Youth Without Youth (2007)

Youth Without Youth
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 4mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Thriller, Period
Keywords novella, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Cristian Toader Best Boy n/a 120885 15000007
Paul Ticu Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Magda Pintilie Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Georgeta Brendea Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Claudia Stavrositu Legal Services Production Legal 120857 18000001
Anton Costescu Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Alex Cosma Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Pete Horner Sound Re-recordist n/a 120943 14000015
Vadim Staver Sound Recordist FX Recordist 331 14000014
Marian Duca Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Marius Bercu Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Stefan Stefanovschi Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Razvan Puiu Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Octavian Golgot Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Liviu Gherghe Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
Doru Cretu Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Ivo Marak Software Engineer SW & HW Support(UPP Prague) 121071 23000009
Onjrej Matousek Software Engineer SW & HW Support(UPP Prague) 121071 23000010
Jaroslav Matys Modelmaker Modeler(UPP Prague) 120919 23000011
Daniel Parvulescu Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Jan Vseticek Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(UPP Prague) 419 23000005
David Vana Visual Effects Supervisor (UPP Prague) 249 23000001
Vali Vasilescu Animal Wrangler Horse Wrangler 120863 20000001
Vit Komrzy Visual Effects Producer (UPP Prague) 243 23000002
Kevin Bailey Visual Effects n/a 419 23000003
Andrei Dascalescu Visual Effects n/a 419 23000004
Mihai Bogos Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000013
Victor Panfilov Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Dominica Sava Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Jeremy Woodhead Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000007
Dana Roseanu Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Peter Swords King Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000010
Jeremy Woodhead Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000011
Peter Swords King Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000006
Ana Maria Lazar Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Mariana Pall Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Cristina Tirulnic Translator English Translation of Novel 741 12000008
Gloria Papura Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Adina Bucur Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Carmen Moldovan Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Tereza Radu Tailor n/a 120990 13000012
Mihaela Istoc Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Walter Murch Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Robert Knox Rerecording Re-Recording Consultant 120995 14000007
Pete Horner Sound Design n/a 120905 14000009
Viorel Dobre Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Vadim Staver Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Vadim Staver Foley n/a 120961 14000006
Matei Mircea Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Viorel Dobre ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Alexandru Dragomir ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
John Nutt ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Horea Pascu Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Ales Dlabac Modelmaker Modeler(UPP Prague) 120919 23000012
Jirí Linhart Modelmaker Modeler(UPP Prague) 120919 23000013
Vasile Anghel Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Andrei Ciubotaru Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Marian Pascale Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Bogdan Coconoiu Transportation Picture Vehicles 120992 25000016
Radu Balaban Transportation Transportation Consultant 120992 25000017
Alexandru Ungureanu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Liviu Popescu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Ruxandra Comsa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Brendan Kenney Assistant (F. Coppola) 120820 25000006
