The Prestige (2006)

Prestige
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 15mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Period
Keywords magic, novel, supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Andy Vale Composer ("Bathroom Scales") 120836 8000005
Cricket Sloat Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric Best Boy 120958 15000003
Charles H McIntyre III Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Ray Garcia Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Antonio V Garrido Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Larry Sushinski Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Cory Geryak Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000006
Blake Pike Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000001
Richard King Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000025
Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Sound Effects Editor 120868 14000020
Richard King Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000019
Jessica Bender Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000018
Michael W Mitchell Sound Effects Sound Effects Editor 120868 14000021
Ed Novick Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Christopher Sidor Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000024
Scott Morgan Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000023
Rod Farley Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Jerry L Marshall Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000009
Megan Godfrey Stunt Double ((Julia) 120980 19000005
Steve Hart Stunt Double ((Cutter) 120980 19000004
Paul Lacovara Stunt Double ((Borden) 120980 19000003
Joni Avery Stunt Double ((Olivia) 120980 19000006
Brian Machleit Stunt Double (Angier Test) 120980 19000007
David Hugghins Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000009
Michael Hugghins Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000008
Rick Marcus Stunt Double ((Angier) 120980 19000002
Rick Avery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jareth Costello Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Karen M. Fuchs Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Gregory D Hemstreet Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jeanie Daniels Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Jennifer Clark Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Mike MacCuish Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Andrew Jablonski Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Gary Rizzo Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Maggie Fung Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000021
John R Bayless Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Jon Bayless Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Kenny Myers Makeup Artist (For Mr Jackman) 120801 13000022
Heba Thorisdottir Makeup Artist (For Mr Johansson) 120801 13000023
Tom Cummins Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000025
Leo C Castellano Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000024
Peter Swords King Makeup Dept Head Make-Up 353 13000018
Kenn Smiley Key Costumer n/a 351 13000017
Shandra Beri Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
April Krueger Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Jose Hernandez Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Janice Alexander Hair Dept Head Hair 120794 13000013
Roxana Griffin Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Karen Asano-Myers Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Terry Baliel Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Toni Reed Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000026
Victoria Wood Wig Maker Wigs 121096 13000027
Christopher Flick Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000011
Kurt Peterson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Andrew Bock Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Linda Yeaney Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000007
Carolyn Tapp ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Kimberly Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Linda Folk ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Thom Williams Stunts Stunt Warder 240 19000010
Mikey Avery Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000011
Cindy A Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Colin Dunning Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Beau Foster Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Josh Scheer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Shawn Williamson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Clayton Cogswell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Peter Scheer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Erin Cipolletti Assistant Art Dept. PA 120820 25000007
Capella Kincheloe Assistant Art Dept. PA 120820 25000006
Benjamin T Morehead Assistant (to Mr. Nolan) 120820 25000001
Jeanne Kukor Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Jared Fleury Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Beatrice Springborn Assistant (to Mr Ryder) 120820 25000002
M Michele Nishikawa Assistant (to Mr. Schlissel) 120820 25000003
Carrie Dacre Assistant Costume Dept. PA 120820 25000005
Lawra Robertson Assistant (to Mr. Jackman) 120820 25000004
Terrence B Zinn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Michelle Schrauwers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Allan Bragg Stand-In (for Mr. Caine) 121015 25000028
Jimmy W Lindsey Stand-In (for Mr. Bale) 121015 25000027
Rob McCabe Stand-In (for Mr. Jackman) 121015 25000026
Amy Treadwell Stand-In (for Mr. Johanson) 121015 25000029
Jim Dirker Pilot Helicopter Pilot(Colorado Aerial) 570 25000030
Henry Humphreys Medic First Aid 120966 25000032
