The Grand (2008)

Grand
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Comedy, Sports
Keywords competition, gambling, mockumentary, money
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Werner Herzog Actor The German 1 1000001
Richard Kind Actor Andy Andrews 1 1000003
Woody Harrelson Actor One-Eyed Jack Faro 1 1000005
Ray Romano Actor Fred Marsh 1 1000006
Jason Alexander Actor Dr. Yakov Achmed 1 1000008
Cheryl Hines Actor Lainie Schwartzman 1 1000009
Dennis Farina Actor L.B.J. Deuce Fairbanks 1 1000010
Julie Claire Actor Dr. Jamie Sellers 1 1000011
K Aubert Actor Julie the Waitressl 1 1000012
Alec Holden Actor Little Larry 1 1000013
Michael Karnow Actor Mike Werbe 1 1000014
Shannon Elizabeth Actor Toni 1 1000015
Hank Azaria Actor Mike 'The Bike' Heslov 1 1000016
David Cross Actor Larry Schwartzman 1 1000017
Judy Greer Actor Sharon Andrews 1 1000018
Tom Hodges Actor Tim 'Tiny Wonders' Woolrich 1 1000019
Tommy Lister Actor German's Bodyguard 1 1000020
Hailey McCann Actor Little Lanie 1 1000021
Andrew Newman Actor Russell Kalenich (The Dealer) 1 1000022
Chris Parnell Actor Harold Melvin 1 1000023
David Pressman Actor Melville 'Murph Murph' Murphy 1 1000024
Mike Epps Actor Reggie Marshall 1 1000025
Barry Corbin Actor Jimminy 'Lucky' Faro 1 1000026
Estelle Harris Actor Ruth Melvin 1 1000027
Phil Gordon Actor Himself 1 1000028
Robert Thompson Actor Himself (Tournament Director) 1 1000029
Andy Bellin Actor Poker Pro 1 1000030
Doyle Brunson Actor Poker Pro 1 1000031
Antonio Esfandiari Actor Poker Pro 1 1000032
Phil Hellmuth Actor Poker Pro 1 1000033
Phil Laak Actor Poker Pro 1 1000034
Daniel Negreanu Actor Poker Pro 1 1000035
Brett Ratner Actor 'Sob Story' Barry Blaustein 1 1000036
Avi Arad Actor Abdul Shavit 1 1000037
Lance Stockton Actor German's Bodyguard 1 1000038
Tim Mikulecky Actor Bitch Slapped Man 1 1000039
Trula Marcus Actor Front Desk Clerk 1 1000040
Cynthia Petrello Actor Waitress at Vic & Anthony's 1 1000041
Linda Button Actor Jack's Secretary 1 1000042
Rusty Meyers Actor Long Island Poker Player 1 1000043
Richard Brodie Actor Himself 1 1000044
Peter O'Meara Actor Dave Esme 1 1000045
Tara Wise Actor Lainie's Daughter Ellen 1 1000046
Catherine Young Actor Lainie's Daughter Catherine 1 1000047
Orly Shani Actor Lavisch's Assistant 1 1000048
Naomi Fabe Actor Lavisch's Assistant 1 1000049
Errol Guidry Actor Cajun Larry 1 1000050
Jeff Bowler Actor Poker Player 1 1000051
Sharon Fann Actor Dealer at TV Tournament 1 1000052
Marc Chaiet Actor Hotel Guest 1 1000053
Garrett McKechnie Actor Hotel Guest 1 1000054
Tilman Fertitta Actor Himself 1 1000055
Andrea Savage Actor Renee Jensen 1 1000056
Gabriel Kaplan Actor Seth Schwartzman 1 1000058
Michael McKean Actor Steve Lavisch 1 1000059
Zak Penn Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeff Bowler Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bret Saxon Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gary Marcus Producer n/a 3 3000003
Zak Penn Producer n/a 3 3000004
Bobby Schwartz Producer n/a 3 3000005
Ross Dinerstein Producer n/a 3 3000006
Ari Palitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Matt Bierman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Ayman Kandeel Executive Producer (Insomnia Media Group) 174 3000009
Kirkwood Drew Executive Producer (Insomnia Media Group) 174 3000010
Jordan Udko Executive Producer (Insomnia Media Group) 174 3000011
Lance Stockton Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Ziggy Kormandel Co-Executive Producer (Insomnia Media Group) 185 3000013
Steven Zellers Co-Executive Producer (Insomnia Media Group) 185 3000014
Will Griffin Co-Executive Producer (Insomnia Media Group) 185 3000015
Lance Bass Co-Executive Producer (Insomnia Media Group) 185 3000016
Steve Bowler Associate Producer (Insomnia Media Group) 171 3000017
Steven Grabowsky Associate Producer (Insomnia Media Group) 171 3000018
Zak Penn Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Matt Bierman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Brent Morris Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gary Marcus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Sharon Cingle Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000003
Elizabeth Ingram Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000004
Tyler Romary Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Scott Rorie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jason Kemp Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Michael Judd Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000008
Lloyd Ellis Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Stephen Fromkin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Anthony Hardwick Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
BJ McDonnell Steadicam Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam 232 6000002
Coby Garfield Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000003
