Kung Fu Panda (2008)

Kung Fu Panda
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Comedy, Family, Action, Animated
Keywords animal, bear, cgi, China, funny, hero, Kung Fu Panda (franchise), martial arts, mentor, panda bear, self-discovery, talking animal, underdog, warrior
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rodolphe Guenoden Choreographer Fight Choreographer 120803 17000001
Jeremy Shipp Production Supervisor (Story) 307 5000003
Brent Hutchins Production Coordinator (Character TD) 162 5000023
Alex Parkinson Animation Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Character Effects/Crowd) 120918 23000022
Daniela Mazzucato Production Supervisor (Story) 307 5000002
Zhaoping Wei Digital Effects Artist Visual Development 120960 23000080
Rachel Tiep-Daniels Digital Effects Artist Visual Development 120960 23000079
Christian Schellewald Digital Effects Artist Visual Development 120960 23000078
Melchoir Zwyer Digital Effects Artist Visual Development 120960 23000081
Nathan Loofbourrow Character Design Character TD Supervisor 485 23000082
Dan Wagner Character Animation n/a 622 23000084
Nicolas Marlet Character Design Character Designer 485 23000083
Kolja Erman Animation Director Technical Director 740 23000031
Ritchie Sacilioc Digital Effects Artist Visual Development 120960 23000077
Christophe Lautrette Digital Effects Artist Visual Development 120960 23000076
Melva Young Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000071
Liang-Yuan Wang Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000070
Don Taylor Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000069
Maxwell Boas Digital Effects Artist Visual Development 120960 23000072
Christopher Brock Digital Effects Artist Visual Development 120960 23000073
Bill Kaufmann Digital Effects Artist Visual Development 120960 23000075
Richard Daskas Digital Effects Artist Visual Development 120960 23000074
Michael Aucoin Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000085
Zsoka Barkacs Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000086
Kevin Carney Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000098
Chris Bradley Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000097
Amaury Aubel Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000096
Manuel Almela Animator n/a 483 23000099
Manuel Aparicio Animator n/a 483 23000100
Arnaud Berthier Animator n/a 483 23000102
Jeremy Bernstein Animator n/a 483 23000101
Munira M Bhaiji Character Animation Technical Director 622 23000095
Allen Stetson Character Animation Technical Director 622 23000094
Ted Forgrave Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000089
Mitch Cockerham Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000088
Peter Farson Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000087
Haggai Goldfarb Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000090
Mariette Marinus Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000091
Sven Pohle Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000093
Tom Molet Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000092
Benjamin Lishka Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000068
Greg Lev Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000067
Steve McGrath Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000046
Jaewon Lee Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000045
Hyun Huh Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000044
Paul Schoeni Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000047
Paul Theren Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000048
Yong Duk Jhun Layout Artist of Layout 120869 23000051
Joshua West Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000050
Rachel Tiep-Daniels Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000049
Jeff Hayes Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000043
Marty Havran Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000042
Matthew Wang Animation Director Technical Director 740 23000037
Jacob K Melvin Animation Director Technical Director 740 23000034
Amy Sun Animation Director Technical Director 740 23000036
Michael Wilhelmi Animation Director Technical Director 740 23000038
Ariandy Chandra Titles n/a 120825 23000039
Manny "Arohey" Fragelus Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000041
Seungyoung "Sean" Choi Modelmaker Modeller 120919 23000040
Robert Crawford Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000052
David Hoffman Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000053
Cindy Hong Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000064
Archie Donato Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000063
Shaun Collaco Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000062
Jeff Kasunic Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000065
Deter Brown Animator n/a 483 23000103
Gina Lawes-Warr Digital Effects Artist Lighter 120960 23000066
Alex M Gurevich Animation Director Technical Director 740 23000032
