Dan in Real Life (2007)

Dan in Real Life
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords children, dramedy, family, love, romance, siblings
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Steve Carell Actor Dan Burns 1 1000001
Juliette Binoche Actor Marie 1 1000002
Dane Cook Actor Mitch Burns 1 1000003
John Mahoney Actor Poppy Burns 1 1000004
Emily Blunt Actor Ruthie Draper 1 1000005
Dianne Wiest Actor Nana 1 1000006
Alison Pill Actor Jane Burns 1 1000007
Britt Robertson Actor Cara Burns 1 1000008
Amy Ryan Actor Eileen 1 1000009
Frank Wood Actor Howard 1 1000010
Norbert Butz Actor Clay Burns 1 1000011
Jessica Hecht Actor Amy 1 1000012
Marlene Lawston Actor Lilly Burns 1 1000013
Shana Carr Actor Suzanne Burns 1 1000015
Felipe Dieppa Actor Marty Barasco 1 1000016
Matthew Morrison Actor Policeman 1 1000018
Henry Miller Actor Will 1 1000019
Ella Miller Actor Rachel 1 1000021
Jessica Lussier Actor Jessica 1 1000022
Seth D’Antuono Actor Gus 1 1000025
Margot Janson Actor Olivia 1 1000026
Bernie McInerney Actor James Lamson 1 1000029
Amy Landecker Actor Cindy Lamson 1 1000030
Steve Mellor Actor Bookstore Clerk 1 1000031
Pauline Gregory Actor Bowling Alley Manager 1 1000032
Nicole Morin Actor Jane (Age 13) 1 1000033
Charlotte Davies Actor Cara (Age 11) 1 1000034
Zoe Pauliks Actor Lilly (Age 4) 1 1000035
Lucas Hedges Actor Lilly's Dance Partner 1 1000036
Marci Occhino Actor Wedding Singer 1 1000037
C.J. Adams Actor Elliott 1 1000999
Peter Hedges Director n/a 2 2000001
Jonathan Shestack Producer n/a 3 3000001
Brad Epstein Producer n/a 3 3000002
Noah Rosen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Darlene Loquet Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Mari Winkler-Ioffreda Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Diane Dreyer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Ginny Brewer Pennekamp Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Pierce Gardner Screenplay (spec) 120778 4000001
Peter Hedges Screenplay (rewrite) 120778 4000002
Mari Winkler-Ioffreda Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Erica Kay Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Stephen Dunn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Paul Prenderville Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Daniela Barbosa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jennifer Lane Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000006
Maria Bierniak Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Ian MacGregor Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Ann Gray Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Alexis Wiscomb Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Susan Ehrhart Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Sarah Connolly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Marie Rodriguez Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Laura Berning Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Ann Kiker Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Kip Myers Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Benjamin Thomas Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Eoin Walsh Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Jason Quimby Location Assistant Locations PA 120947 5000020
Sean Farrell DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000021
Lawrence Sher Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Norris Director of Photography (Aerial Unit) 120780 6000002
Robert Barocci Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Daniel Gold Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Faires Sekiya Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Faires Sekiya Camera n/a 120798 6000006
Michael Kowalczyk Camera Camera PA 120798 6000007
Julie Donovan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Bryan Haigh Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
William Floyd Assistant Camera Additional First Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Scott Maguire Assistant Camera Additional First Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Charles Laughon Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000012
Merie Wallace Photography Unit Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Suzanne Dietz Loader Film Loader 120956 6000014
Brian Boyd High Definition Systems Engineer HD Preview Artist(Orbit Digital) 121129 6000015
Scott Gregory Colorist Digital Film Colorist(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120920 6000016
Mike Mertens Color Timer Technicolor Timer(YU+CO) 120921 6000017
Peter Kuttner Camera Assistant B Camera First Assistant 120867 6000018
Thom Willey Camera Assistant B Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000019
Sarah Flack Editor n/a 172 7000001
Janet Gaynor Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Sondre Lerche Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sandy Park Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000002
Shari Johanson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Mike Patrick Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Debora LiLavois Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Sondre Lerche Music Producer ("To Be Surprised") 323 8000006
Sondre Lerche Music Producer ("I'll Be OK") 323 8000007
Sondre Lerche Music Producer ("Fever") 323 8000008
Sondre Lerche Music Producer ("My Hands Are Shaking") 323 8000009
Sondre Lerche Music Producer ("Hell No") 323 8000010
