Starter For 10 (2007)

Starter For 10
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Adaptation, Romantic Comedy, Period
Keywords 1980s, college, college/university, coming-of-age, ensemble, fish-out-of-water, love, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
The Cure Song Performer ("Boys Don't Cry") 120788 8000047
Robert Smith Song ("Boys Don't Cry") 120859 8000010
Roger O'Donnell Song ("Pictures of You") 120859 8000035
Roland Orzabal Song ("The Hurting") 120859 8000037
Porl Thompson Song ("Pictures of You") 120859 8000032
Simon Gallup Song ("Pictures of You") 120859 8000031
Boris Williams Song ("Pictures of You") 120859 8000033
Laurence Tolhurst Song ("Pictures of You") 120859 8000034
Kimberly Harris Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Cameron Frankley Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Phil Reader Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Pat Cronin Rigging Gaffer Standby Rigger 120937 15000002
David Cross Grip Key Camera Grip 365 15000004
Michael Seymour Rigging Gaffer Standby Rigger 120937 15000003
Tony Dawe Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000017
Ai-Ling Lee Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Michael Keller Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Michael Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Denise Yarde Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000012
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Ryan Juggler Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Jay Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Larry Knox Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Lesley Gogarty Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Jack Murphy Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Matthew Bovington Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000004
Robert A. Storer Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Charlie Goldberg Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Paul Herbert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lindsey Dawson Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Deborah Leakey Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Tarn Harper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Toby Flesher Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Campbell McIntosh Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Aaron Keating Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Lee Eldred Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Betty Williams Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gary Simpson Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000009
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Eve Wignall Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Julie Kendrick Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Jenny Shircore Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000015
Claire Collins Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Tamar Zaig Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000018
Rebecca Elson Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Department Trainee 121142 13000017
Julia Vernon Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Sue Howard Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Eve Wignall Hair Additional Hair Artist 120794 13000007
Julie Kendrick Hair Additional Hair Artist 120794 13000006
Loulia Sheppard Hairdresser Chief Hairdresser 121014 13000008
Colin Wyatt Hairdresser Chief Hairdresser 121014 13000009
Mandy Gold Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Terry Jarvis Wig Supplier n/a 121080 13000019
Michael Miller ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000001
Charlotte Morris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Tony Hoskins Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Saga Widen Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Bryan Arenas Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Jake Edmunds Advisor Health & Safety Advisor(MSL) 120821 12000002
Carlo Manzi Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Jamie Roden ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Courtney Bishop ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Jon Michaels Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Sue Howard Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000004
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Julia Vernon Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000005
Leigh Thurson Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000002
David Speirs Driver Unit Driver 273 25000013
Nick Pearson Medic Unit Medic 120966 25000012
James Hobson Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000011
Terry Bleasdale Driver Unit Driver 273 25000014
Collin Kiddell Driver Unit Driver 273 25000015
Gavin Mullins Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000017
George Andrews Driver Unit Driver 273 25000016
Helen Chapman Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000010
Richard Smith Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Sooki Raphael Assistant (to Mr. Hanks) 120820 25000004
Tory Haljun Assistant (to Mr. Goetzman) 120820 25000003
Julie Lawrence Assistant (to Mr. Goetzman) 120820 25000002
Allison Diamond Assistant (to Mr. Hanks) 120820 25000005
Milly Leigh Assistant (to Mr. Mendes) 120820 25000006
Sophie Easton Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000008
Miura Kite Production Associate n/a 120822 25000007
Gwyn Ethall Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000018