L Rhiannon Leffanta Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000061
Lok Hwa Animation Director Technical Director 740 23000033
Gary Lee Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000056
James Keefer Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000055
conor kavanaugh Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000054
Christopher Sherrod Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000057
Stuart Campbell Layout Artist Final Layout Artist 120869 23000058
Matthew Schmidt Layout Artist Final Layout Artist 120869 23000060
Hezekiah McMurray Layout Artist Final Layout Artist 120869 23000059
Sameer Shah Animation Director Technical Director 740 23000035
Robert Espanto Domingo Animator n/a 483 23000106
Motohisa Adachi Animator n/a 483 23000154
Ron Williams Animator Character Effects Artist 483 23000153
Jason P Weber Animator Character Effects Artist 483 23000152
Shinsaku Arima Animator Effects Animator 483 23000155
Wes Chilton Animator Effects Animator 483 23000156
James Young Jackson Animator Effects Animator 483 23000159
Christian Hatfield Animator Effects Animator 483 23000158
Craig Halperin Animator Effects Animator 483 23000157
John Truong Animator Character Effects Artist 483 23000151
Dante Tantoco Animator Character Effects Artist 483 23000150
Jeff Martin Animator n/a 483 23000145
Nicholas Sanger Hoppe Animator Character Effects Artist 483 23000144
Christopher Frobose Animator Character Effects Artist 483 23000143
Rob Nitsch Animator Character Effects Artist 483 23000146
Noah Peterson Animator Character Effects Artist 483 23000147
Doug Seiden Animator Character Effects Artist 483 23000149
Steve Rembuskos Animator Character Effects Artist 483 23000148
Lucas Janin Animator Effects Animator 483 23000160
Andrew Young Kim Animator Effects Animator 483 23000161
Tien Truong Animator Effects Animator 483 23000173
Francois Sugny Animator Effects Animator 483 23000172
Karen Kirkhuff Smith Animator Effects Animator 483 23000171
Stephen Wood Animator Effects Animator 483 23000174
Koen Vroeijenstijn Animator Effects Animator 483 23000175
James Baxter 2-D Animator 2D Animation 120968 23000178
Xiao Zhang Animator Effects Animator 483 23000177
Can Yuksel Animator Effects Animator 483 23000176
David Schoneveld Animator Effects Animator 483 23000170
Nikita Pavlov Animator Effects Animator 483 23000169
Jaemin Lee Animator Effects Animator 483 23000164
Robert Krupa Animator Effects Animator 483 23000163
Gokhan Kisacikoglu Animator Effects Animator 483 23000162
Jason Mayer Animator Effects Animator 483 23000165
Chris Monks Animator Effects Animator 483 23000166
William Opdyke Animator Effects Animator 483 23000168
KC Ong Animator Effects Animator 483 23000167
Oliver Finkelde Animator Character Effects Artist 483 23000142
Michael Hsiao-Hua Chapman Animator Character Effects Artist 483 23000141
Wee Brian McGrath Animator n/a 483 23000116
MaryAnn Malcomb Animator n/a 483 23000115
Kevin Maclean Animator n/a 483 23000114
Ken Morrissey Animator n/a 483 23000117
Fredrik Nilsson Animator n/a 483 23000118
Ben Rush Animator n/a 483 23000121
Gabriele Pennacchioli Animator n/a 483 23000120
David Pate Animator n/a 483 23000119
Chris Kirshbaum Animator n/a 483 23000113
Michael Kiely Animator n/a 483 23000112
Raffaella Filipponi Animator n/a 483 23000107
Barry Dempsey Animation Director Technical Director 740 23000030
Eric C Deuel Animator n/a 483 23000105
Steven Pierre Gordon Animator n/a 483 23000108
Jennifer Hager Animator n/a 483 23000109
Steven Hornby Animator n/a 483 23000111
Alexandre Heboyan Animator n/a 483 23000110
Jeremy Shaw Animator n/a 483 23000122
Olivier Staphylas Animator n/a 483 23000123
Denis Couchon Animator Animation 483 23000135
Susan Campbell Animator Animation 483 23000134
Guillermo Careaga Animator Animation 483 23000133
Rex Grignon Animator Animation 483 23000136
Gabe Hordos Animator Animation 483 23000137
Jason Spencer-Galsworthy Animator n/a 483 23000140
Pierre Perifel Animator Animation 483 23000139
Simon Otto Animator Animation 483 23000138
Isabel Auphan Animator Animation 483 23000132
Kathy Zielinski Animator n/a 483 23000131
Dagan Potter Animator Effects Animator 483 23000126
Theodore Anthony Lee Ty Animator n/a 483 23000125
Michael Stern Animator n/a 483 23000124
Jim Van Der Keyl Animator n/a 483 23000127
Alexis Wanneroy Animator n/a 483 23000128
Benjamin Willis Animator n/a 483 23000130
Mark A Williams Animator n/a 483 23000129
David Couchariere Animator n/a 483 23000104
Greg Wuller Animation Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Technical Direction) 120918 23000027
Jeff Chasin Production Coordinator (Layout) 162 5000017
Matt Pomeroy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
David Yanover Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000015
Robert Briggs Production Coordinator (Story) 162 5000018
Joseph Izzo Production Coordinator (Art/Modelling /Surfacing) 162 5000019
