The Holiday (2006)

Holiday
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 11mins.
Genres Romantic Comedy, Holiday
Keywords Christmas, fish-out-of-water, siblings, vacation
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Cameron Diaz Actor Amanda Woods 1 1000001
Kate Winslet Actor Iris Simpkins 1 1000002
Jude Law Actor Graham 1 1000003
Jack Black Actor Miles 1 1000004
Eli Wallach Actor Arthur Abbott 1 1000005
Ed Burns Actor Ethan 1 1000006
Jon Prescott Actor Maggie's Boyfriend 1 1000007
Shannyn Sossamon Actor Maggie 1 1000008
John Krasinski Actor Ben 1 1000009
Rufus Sewell Actor Jasper 1 1000010
Sarah Parish Actor Hannah 1 1000011
Emma Pritchard Actor Olivia 1 1000012
Miffy Englefield Actor Sophie 1 1000013
Bill Macy Actor Ernie 1 1000014
Shelley Berman Actor Norman 1 1000015
Kathryn Hahn Actor Bristol 1 1000016
Alex O'Loughlin Actor Kissing Couple 1 1000017
Odette Annable Actor Kissing Couple 1 1000018
Bundle Williams Actor Girl in Pub 1 1000019
Susan Dizon Actor Newspaper Party Guest 1 1000020
Terry Diab Actor Newspaper Editor 1 1000021
Ken Danziger Actor Editor-in-Chief 1 1000022
Hope Riley Actor Sarah Smith-Alcott 1 1000023
Gilbert Esquivel Actor Gardener 1 1000024
Steven Bruns Actor Couple on Plane 1 1000025
Nikki Novak Actor Couple on Plane 1 1000026
Judith Drake Actor Woman on Plane 1 1000027
Pamela Dunlap Actor Woman on Plane 1 1000028
Hal Douglas Actor Movie Trailer Narrator 1 1000029
Jay Simpson Actor Limo Driver 1 1000030
Siobhan Pestano Actor Couple with Dog 1 1000031
Charles Dinsdale Actor Couple with Dog 1 1000032
Sarah Flind Actor Market Clerk 1 1000033
Darline Harris Actor Arthur's Nurse 1 1000034
Marcell Brown Actor Airport Guard 1 1000035
Marina Morgan Actor Graham's Friend 1 1000036
Lynden Edwards Actor Graham's Friend 1 1000037
Lydia Blanco Actor Marta 1 1000038
Patrick Cavanaugh Actor Young Man at WGA 1 1000039
Justin Collins Actor Young Man at WGA 1 1000040
Nancy Meyers Director n/a 2 2000001
Nancy Meyers Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bruce Block Producer n/a 3 3000002
Suzanne Farwell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jennifer Eatz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Nancy Meyers Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nancy Meyers Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Helen Pollak Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Paul Frift Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Nicolas Stern Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Ralph Bertelle Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Adam Browne Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
K.C. Colwell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Paula Harris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Craig Comstock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Richard Graysmark Assistant Director Key Second Assistant Director 163 5000009
Emma Stokes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Vickie Allen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
William Booker Assistant Director (Second Unit-United Kingdom) 163 5000012
Desmond Cannon Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Chris Baugh Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Kevin Funston Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Ben Greenacre Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Jeanne Byrd Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Jennifer Blair Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Deryn Stafford Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Andrew Zack Production Coordinator (for Hans Zimmer) 162 5000020
Jason Salzman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Eve Petcher Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Duffy Taylor Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Eva Schroeder Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Richard Hill Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Louisa Grant Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000026
Aaron Millar Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000027
Dean Cundey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chris Seager Director of Photography (Second Unit-United Kingdom) 120780 6000002
Sue Gibson Director of Photography (Second Unit-United Kingdom) 120780 6000003
Casey Hotchkiss Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Joseph Murdock Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
David Worley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Alf Tramontin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Sue Gibson Camera Operator (Second Unit-United Kingdom) 239 6000008
Martin Hume Camera Operator (Second Unit-United Kingdom) 239 6000009
Chris Seager Camera Operator (Second Unit-United Kingdom) 239 6000010
Jacques Jouffret Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000011
Greg Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000012
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator Steadicam 232 6000013
William Coss Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000014
Jennifer Tanksley Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000015
Tommy Klines Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000016
R. Scott Goodrich Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000017
Kevin Boyd Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000018
Rick Whitfield Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Playback 120899 6000019
Adrian Spanna Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000020
Zade Rosenthal Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000021
Simon Mein Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000022
Colette Gabriel Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000023
Clive Mackey Focus Puller n/a 332 6000024
Shaun Evans Focus Puller n/a 332 6000025
Scott Gregory Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000026
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000027
