The Brave One (2007)

Brave One
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 2mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Action, Thriller, Urban
Keywords journalism, murder, revenge, suspenseful, vigilante
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jodie Foster Actor Erica Bain 1 1000001
Terrence Howard Actor Detective Mercer 1 1000002
Naveen Andrews Actor David Kirmani 1 1000003
Mary Steenburgen Actor Carol 1 1000004
Jane Adams Actor Nicole 1 1000005
James Biberi Actor Detective Pitney 1 1000006
Victor Colicchio Actor Cutler 1 1000007
Zoe Kravitz Actor Chloe 1 1000008
Nicky Katt Actor Detective Vitale 1 1000009
Ene Oloja Actor Josai 1 1000010
Luis Da Silva Actor Lee 1 1000011
Blaze Foster Actor Cash 1 1000012
Rafael Sardina Actor Reed 1 1000013
Gordon MacDonald Actor Murrow 1 1000014
John Magaro Actor Ethan 1 1000015
Jermel Howard Actor Thug on Subway 1 1000016
Dennis White Actor Thug on Subway 1 1000017
Julia Garro Actor Shauna Nelson 1 1000018
Brian Delate Actor Detective O'Connor 1 1000019
Lenny Venito Actor Mortell 1 1000020
Carmen Ejogo Actor Jackie 1 1000021
Dana Eskelson Actor Sketch Artist 1 1000022
Angel Sing Actor Gun Dealer 1 1000023
Yolande Bavan Actor David's Mother 1 1000024
Ivo Velon Actor James 1 1000025
Tina Sloan Actor Stationary Saleswoman 1 1000026
Jaime Tirelli Actor Pawn Shop Guy 1 1000027
Larry Fessenden Actor Sandy Combs 1 1000028
An Nguyen Actor Ida Combs 1 1000029
Brian Tarantina Actor Gun Store Clerk 1 1000030
Michael Williams Actor Subway Dad 1 1000031
Jesus Ruiz Actor Chief of Detectives 1 1000032
Hope Adams Actor Press Conference Reporter 1 1000033
Joe Melendez Actor Press Conference Reporter 1 1000034
Ted Neustadt Actor Press Conference Reporter 1 1000035
Brett Berg Actor Ethan's Friend 1 1000036
Jeffrey Manko Actor Emergency Room Doctor 1 1000037
Mick Cunningham Actor Precinct Cop 1 1000038
Lisa Joyce Actor CPA Worker 1 1000039
Tom Greer Actor Desk Cop 1 1000040
David Naizir Actor Guy Outside Subway Station 1 1000041
Robert McClure Actor Sound Engineer 1 1000042
Tashya Valdevit Actor Erica's Nurse 1 1000043
Lai-Si Fernandez Actor Shauna's Friend 1 1000044
Moises Acevedo Actor Reed's Runner 1 1000045
Jack Caruso Actor Subway Detective 1 1000046
Jim McNickle Actor Subway Detective 1 1000047
Rosanna Lucarelli Actor Subway Reporter 1 1000048
Leif Riddell Actor Subway Reporter 1 1000049
DeShaun Stallworth Actor Subway Reporter 1 1000050
Michael Burg Actor Elevator Men 1 1000051
Creighton James Actor Elevator Men 1 1000052
Clayton Smith Actor Elevator Men 1 1000053
Barbara Gayle Actor Elevator Woman 1 1000054
Anna Hollyman Actor Elevator Woman 1 1000055
Lily Mercer Actor Elevator Woman 1 1000056
Musto Pelinkovicci Actor Russian Cab Driver 1 1000057
Dean Meminger Actor NY1 Reporter 1 1000058
Cheryl Wills Actor NY1 TV Anchor 1 1000059
Dennis Johnson Actor Reed's Runner 1 1000060
Neil Jordan Director n/a 2 2000001
Joel Silver Producer n/a 3 3000001
Susan Downey Producer n/a 3 3000002
Herb Gains Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bruce Berman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jodie Foster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Dana Goldberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
David Gambino Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Aaron Auch Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Bruce Taylor Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Roderick Taylor Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Cynthia Mort Screenplay (2nd rewrite) 120778 4000004
Roderick Taylor Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Bruce Taylor Story By n/a 120779 4000006
Raymond Quinlan Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Herb Gains Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Sara Flamm Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Richard Patrick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael Pitt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Joseph Aspromonti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Daniela Barbosa Assistant Director Additional 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000007
Paul Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Robert Striem Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Mary Cybulski Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Ann Gray Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Noreen Donohoe Post-Production Coordinator (Dublin) 120842 5000012
Ilka Rivard Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Sean Farrell DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Damon Gordon Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Neal Norton Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Neal Norton Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Carlos Guerra Assistant Camera A Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Ed Nessen Assistant Camera A Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Pierson Silver Assistant Camera Additional 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Daniel Salk Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000007
Rico Alston Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Abbot Genser Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Loan Phan Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer 120850 6000010
Devon Miller Film Lab Digital Conform 120850 6000011
Yvan Lucas Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Tony Lawson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mo Henry Negative Cutter Negative Management 556 7000002
John Cook Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Ian Blume Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Rick Derby Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
James Turpin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
David Rogers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Dario Marianelli Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jody Jenkins Music Synth Programmer 120781 8000002
Benjamin Wallfisch Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000003