John Waldo Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Ryotaro Kinno Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Brian Holgate Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Rob Pagliaro Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Sylvain D'Hautcourt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Rick Tschudin Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Erik Emerson Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Sean Sutphin Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Steve Tacon Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000012
Rebecca Heunermund-Brenneman Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000013
Martin Signore Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000014
Patrick Kligel Camera Operator Jib Operator 239 6000015
Keith Shaw Colorist n/a 120920 6000016
Ian McCausland Cameras and Lenses n/a 121156 6000017
Wolf Seeberg Video Video Assist Equipment Provider 120800 6000018
Abby Schwarzwalder Editor n/a 172 7000001
Morgan Gross Editor Editorial Intern 172 7000002
John Roberts Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Mark Jacobs On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000004
Randy Magalski On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000005
Stephen Endelman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Adam Swart Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
G Roswell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Henning Lohner Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Stephen Endelman Music Arranger Music Arranger, Orchestrator and Conductor 121019 8000006
Tom Brissette Music Music Recorder and Mixer 120781 8000007
Art LaBriola Music Arranger and Orchestrator 120781 8000008
Kiersten Johnson Music Music Assistant 120781 8000009
Stephen Endelman Music Winds and Keyboards Programmer 120781 8000010
Art LaBriola Music Keyboards 120781 8000011
Chris Tedesco Trumpet Trumpet and Contractor 121160 8000012
Anton Newcombe Song ("Wisdom") 120859 8000013
Anton Newcombe Song ("Servo") 120859 8000015
Anton Newcombe Song ("Who?") 120859 8000017
Anton Newcombe Song ("The Ballad Of Jim Jones") 120859 8000019
Joseph Modeliste Song ("Handclapping Song") 120859 8000021
Arthur Neville Song ("Handclapping Song") 120859 8000022
Leo Nocentelli Song ("Handclapping Song") 120859 8000023
George Porter Song ("Handclapping Song") 120859 8000024
Phil Garrod Song ("Coliseum") 120859 8000026
Reed Hays Song ("Coliseum") 120859 8000027
Scott Schreer Song ("Coliseum") 120859 8000028
Phil Garrod Song Performer ("Coliseum") 120788 8000029
Reed Hays Song Performer ("Coliseum") 120788 8000030
Scott Schreer Song Performer ("Coliseum") 120788 8000031
Daniel Lenz Song ("Again And Again") 120859 8000032
Daniel Lenz Song Performer ("Again And Again") 120788 8000033
Shepherd Frankel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Amy Wheeler Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Calla Klessig Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000003
Seth Goulden Leadman n/a 433 9000004
Chad Axman Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Sarah Geller Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000006
Richard Pagano Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Vanessa Schiff Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Russell Boast Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jorina King Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Tod Mercy Executive Executive Liaison(Scotland) 120806 11000001
Sylke Neal-Finnegan Executive in Charge of Production (Golden Nugget Hotel & Casino) 118217 11000002
Joanne Beckett Executive in Charge of Production (Golden Nugget Hotel & Casino) 118217 11000003
Nicholas Savalas Consultant Location Consultant 120784 12000001
Andrew Newman Technical Advisor (Poker) 537 12000002
Martin Signore Consultant (Fantasy Football) 120784 12000003
Susan Nickerson Research Researcher 458 12000004
Valerie Laven-Cooper Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gail Ryan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Deborah Larsen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Heather Sladinski Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Selby Van Horne Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Deborah Larsen Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000006
Diana Brown Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Tanya Cookingham Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Gail Ryan Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000009
Linda Arnold Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Mary Guerrero Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Camille Staunton Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Lori Baker Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Cristina Acosta Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000014
Sarah Meyer Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000015
Dallas Smith Makeup Makeup Intern 353 13000016
Natasha Skorzanka Makeup Makeup Intern 353 13000017
Trip Brock Supervising Sound Editor Sound 328 14000001
Harrison Marsh Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000002
Tom Fox Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Kyle Fox Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000004
