The Prestige (2006)

Prestige
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 15mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Period
Keywords magic, novel, supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Hugh Jackman Actor Robert Angier 1 1000001
Christian Bale Actor Alfred Borden 1 1000002
Michael Caine Actor Cutter 1 1000003
David Bowie Actor Nikola Tesla 1 1000004
Scarlett Johansson Actor Olivia Wenscombe 1 1000005
Piper Perabo Actor Julia McCullough 1 1000006
Andy Serkis Actor Alley 1 1000007
Robert Arbogast Actor Leonard 1 1000008
W Sheppard Actor Merrit 1 1000009
Samantha Mahurin Actor Jess Borden 1 1000010
Rebecca Hall Actor Sarah Borden 1 1000011
Daniel Davis Actor Judge 1 1000012
Jim Piddock Actor Prosecutor 1 1000013
Christopher Neame Actor Defender 1 1000014
Mark Ryan Actor Captain 1 1000015
Roger Rees Actor Owens 1 1000016
Jamie Harris Actor Sullen warder 1 1000017
Monty Stuart Actor Stagecoach Driver 1 1000018
Ron Perkins Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000019
Ricky Jay Actor Milton 1 1000020
J Moore Actor Virgil 1 1000021
Anthony DeMarco Actor Boy 1 1000022
Chao-Li Chi Actor Chung Ling Soo 1 1000023
Gregory Humphreys Actor Policeman 1 1000024
John Crye Actor Voice 1 1000025
Sean Howse Actor Man 1 1000026
Julie Sanford Actor Elegant Lady 1 1000027
Ezra Buzzington Actor Ticket Hawker 1 1000028
James Lancaster Actor Moderator 1 1000029
Olivia Merg Actor Jess (Toddler) 1 1000030
Zoe Merg Actor Jess (Toddler) 1 1000031
Johnny Liska Actor Scalper 1 1000032
Russ Fega Actor Men in Hotel 1 1000033
Kevin Will Actor Men in Hotel 1 1000034
Edward Hibbert Actor Ackerman 1 1000035
Christopher Judges Actor Burly Stagehand 1 1000036
James Otis Actor Blind Stagehand 1 1 1000037
Sam Menning Actor Blind Stagehand 2 1 1000038
Brian Tahash Actor Blind Stagehand 3 1 1000039
Scott Davis Actor Carriage Driver 1 1000040
Jodi Wise Actor Glamorous Assistant . 1 1000041
Nikki Glick Actor Housekeeper 1 1000042
Enn Reitel Actor Workman 1 1 1000043
Clive Kennedy Actor Warder 1 1000044
Chris Cleveland Actor Will 1 1000045
Christopher Nolan Director n/a 2 2000001
Christopher Nolan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Aaron Ryder Producer n/a 3 3000002
Emma Thomas Producer n/a 3 3000003
William Tyrer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Chris Ball Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Valerie Dean Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Charles Schlissel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jordan Goldberg Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Jonathan Nolan Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Christopher Nolan Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000002
Christopher Priest Source Material (from novel: "The Prestige") 120786 4000003
Cristen Carr Strubbe Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gregg Edler Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Alan Curtiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jody Spilkoman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Cy Strickland Assistant Director Additional Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Lynn Struiksma Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Nancy Kirhoffer Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Teresa Kelly Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Russ Fega Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Steve Gehrke Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Jeffrey Caruso Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Jesse Cole Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Kim Crabb Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Guy Morrison Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Wally Pfister Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Hans Bjerno Director of Photography (Colorado Aerial) 120780 6000002
Tony Gaudioz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Craig Fikse Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Peter Krouse Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000005
Jose DeLeon Camera Spacecam Technician(Colorado Aerial) 120798 6000006
Bob Hall Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Phil Shanahan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Michael Herron Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000009
Francois Duhamel Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Stephen Vaughan Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Daniel McFadden Loader n/a 120956 6000012
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Lee Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Mary Smith Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
John Lee Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor/VFX Editor 203 7000004
Scott Ross Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Laura Rindner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Keith Nichols Composer ("Drinkin' Down The Rose & Crown") 120836 8000001
Bob Barratt Composer ("Eel Pie And Mash") 120836 8000002
Colin Frechter Composer ("Eel Pie And Mash") 120836 8000003
Frederic Chopin Composer ("Butterfly Etude") 120836 8000004
Andy Vale Composer ("Bathroom Scales") 120836 8000005
Andy Vale Composer ("Vowel Movement") 120836 8000006
David Hoskins Music Music Programmer 120781 8000007
Matt Ward Music Technical Assistant 120781 8000008
Booker White Music Music Preparation 120781 8000009
David Bowie Music n/a 120781 8000010
Stephen Edwards Music Arranger ("Butterfly Etude") 121019 8000011
Alex Gibson Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Greg Vines Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000013
Hans Zimmer Music Producer n/a 323 8000014
Dana Niu Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000015