Maggie Rodford Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Dario Marianelli Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Benjamin Wallfisch Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Nick Wollage Score Mixing Music Mixing 120927 8000009
Jason Stasium Score Mixing Music Mixing 120927 8000010
Christopher Jennings Score Mixing Music Mixing 120927 8000011
Nick Banes Score Mixing Music Mixing 120927 8000012
Nick Wollage Score Recording Music Recording 120840 8000013
Jason Stasium Score Recording Music Recording 120840 8000014
Christopher Jennings Score Recording Music Recording 120840 8000015
Nick Banes Score Recording Music Recording 120840 8000016
Sarah McLachlan Song ("Answer") 120859 8000017
Norman Whitfield Song ("I Can't Get Next To You") 120859 8000018
Barrett Strong Song ("I Can't Get Next To You") 120859 8000019
Darryl Carter Song ("Burning On Both Ends") 120859 8000020
Mack Rice Song ("Burning On Both Ends") 120859 8000021
Huddie Ledbetter Song ("Black Betty") 120859 8000022
John Creaux Song ("Gris-Gris Gumbo Ya Ya") 120859 8000023
Michael Burnett Song ("We Get Money Around Here") 120859 8000024
Leon Hamilton Song ("We Get Money Around Here") 120859 8000025
Frantic Black Song ("Everybody Can You Feel The Vibe") 120859 8000026
M Breazza Song ("Everybody Can You Feel The Vibe") 120859 8000027
Louis Freese Song ("Hits from the Bong") 120859 8000028
John Hurley Song ("Hits from the Bong") 120859 8000029
Lawrence Muggerud Song ("Hits from the Bong") 120859 8000030
Ronnie Wilkins Song ("Hits from the Bong") 120859 8000031
Eddy Arnold Song ("You Don't Know Me") 120859 8000032
Cindy Walker Song ("You Don't Know Me") 120859 8000033
P. Williams Song ("Ven Aqui Mama") 120859 8000034
S Cabral Song ("Ven Aqui Mama") 120859 8000035
Immortal Technique Song ("The Illest") 120859 8000036
Jean Grae Song ("The Illest") 120859 8000037
Pumpkin Head Song ("The Illest") 120859 8000038
Sarah McLachlan Song Performer ("Answer") 120788 8000039
Al Green Song Performer ("I Can't Get Next To You") 120788 8000040
Willie Singleton Song Performer ("Burning On Both Ends") 120788 8000041
B Smoove Song Performer ("We Get Money Around Here") 120788 8000044
Blade and Brezza Song Performer ("Everybody Can You Feel The Vibe") 120788 8000045
Cypress Hill Song Performer ("Hits from the Bong") 120788 8000046
Elvis Presley Song Performer ("You Don't Know Me") 120788 8000047
Sergio Veneno Song Performer ("Ven Aqui Mama") 120788 8000048
Immortal Technique Song Performer ("The Illest") 120788 8000049
Kristi Zea Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lydia Marks Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Robert Guerra Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kalina Ivanov Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Eric Lewin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Wayne Brackett Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
James Davies Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Joseph DeLuca Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Brian Mannain Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Julio Rodriguez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Denis Zack Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Rodney Sterbenz Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000012
Robert Topol Scenic Artist Master Scenic Artist 745 9000013
M Trotta Scenic Artist Stand by Scenic Artist 745 9000014
David Weinman Lead Person n/a 120957 9000015
Will Scheck Greensman Key Greens 201 9000016
Gary Cergol Graphics Coordinator Graphic Artist 121089 9000017
Marion Kolsby Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Edward Pisoni Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Darrell Keister Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Claire Kirk Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Josephine Shokrian Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000022
Eric Dean Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000023
Laura Rosenthal Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alice Farrell Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Rori Bergman Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Jessica Goodman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Susan Downey Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Neil Carter Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Kathy Fellegara Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Mickey Carleton Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Catherine Thomas Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Suzy Mazzarese Allision Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000003
Frances Mathias Hair Stylist (to Jodie Foster) 120799 13000004
Jerry DeCarlo Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Kelly Gleason Makeup Department Head Make-up 353 13000006
Kyra Panchenko Makeup (to Jodie Foster) 353 13000007
Marjorie Durand Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Ghilaine Boudana Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Cara Czekanski Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Rachel Leek Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Jill Merritt Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Laura Downing Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Ruth Hernandez ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Gina Alfono ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Alexa Zimmerman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Frank Graziadei Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Tommy Louie Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Jamie Baker Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
George Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Tom Fleischman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Phil Stockton Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Allan Zaleski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Tom Nelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Phil Stockton Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Gavin Curran Rigging Grip Rigging Best Boy 120944 15000001