Steve Meeks Driver Camera Car Driver 273 25000019
Paul Schwartz Other Sound Maintenance 120795 26000001
Albert Smith Driver Location Facility Driver 273 25000029
Matthew Bovington Cashier n/a 121079 25000028
Paul Oakman Other Stagehand 120795 26000002
Neil Robertson Other Stagehand 120795 26000003
Elizabeth Neely Manager Music Studio Manager 120827 28000001
Katharine Tidy Other Home Economist 120795 26000004
Richard Ong Driver Location Facility Driver 273 25000027
Duncan Prentis Driver Location Facility Driver 273 25000026
George Green Driver Prop Standby Driver 273 25000021
Martin Parry Driver Grips Truck Driver 273 25000020
Cliff Penwright Driver Construction Standby Driver 273 25000022
Eddie Rodmell Driver Props Runaround Driver 273 25000023
Mike Harris Driver Location Facility Driver 273 25000025
Steve Pike Driver Wardrobe Truck Driver 273 25000024
Timothy Elliott Assistant (to Mr. Vaughan) 120820 25000001
Katrina Dunn Props Buyer Assistant Buyer 120926 24000012
Guy Hunt Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Alex Wells Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Gavin Dempsey Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Chris White Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
David Wells Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000015
Rob Brown Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000017
Stuart Watson Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000016
Tom Walker Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Nigel Crafts Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Simon Lewis Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Carl Alsop Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Chris Brough Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Graham Mitchell Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Russell Sargent Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
David Chettleborough Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Chorley Bunce Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Mark Freund Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Andy Kiff Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000007
Lee Wiseman Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000006
Kenny Burnett Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000005
Joshua Barraud Propman Chargehand Standby Propman 120887 24000008
Chris Ulusele Propman Standby Propman 120887 24000009
Alison Cardy Props Buyer Assistant Buyer 120926 24000011
Sophie Tyler Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000010
Mark Billingham Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000004
Paul Emerson Propman Chargehand Dressing Propman 120887 24000003
Michael Bogen Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000003
Pablo Ferro Titles Title Design 120825 23000002
Maureen Healy Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000004
Kiley Bond Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000005
Simon Morrissey Propman Property Storeman 120887 24000002
Dennis Wiseman Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Stephen Moore Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Nick Pearce Painter Standby Painter 200 9000014
David Nicholls Source Material (from novel: "Starter for Ten") 120786 4000002
David Nicholls Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Dina Choi Sachs Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Simon Fraser Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Guy Heeley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Vicky Marks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Phil Booth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mary Richards Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Jeff Abberley Executive Producer (Scion Films) 174 3000009
Sam Mendes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Pippa Harris Producer n/a 3 3000003
Steven Shareshian Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Nathalie Marciano Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Julia Blackman Executive Producer (Scion Films) 174 3000008
Michelle Chydzik Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Charles Reed Assistant Director Co-Third Assistant Director 163 5000005
Tim Pedegana Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Ashley Rowe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Simon Nixon Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Ian Clark Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kathryn Cox Videotape Operator Video Operator Trainee 120833 6000003
Tim Morris Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000005
Giles Keyte Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000004
Hollie Moreton Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
John David Gunkle Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Giles Edleston Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jeanette Haley Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Nick Oliver Location Manager Locations Unit Manager 193 5000009
Angela Noakes Wharton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Sarah Lee Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Frances P Valliere Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Gary Goetzman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tom Hanks Producer n/a 3 3000001
Guy Henry Actor Dr. Morrison 1 1000011
Lindsay Duncan Actor Rose Harbinson 1 1000010
John Henshaw Actor Des 1 1000012
Elaine Tan Actor Lucy Chang 1 1000013
Joseph Friend Actor Young Brian 1 1000015