Dana Sano Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Elizabeth Umstead Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Sondre Lerche Original Music Orchestrations and Arrangements 120838 8000013
Sondre Lerche Original Music Original Songwriter and Performer 120838 8000014
Sonny Kompanek Original Music Orchestrations and Arrangements 120838 8000015
Dane Cook Performer Music Performer("Ruthie Pigface Draper") 120819 8000016
Kato Adland Performer Guitar Trumpet(The Face Down) 120819 8000017
Ole Kruger Performer Drums Trumpet(The Face Down) 120819 8000018
Morten Skage Performer Bass Trumpet(The FAce Down) 120819 8000019
Lawrence Manchester Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000020
Jason Stasium Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000021
Lawrence Manchester Score Recording Score Recording and Engineering 120840 8000022
Jason Stasium Score Recording Score Recording and Engineering 120840 8000023
Kato Adland Score Recording Score Recording and Engineering 120840 8000024
Jorgan Treen Score Recording Score Recording and Engineering 120840 8000025
Sondre Lerche Song ("Airport Taxi Reception") 120859 8000026
Sondre Lerche Song ("The Tape") 120859 8000027
Sondre Lerche Song ("To Be Surprised") 120859 8000028
Sondre Lerche Song ("I'll Be OK") 120859 8000029
Maurice White Song ("September '99" - Phats & Small Remix) 120859 8000030
Al McKay Song ("September '99" - Phats & Small Remix) 120859 8000031
Allee Willis Song ("September '99" - Phats & Small Remix) 120859 8000032
Norbert Butz Song ("Ruthie Pigface Draper") 120859 8000033
Dane Cook Song ("Ruthie Pigface Draper") 120859 8000034
Eddie Cooley Song ("Fever") 120859 8000035
John Davenport Song ("Fever") 120859 8000036
Prince Song ("Nasty Girl") 120859 8000037
Elvis Costello Song ("Human Hands") 120859 8000038
Sondre Lerche Song ("My Hands Are Shaking") 120859 8000039
Pete Townshend Song ("Let My Love Open The Door") 120859 8000040
Sondre Lerche Song ("Hell No") 120859 8000041
Sondre Lerche Song ("Modern Nature") 120859 8000042
Sondre Lerche and the Faces Down Song Performer ("Airport Taxi Reception") 120788 8000043
Sondre Lerche and the Faces Down Song Performer ("The Tape") 120788 8000044
Sondre Lerche Song Performer ("To Be Surprised") 120788 8000045
Sondre Lerche Song Performer ("I'll Be OK") 120788 8000046
Earth Wind and Fire Song Performer ("September '99" - Phats & Small Remix) 120788 8000047
Norbert Butz Song Performer ("Ruthie Pigface Draper") 120788 8000048
Fine Frenzy Song Performer ("Fever") 120788 8000049
Inaya Day Song Performer ("Nasty Girl") 120788 8000050
Sondre Lerche and the Faces Down Song Performer ("Human Hands") 120788 8000051
Sondre Lerche Song Performer ("My Hands Are Shaking") 120788 8000052
Steve Carell Song Performer ("Let My Love Open The Door") 120788 8000053
Dane Cook Song Performer ("Let My Love Open The Door") 120788 8000054
Sondre Lerche Song Performer ("Hell No") 120788 8000055
Regina Spektor Song Performer ("Hell No") 120788 8000056
Sondre Lerche Song Performer ("Modern Nature") 120788 8000057
Lillian Samdal Song Performer ("Modern Nature") 120788 8000058
Gideon Jacobs Vocals Background Vocals(David Kramer's Looping Group) 121032 8000059
Carolyn Miller Vocals Background Vocals(David Kramer's Looping Group) 121032 8000060
Brian Podnos Vocals Background Vocals(David Kramer's Looping Group) 121032 8000061
Alicia Sable Vocals Background Vocals(David Kramer's Looping Group) 121032 8000062
Makaila Zimick Vocals Background Vocals(David Kramer's Looping Group) 121032 8000063
Sarah Knowles Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kyra Friedman-Curcio Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Shauna Sanchez Set Decorator Set Decorating PA 165 9000003
Mark Garner Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Geoffrey Grimsman Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
John Davis Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Adam Roffman Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Rob Chalk Set Dresser Additional On-Set Dresser 197 9000008
Brenner Harris Set Dresser Set Dressing 197 9000009
Guy Bremel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Holly Laws Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Timothy Lewis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Mark O'Neill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Tim Rowcroft Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Timandra Vincent Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Lewis Bowen Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000016
David Costello Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000017
Hope Ardizzone Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Krzystof Bratun Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
Joseph Barillaro Painter Stand-By Painter 200 9000020
Richard Brunton Leadman n/a 433 9000021
Pedro Barquin Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000022
Jeff DeBell Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000023
Brenner Harris Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000024
Paul Williamson Gang Boss Construction Gang Boss 121117 9000025
J. Hunter Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000026
Ashleigh Stanczak Art Department Art Department PA 120843 9000027
Bernard Telsey Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
David Vaccari Casting n/a 179 10000002
Will Cantler Casting n/a 179 10000003