William Patsos Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Derek Murphy Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
George Patsos Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Keith Bunting Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Jack English Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000006
John Velez Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Darrin Smith Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Tommy Louie Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000009
Gus Magalios Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Rocco Proscia Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000011
Sonny Ritscher Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Renee Czarapata Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Jason Hinkel Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Steven Ritzi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chrissy Weathersby Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jill Stokesberry Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Michael Rufino Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jared Burke Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jeremy Fry Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Vince Cupone Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Wayne Cerullo Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Darren Cerullo Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Chris Barnes Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Bobby Beckles Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Chick Bernhardt Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jill Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000014
John Cenatiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Bob Colletti Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Blaise Corrigan Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Douglas Crosby Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Peter Epstein Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Roy Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Jeffrey Gibson Stunts n/a 240 19000021
David Lomax Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Dave Pope Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Stephen Pope Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Anthony Vincent Stunts n/a 240 19000025
David Owens Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Steve McAuliff Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Joseph Alfieri Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
David Dreishspoon Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Peter Marshark Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Eric Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Glenn Allen Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Brainstorm Digital) 243 23000002
Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Brainstorm Digital) 243 23000003
Charles Simunek Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Jeffrey Brink Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Gus Papadopolus Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Anthony Munafo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Candis Heiland Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Michael Saccio Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Hannah Heinrich Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000001
Sha-Sha Shiau Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000002
Natalia Parsons Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000003
Kyle Villegas Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000004
Evan Gabriele Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000005
Gabriel Gonzalez Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000006
Christine Sheridan Assistant (to Mr. Jordan) 120820 25000007
Sarah Smith Assistant (to Mr. Jordan) 120820 25000008
Nathaniel Posey Assistant (to Mr. Silver) 120820 25000009
Sim Bajaj Assistant (to Mr. Silver) 120820 25000010
Patty Lamagna Assistant (to Ms. Foster) 120820 25000011
Rebecca Chernoff Assistant (to Ms. Foster) 120820 25000012
Kevin Wigfall Assistant (to Mr. Howard) 120820 25000013
Jacqueline Koppell Assistant (to Mr. Gains) 120820 25000014
Sarah Meyer Assistant (to Mr. Gains) 120820 25000015
Lara Larkin Assistant (to Ms. Downey) 120820 25000016
Christina Bryant Assistant (to Ms. Downey) 120820 25000017
Steven Hammond Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Peter Clores Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000019
Matthew Artus Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000020
Cristina Lois Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000021
James Schmidt Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000022
Gary Jesus Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant 371 25000023
Jana Camacho Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant 371 25000024
Derek Peterson Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant 371 25000025
Paul Polow Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant 371 25000026
Eve Strickman Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant 371 25000027
Max Butler Production Secretary n/a 367 25000028
Max Butler Production Secretary n/a 367 25000029
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000030
Ilka Rivard Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 528 25000031
Gwen Schmitt Coordinator Assistant Production Office Coordinator 528 25000032
Frances Fiore Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
New York radio host Erica Bain has a life that she loves and a fiancé she adores. All of it is taken from her when a brutal attack leaves Erica badly wounded and her fiancé dead. Unable to move past the tragedy, Erica begins prowling the city streets at night to track down the men she holds responsible. Her dark pursuit of justice catches the public's attention, and the city is riveted by her anonymous exploits. But with the NYPD desperate to find the culprit and a dogged police detective hot on her trail, she must decide whether her quest for revenge is truly the right path, or if she is becoming the very thing she is trying to stop.