The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Will Smith Actor Christopher Gardner 1 1000001
Thandie Newton Actor Linda 1 1000002
Jaden Smith Actor Christopher 1 1000003
Dan Castellaneta Actor Alan Frakesh 1 1000004
Zuhair Haddad Actor The Cab Driver 1 1000005
Brian Howe Actor Jay Twistle 1 1000006
James Karen Actor Martin Frohm 1 1000007
Kurt Fuller Actor Walter Ribbon 1 1000008
Takayo Fischer Actor Mrs. Chu 1 1000009
Kevin West Actor World's Greatest Dad 1 1000010
George Cheung Actor Chinese Maintenance Worker 1 1000011
David Silverman Actor Doctor at First Hospital 1 1000012
Geoff Callan Actor Ferrari Owner 1 1000013
Domenic Bove Actor Tim Ribbon 1 1000014
Scott Klace Actor Tim Brophy 1 1000015
Joyful Raven Actor Hippie Girl 1 1000016
Eric Schniewind Actor Doctor 1 1000017
Rashida Clendening Actor Bus Driver 1 1000018
Peter Fitzsimmons Actor Doctor 1 1000019
Maurice Sherbanee Actor Roy The Old Neighbor 1 1000020
Victor Raider-Wexler Actor Landlord 1 1000021
Mark Lawrence Actor Wayne 1 1000022
Daryl Fong Actor Policeman 1 1000023
George Maguire Actor Police Clerk 1 1000024
Adam Del Rio Actor Shoe-Spotting Intern 1 1000025
Joseph Nunez Actor Driver Who Hits Chris 1 1000026
Rocky LaRochelle Actor Motel Manager 1 1000027
Erin Cahill Actor Dean Witter Receptionist 1 1000028
Rueben Grundy Actor Businessman 1 1000029
Ming Lo Actor Young Executive 1 1000030
Bonnie Akimoto Actor Doctor's Receptionist 1 1000031
John Kovacevich Actor Young Executive 1 1000032
Stu Klitsner Actor Dr. Strauk 1 1000033
Esther Scott Actor Shelter Worker 1 1000034
Tina D'Elia Actor Shelter Worker 1 1000035
David Fine Actor Big Guy Rodney 1 1000036
Cecil Williams Actor Reverend Williams 1 1000037
Amir Talai Actor Clerk 1 1000038
George Moffatt Actor Homeless Guy in Line 1 1000039
Mike Garibaldi Actor Paul 1 1000040
Jason Frazier Actor Young Man – Bus Fight 1 1000041
Kevin Crook Actor Smug Intern 1 1000042
David Haines Actor Other Young Executive 1 1000043
Jim Finnerty Actor News Reporter 1 1000044
Abigail Van Alyn Actor Ribbon's Receptionist 1 1000045
Robert Peters Actor Glide Shelter Worker 1 1000046
Bob Greene Actor Doctor at Oakland Memorial Hospital 1 1000047
Terri Orth-Pallavicini Actor Secretary 1 1000048
John Robb Actor Homeless Guy 1 1000049
Cathy Fithian Actor Policewoman 1 1000050
Daniel Wilder Actor Homeless Guy 1 1000051
Keith Stevenson Actor Indian Grocery Clerk 1 1000052
Jeff Applebaum Actor Dean Witter Employee 1 1000053
Victor Hoagland Actor Ribbon's Associate 1 1000054
Richard Bischoff Actor Ribbon's Associate 1 1000055
Larry Hunter Actor Bucket Man 1 1000056
Edward Donlin Actor Dr. Don Florio 1 1000057
Rose Aispuro Actor Blood Center Clerk 1 1000058
Arbin Kumar Actor Check Cashing Clerk 1 1000059
The Glide Ensemble Actor Glide Singers 1 1000060
Jerry McLilly Actor Smiley 1 1000061
Jeffrey Moon Actor Pizza Dad 1 1000062
Shareef Allman Actor Prisoner 1 1000063
Peaches Hutchinson Actor Pizza Mom 1 1000064
Brandon Deadwiler Actor Pizza Son 1 1000065
Karen Kahn Actor Professional Woman 1 1000066
Tateanna Wheeler-Lezine Actor Pizza Daughter 1 1000067
Gabriele Muccino Director n/a 2 2000001
Todd Black Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jason Blumenthal Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steve Tisch Producer n/a 3 3000003
Will Smith Producer n/a 3 3000004
James Lassiter Producer n/a 3 3000005
David Alper Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Teddy Zee Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Mark Clayman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Louis D'Esposito Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Christopher Gardner Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Steve Conrad Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Siegel Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Louis D'Esposito Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Michael Viglietta Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lars Winther Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Gregory Hale Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Julian Brain Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jasmine Alhambra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
John Navaira Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Molly Allen Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Rory Enke Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Jane Graves Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Daniel Kemp Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Carol DePasquale Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Gretel Twombly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Sean Garcia Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Shauna Moss Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Phedon Papamichael Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kirk Gardner Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Bob Hall Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Phil Shanahan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
John Trunk Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
Goran Pavicevic Photography n/a 120835 6000007
Zade Rosenthal Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Jeph Folkins Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000009
John Persichetti Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000010
Patrick McArdle Camera Assistant First Assistant "B" Camera 120867 6000011
