Dan in Real Life (2007)

Dan in Real Life
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords children, dramedy, family, love, romance, siblings
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sondre Lerche Song ("Airport Taxi Reception") 120859 8000026
Sondre Lerche Music Producer ("To Be Surprised") 323 8000006
Sondre Lerche Song Performer ("To Be Surprised") 120788 8000045
Sondre Lerche and the Faces Down Song Performer ("Airport Taxi Reception") 120788 8000043
Shannon Petranoff Assistant (to Mr. Shestack) 120820 25000004
Sondre Lerche Original Music Orchestrations and Arrangements 120838 8000013
Bob Troeller Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000021
Avi Laniado Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000022
David C Puopolo Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Brian Pitts Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Daryl Richardson Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Eliza Paley Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
Heather Gross Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Kelly Doran Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000015
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Gerald Donlan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Eric Strausser Sound Effects Sound Effects Recordist 120868 14000017
William M Weberg Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Eric Potter Sound Effects Sound Effects Recordist 120868 14000018
John Patrick Pritchett Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000020
Robert Kelly Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Tony Campenni Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Ryan Rodriguez Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000016
John F McPhee Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000015
David LaRue Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Warren Weberg Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Kenneth Lafayette Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Brendan Keefe Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000021
Darrin Smith Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000020
Mark Lewis Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000014
Tom "TK" Kennan Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000013
Bill LeClair Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
Jeffrey L King Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
Harry Higgins Rerecording Re-Recordist 120995 14000012
Lon Caracappa Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
John G. Velez Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Geoff Dann Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000012
Missy Webb Engineer n/a 120938 15000011
Jen Evans Grip Company Grip 365 15000005
Dror Gescheit Rerecording Re-Recordist 120995 14000011
Sara Mink Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Molly O'Haver Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Hope Slepak Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Barbara Rotundo Costumes Costume PA 120828 13000005
Marilyn Salvatore Costumes Draper 120828 13000006
John James Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Alan D'Angerio Hair Stylist (to Ms. Binoche) 120799 13000008
Nathan J. Busch Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000007
Alix Friedberg Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Peggy Hall-Plessas Dialogue Coach (for Ms. Binoche) 538 12000002
Chris Scheeren Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Stephanie Yankwitt Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Tiffany Little Canfield Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Anne Mulhall Extras Casting (LDI Casting) 120851 10000007
Carolyn Pickman Extras Casting (CP Casting, Inc.) 120851 10000008
Steve F.B. Smith Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Brad Epstein Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Emma Rotondi Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Luann Claps Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000011
Igor Nikolic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Laura Civiello ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
David M Roberts Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Kelly Doran Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Ryan Collison Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Jack Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
William Sweeney Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000008
Jane McCulley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Krissopher Chevannes ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Taryn Walsh Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Matiki Anoff Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Trish Seeney Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Maili Lafayette Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Parrish Kennington Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Janna Pederson Tailor Stitcher 120990 13000018
Jodi Stone Tailor n/a 120990 13000017
Felix Chen Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Lindsay Medeiros Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Emily Lysaght Assistant (to Ms. Winkler-Ioffreda) 120820 25000006
Connie Kim Assistant (to Mr. Epstein) 120820 25000003
Jeremy Stein Assistant (to Mr. Shestack) 120820 25000002
Robert Buckman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Mike Hyde Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Catherine Feeney Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Michael Jacobson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Jen Choi Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
Tony Shaff Assistant (to Mr. Hedges) 120820 25000001
Gretchen Schlottman Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000005
Mark Shoaf CG Supervisor (Furious FX) 779 23000017
Chris MacKinnon CGI Artist CG Artist(Furious FX) 120986 23000016
Bryan Chavez CGI Artist CG Artist(Furious FX) 120986 23000015
Kevin Lingenfelser CG Supervisor Creative Supervisor(Furious FX) 779 23000018
Jennifer Gerbino Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Morgan Kling Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000004
C. Kent Lanigan Property Master 2nd Assistant Property Master 120805 24000003
David Gulick Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Mark Killian Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Harry Lapham Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Jeff Pinette Other Film Courier 120795 26000002
Marie Rodriguez Other Travel 120795 26000001
Daniel Stangl Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000023
Alan Simon Other Studio Teaching Administer(On Location Education) 120795 26000003
Aggie Perkins Trainer (for Ms. Binoche and Mr. Cook) 121109 26000004
Scott Levine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jacquie Saul Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000006