Tiffany Little Canfield Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Stephanie Yankwitt Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Chris Scheeren Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Anne Mulhall Extras Casting (LDI Casting) 120851 10000007
Carolyn Pickman Extras Casting (CP Casting, Inc.) 120851 10000008
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Brad Epstein Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Peggy Hall-Plessas Dialogue Coach (for Ms. Binoche) 538 12000002
Alix Friedberg Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Hope Slepak Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Molly O'Haver Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Sara Mink Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Barbara Rotundo Costumes Costume PA 120828 13000005
Marilyn Salvatore Costumes Draper 120828 13000006
Nathan Busch Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000007
Alan D'Angerio Hair Stylist (to Ms. Binoche) 120799 13000008
John James Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Emma Rotondi Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Luann Claps Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000011
Trish Seeney Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Matiki Anoff Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Taryn Walsh Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Maili Lafayette Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Parrish Kennington Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Jodi Stone Tailor n/a 120990 13000017
Janna Pederson Tailor Stitcher 120990 13000018
Krissopher Chevannes ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Jane McCulley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Laura Civiello ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Igor Nikolic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
David Roberts Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Kelly Doran Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
William Sweeney Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000008
Jack Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Ryan Collison Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Dror Gescheit Rerecording Re-Recordist 120995 14000011
Harry Higgins Rerecording Re-Recordist 120995 14000012
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Kelly Doran Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000015
Gerald Donlan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Eric Strausser Sound Effects Sound Effects Recordist 120868 14000017
Eric Potter Sound Effects Sound Effects Recordist 120868 14000018
Heather Gross Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
John Pritchett Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000020
Bob Troeller Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000021
Avi Laniado Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000022
Eliza Paley Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
David Puopolo Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Brian Pitts Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Daryl Richardson Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
William Weberg Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Jen Evans Grip Company Grip 365 15000005
Robert Kelly Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Jeffrey King Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
Bill LeClair Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
Lon Caracappa Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
John Velez Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Missy Webb Engineer n/a 120938 15000011
Geoff Dann Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000012
Tom Kennan Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000013
Mark Lewis Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000014
John McPhee Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000015
Ryan Rodriguez Electrician Lamp Operator 450 15000016
Tony Campenni Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
David LaRue Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Warren Weberg Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Darrin Smith Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000020
Brendan Keefe Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000021
Kenneth Lafayette Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Felix Chen Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Lindsay Medeiros Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Michelle Sarama Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post, Inc.) 120979 16000004
Diana Ascher Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post, Inc.) 120979 16000005
Michael Johnson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Marci Graber Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Joanna Spears Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Rick Sordelet Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Erik Solky Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Sabine Varnes Stunt Double (Marie) 120980 19000003
Erik Solky Stunt Double (Dan) 120980 19000004
Chick Bernhardt Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Rosie Bernhard Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Jared Burke Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Barbara Belmonte Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Paul Marini Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Tina McKissick Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Jeffrey Medeiros Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Anthony Molinari Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Dino Muccio Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Chris Barnes Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000014