Anthony Penido Medic First Aid 120966 25000031
Charles Harrison Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000025
Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000024
Scott Michels Production Assistant (Colorado) 275 25000019
Parker D Lemire Production Assistant (Colorado) 275 25000018
Nick Leclaire Production Assistant (Colorado) 275 25000017
Craig Okeson Production Assistant (Colorado) 275 25000020
Phil Helman Sr. Transportation Captain Transportation Local Captain(Colorado) 272 25000021
Tom Whelpley Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000023
Maxwell R Johnson II Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000022
Scott Buckwald Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mario Vanillo Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Shop Foreman 250 23000021
Jimmy Smith Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ledia Telo Construction Construction Estimator 120900 21000002
Joseph Ondrejko Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Chef Robert Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Stephane Ceretti Visual Effects Supervisor (BUF) 249 23000001
Scott Shapiro Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
Olivier Dumont Visual Effects Supervisor (BUF) 249 23000002
Cheryl Shawver Animal Trainer (Cats) 120962 20000009
Scott Davis Animal Trainer (Horses) 120962 20000008
Jesse Don Brackenbury Wrangler (Cats) 121018 20000003
Cody M Smith Wrangler (Horses) 121018 20000002
Victoria M Vopni Wrangler (Horses) 121018 20000001
Lee Roeser Wrangler (Cats) 121018 20000004
Meghan Fraser Wrangler (Cats) 121018 20000005
Phil Smith Animal Trainer (Horses, Birds) 120962 20000007
Cathy Pittman Wrangler (Cats) 121018 20000006
Simon Vanesse Visual Effects Producer (BUF) 243 23000004
Vanessa Fourgeaud Visual Effects Producer (BUF) 243 23000005
Eddy Moussa CGI Artist (BUF) 120986 23000016
Laurens Ehrmann CGI Artist (BUF) 120986 23000015
Robin Deledicque CGI Artist (BUF) 120986 23000014
Laurent Panissier CGI Artist (BUF) 120986 23000017
Michel Samreth CGI Artist (BUF) 120986 23000018
Florent Andorra CG Supervisor CG Sequence Supervisor(BUF) 779 23000020
Mathilde Tollec CGI Artist (BUF) 120986 23000019
Florent Cadel CGI Artist (BUF) 120986 23000013
Clement Rambach Software Engineer Software Development(BUF) 121071 23000012
William D Lee Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Rigging Foreman 250 23000007
David L Simmons Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Set Foreman 250 23000006
Janek Sirrs Visual Effects Visual Effects Consultant 419 23000008
Mike Cussack Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(BUF) 419 23000009
David Blitstein Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
Giacun Caduff Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(BUF) 419 23000010
Dennis McCarthy Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Tricia Yoo Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Aaron Ryder Producer n/a 3 3000002
Christopher Nolan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Christopher Nolan Director n/a 2 2000001
Emma Thomas Producer n/a 3 3000003
William Tyrer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Valerie Dean Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Chris J. Ball Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Chris Cleveland Actor Will 1 1000045
Clive Kennedy Actor Warder 1 1000044
Brian Tahash Actor Blind Stagehand 3 1 1000039
Sam Menning Actor Blind Stagehand 2 1 1000038
James Otis Actor Blind Stagehand 1 1 1000037
Scott Davis Actor Carriage Driver 1 1000040
Jodi Bianca Wise Actor Glamorous Assistant . 1 1000041
Enn Reitel Actor Workman 1 1 1000043
Nikki Glick Actor Housekeeper 1 1000042
Charles J.D. Schlissel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jordan Goldberg Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Russ Fega Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Teresa Kelly Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Nancy Kirhoffer Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Steve Gehrke Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Jeffrey Caruso Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Kim Crabb Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Jesse Cole Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Lynn Struiksma Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Cy Roscoe Strickland Assistant Director Additional Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Christopher Priest Source Material (from novel: "The Prestige") 120786 4000003
Christopher Nolan Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000002
Jonathan Nolan Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Cristen Carr Strubbe Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gregg Edler Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jody Spilkoman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Alan B Curtiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Christopher Judges Actor Burly Stagehand 1 1000036
Edward Hibbert Actor Ackerman 1 1000035
Jim Piddock Actor Prosecutor 1 1000013
Daniel Davis Actor Judge 1 1000012
Rebecca Hall Actor Sarah Borden 1 1000011
Christopher Neame Actor Defender 1 1000014
Mark Ryan Actor Captain 1 1000015
Jamie Harris Actor Sullen warder 1 1000017
Roger Rees Actor Owens 1 1000016
Samantha Mahurin Actor Jess Borden 1 1000010
W Morgan Sheppard Actor Merrit 1 1000009
David Bowie Actor Nikola Tesla 1 1000004
Michael Caine Actor Cutter 1 1000003
Christian Bale Actor Alfred Borden 1 1000002
Scarlett Johansson Actor Olivia Wenscombe 1 1000005
Piper Perabo Actor Julia McCullough 1 1000006
Robert Arbogast Actor Leonard 1 1000008
Andy Serkis Actor Alley 1 1000007
Monty Stuart Actor Stagecoach Driver 1 1000018
