard Filmworks) 249 23000002
Chris Jargo ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
David Knox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Jim McConkey Camera Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam 239 6000003
Barry Wilson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Chris Silano Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Greg Wimer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Frank Yario Jr. Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
Timothy Sweeney Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Elizabeth Heslep Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Oliver Stapleton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Benjamin Thomas Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Kate Kelly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Chris Gaiman Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Susanna David Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Vanessa Macedo Production Coordinator (Brickyard Filmworks) 162 5000012
John Eaton Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
David Ozug Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Joe Piasecki Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Rebecca Locke Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Kerry Hayes Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Graham Burt Loader n/a 120956 6000011
Paul Bushnell Music Electronic Programming 120781 8000002
Morgan Gjovik Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Wesley Nisbett Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000004
Mateo Laboriel Music Electronic Programming 120781 8000003
Jesse Voccia Music Electronic Programming 120781 8000004
Buck Damon Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Melissa Muik Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Steven Juliani Music Music Preparation 120781 8000005
Odis McKinney Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000003
Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter (Walt Disney Studios Negative Cutting) 556 7000002
Trent Johnson Colorist Digital Film Colorist(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120920 6000014
Scott Drost Film Lab Film Editorial(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000013
Jennifer Lee Film Lab Digital Edit Assist(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000012
George Chavez Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Jada Budrick Color Digital Color Assistant(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 121024 6000016
Priscilla Nedd-Friendly Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ron Leidelmeijer Color Digital Color Assistant(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 121024 6000018
Frank Figueroa Color Digital Color Assistant(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 121024 6000017
Barbara Heller Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Luke Ramsey Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Alexis Garcia Actor Immigration Clerk 1 1000014
Alicia Hunt Actor Coffee Barista 1 1000013
Dale Place Actor Jim McKittrick 1 1000012
Kortney Adams Actor Colden Books Receptionist 1 1000015
Chris Whitney Actor Medivac Pilot 1 1000016
Phyllis Kay Actor Mrs McKittrick 1 1000019
Gregg Edelman Actor Lead Counsel Malloy 1 1000018
Jerrell Lee Wesley Actor Jordan 1 1000017
Michael Mosley Actor Chuck 1 1000011
Michael Nouri Actor Chairman Bergen 1 1000010
Malin Akerman Actor Gertrude 1 1000004
Denis O'Hare Actor Mr Gilbertson 1 1000003
Ryan Reynolds Actor Andrew Paxton 1 1000002
Mary Steenburgen Actor Grace Paxton 1 1000005
Craig T. Nelson Actor Joe Paxton 1 1000006
Betty White Actor Grandma Annie 1 1000009
Oscar Nuñez Actor Ramone 1 1000008
Aasif Mandvi Actor Bob Spaulding 1 1000007
Kate Lacey Actor Party Guest 1 1000020
Gene Fleming Actor Store Owner 1 1000021
Mary McLaglen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Pete Chiarelli Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sandra Bullock Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Adam McCarthy Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Rosemary Cremona Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jayne Armstrong Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Mollie Stallman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Rich T Sickler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mary McLaglen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Roberto Orci Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bill "B" Johnson Actor Guy in Office 1 1000024
Anne Fletcher Actor Jill 1 1000023
Mary Linda Rapelye Actor Executive Secretary 1 1000022
Anne Fletcher Director n/a 2 2000001
David Hoberman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alex Kurtzman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Todd Lieberman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jerry Hey Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Patrick Kirst Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000009
