The Kite Runner (2007)

Kite Runner
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 2mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Foreign
Keywords friendship, novel, terrorism
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Shaun Toub Actor Rahim Khan 1 1000001
Khalid Abdalla Actor Amir 1 1000002
Nasser Memarzia Actor Zaman the Orphanage Director 1 1000003
Saïd Taghmaoui Actor Farid 1 1000004
Atossa Leoni Actor Soraya 1 1000005
Homayoun Ershadi Actor Baba 1 1000006
Sayed Jafar Gharibzada Actor Omar 1 1000007
Zekiria Ebrahimi Actor Young Amir 1 1000008
Ahmad Mahmoodzada Actor Young Hassan 1 1000009
Mir Mahmood Hashimi Actor Business Man in Baba's Study 1 1000010
Nabi Tanha Actor Ali 1 1000011
Elham Ehsas Actor Young Assef 1 1000012
Bahram Ehsas Actor Wali 1 1000013
Tamim Nawabi Actor Kamal 1 1000014
Mohamad Attai Actor Uncle Saifo the Kite Seller 1 1000015
Mohamad Sarwari Actor Spice Merchant 1 1000016
Mustafa Haidari Actor Party Worker 1 1000017
Ahmad Yasar Agha Actor Birthday Singer 1 1000018
Mohammad Joya Actor Mahmood 1 1000019
Abdul Wahabzada Actor Karim 1 1000020
Vsevold Sevanchos Actor Soviet Union Soldier 1 1000021
Sayed Farhad Actor Burly Man in Truck 1 1000022
Murina Abudukelimu Actor Young Wife in Truck 1 1000023
Igor Radchenko Actor Soviet Union Officer 1 1000024
Larry Brown Actor Gast Station Customer 1 1000025
L Callender Actor Dean of Students 1 1000026
Jesse Robertson Actor Man at Bar 1 1000027
Joshua Chamberlain Actor Pool Player 1 1000028
Marco Mazariegos Actor Pool Player 1 1000029
Shaan Price Actor Pool Player 1 1000030
Qadir Farookh Actor General Taheri 1 1000031
Peg McKibbin Actor Flea Market Customer 1 1000032
Chris Verrill Actor Dr. Starobin 1 1000033
Amar Kureishi Actor Dr. Amani 1 1000034
Maimoona Ghizal Actor Jamila Taheri 1 1000035
Mohammad Aman Actor Wedding Singer 1 1000036
Yunus Osman Actor Cemetery Mullah 1 1000037
Mehboob Ali Actor Pakistan Taxi Driver 1 1000038
Abdul Yusoufzai Actor Assef 1 1000039
Mohamad Rahimi Actor Taliban Stadium Speaker 1 1000040
Aziz Raxidi Actor Assef Guard 1 1000041
Khalil Nooryan Actor Assef Guard 1 1000042
Ali Danish Ari Actor Sohrab 1 1000043
Hameeda Hamraz Actor Rahim Khan's Neighbor 1 1000044
Ahmad Alam Actor Man in the Park 1 1000045
Kaiser Doulat-Beek Actor Man at Mosque 1 1000046
Khaled Hosseini Actor Doctor in the Park 1 1000047
Habib Zargi Actor Park Kite Seller 1 1000048
Houshmand Habib Actor Kite Flyer Kid 1 1000049
Lukas Ferreira Actor Kite Spooler Kid 1 1000050
Iqbal Theba Voice n/a 475 1000051
Marc Forster Director n/a 2 2000001
Bill Horberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rebecca Yeldham Producer n/a 3 3000002
Walter Parkes Producer n/a 3 3000003
E. Walsh Producer n/a 3 3000004
Sam Mendes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Laurie MacDonald Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Sidney Kimmel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Bruce Toll Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Kwame Parker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Leslie McMinn Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
David Benioff Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Khaled Hosseini Source Material (from novel: "The Kite Runner") 120786 4000002
E. Walsh Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Henry Dray Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Ada Shen Production Manager (China Unit) 305 5000004
Akbar Yiming Production Manager Xinjiang Production Manager(China Unit) 305 5000005
Ma Zheng Qiang Production Manager Happy Pictures Production Manager(China Unit) 305 5000006
Michael Lerman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Peter Thorell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Zhang Zhan Assistant Director (China Unit) 163 5000009
Qiao Hepin Assistant Director (China Unit) 163 5000010
Alyson Latz Assistant Director (China Unit) 163 5000011
Su Qi Assistant Director (China Unit) 163 5000012
Li Kai Assistant Director (China Unit) 163 5000013
Yimigjan Trdi Assistant Director (China Unit) 163 5000014
Pan Ying Assistant Director (China Unit) 163 5000015
Sharon Lam Assistant Director (Xinjiang Second Unit) 163 5000016
Kuer Jiang Assistant Director (Xinjiang Second Unit) 163 5000017
Abuduli Aizize Assistant Director (Xinjiang Second Unit) 163 5000018
Abu Douli Assistant Director (Xinjiang Second Unit) 163 5000019
Ba Yan Assistant Director (Xinjiang Second Unit) 163 5000020