Krista Selvaggio Trainer Studio Teacher 121109 26000005
Lindsay Jaeger Coordinator Dailies Coordinator 528 25000022
Mike Peavey Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000021
Nate Winslow Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Briana Taylor Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Brad Robinson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Katie Murphy Production Secretary n/a 367 25000017
Kevin J. Lang Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Jack McCullough Medic First Aid 120966 25000020
Jonathan Schermerhorn Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
John Baker CGI Artist CG Artist(Furious FX) 120986 23000014
Sean O'Connor Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Furious FX) 120928 23000013
Barbara Lee Belmonte Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Jared Burke Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Rosie Bernhard Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Paul Marini Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Tina McKissick Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Dino Muccio Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Anthony Molinari Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Jeffrey Medeiros Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Chick Bernhardt Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Erik Solky Stunt Double (Dan) 120980 19000004
Michael Johnson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Diana Ascher Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post, Inc.) 120979 16000005
Michelle Sarama Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post, Inc.) 120979 16000004
Marci Graber Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Joanna Spears Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Sabine Varnes Stunt Double (Marie) 120980 19000003
Erik Solky Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Rick Sordelet Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Barnes Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000014
Shawnna Thibodeau Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000015
Greg Morell Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Alfredo Cairo Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Scott Dougherty Visual Effects Visual Effects Executive Producer(Furious FX) 419 23000005
Judson Bell Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Erin Cullen Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Furious FX) 121082 23000009
Mark Sahagun Digital Effects Digital Edit Conform(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 345 23000012
Katherine Tower Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000011
Edward A Ioffreda Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000010
Carl Moore Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 243 23000004
Tracy Takahashi Visual Effects Producer (Furious FX) 243 23000003
Joseph Kearney Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Ted Suchecki Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Steve DeBoer Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Tracy R. Spiegel Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ethan Fox Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
David Lingenfelser Visual Effects Supervisor (Furious FX) 249 23000001
Will Cantler Casting n/a 179 10000003
J. M. Hunter Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000026
Alexis Wiscomb Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Ann Gray Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Susan Ehrhart Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Sarah Connolly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Ann Kiker Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Laura Berning Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Marie Rodriguez Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Ian MacGregor Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Maria T Bierniak Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Mari Jo Winkler-Ioffreda Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Peter Hedges Screenplay (rewrite) 120778 4000002
Pierce Gardner Screenplay (spec) 120778 4000001
Erica Kay Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Stephen P Dunn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jennifer Lane Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000006
Daniela Barbosa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Paul Prenderville Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kip Myers Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Benjamin Thomas Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Bryan Haigh Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Julie Donovan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Michael Kowalczyk Camera Camera PA 120798 6000007
William Floyd Assistant Camera Additional First Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Scott Maguire Assistant Camera Additional First Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Suzanne Dietz Loader Film Loader 120956 6000014
Merie Weismiller Wallace Photography Unit Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Charles Laughon Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000012
Faires Anderson Sekiya Camera n/a 120798 6000006
Faires Anderson Sekiya Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Sean Farrell DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000021
Jason Quimby Location Assistant Locations PA 120947 5000020
Eoin Walsh Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Lawrence Sher Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Norris Director of Photography (Aerial Unit) 120780 6000002
Daniel C Gold Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Robert Barocci Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Ginny Brewer Pennekamp Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Diane Dreyer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Marlene Lawston Actor Lilly Burns 1 1000013
Jessica Hecht Actor Amy 1 1000012
Norbert Leo Butz Actor Clay Burns 1 1000011
Shana Carr Actor Suzanne Burns 1 1000015
Felipe Dieppa Actor Marty Barasco 1 1000016
Ella Miller Actor Rachel 1 1000021
Henry Miller Actor Will 1 1000019
Matthew Morrison Actor Policeman 1 1000018
Frank Wood Actor Howard 1 1000010
Amy Ryan Actor Eileen 1 1000009
John Mahoney Actor Poppy Burns 1 1000004
Dane Cook Actor Mitch Burns 1 1000003
Juliette Binoche Actor Marie 1 1000002
Emily Blunt Actor Ruthie Draper 1 1000005
Dianne Wiest Actor Nana 1 1000006
Britt Robertson Actor Cara Burns 1 1000008
Alison Pill Actor Jane Burns 1 1000007
Jessica Lussier Actor Jessica 1 1000022
Seth D’Antuono Actor Gus 1 1000025
Peter Hedges Director n/a 2 2000001
C.J. Adams Actor Elliott 1 1000999
Marci Occhino Actor Wedding Singer 1 1000037
Jonathan Shestack Producer n/a 3 3000001