Daren Janes Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Gina B Cranham Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Scott Meehan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Paul W Oliver Scenic Artist Scenic Charge 745 9000006
Mark Woods Leadman n/a 433 9000007
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
David Utley Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Denise Pizzini Robinson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nelson Coates Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Beautiful Creatures Song Performer ("Freedom") 120788 8000052
Living Colour Song Performer ("Cult Of Personality") 120788 8000051
MC Hammer Song Performer ("U Can't Touch This") 120788 8000050
Ed Littlefield Song Performer ("Woosh Xhant Wuda.aat") 120788 8000053
Lil' Jon Song Performer ("Get Low") 120788 8000054
DJ EZ Rock Song Performer ("It Takes Two") 120788 8000057
Rob Base Song Performer ("It Takes Two") 120788 8000056
Johnny Lidell Song Performer ("Love Me Tenderly") 120788 8000055
Jandiz Estrada Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Bridgette Glover White Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Laura Downing Key Costumer n/a 351 13000009
Elizabeth A Cecchini Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Janine Rath-Thompson Hair Stylist (for Ms Bullock) 120799 13000007
Ann Lee Masterson Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000010
Pamela Westmore Makeup Artist (for Ms Bullock) 120801 13000011
Jeannette Browning ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Gina L Rhodes Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000013
Tricia Heine Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Anne "Medusah" Aulenta Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000006
Melody Haines Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Mark Stetson Consultant Visual Effects Consultant(Brickyard Filmworks) 120784 12000001
Casey Wolfe Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Kristin Burr Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Mickey Carleton Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Catherine Thomas Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Ghilaine Bouadana Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Jodi Baldwin Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Frankie Goes to Hollywood Song Performer ("Relax") 120788 8000049
Luiz Bonfa Song Performer ("So Danco Samba") 120788 8000048
Vinicius de Moraes Song ("So Danco Samba") 120859 8000023
Antonio Carlos Jobim Song ("So Danco Samba") 120859 8000022
Paul Booth Song ("Coolin'") 120859 8000021
Peter Gill Song ("Relax") 120859 8000024
William Johnson Song ("Relax") 120859 8000025
Alonzo Miller Song ("U Can't Touch This") 120859 8000028
MC Hammer Song ("U Can't Touch This") 120859 8000027
Mark O'Toole Song ("Relax") 120859 8000026
Alex Wilson Song ("Coolin'") 120859 8000020
Cole Porter Song ("I've Got You Under My Skin") 120859 8000019
Sandy DeCrescent Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000013
Peter Rotter Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000012
Brad Warnaar Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Dennis Sands Score Recording Score Recorder and Mixer 120840 8000014
Dan Wilson Song ("Find My Way") 120859 8000015
Robert Ginyard Song ("It Takes Two") 120859 8000018
James Brown Song ("It Takes Two") 120859 8000017
Gabe Dixon Song ("Find My Way") 120859 8000016
Rick James Song ("U Can't Touch This") 120859 8000029
William Calhoun Song ("Cult Of Personality") 120859 8000030
Eric Jackson Song ("Get Low") 120859 8000042
Deongelo Holmes Song ("Get Low") 120859 8000041
Buck Damon Song ("Woosh Xhant Wuda.aat") 120859 8000040
Lil' Jon Song ("Get Low") 120859 8000043
Leonard Raymod Gehl Sr. Song ("Love Me Tenderly") 120859 8000044
Michael Bublé Song Performer ("I've Got You Under My Skin") 120788 8000047
The Gabe Dixon Band Song Performer ("Find My Way") 120788 8000046
Johann Pachelbel Song ("Canon In D") 120859 8000045
Anne Fletcher Song ("Woosh Xhant Wuda.aat") 120859 8000039
Joe Leste Song ("Freedom") 120859 8000038
Muzz Skillings Song ("Cult Of Personality") 120859 8000033
Vernon Reid Song ("Cult Of Personality") 120859 8000032
Corey Glover Song ("Cult Of Personality") 120859 8000031
Matt Starr Song ("Freedom") 120859 8000034
Alex Grossi Song ("Freedom") 120859 8000035
Kenny Kweens Song ("Freedom") 120859 8000037
Anthony Focx Song ("Freedom") 120859 8000036
Sandra Bullock Actor Margaret Tate 1 1000001
Synopsis
When high-powered book editor Margaret faces deportation to her native Canada, the quick-thinking exec declares that she's actually engaged to her unsuspecting put-upon assistant Andrew, who she's tormented for years. He agrees to participate in the charade, but with a few conditions of his own. The unlikely couple heads to Alaska to meet his quirky family and the always-in-control city girl finds herself in one comedic fish-out-of-water situation after another. With an impromptu wedding in the works and an immigration official on their tails, Margaret and Andrew reluctantly vow to stick to the plan despite the precarious consequences.