Gilles Mark Fitzgerald Production Coordinator (Layout) 162 5000022
Makiko Wakita Production Coordinator (Animation) 162 5000021
Dave Rosenbaum Production Coordinator (Art/Modelling /Surfacing) 162 5000020
Jeff Hermann Production Manager n/a 305 5000014
Rene Harnois Jr. Production Supervisor (Central) 307 5000013
Rafael Chaidez Production Supervisor (Layout) 307 5000008
Rachel Zusser Production Supervisor (Art/Modelling /Surfacing) 307 5000006
Jeff Hermann Production Supervisor (Art/Modelling /Surfacing) 307 5000005
Monty Kimball Production Supervisor (Character TD) 307 5000009
Maude Lewis Production Supervisor (Lighting) 307 5000010
Lisa O'Brien Production Supervisor (Matte Painting) 307 5000012
Evelyn Spencer Production Supervisor (Effects) 307 5000011
Brendan O'Connor Production Coordinator (Character Effects/Crowd) 162 5000024
Tracy Larson Production Coordinator (Lighting) 162 5000025
John Powell Composer n/a 120836 8000002
Hans Zimmer Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Mary Blee Editing n/a 120901 7000005
Henry Jackman Music n/a 120781 8000003
James McKee Smith Music n/a 120781 8000004
David Metzger Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
John Ashton Thomas Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000006
Gavin Greenaway Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000005
John K Carr Editing n/a 120901 7000004
William J Caparella Editor n/a 172 7000003
Pat Sito Production Coordinator (Matte Painting) 162 5000029
Peter McCown Production Coordinator (Lighting) 162 5000027
Michael Lynn Production Coordinator (Lighting) 162 5000026
Robert Stone Production Coordinator (Editorial) 162 5000030
Yong Duk Jhun Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
C K Horness Editor n/a 172 7000002
Clare de Chenu Editor n/a 172 7000001
April M Struebing Production Supervisor (Character Effects) 307 5000001
Ethan Reiff Story By n/a 120779 4000009
Wayne Knight Voice Gang Boss 475 1000013
Jackie Chan Voice Master Monkey 475 1000012
Michael Clarke Duncan Voice Commander Vachir 475 1000011
Kyle Gass Voice KG Shaw 475 1000014
J R Reed Voice JR Shaw 475 1000015
Stephen Kearin Voice Gong Pig/Grateful Bunny 475 1000018
Tanya Haden Voice Smitten Bunny 475 1000017
Laura Kightlinger Voice Awed Ninja 475 1000016
Dan Fogler Voice Zeng 475 1000010
James Hong Voice Mr. Ping 475 1000009
Ian McShane Voice Tai Lung 475 1000004
Angelina Jolie Voice Tigress 475 1000003
Dustin Hoffman Voice Shifu 475 1000002
Seth Rogen Voice Mantis 475 1000005
Lucy Liu Voice Master Viper 475 1000006
Randall Duk Kim Voice Oogway 475 1000008
David Cross Voice Crane 475 1000007
Mark Randolph Osborne Voice Pig Patron 475 1000019
John Stevenson Voice Rhino Guard 475 1000020
Glenn Berger Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Jonathan Aibel Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Bill Damaschke Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Kristen Reed Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Jonathan Aibel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000006
Cyrus Voris Story By n/a 120779 4000008
Glenn Berger Screenplay n/a 120778 4000007
Melissa Cobb Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Randolph Osborne Director n/a 2 2000002
Kent Osborne Voice Pig Fan 475 1000023
Melissa Cobb Voice Bunny Mom 475 1000022
Jeremy Shipp Voice Blind Gator 475 1000021
Emily Robison Voice Bunny Fan 1 475 1000024
Stephanie Harvey Voice Bunny Fan 2 475 1000025
John Stevenson Director n/a 2 2000001
Riley Osborne Voice Baby Tai Lung 475 1000026
Kevin Kliesch Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
John A Coleman Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000009
Sean Fennell Visual Effects Crowd Lead 419 23000003
David Allen Effects Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Effects) 120866 23000002
Markus Manninen Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Amaury Aubel Visual Effects Effects Lead 419 23000004
Louis Flores Visual Effects Effects Lead 419 23000005
Jennifer Yuh Nelson Visual Effects Dream Sequence Director 419 23000008
David Tidgwell Visual Effects Effects Lead 419 23000007
Li-Ming Lawrence Lee Visual Effects Effects Lead 419 23000006
Eric Chen Stunts Martial Arts Consultant 240 19000003
Simon Wells Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Michael Miller Sound Mixer original dialogue mixer 230 14000005
Erik Aadahl Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Ethan Van Der Ryn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000003
Andy Nelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000006
Anna Behlmer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000007
Jennifer Yuh Nelson Stunts Action Sequences Supervisor 240 19000001
Tina Tseng Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
James Baxter Visual Effects Dream Sequence Production 419 23000009
Alessandro Carloni Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000010