David Julyan Original Music Music 120838 8000016
Blake Neely Original Music Orchestra Conducter 120838 8000017
Peter Rotter Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000018
Sandy DeCrescent Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000019
Alan Meyerson Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000020
Alan Meyerson Score Recording n/a 120840 8000021
Tom Hardisty Score Recording Score Recordist 120840 8000022
E Baga Song ("Tripping Gaily") 120859 8000023
W. Davies Song ("Princess Waltz") 120859 8000024
Thom Yorke Song ("Analyse") 120859 8000025
E Baga Song Performer ("Tripping Gaily") 120788 8000026
Stephen Edwards Song Performer ("Butterfly Etude") 120788 8000027
Thom Yorke Song Performer ("Analyse") 120788 8000028
Nathan Crowley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Julie Ochipinti Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kevin Kavanaugh Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Scott Zuber Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Sally Thornton Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Mark Lucero Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
R Duran Leadman n/a 433 9000007
Naaman Marshall Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
John Papsidera Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Jennifer Cram Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Rich King Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Kristin Burr Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Ricky Jay Technical Advisor (Magic) 537 12000001
Michael Weber Technical Advisor (Magic) 537 12000002
Tim Territo Liaison Production Liaison(Colorado) 121064 12000003
Jess Platt Dialect Coach (Mr Jackman) 666 12000004
Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach (Mr. Bowie) 666 12000005
Joan Bergin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robert Mathews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Joanne Kissack Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Donna Pollack Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Monica Haines Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Marci Johnson Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Tricia Yoo Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Antonio Almaraz Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Dennis McCarthy Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Jose Hernandez Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
April Krueger Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Shandra Beri Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Janice Alexander Hair Dept Head Hair 120794 13000013
Roxana Griffin Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Terry Baliel Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Karen Asano-Myers Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Kenn Smiley Key Costumer n/a 351 13000017
Peter King Makeup Dept Head Make-Up 353 13000018
Jon Bayless Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
John Bayless Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Maggie Fung Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000021
Kenny Myers Makeup Artist (For Mr Jackman) 120801 13000022
Heba Thorisdottir Makeup Artist (For Mr Johansson) 120801 13000023
Leo Castellano Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000024
Tom Cummins Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000025
Toni Reed Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000026
Victoria Wood Wig Maker Wigs 121096 13000027
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Carolyn Tapp ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Kimberly Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Linda Folk ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000007
Linda Yeaney Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Andrew Bock Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Kurt Peterson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Christopher Flick Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000011
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Mary Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Gary Rizzo Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Jessica Bender Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000018
Richard King Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000019
Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Sound Effects Editor 120868 14000020
Michael Mitchell Sound Effects Sound Effects Editor 120868 14000021
Ed Novick Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Scott Morgan Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000023
Christopher Sidor Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000024
Richard King Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000025
Blake Pike Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000001
Charles McIntyre Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Cricket Sloat Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric Best Boy 120958 15000003
Ray Garcia Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Antonio Garrido Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Cory Geryak Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000006
Larry Sushinski Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Rod Farley Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Jerry Marshall Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000009
Gregory Hemstreet Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Karen Fuchs Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Jareth Costello Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Jeanie Daniels Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Jennifer Clark Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Andrew Jablonski Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Mike MacCuish Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Rick Avery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rick Marcus Stunt Double ((Angier) 120980 19000002