Ron Perkins Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000019
Olivia Merg Actor Jess (Toddler) 1 1000030
James Lancaster Actor Moderator 1 1000029
Ezra Buzzington Actor Ticket Hawker 1 1000028
Zoe Merg Actor Jess (Toddler) 1 1000031
Johnny Liska Actor Scalper 1 1000032
Kevin Will Actor Men in Hotel 1 1000034
Russ Fega Actor Men in Hotel 1 1000033
Julie Sanford Actor Elegant Lady 1 1000027
Sean Francis Howse Actor Man 1 1000026
J Paul Moore Actor Virgil 1 1000021
Ricky Jay Actor Milton 1 1000020
Anthony DeMarco Actor Boy 1 1000022
Chao-Li Chi Actor Chung Ling Soo 1 1000023
John B Crye Actor Voice 1 1000025
Gregory Humphreys Actor Policeman 1 1000024
Guy Morrison Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Wally Pfister Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kevin Kavanaugh Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Julie Ochipinti Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nathan Crowley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Scott Zuber Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Sally A Thornton Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
R Scott Duran Leadman n/a 433 9000007
Mark Lucero Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Thom Yorke Song Performer ("Analyse") 120788 8000028
Stephen Edwards Song Performer ("Butterfly Etude") 120788 8000027
Tom Hardisty Score Recording Score Recordist 120840 8000022
Alan Meyerson Score Recording n/a 120840 8000021
Alan Meyerson Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000020
E Baga Song ("Tripping Gaily") 120859 8000023
W. Davies Song ("Princess Waltz") 120859 8000024
E Baga Song Performer ("Tripping Gaily") 120788 8000026
Thom Yorke Song ("Analyse") 120859 8000025
Naaman Marshall Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
John Papsidera Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Joanne Kissack Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Robert Q Mathews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Joan Bergin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Donna Marcione Pollack Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Monica Haines Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Hugh Jackman Actor Robert Angier 1 1000001
Marci R Johnson Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach (Mr. Bowie) 666 12000005
Jess Platt Dialect Coach (Mr Jackman) 666 12000004
Rich King Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Jennifer Cram Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Kristin Burr Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Ricky Jay Technical Advisor (Magic) 537 12000001
Tim Territo Liaison Production Liaison(Colorado) 121064 12000003
Michael Weber Technical Advisor (Magic) 537 12000002
Sandy DeCrescent Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000019
Peter Rotter Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000018
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Daniel McFadden Loader n/a 120956 6000012
Stephen S Vaughan Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Lee Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
John Lee Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor/VFX Editor 203 7000004
Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Francois Duhamel Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Michael Herron Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000009
Craig Fikse Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Tony Gaudioz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Hans Bjerno Director of Photography (Colorado Aerial) 120780 6000002
Peter Krouse Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000005
Jose DeLeon Camera Spacecam Technician(Colorado Aerial) 120798 6000006
Phil Shanahan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Bob Hall Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Scott Wesley Ross Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Laura Rindner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Greg Vines Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000013
Alex Gibson Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Stephen Edwards Music Arranger ("Butterfly Etude") 121019 8000011
Hans Zimmer Music Producer n/a 323 8000014
Dana Niu Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000015
Blake Neely Original Music Orchestra Conducter 120838 8000017
David Julyan Original Music Music 120838 8000016
David Bowie Music n/a 120781 8000010
Booker White Music Music Preparation 120781 8000009
Bob Barratt Composer ("Eel Pie And Mash") 120836 8000002
Keith Nichols Composer ("Drinkin' Down The Rose & Crown") 120836 8000001
Colin Frechter Composer ("Eel Pie And Mash") 120836 8000003
Frederic Chopin Composer ("Butterfly Etude") 120836 8000004
Matt Ward Music Technical Assistant 120781 8000008
David Hoskins Music Music Programmer 120781 8000007
Antonio Almaraz Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Synopsis
It all begins in rapidly changing, turn-of-the-century London. At a time when magicians are idols and celebrities of the highest order, two young magicians set out to carve their own paths to fame. The flashy, sophisticated Robert Angier is a consummate entertainer, while the rough-edged purist Alfred Borden is a creative genius who lacks the panache to showcase hismagical ideas. They start out as admiringfriends and partners. But when their biggest trick g s terribly awry, they become enemies for life--each intent on outdoing and upending the other. Trick by trick, show by show, their ferocious competition builds until it knows no bounds, even utilizing the fantastical new powers of electricity and the scientificbrilliance of radical inventor Nikola Tesla-while the lives of everyone around them hang in the balance.