Carey Smith Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000021
Douglas Dresser Location Manager n/a 193 5000022
Peng Rong Location Manager Beijing Location Manager(China Unit) 193 5000023
Fang Yinchun Location Manager Beijing Location Manager(China Unit) 193 5000024
Ernest Belding Location Manager (San Francisco Unit) 193 5000025
Massoumeh Emami Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000026
Rebecca Jiang Script Supervisor (Xinjiang Second Unit) 191 5000027
Leilani Gushiken Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000028
Jake Rice Project Manager DI Project Manager(Laser Pacific Media Corporation) 120994 5000029
Nancy Fuller Project Manager DI Project Manager(Laser Pacific Media Corporation) 120994 5000030
Mike Brosius Project Manager DI Project Manager(Laser Pacific Media Corporation) 120994 5000031
Rachael Gallaghan Production Coordinator (San Francisco Unit) 162 5000032
Damiana Kamishin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000033
Sekander Saleh Production Coordinator (Afghanistan Unit) 162 5000034
Amir Shamil Production Coordinator (Afghanistan Unit) 162 5000035
Sabrina Pourchasse Production Coordinator (Xinjiang Second Unit) 162 5000036
Ablimit Kader Location Assistant (Xinjiang Second Unit) 120947 5000037
Omar Otkur Assistant Production Coordinator Xinjiang Assistant Production Coordinator(China Unit) 192 5000038
Sharlene Duale Assistant Production Coordinator (San Francisco Unit) 192 5000039
Dionne Lotivio Assistant Production Coordinator (San Francisco Unit) 192 5000040
Christopher Bennett Assistant Production Coordinator (San Francisco Unit) 192 5000041
Kamil Zunun Assistant Location Manager Xinjiang Assistant Location(China Unit) 194 5000042
Matt Wersinger Assistant Location Manager (Xinjiang Second Unit) 194 5000043
Felix Gehm Assistant Location Manager (San Francisco Unit) 194 5000044
Matthew Riutta Assistant Location Manager (San Francisco Unit) 194 5000045
Peter Moody Assistant Location Manager (San Francisco Unit) 194 5000046
Roberto Schaefer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Bowen Director of Photography (Xinjiang Second Unit) 120780 6000002
Jim McConkey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Lam Tai Camera Operator (China Unit) 239 6000004
Chong Kwan Camera Operator Flying Cam Operator(China Unit) 239 6000005
Simon Jayes Camera Operator (San Francisco Unit) 239 6000006
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Michael Taylor Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(China Unit) 120899 6000008
Zechariah Katz Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(China Unit) 120899 6000009
Matthew Wakai Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Xinjiang Second Unit) 120899 6000010
John Trunk Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(San Francisco Unit) 120899 6000011
Zoran Veselic Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000012
Phil Bray Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Lee Mariano Photography Second Assistant Photographer(China Unit) 120835 6000014
Lesley Watson Photography Second Assistant Photographer(China unit) 120835 6000015
Brett Matthews Photography First Assistant Photographer(China Unit) 120835 6000016
Ngai Yin Photography Assistant Photographer(Xinjiang Second Unit) 120835 6000017
Wu Bo Photography Assistant Photographer(Xinjiang Second Unit) 120835 6000018
Mark Gilmer Photography Second Assistant Photographer(San Francisco Unit) 120835 6000019
Don Steinberg Photography First Assistant Photographer(San Francisco Unit) 120835 6000020
Ken Bazal Photography Second Assistant Photographer(San Francisco Unit) 120835 6000021
Rowena Mollica Loader Film Loader(China Unit) 120956 6000022
Courtney Harrell Loader Film Loader(San Francisco Unit) 120956 6000023
Stacy Underhill Film Lab Digital Data Conform(Laser Pacific Media Corporation.) 120850 6000024
Valance Eisleben Film Lab Digital Data Conform(Laser Pacific Media Corporation.) 120850 6000025
Carrie Oliver Film Lab Digital Data Conform(Laser Pacific Media Corporation.) 120850 6000026
Paul Grenville Film Lab Digital Data Conform(Laser Pacific Media Corporation.) 120850 6000027
Mike Sowa Colorist DI Colorist(Laser Pacific Media Corporation) 120920 6000028
Harry Muller Color Timer n/a 120921 6000029
Doug Jaqua Color Color Science(Laser Pacific Media Corporation) 121024 6000030
Marc Asmode Camera Assistant Flying Cam Assistant(China Unit) 120867 6000031
Matt Chesse Editor n/a 172 7000001