Tim Guffin Camera Assistant Second Assistant "B" Camera 120867 6000012
Hughes Winborne Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mark Yardas Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
John Breinholt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Geraud Brisson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Gregg London Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Heather Mullen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Jim Black Music Music Consultant 120781 8000001
Mike Boustead Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Adam Smalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Scott Johnson Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Andrea Guerra Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Andrew Kinney Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000006
Antongiulio Frulio Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Dana Niu Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Luca Salvadori Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000009
Joel Iwataki Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000010
Jimmy Reed Song ("I Know It's A Sin") 120859 8000011
Mary Reed Song ("I Know It's A Sin") 120859 8000012
Leon Russell Song ("This Masquerade") 120859 8000013
Stevie Wonder Song ("Jesus Children Of America") 120859 8000014
Stevie Wonder Song ("Higher Ground") 120859 8000015
Tuli Kupferberg Song ("Morning, Morning") 120859 8000016
Mose Allison Song ("Young Man") 120859 8000017
Richard Dorfmeister Song ("Young Man") 120859 8000018
Peter Kruder Song ("Young Man") 120859 8000019
Dave Mason Song ("Feelin' Alright") 120859 8000020
Doris Akers Song ("Lord, Don't Move That Mountain") 120859 8000021
Mahalia Jackson Song ("Lord, Don't Move That Mountain") 120859 8000022
Paul Simon Song ("Bridge Over Troubled Water") 120859 8000023
Seal Song ("A Father's Way") 120859 8000024
George Benson Song Performer ("This Masquerade") 120788 8000025
Stevie Wonder Song Performer ("Jesus Children Of America") 120788 8000026
Stevie Wonder Song Performer ("Higher Ground") 120788 8000027
Richie Havens Song Performer ("Morning, Morning") 120788 8000028
Mose Allison Song Performer Kruder & Dorfmeister featuring Mose Allison("Young Man") 120788 8000029
Joe Cocker Song Performer ("Feelin' Alright") 120788 8000030
The Glide Ensemble Song Performer ("Lord, Don't Move That Mountain") 120788 8000031
Roberta Flack Song Performer ("Bridge Over Troubled Water") 120788 8000032
Seal Song Performer ("A Father's Way") 120788 8000033
J. Riva Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lauri Gaffin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Klassen Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Michael Goldman Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Noelle King Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Chad Owens Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Nate Belove Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000007
Dale Haugo Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000008
Anthony Carlino Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Halsted Hannah Illustrator n/a 600 9000010
Charles Ray Gang Boss Special Effects Gangboss 121117 9000011
Amina Dieye Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Denise Chamian Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Nina Henninger Casting (San Francisco) 179 10000002
Scout Masterson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Angela Demo Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Beau Bonneau Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Colleen Kenneavy Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Doug Belgrad Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Matt Tolmach Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Amy Baer Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Adam Milano Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000004
Kristina Lankford Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Dustin Felder Acting Coach n/a 121130 12000002
Cynthia Yee Translator n/a 741 12000003
Sharen Davis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Riki Sabusawa Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Yvonne Bastidos Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Michael Becker Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Valerie White Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Robert Mata Costumer (For Mr. Smith) 120880 13000006
Camille Friend Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000007
Joann Stafford-Chaney Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Yvette Rivas Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Wesley Hodge Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Pierce Austin Hair Stylist (For Mr. Smith) 120799 13000011
Melanie Hughes-Weaver Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000012
Gretchen Davis Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Amy DiSarro Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Debra Coleman Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Judy Murdock Makeup Artist (For Mr. Smith) 120801 13000016
Michael Haight ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Galen Goodpaster Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Eryne Prine Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Marvin Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Meg Dickler-Taylor Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000006