Michael Fox ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Steve Avila Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Peter Lago Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Brian Miller ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Ben Whitver Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Greg Mauer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Eric Reuveni Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Adam DeCoster Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Chris McDonough Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Rick Owens Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Paige Pollack Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Kelly Vandever Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Mark Rozett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
David Santana Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Roman Jakobi Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000002
Joshua Stern Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000003
Tyson Helsley Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Mette Dormann Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Chris Tonkovich Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
David Sheetz Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Catherine Wokasch Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000008
Alex Klabukov Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Anthony Gonzalez Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Joe Guzman Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Sam Hamilton Grip n/a 365 15000012
Michael Gonzalez Grip n/a 365 15000013
Carlos Ascensio Grip n/a 365 15000014
Kevin Bowe Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tara Powell Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Joice Stewart Payroll Accountant Payroll Clerk 121020 16000003
Norah Ferris-Rohan Production Insurance Insurance(Acordia of California) 120949 16000004
Lani Osgood Production Insurance Insurance(Acordia of California) 120949 16000005
Wendy Muramoto Payroll Accountant Payroll Services(Axium Entertainment) 121020 16000006
Miescha Montoya Payroll Accountant Paymaster 121020 16000007
Jennifer Clark Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000008
Alexis Garcia Legal Services (Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton) 120857 18000001
Tim Mikulecky Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Steve Webb Animal Supplier Animals Provider(LIFES Safari) 121133 20000001
Chris Haecker Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Andy Farkasae Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Marcel Valcarce Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Supervisor(InMotion Studios) 120960 23000001
Harold DeJesus Visual Effects Creative Liaison(InMotion Studios) 419 23000002
Dennis Harold Animator (InMotion Studios) 483 23000003
Brian Oakes Graphics (InMotion Studios) 120826 23000004
Christopher Jones Titles CG Title Designer 120825 23000005
Tess Kelly Titles CG Title Designer 120825 23000006
Roger Dertinger Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Paul Kurdys Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Carl Maznos Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Tony Niknejadi Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Rosana Tomas Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000002
Craig Efros Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000003
Gregory Steiner Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000004
Grant Cross Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Luke Pearsall Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Herach Arzounian Medic Set Medic 120966 25000007
Marc Burdick Medic Set Doctor 120966 25000008
Corey Askins Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Steve Blinkhorn Driver n/a 273 25000010
Carl Dante Driver n/a 273 25000011
Steve Docherty Driver n/a 273 25000012
Greg Gaulrapp Driver n/a 273 25000013
Eli Lozano Driver n/a 273 25000014
Guy Michaels Driver n/a 273 25000015
Michael Pierre Driver n/a 273 25000016
Ryan Vanholden Driver n/a 273 25000017
Mike Volpe Driver n/a 273 25000018
Mike Chamoy Assistant (to Zak Penn) 120820 25000019
Jenny Napier Assistant (Eleven Eleven Films) 120820 25000020
Sonia Farrell Assistant (to Woody Harrelson) 120820 25000021
Candice Lee Office Production Assistant Production Office Intern 120909 25000022
Jarrett Golding Apprentice Intern(Eleven Eleven Films) 120976 25000023
Naomi Fabe Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000024
Orly Shani Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000025
Barry Brandt Stand-In n/a 121015 25000026
Kelly Catey Stand-In n/a 121015 25000027
Greg Woodhouse Other Tournament Poker Table Provider 120795 26000001
Chris Mellor Other Poker Table Tech 120795 26000002
Synopsis
Set around an international poker tournament. A middle-aged guy goes all-in to save his dead grandfather's hotel-casino from a real estate developer. His master plan is to win the world's most famous high stakes tournament, the Grand Championship of Poker.