Joe Hutshing Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Marks Editor Additional Film Editor 172 7000002
David Moritz Editor n/a 172 7000003
Kim Drummond Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mark Yardas Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Joe Schiff Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000007
Keith Brachmann Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
David Bilow Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Debra Tennant Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Andrew Blustain Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Fred Wardell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Ryeland Allison Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lorne Balfe Music n/a 120781 8000002
Henry Jackman Music n/a 120781 8000003
Atli Orvarrson Music n/a 120781 8000004
Heitor Pereira Music n/a 120781 8000005
Dana Millman-DuFine Music Music Consultant 120781 8000006
Rupert Gregson Williams Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000007
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000008
Peter Rotter Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Daniel Pinder Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Andrew Silver Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Ryan Rubin Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Thomas Broderick Music Engineer Technical Score Engineer 120837 8000014
Pete Snell Music Engineer Technical Score Engineer 120837 8000015
Zain Effendi Music Engineer Technical Score Engineer 120837 8000016
Mark Wherry Music Engineer Technical Score Advisor 120837 8000017
Nick Angel Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000018
Hans Zimmer Original Music Music 120838 8000019
Suzette Moriarty Original Music Music Orchestrater 120838 8000020
Walter Fowler Original Music Music Orchestrater 120838 8000021
Amore Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000022
Alan Meyerson Score Mixing Mixer 120927 8000023
Henry Jackman Soloist (Piano) 121021 8000024
Heitor Pereira Soloist (Guitar) 121021 8000025
Suzanne Zimmer Soloist (Vocals) 121021 8000026
Hans Zimmer Soloist (Piano) 121021 8000027
Jon Hutman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David Smith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Cindy Carr Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Anna Pinnock Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Daniel Webster Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Andy Nicholson Art Director n/a 183 9000006
James Foster Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000007
Al Hobbs Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Robert Fechtman Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Julia Levine Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Lauren Polizzi Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
John Warnke Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Merdyce McClaran Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000013
Andy Flores Painter Standby Painter 200 9000014
Shane Reed Leadman n/a 433 9000015
Richard Brunton Lead Person Leadmen 120957 9000016
Nathan Schroeder Illustrator n/a 600 9000017
Vladimir Spasojevic Illustrator n/a 600 9000018
Sophie Newman Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000019
Fergus Clegg Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000020
Ashley Burnham Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Charlotte Raybourn Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Jane Jenkins Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Michelle Guish Casting n/a 179 10000003
Michelle Morris-Gertz Casting n/a 179 10000004
Susan Shopmaker Casting n/a 179 10000005
Michelle Lewitt Ward Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Grace Browning Casting Associate n/a 160 10000007
Randee Price Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Jennifer Bender Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Amy Baer Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Marlene Stewart Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Mark Ferguson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Yulia Gershenzon Costumer (to Ms. Diaz) 120880 13000004
Amy Arnold Costumer (to Ms. Winslet) 120880 13000005
Frida Aradottir Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Lona Vigi Hair Stylist (to Ms. Diaz) 120799 13000007
Holly Davis Key Costumer n/a 351 13000008
Lori Stilson Key Costumer n/a 351 13000009
Meg Matthews Key Costumer n/a 351 13000010
Ira Hammons-Glass Key Costumer n/a 351 13000011
Charlotte Child Key Costumer n/a 351 13000012
Brad Wilder Makeup Artist Department Head Makeup Artist 120801 13000013
Karen Blynder Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Robin Fredriksz Makeup Artist (to Ms. Diaz) 120801 13000015
Linda Melazzo Makeup Artist (to Ms. Winslet) 120801 13000016
Roz Music Makeup Artist (to Mr. Black) 120801 13000017
Michael Haight ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Galen Goodpaster Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Ann Ducommun Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Robert Jackson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Will Towers Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Jonathan Klein Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000007
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Pamela Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Wayne Griffin Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Eryne Prine Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Brad Brock Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
D. Smith Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000017
Tim Fraser Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Jeffrey Haboush Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Bill Benton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Dennis Drummond Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Michael O'Farrell Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Reg Boddy Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Greg Langham Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000002