Pamela Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Ron Mellegers Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Willie Burton Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000014
Kevin O'Connell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Greg Russell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Dennis Drummond Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Michael O'Farrell Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Ray Garcia Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Antonio Garrido Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000002
Orlando Orona Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Michael Ambrose Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000004
Paul Howard Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000005
Robert McCann Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Sheilah Sullivan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Cheryl McHugh Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Ross Jensen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Michele Demayo Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Thomas Harper Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jeff Mosley Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Randolph LeRoi Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Brian Walker Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Russell Souza Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000002
Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Todd Bennett Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000004
James Chandler Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Sandy Reed Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Matthew Heron Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Benoit Girard Visual Effects Producer VFX Executive Producer(Digital Dimension) 243 23000002
Chris Del Conte Visual Effects Producer (Digital Dimension) 243 23000003
Brad Moore Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Anthony Kramer Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Digital Dimension) 419 23000005
Eric Bruhwiler Digital Effects Artist Composite Supervisor 120960 23000006
Ryan Smolarek Digital Effects Artist Lead Compositor(Digital Dimension) 120960 23000007
Tommy Tran Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Dimension) 120960 23000008
Wade Ivy Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Dimension) 120960 23000009
Andrew Roberts 3-D Artist (Digital Dimension) 120965 23000010
Travis Yonke 3-D Artist (Digital Dimension) 120965 23000011
Tammy Sutton 2-D Artist 2D Coordinating Supervisor(Digital Dimension) 120987 23000012
Anne Mueller Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Patrick Ludden Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Gary Glushon Assistant (to James Lassiter) 120820 25000001
Lacy Boughn Assistant (to Mr. Tisch) 120820 25000002
Haroon Saleem Assistant (to James Lassiter) 120820 25000003
Kathy Rowe Assistant (to Mr. Black) 120820 25000004
Casey Morris Assistant (to Mr. Muccino) 120820 25000005
Chris Coggins Assistant (to Mr. Blumenthal) 120820 25000006
Laurie Herrmann Assistant (to Mr. Black & Mr. Blumenthal) 120820 25000007
Rachel Kielborn Assistant (to Mr. D'Esposito) 120820 25000008
Alexandra Lambrinidis Assistant (to Ms. Newton) 120820 25000009
Jana Babatunde-Bey Assistant (For Mr. Smith) 120820 25000010
Carlos Constanzo Assistant (For Mr. Smith) 120820 25000011
Ralph Saunders Assistant (For Mr. Smith) 120820 25000012
Gregory Huster Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Daniel Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Brandon Heidt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Teresa Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Ted Leonard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Jennifer Jourdan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Jason Halley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Zachary Bogart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Vince Cueva Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Allan Marasco Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Jim Chesney Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Kenneth Moore Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000024
Sharon Lopez Production Secretary n/a 367 25000025
Jill Vaupen Production Secretary n/a 367 25000026
John Armstrong Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000027
Carolyn Crimley Other Studio Teacher 120795 26000001
Cid Swank Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Chris Gardener is a family man struggling to make ends meet. Despite his valiant attempts to help keep the family afloat, the mother of his five-year-old son, Christopher, is buckling under the constant strain of financial pressure. No longer able to cope, she reluctantly decides to leave. Chris, now a single father, continues doggedly to pursue a better-paying job using every sales skill he knows. He lands an internship at a prestigious stock brokerage firm, and although there is no salary, he accepts, hopeful he will end the program with a job and a promising future. Without a financial cushion, Chris and his son are soon evicted from their apartment and forced to sleep in shelters, bus stations, bathrooms, or wherever they can find refuge for the night. Despite his troubles, Chris continues to honor his commitment as a loving and caring father, using the affection and trust his son has placed in him as an impetus to overcome the obstacles he faces.