Raluca Mateescu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Mircea Raschitor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ioana Ofileanu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Roman Coppola Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000018
Eduard Raschitor Driver n/a 273 25000019
James T Mockoski Other Archivist 120795 26000001
Gabriela Coleasa Cashier n/a 121079 25000027
Dave Shulman Tutor Artificial Language Creation 121034 26000002
Anca Romanescu Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Kathleen Talbert Publicity Publicist(F. Coppola) 120789 29000002
Razvan Secara Coordinator Extras Coordinator 528 25000026
Ionut Chiru Driver n/a 273 25000025
Stefan Tudose Driver n/a 273 25000021
Stefan Marcu Driver n/a 273 25000020
Emilian Tiberiu Lupu Driver n/a 273 25000022
Gelu Stratulat Driver n/a 273 25000023
Miron Niculescu Driver n/a 273 25000024
Kalman Muller Assistant (F. Coppola) 120820 25000005
Rachel Eckerling Assistant (F. Coppola) 120820 25000004
Tomas Kalhous 2-D Artist 2D Composer(UPP Prague) 120987 23000022
Miroslav Gal 2-D Artist 2D Composer(UPP Prague) 120987 23000021
Jan Heusler 2-D Artist 2D Composer(UPP Prague) 120987 23000023
Patrik Bergman 2-D Artist 2D Composer(UPP Prague) 120987 23000024
Michal Krecek 2-D Artist 2D Composer(UPP Prague) 120987 23000025
Peter Nemec 2-D Artist 2D Composer(UPP Prague) 120987 23000020
Milan Vasek CGI Artist 3D CGI Animator(UPP Prague) 120986 23000019
Jiri Stamfest Matte Painter (UPP Prague) 120959 23000015
Milan Vasek Modelmaker Modeler(UPP Prague) 120919 23000014
Jaroslav Matys CGI Artist 3D CGI Animator(UPP Prague) 120986 23000016
Ales Dlabac CGI Artist 3D CGI Animator(UPP Prague) 120986 23000017
Jirí Linhart CGI Artist 3D CGI Animator(UPP Prague) 120986 23000018
Stepan Batousek 2-D Artist 2D Composer(UPP Prague) 120987 23000026
Vasek Ondrousek 2-D Artist 2D Composer(UPP Prague) 120987 23000027
Iasar Memedali Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000004
Dora Somova Props n/a 120817 24000003
Oana Marian Assistant (to Tim Roth) 120820 25000001
Alexandru Iures Assistant (to Francis Coppola) 120820 25000002
Adriana Racasan Assistant (to Alexandra Lara) 120820 25000003
Adi Iancu Props n/a 120817 24000002
Gabriel Bucur Props n/a 120817 24000001
Jana Jurnickova 2-D Artist 2D Composer(UPP Prague) 120987 23000028
Helena Keslova 2-D Artist 2D Composer(UPP Prague) 120987 23000029
Robert Pik 2-D Artist 2D Composer(UPP Prague) 120987 23000030
zdenek machuta 2-D Artist 2D Composer(UPP Prague) 120987 23000031
Ben Manoukian Liaison Bulgaria Liaison 121064 12000007
Fabio Scialpi Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000006
Ionut Cucoara Actor Doorman 1 1000038
Dorina Lazar Actor Cook 1 1000037
Fabio Scialpi Actor Blasi 1 1000039
Georgiana Mazilescu Actor India Nurse 1 1000040
Nicodim Ungureanu Actor Maitre'd 1 1000041
Cristian Iacob Actor Dr. Oprisor 1 1000036
Mircea Stoian Actor SS Officer 1 1000035
Lucian Iancu Actor Malta Doctor 1 1000031
Andrei Gheorghe Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000030
Alexandru Bindea Actor Swiss Doctor 1 1000032
Florin Kevorkian Actor Swiss Doctor 1 1000033
Dan Badarau Actor SS Officer 1 1000034
Sorin Mihai Vasilescu Actor Gardener 1 1000042
Nicoleta Lefter Actor Maid 1 1000043
Francis Ford Coppola Director n/a 2 2000001
Adriana Rotaru Actor Swiss Prostitute 1 1000051
Francis Ford Coppola Producer n/a 3 3000001
Anahid Nazarian Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Fred Roos Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Oana Marian Actor Swiss Prostitute 1 1000050
Adrian Horobet Actor Shiva 1 1000049
Ionut Stana Actor Grad. Student 1 1000045
Gabi Calinescu Actor Grad. Student 1 1000044
Alexandru Sabau Actor Student 1 1000046
Mihai Hodorog Actor Guard 1 1000047
Hansell Campos Actor Roulette Dealer 1 1000048
Roxana Guttman Actor Gertrude 1 1000029
Ana Ularu Actor Librarian 1 1000028
Adrian Pintea Actor Pandit 1 1000010
Alexandra Pirici Actor Woman in Room 6 1 1000009
Florin Piersic Jr. Actor Dr. Gavrila 1 1000011
Anamaria Marinca Actor Reception Desk Woman 1 1000013
Andrei Vasluianu Actor Intern Dragnea 1 1000014
Andre Hennicke Actor Dr. Josef Rudolf 1 1000008
Adriana Titieni Actor Aneta 1 1000007
Bruno Ganz Actor Professor Stanciulescu 1 1000003
Alexandra Maria Lara Actor Veronica/Laura 1 1000002
Marcel Iures Actor Professor Tucci 1 1000004