Shawnna Thibodeau Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000015
Steve DeBoer Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Ted Suchecki Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Joseph Kearney Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Tracy Spiegel Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ethan Fox Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
David Lingenfelser Visual Effects Supervisor (Furious FX) 249 23000001
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Tracy Takahashi Visual Effects Producer (Furious FX) 243 23000003
Carl Moore Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 243 23000004
Scott Dougherty Visual Effects Visual Effects Executive Producer(Furious FX) 419 23000005
Alfredo Cairo Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Greg Morell Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Judson Bell Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Erin Cullen Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Furious FX) 121082 23000009
Edward Ioffreda Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000010
Katherine Tower Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000011
Mark Sahagun Digital Effects Digital Edit Conform(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 345 23000012
Sean O'Connor Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Furious FX) 120928 23000013
John Baker CGI Artist CG Artist(Furious FX) 120986 23000014
Bryan Chavez CGI Artist CG Artist(Furious FX) 120986 23000015
Chris MacKinnon CGI Artist CG Artist(Furious FX) 120986 23000016
Mark Shoaf CG Supervisor (Furious FX) 779 23000017
Kevin Lingenfelser CG Supervisor Creative Supervisor(Furious FX) 779 23000018
Jennifer Gerbino Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
David Gulick Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
C. Lanigan Property Master 2nd Assistant Property Master 120805 24000003
Morgan Kling Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000004
Gretchen Schlottman Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000005
Tony Shaff Assistant (to Mr. Hedges) 120820 25000001
Jeremy Stein Assistant (to Mr. Shestack) 120820 25000002
Connie Kim Assistant (to Mr. Epstein) 120820 25000003
Shannon Petranoff Assistant (to Mr. Shestack) 120820 25000004
Shannon Petranoff Assistant (to Mr. Epstein) 120820 25000005
Emily Lysaght Assistant (to Ms. Winkler-Ioffreda) 120820 25000006
Robert Buckman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Mike Hyde Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Jen Choi Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
Michael Jacobson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Catherine Feeney Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Mark Killian Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Harry Lapham Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Brad Robinson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Briana Taylor Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Nate Winslow Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Katie Murphy Production Secretary n/a 367 25000017
Kevin Lang Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Jonathan Schermerhorn Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Jack McCullough Medic First Aid 120966 25000020
Mike Peavey Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000021
Lindsay Jaeger Coordinator Dailies Coordinator 528 25000022
Daniel Stangl Apprentice Production Intern 120976 25000023
Marie Rodriguez Other Travel 120795 26000001
Jeff Pinette Other Film Courier 120795 26000002
Alan Simon Other Studio Teaching Administer(On Location Education) 120795 26000003
Aggie Perkins Trainer (for Ms. Binoche and Mr. Cook) 121109 26000004
Krista Selvaggio Trainer Studio Teacher 121109 26000005
Jacquie Saul Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000006
Scott Levine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Widowed father and family-advice columnist Dan Burns is still reeling from the heartache of loss and takes refuge by trying to maintain order with his three rebellious young girls, while dodging anything unexpected or outside the box. But when Dan heads to Rhode Island, his miffed daughters in tow, for the annual fall weekend thrown by the large and boisterous Burns family, everything changes. Soon after his arrival, he runs into an alluring woman named Marie in a bookshop. For the first time in a very, very long time, Dan experiences real, live sparks--only to have to douse them liberally when he discovers Marie is, in fact, the brand-new girlfriend his brother Mitch is about to proudly introduce to the family. As the weekend gets underway in the close quarters of a crowded house filled with quirky, prying relatives, Dan and Marie try to squelch and cover up their growing mutual attraction at every turn, leading to one comical situation after another. Yet, no matter how hard they try to do the very opposite, Dan and Marie can't help but fall in love. Now Dan is about to realize that no matter how wise safety might seem, when it comes to real life, he's going to have to break all the rules.