Scott Brisbane Animation Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Matte Painting) 120918 23000023
Wesley Burian Animation Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Surfacing) 120918 23000021
Jason Turner Animation Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Modelling) 120918 23000020
Ronn Brown Animation Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Matte Painting) 120918 23000024
James Peterson Animation Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Final Layout) 120918 23000026
Matt Authement Animation Director Technical Director 740 23000028
Jack Black Voice Po 475 1000001
Pablo Valle Animation Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Lighting) 120918 23000019
Aaron Smith Animation Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Lighting) 120918 23000018
Jason A Reisig Animation Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Animation) 120918 23000013
Philippe Le Brun Animation Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Animation) 120918 23000012
Rodolphe Guenoden Animation Supervisor Supervising Animator-Fight Choreographer 120918 23000011
William Salazar Animation Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Animation) 120918 23000014
Dave Walvoord Animation Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Lighting) 120918 23000015
Betsy Nofsinger Animation Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Lighting) 120918 23000017
Mark Fattibene Animation Supervisor Artistic Supervisor(Lighting) 120918 23000016
Erik Aadahl Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000002
Ethan Van Der Ryn Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000001
Jed Diffenderfer Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000007
Philip Craven Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000006
Alessandro Carloni Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000005
Alfred Gimeno Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000008
Rodolphe Guenoden Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000009
Simon Wells Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000012
Paul McEvoy Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000011
Mark Koetsier Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000010
Bret Haaland Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000004
Jennifer Yuh Nelson Storyboard Artist Head of Story 199 9000003
Germaine Franco Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000012
Jake Parker Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000011
Jane Antonia Cornish Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
London Voices Performer Choir 120819 8000013
Andrew Zack Music Coordinator Score Coordinator(for Hans Zimmer) 206 8000014
Tang Heng Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Raymond Zibach Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kelly Asbury Storyboard Artist Story Artist(Additional) 199 9000013
Derek Drymon Storyboard Artist Story Artist(Additional) 199 9000014
Bill Damaschke Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Ann Daly Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Leslee Feldman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kristine Belson Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Chris Kuser Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000004
Mike Mitchell Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000001
Michael Lachance Studio Executive (DreamWorks Animation) 120875 11000999
Nassos Vakalis Storyboard Artist Story Artist(Additional) 199 9000023
Ennio Torresan Jr. Storyboard Artist Story Artist(Additional) 199 9000022
Robert Koo Storyboard Artist Story Artist(Additional) 199 9000017
Hong Li Storyboard Artist Story Artist(Additional) 199 9000016
Nora Johnson Storyboard Artist Story Artist(Additional) 199 9000015
Tom Owens Storyboard Artist Story Artist(Additional) 199 9000018
Bob Riling Storyboard Artist Story Artist(Additional) 199 9000019
Kathleen Thorson Storyboard Artist Story Artist(Additional) 199 9000021
Toby Shelton Storyboard Artist Story Artist(Additional) 199 9000020
Zachary Carter Animation Director Technical Director 740 23000029
Synopsis
Enthusiastic, big and a little clumsy, Po is the biggest fan of Kung Fu around--which doesn't exactly come in handy while working every day in his family's noodle shop. Unexpectedly chosen to fulfill an ancient prophecy, Po's dreams become reality when he joins the world of Kung Fu and studies alongside his idols, the legendary Furious Five--Tigress, Crane, Mantis, Viper and Monkey--under the leadership of their guru, Master Shifu. But before they know it, the vengeful and treacherous snow leopard Tai Lung is headed their way, and it's up to Po to defend everyone from the oncoming threat. Can he turn his dreams of becoming a Kung Fu master into reality? Po puts his heart--and his girth--into the task, and the unlikely hero ultimately finds that his greatest weaknesses turn out to be his greatest strengths.