Simon Woods Actor Josh 1 1000014
James Corden Actor Tone 1 1000009
Catherine Tate Actor Julie Jackson 1 1000008
Alice Eve Actor Alice Harbinson 1 1000003
Rebecca Hall Actor Rebecca Epstein 1 1000002
Charles Dance Actor Michael Harbinson 1 1000004
Benedict Cumberbatch Actor Patrick 1 1000005
Mark Gatiss Actor Bamber Gascoigne 1 1000007
Dominic Cooper Actor Spencer 1 1000006
James Gaddas Actor Martin Jackson 1 1000016
Robert Cawsey Actor University Challenge Competitor 1 1000017
Raj Ghatak Actor Nigel De Havilland 1 1000027
Bethan Bevan Actor Cordelia Sykes 1 1000026
Tom Allen Actor Tristram Neville 1 1000028
Kenneth Hadley Actor Television Director 1 1000029
Tom Vaughan Director n/a 2 2000001
Nicholas Gleaves Actor Speaker for Nuclear Disarmament 1 1000030
Gerard Monaco Actor Waiter 1 1000025
Su Elliot Actor Cleaning Lady 1 1000024
Sule Rimi Actor Marcus 1 1000019
Rasmus Hardiker Actor University Challenge Competitor 1 1000018
Joe Van Moyland Actor Hippy at the Party 1 1000020
Ian Bonar Actor Colin 1 1000021
Ben Willbond Actor University Challenge Coordinator 1 1000023
Reuben Henry Biggs Actor Anthony Salmon 1 1000022
John Evans Focus Puller n/a 332 6000006
Michael Hatzer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
The Undertones Song Performer ("Teenage Kicks") 120788 8000056
The Style Council Song Performer ("Long Hot Summer") 120788 8000053
Motorhead Song Performer ("Ace of Spades") 120788 8000052
Kate Bush Song Performer ("The Man With the Child in His Eyes") 120788 8000057
Tears for Fears Song Performer ("The Hurting") 120788 8000058
Sarah Greenwood Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Black Song Performer ("Wonderful Life") 120788 8000059
The Smiths Song Performer ("Please Please Please, Let Me Get What I Want") 120788 8000051
Wham Song Performer ("I'm Your Man") 120788 8000050
Paul Weller Song ("Long Hot Summer") 120859 8000028
Bernard Sumner Song ("Blue Monday") 120859 8000027
John Joseph O'Neill Song ("Teenage Kicks") 120859 8000036
Colin Vearncombe Song ("Wonderful Life") 120859 8000038
Yaz Song Performer ("Situation") 120788 8000048
Tears for Fears Song ("Ideas as Opiates") 120859 8000039
Katie Spencer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alison Cardy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Glyn Evans Painter n/a 200 9000013
Steve Marquiss Painter n/a 200 9000012
James McAvoy Actor Brian Jackson 1 1000001
Lindsay Brunnock Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Chris Kitisakkul Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000017
Georgina Millett Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000016
John Campbell Painter n/a 200 9000011
John Haynes Painter n/a 200 9000010
Ian Bailie Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Katrina Dunn Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Nick Gottschalk Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Jeanette Chapman Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000007
Paul Bale Painter n/a 200 9000009
David Haynes Painter n/a 200 9000008
Stephen Morris Song ("Blue Monday") 120859 8000026
Peter Hook Song ("Blue Monday") 120859 8000025
Blake Neely Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000002
Tom Trafalski Music Editor n/a 214 8000001
Deva Anderson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Delphine Robertson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Joel Iwataki Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000006
Blake Neely Original Music Music 120838 8000005
Staci Pontius Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Monica Anderson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Heather Persons Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jon Harris Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Arnold Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
James Matheny Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Catriona Richardson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Michael D Simon Score Mixing Scoring Assistant 120927 8000007
Joel Iwataki Score Recording n/a 120840 8000008
Edward Clarke Song ("Ace of Spades") 120859 8000020
Ian Fraser Kilminster Song ("Ace of Spades") 120859 8000019
Philip Taylor Song ("Ace of Spades") 120859 8000021
New Order Song ("Blue Monday") 120859 8000022
Eric Hague Song ("Blue Monday") 120859 8000024
Gillian Gilbert Song ("Blue Monday") 120859 8000023
Johnny Marr Song ("Please Please Please, Let Me Get What I Want") 120859 8000018
Morrissey Song ("Please Please Please, Let Me Get What I Want") 120859 8000017
Alison Moyet Song ("Situation") 120859 8000011
Derek New Song ("College Boy") 120859 8000009
Vince Clarke Song ("Situation") 120859 8000012
George Michael Song ("I'm Your Man") 120859 8000014
Frank Sullivan Song ("Eye of the Tiger") 120859 8000016
James Pereik Song ("Eye of the Tiger") 120859 8000015
Nina Gold Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Synopsis
Brian Jackson, a working-class student from Essex navigating his first year at Bristol University, has a lot to prove. While his hometown mates worry about him turning into a poncey wanker, Brian's biggest concern is making the team for the long-running British television quiz show University Challenge. Amidst Tarts & Vicars dances, anti-Apartheid rallies, minging dorm rooms and puffs of marijuana smoke, Brian also finds himself romantically torn between two very different co-eds: the ultra-fit, University Challenge teammate, blonde bomshell Alice, and thoughtful, politically-conscious Rebecca Epstein.