Paul Lacovara Stunt Double ((Borden) 120980 19000003
Steve Hart Stunt Double ((Cutter) 120980 19000004
Megan Godfrey Stunt Double ((Julia) 120980 19000005
Joni Avery Stunt Double ((Olivia) 120980 19000006
Brian Machleit Stunt Double (Angier Test) 120980 19000007
Michael Hugghins Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000008
David Hugghins Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000009
Thom Williams Stunts Stunt Warder 240 19000010
Mikey Avery Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000011
Victoria Vopni Wrangler (Horses) 121018 20000001
Cody Smith Wrangler (Horses) 121018 20000002
Jesse Brackenbury Wrangler (Cats) 121018 20000003
Lee Roeser Wrangler (Cats) 121018 20000004
Meghan Fraser Wrangler (Cats) 121018 20000005
Cathy Pittman Wrangler (Cats) 121018 20000006
Phil Smith Animal Trainer (Horses, Birds) 120962 20000007
Scott Davis Animal Trainer (Horses) 120962 20000008
Cheryl Shawver Animal Trainer (Cats) 120962 20000009
Joseph Ondrejko Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Ledia Telo Construction Construction Estimator 120900 21000002
Jimmy Smith Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Chef Robert Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Stephane Ceretti Visual Effects Supervisor (BUF) 249 23000001
Olivier Dumont Visual Effects Supervisor (BUF) 249 23000002
Scott Shapiro Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
Simon Vanesse Visual Effects Producer (BUF) 243 23000004
Vanessa Fourgeaud Visual Effects Producer (BUF) 243 23000005
David Simmons Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Set Foreman 250 23000006
William Lee Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Rigging Foreman 250 23000007
Janek Sirrs Visual Effects Visual Effects Consultant 419 23000008
Mike Cussack Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(BUF) 419 23000009
Giacun Caduff Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(BUF) 419 23000010
David Blitstein Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
Clement Rambach Software Engineer Software Development(BUF) 121071 23000012
Florent Cadel CGI Artist (BUF) 120986 23000013
Robin Deledicque CGI Artist (BUF) 120986 23000014
Laurens Ehrmann CGI Artist (BUF) 120986 23000015
Eddy Moussa CGI Artist (BUF) 120986 23000016
Laurent Panissier CGI Artist (BUF) 120986 23000017
Michel Samreth CGI Artist (BUF) 120986 23000018
Mathilde Tollec CGI Artist (BUF) 120986 23000019
Florent Andorra CG Supervisor CG Sequence Supervisor(BUF) 779 23000020
Mario Vanillo Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Shop Foreman 250 23000021
Scott Buckwald Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jared Fleury Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jeanne Kukor Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Benjamin Morehead Assistant (to Mr. Nolan) 120820 25000001
Beatrice Springborn Assistant (to Mr Ryder) 120820 25000002
M Nishikawa Assistant (to Mr. Schlissel) 120820 25000003
Lawra Robertson Assistant (to Mr. Jackman) 120820 25000004
Carrie Dacre Assistant Costume Dept. PA 120820 25000005
Capella Kincheloe Assistant Art Dept. PA 120820 25000006
Erin Cipolletti Assistant Art Dept. PA 120820 25000007
Beau Foster Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Colin Dunning Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Cindy Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Josh Scheer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Shawn Williamson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Peter Scheer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Clayton Cogswell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Terrence Zinn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Michelle Schrauwers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Nick Leclaire Production Assistant (Colorado) 275 25000017
Parker Lemire Production Assistant (Colorado) 275 25000018
Scott Michels Production Assistant (Colorado) 275 25000019
Craig Okeson Production Assistant (Colorado) 275 25000020
Phil Helman Transportation Captain Transportation Local Captain(Colorado) 272 25000021
Maxwell Johnson Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000022
Tom Whelpley Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000023
Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000024
Charles Harrison Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000025
Rob McCabe Stand-In (for Mr. Jackman) 121015 25000026
Jimmy Lindsey Stand-In (for Mr. Bale) 121015 25000027
Allan Bragg Stand-In (for Mr. Caine) 121015 25000028
Amy Treadwell Stand-In (for Mr. Johanson) 121015 25000029
Jim Dirker Pilot Helicopter Pilot(Colorado Aerial) 570 25000030
Anthony Penido Medic First Aid 120966 25000031
Henry Humphreys Medic First Aid 120966 25000032
Synopsis
It all begins in rapidly changing, turn-of-the-century London. At a time when magicians are idols and celebrities of the highest order, two young magicians set out to carve their own paths to fame. The flashy, sophisticated Robert Angier is a consummate entertainer, while the rough-edged purist Alfred Borden is a creative genius who lacks the panache to showcase hismagical ideas. They start out as admiringfriends and partners. But when their biggest trick g s terribly awry, they become enemies for life--each intent on outdoing and upending the other. Trick by trick, show by show, their ferocious competition builds until it knows no bounds, even utilizing the fantastical new powers of electricity and the scientificbrilliance of radical inventor Nikola Tesla-while the lives of everyone around them hang in the balance.