Brad Epstein Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mari Jo Winkler-Ioffreda Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Darlene Caamaño Loquet Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Noah Rosen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Lucas Hedges Actor Lilly's Dance Partner 1 1000036
Zoe Pauliks Actor Lilly (Age 4) 1 1000035
Amy Landecker Actor Cindy Lamson 1 1000030
Bernie McInerney Actor James Lamson 1 1000029
Margot Janson Actor Olivia 1 1000026
Steve Mellor Actor Bookstore Clerk 1 1000031
Pauline Gregory Actor Bowling Alley Manager 1 1000032
Charlotte Davies Actor Cara (Age 11) 1 1000034
Nicole Morin Actor Jane (Age 13) 1 1000033
Brian Boyd High Definition Systems Engineer HD Preview Artist(Orbit Digital) 121129 6000015
Scott Gregory Colorist Digital Film Colorist(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120920 6000016
Mark Garner Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Shauna Sanchez Set Decorator Set Decorating PA 165 9000003
Kyra Friedman-Curcio Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Geoffrey S Grimsman Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
John Davis Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Brenner Hugh Harris Set Dresser Set Dressing 197 9000009
Rob Chalk Set Dresser Additional On-Set Dresser 197 9000008
Adam Roffman Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Sarah E. Knowles Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Makaila Zimick Vocals Background Vocals(David Kramer's Looping Group) 121032 8000063
Lillian Samdal Song Performer ("Modern Nature") 120788 8000058
Regina Spektor Song Performer ("Hell No") 120788 8000056
Dane Cook Song Performer ("Let My Love Open The Door") 120788 8000054
Gideon Jacobs Vocals Background Vocals(David Kramer's Looping Group) 121032 8000059
Carolyn Miller Vocals Background Vocals(David Kramer's Looping Group) 121032 8000060
Alicia Sable Vocals Background Vocals(David Kramer's Looping Group) 121032 8000062
Brian Podnos Vocals Background Vocals(David Kramer's Looping Group) 121032 8000061
Guy Bremel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Holly Laws Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Jeff DeBell Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000023
Pedro Barquin Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000022
Richard Brunton Leadman n/a 433 9000021
Brenner Hugh Harris Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000024
Paul Williamson Gang Boss Construction Gang Boss 121117 9000025
Bernard Telsey Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Ashleigh Stanczak Art Department Art Department PA 120843 9000027
Steve Carell Actor Dan Burns 1 1000001
Joseph Barillaro Painter Stand-By Painter 200 9000020
Krzystof J Bratun Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
Tim Rowcroft Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Mark O'Neill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Timothy Lewis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Timandra Alyse Vincent Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Lewis Bowen Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000016
Hope Ardizzone Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
David Costello Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000017
Steve Carell Song Performer ("Let My Love Open The Door") 120788 8000053
Inaya Day Song Performer ("Nasty Girl") 120788 8000050
Elizabeth Umstead Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Dana Sano Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Debora LiLavois Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Sonny Kompanek Original Music Orchestrations and Arrangements 120838 8000015
Dane Cook Performer Music Performer("Ruthie Pigface Draper") 120819 8000016
Morten Skage Performer Bass Trumpet(The FAce Down) 120819 8000019
Ole Ludvig Kruger Performer Drums Trumpet(The Face Down) 120819 8000018
Kato Adland Performer Guitar Trumpet(The Face Down) 120819 8000017
Mike Patrick Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Shari L Johanson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Thom Willey Camera Assistant B Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000019
Peter Kuttner Camera Assistant B Camera First Assistant 120867 6000018
Mike Mertens Color Timer Technicolor Timer(YU+CO) 120921 6000017
Sarah Flack Editor n/a 172 7000001
Janet Gaynor Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Sandy Park Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000002
Sondre Lerche Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lawrence Manchester Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000020
Jason Stasium Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000021
Prince Song ("Nasty Girl") 120859 8000037
John Davenport Song ("Fever") 120859 8000036
Eddie Cooley Song ("Fever") 120859 8000035
Elvis Costello Song ("Human Hands") 120859 8000038
Pete Townshend Song ("Let My Love Open The Door") 120859 8000040
Fine Frenzy Song Performer ("Fever") 120788 8000049
Norbert Leo Butz Song Performer ("Ruthie Pigface Draper") 120788 8000048
Earth Wind and Fire Song Performer ("September '99" - Phats & Small Remix) 120788 8000047
Dane Cook Song ("Ruthie Pigface Draper") 120859 8000034
Norbert Leo Butz Song ("Ruthie Pigface Draper") 120859 8000033
Kato Adland Score Recording Score Recording and Engineering 120840 8000024
Jason Stasium Score Recording Score Recording and Engineering 120840 8000023
Lawrence Manchester Score Recording Score Recording and Engineering 120840 8000022
Jorgan Treen Score Recording Score Recording and Engineering 120840 8000025
Maurice White Song ("September '99" - Phats & Small Remix) 120859 8000030
Allee Willis Song ("September '99" - Phats & Small Remix) 120859 8000032
Al McKay Song ("September '99" - Phats & Small Remix) 120859 8000031
David Vaccari Casting n/a 179 10000002
Synopsis
Widowed father and family-advice columnist Dan Burns is still reeling from the heartache of loss and takes refuge by trying to maintain order with his three rebellious young girls, while dodging anything unexpected or outside the box. But when Dan heads to Rhode Island, his miffed daughters in tow, for the annual fall weekend thrown by the large and boisterous Burns family, everything changes. Soon after his arrival, he runs into an alluring woman named Marie in a bookshop. For the first time in a very, very long time, Dan experiences real, live sparks--only to have to douse them liberally when he discovers Marie is, in fact, the brand-new girlfriend his brother Mitch is about to proudly introduce to the family. As the weekend gets underway in the close quarters of a crowded house filled with quirky, prying relatives, Dan and Marie try to squelch and cover up their growing mutual attraction at every turn, leading to one comical situation after another. Yet, no matter how hard they try to do the very opposite, Dan and Marie can't help but fall in love. Now Dan is about to realize that no matter how wise safety might seem, when it comes to real life, he's going to have to break all the rules.