Michael Strong Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Frank Montesanto Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
John Flemming Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Mark Evans Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Brad Rea Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Ronan Murphy Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Michael Orefice Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000009
Frank Matthews Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000010
Paul Schmidt Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Derek Russell Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Dave Sinfied Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000013
John Catron Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Beth Waller Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Nathan Woods Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Nicky Craft Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000004
Cynthia Phillips Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Roy Hansford Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000001
James Davis Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
John Leone Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
Edward Turk Construction Foreman Foremen 277 21000004
Bob Decourt Construction Foreman Foremen 277 21000005
John Tyrrell Construction Foreman Paint Foreman 277 21000006
Lyle Maves Construction Foreman Plaster Foreman 277 21000007
Daniel Ondrejko Construction Foreman Greens Foreman 277 21000008
Jeff Passanante Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000009
John Maher Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000010
Joe Monks Construction Supervising Painter 120900 21000011
Ray Bulinski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tory Littman Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Michael Johnstone Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Mark Holt Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Darcy Crownshaw Special Effects Supervisor Special Effects Supervisor-Snow 545 23000002
Bryce Brecheisen Visual Effects Producer (Radium Inc.) 243 23000003
Donald Myers Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Scott Rader Visual Effects (Radium Inc.) 419 23000005
Jeff Blodgett Visual Effects Executive Producer(Radium Inc.) 419 23000006
Sarah Cave Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Radium Inc.) 419 23000007
Dale Ettema Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Eric Rylander Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Edward Ioffreda Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000010
Federico Saccone Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Radium Inc.) 120960 23000011
Christine Goldby Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Radium Inc.) 120960 23000012
Kevin Prendiville Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Radium Inc.) 120960 23000013
Chuck Askerneese Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michael Sweeney Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Mychael Bates Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Jamie Wilkinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Bradley Torbett Props Chargehand Standby Props 120817 24000005
Jason Torbett Props Standby Props 120817 24000006
Whitney Thomas Assistant (to Ms. Meyers) 120820 25000001
Heather Longerbeam Assistant (to Mr. Block) 120820 25000002
Heather Longerbeam Assistant (to Ms. Farwell) 120820 25000003
Judson Grubbs Assistant (to Ms. Eatz) 120820 25000004
Jesse Lutz Assistant (to Ms. Diaz) 120820 25000005
Janine Gray Assistant (to Ms. Winslet) 120820 25000006
Ben Jackson Assistant (to Mr. Law) 120820 25000007
Steve Moramarco Assistant (to Mr.Black) 120820 25000008
Shayne Fiske Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Mike Tsucalas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Adam Feingold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Terrence Dunlop Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Tony Buccola Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Justin Maguire Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Danny Ward Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Dan Marrow Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Randy Burke Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Simon Jones Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Madison Wells Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Lisa Boiko Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Seymour Borenstein Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
James Henderson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Spiro Papas Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Bruce Block Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000024
Vic Armstrong Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000025
Sara Bartkiewicz Production Secretary n/a 367 25000026
Denise Hanrahan Production Secretary n/a 367 25000027
Marie Nashold Medic n/a 120966 25000028
Emily Greenberg Apprentice DGA Trainee 120976 25000029
Peggy Mulloy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Iris is in love with a man who is about to marry another woman. Across the globe, Amanda realizes the man she lives with has been unfaithful. Two women who have never met and live 6,000 miles apart, find themselves in the exact same place. They meet online at a home exchange website, and impulsively switch homes for the holiday. Iris moves into Amanda's L.A. house in sunny California as Amanda arrives in the snow covered English countryside. Shortly after arriving at their destinations, both women find the last thing either wants or expects: a new romance. Amanda is charmed by Iris' handsome brother Graham and Iris, with inspiration provided by legendary screenwriter Arthur, mends her heart when she meets film composer Miles.