Nabila Aslai Editor Editorial Translator 172 7000002
leffert lefferts Editor Digital Editorial Service 172 7000003
David Hunter Editor Digital Editorial Service 172 7000004
Marshall Winn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Alex Olivares Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Robin Gonsalves Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Alberto Iglesias Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jose Crespo Music Music Mixer 120781 8000002
Jorge Magaz Music Music Assistant 120781 8000003
David Cerrejon Music Music Assistant 120781 8000004
Jose Villalobos Music Music Assistant 120781 8000005
Bryan Pezzone Music Piano 120781 8000006
Jorge Magaz Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000007
Jose Villalobos Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000008
David Cerrejon Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000009
Peter Rotter Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000010
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000011
Jay Richardson Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Raul Quilez Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000013
Ruben Suarez Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000014
Diegot Bladuque Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000015
Michael Nowak Original Music Orchestra Conductor 120838 8000016
Geri Rotella Performer Alto Flute Flutist 120819 8000017
Dimitri Psonis Performer Santur, Oud, Lyre of Crete Rubab 120819 8000018
Javier Paxarino Performer Bansuri, Ney, Turkish Clarinet 120819 8000019
John Parsons Performer Electric and Acoustic Guitar 120819 8000020
Javier Crespo Performer Nylon 120819 8000021
Heitor Pereira Performer Guitar 120819 8000022
Ara Malikian Performer Solo Violin 120819 8000023
Martin Tillman Performer Cello 120819 8000024
Victor Merlo Performer Bass 120819 8000025
Angel Crespo Performer Snare Drum 120819 8000026
Chris Bleth Performer English Horn and Duduk 120819 8000027
Joann Turovsky Performer Harp 120819 8000028
Alex Acuna Performer Hand Percussion 120819 8000029
Satnam Ramgotra Performer Tabla 120819 8000030
Jose Crespo Recording Music Recorder 120578 8000031
Julia Malkova Soloist Solo Viola 121021 8000032
Majid Javadi Vocals Male Vocal, Ney 121032 8000033
Sussan Deyhim Vocals Female Vocal 121032 8000034
Carlos Conti Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Maria Nay Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Caroline Smith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Karen Murphy Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Oleh Sokolovsky Art Director (China Unit) 183 9000005
Douglas Cumming Art Director (San Francisco Unit) 183 9000006
Lawrence Hornbeck Set Dresser (San Francisco Unit) 197 9000007
Mike Helbig Set Dresser (San Francisco Unit) 197 9000008
Dan Molnar Set Dresser (San Francisco Unit) 197 9000009
Peter Hudson Set Dresser (San Francisco Unit) 197 9000010
Louis Visco Set Dresser (San Francisco Unit) 197 9000011
Leighanne Haddock Set Dresser (San Francisco Unit) 197 9000012
Dale Haugo Painter (San Francisco Unit) 200 9000013
Tom Richardson Painter On-Set Painter(San Francisco Unit) 200 9000014
John Micheletos Lead Person (San Francisco Unit) 120957 9000015
James Burke Greensman Greens(San Francisco Unit) 201 9000016
Michael Turner Assistant Art Director (China Unit) 315 9000017
Xing Yanrong Assistant Art Director (China Unit) 315 9000018
Jeremy Ball Art Department Coordinator (China Unit) 195 9000019
Maya Owings Art Department Coordinator (San Francisco Unit) 195 9000020
Kate Dowd Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Leslee Feldman Casting Casting Executive 179 10000002
Eriko Miyagawa Casting (China Unit) 179 10000003
Fang Rui Casting Background Casting(China Unit) 179 10000004
Xireli Abudurexiti Casting Xinjiang Background Casting(China Unit) 179 10000005
Maridel Aisam Casting Xinjiang Background Casting(China Unit) 179 10000006
Abliz Abdirixit Casting Xinjiang Background Casting(China Unit) 179 10000007
Muhamd Ali Casting Xinjiang Background Casting(China Unit) 179 10000008
Yukesaike Xijaet Casting Xinjiang Background Casting(China Unit) 179 10000009
Dali Maituxia Casting Xinjiang Background Casting(China Unit) 179 10000010
Akemusulitan Sulaimanxia Casting Xinjiang Background Casting(China Unit) 179 10000011
Niyat Baig Casting Xinjiang Background Casting(China Unit) 179 10000012
Mo Lan Casting Beijing Background Casting(China Unit) 179 10000013