Zoltan Butuc Actor Dr. Chirila 1 1000005
Mirela Oprisor Actor Craita 1 1000006
Mihai Niculescu Actor Vaian 1 1000015
Theodor Danetti Actor Dr. Neculache 1 1000016
Dan Astilean Actor Professor 1 1000024
Alexandru Repan Actor Prof. Chavannes 1 1000023
Bogdan Dumitrescu Actor Student 1 1000025
Rodica Lazar Actor Bank Teller 1 1000026
Dragos Bucur Actor Bartender 1 1000027
Gelu Nitu Actor Swiss Policeman 1 1000022
Cristian Balint Actor Grenzschutz 1 1000021
Dan Sandulescu Actor Nicodim 1 1000017
Mircea Albulescu Actor Davidoglu 1 1000018
Rudy Rosenfeld Actor Aram 1 1000019
Razvan Popa Actor SS Officer 1 1000020
Masa Tsuyuki Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Francis Ford Coppola Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Radu Rosu Production Designer Assistant Production Designer 164 9000002
Calin Papura Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Adi Popa Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Mircea Onisor Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Ruxandra Ionica Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Kalman Balogh Soloist Solo Musician(Cimbalom) 121021 8000013
Petre Margineanu Score Recording Music Recording Supervisor 120840 8000012
Ljova Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Mihai Suteu Music Engineer Music Recording Engineer 120837 8000007
Osvaldo Golijov Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Bucharest Metropolitan Orchestra Original Music Orchestra 120838 8000010
Radu Popa Original Music Orchestra Conductor 120838 8000011
Octavian Dragulin Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Batranu Dan Ciprian Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Renata Tatomir Consultant Babylonian & Egyptian Consultant 120784 12000002
Radu Bercea Consultant Sanskrit & Latin Consultant 120784 12000001
Serban Toader Consultant Chinese Consultant 120784 12000003
Ozana Dragomir Consultant German Consultant 120784 12000004
Arpiar Sachian Consultant Armenian Consultant 120784 12000005
Liliana Toma Extras Casting Extras Supervisor 120851 10000003
Karen Lindsay Stewart Casting n/a 179 10000002
Dumitru Papa Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Doru Vlad Painter Set Painter 200 9000009
Marius Trandafir Leadman n/a 433 9000010
Florin Kevorkian Casting n/a 179 10000001
Attila Tozser Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Michael Pärt Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Marian Moldoveanu Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Oana Ene Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Iulian Pana Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Adrian Codoi Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Jennifer Furches Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Vladimir Anton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Craita Nanu Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Doina Dragnea Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Mircea Eliade Source Material (from novella: "Youth Without Youth") 120786 4000002
Adriana Rotaru Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Crina Constantinescu Production Manager Assistant Production Manager 305 5000003
Anatol Reghintovschi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ioana Stoica Location Scout Location Scout Manager 311 5000012
Mihai Malaimare Jr. Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeremy Flower Music Music Construction 120781 8000001
Sean Cullen Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Ljova Music Music Preparation 120781 8000002
Kayhan Kalhor Music Solo Musician(Kamancheh) 120781 8000003
Michael Ward-Bergeman Music Solo Musician(Accordion) 120781 8000004
Corina Stavila Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Kevin Bailey Editor First Assistant Film Editor 172 7000002
Georgica Ilie Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000002
Bogdan Talpeanu Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Cos Aeleni Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000004
Walter Murch Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tim Roth Actor Dominic Matei 1 1000001
Synopsis
A professor's life changes after a cataclysmic incident during the dark years before WWII. Becoming a fugitive, he is pursued through far-flung locations including Romania, Switzerland, Malta and India.