Timor Hakimyar Casting Kabul Casting Support(Afghanistan Unit) 179 10000014
Nina Henninger Casting (San Francisco Unit) 179 10000015
Sarah Kliban Casting Background Casting(San Francisco Unit) 179 10000016
Mustafa Haidari Casting Associate (Afghanistan Unit) 160 10000017
Kirsty Kinnear Casting Associate (Afghanistan Unit) 160 10000018
Mark Sourian Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Adam Goodman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
O.D. Welch Production Executive (Cafe Fx Inc) 118216 11000004
Jeffrey Barnes Production Executive (Cafe Fx Inc) 118216 11000005
S Kirkland Liaison Production Liason 121064 12000001
Shahrukh Gran Research Researcher(China Unit) 458 12000002
Donna Sammander Research Researcher(China Unit) 458 12000003
Rameen Javid Research Researcher(China Unit) 458 12000004
Yama Rahmi Research Researcher(China Unit) 458 12000005
Adele Sparks Research Archival Research 458 12000006
Ilham Hosseini Translator Afghan Cast Interpreter 741 12000007
Abdukader Mamat Translator Camera Department Translator(China Unit) 741 12000008
Qi Yin Translator (China Unit) 741 12000009
Mariam Mahmoud Translator Script Translator(Afghanistan Unit) 741 12000010
Lisa Frucht Assistant Costume Designer (China Unit) 252 13000001
Xie Meng Assistant Costume Designer (China Unit) 252 13000002
Frank Fleming Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Susan Wright Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Julie Yrjanson Costume Supervisor Costume Construction Supervisor(China Unit) 120895 13000005
Jennifer Tremont Hair Hair Department Head(San Francisco Unit) 120794 13000006
Teresa Hinton Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Fan Jie Hair Stylist (China Unit) 120799 13000008
Che Yu Hair Stylist (China Unit) 120799 13000009
Liu Xia Hair Stylist (China Unit) 120799 13000010
Che Yu Hair Stylist (Xinjiang Second Unit) 120799 13000011
Yvette Rivas Hair Stylist (San Francisco Unit) 120799 13000012
Hilary Miederer Key Costumer (China Unit) 351 13000013
Bai Lu Key Costumer (China Unit) 351 13000014
Kristina Vogel Makeup Artist Makeup Department Head 120801 13000015
Leslie Devlin Makeup Artist (China Unit) 120801 13000016
Wang Xin Makeup Artist (China Unit) 120801 13000017
Zhang Shu Ping Makeup Artist (China Unit) 120801 13000018
Huang Ping Makeup Artist (China Unit) 120801 13000019
Huang Ping Makeup Artist (Xinjiang Second Unit) 120801 13000020
Gretchen Davis Makeup Artist (San Francisco Unit) 120801 13000021
Valerie White Set Costumer (San Francisco Unit) 121008 13000022
Kathleen Giordano Set Costumer (San Francisco Unit) 121008 13000023
Deirdre Scully Set Costumer (San Francisco Unit) 121008 13000024
Anna Munro Wardrobe Ager/Dryer(China Unit) 120823 13000025
Qiao Fang Wardrobe Wardrobe Coodinator(China Unit) 120823 13000026
Qi Dong Wardrobe Assistant Beijing Wardrobe Assistant(China Unit) 120809 13000027
Wu Hao Wardrobe Assistant Beijing Wardrobe Assistant(China Unit) 120809 13000029
Guan Jun Wardrobe Assistant Beijing Wardrobe Assistant(China Unit) 120809 13000030
Song Wei Wardrobe Assistant Beijing Wardrobe Assistant(China Unit) 120809 13000031
Gai Lili Wardrobe Assistant Xinjiang Wardrobe Assistant(China Unit) 120809 13000032
Yang Fangzheng Wardrobe Assistant Xinjiang Wardrobe Assistant(China Unit) 120809 13000033
Jiang Fengmei Wardrobe Assistant Xinjiang Wardrobe Assistant(China Unit) 120809 13000034
Sawut Chawar Wardrobe Assistant Xinjiang Wardrobe Assistant(China Unit) 120809 13000035
Abdullah Hapiz Wardrobe Supervisor Xinjiang Wardrobe Supervisor(China Unit) 120908 13000037
Caroline Eselin Wardrobe Supervisor (Xinjiang Second Unit) 120908 13000038
Jiang Cun Wig Maker Beard Maker(China Unit) 121096 13000039
Liang Man Wig Maker Beard Maker(China Unit) 121096 13000040
Guo Lan Wig Maker Beard Maker(China Unit) 121096 13000041
Hu Rei Wig Maker Beard Maker(China Unit) 121096 13000042
Ge Mei Wig Maker Beard Maker(China Unit) 121096 13000043
Liu Hong Wig Maker Beard Maker(China Unit) 121096 13000044
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Lisa Chino ADR Editor Dialogue/ADR Assistant Editor 220 14000003
Michael Miller ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Steve Finn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Brian Copenhagen Boom Operator (San Francisco Unit) 215 14000006
Jonathan Greber Dubbing Mixer Digital Transfer 120923 14000007
Christopher Barron Dubbing Mixer Digital Transfer 120923 14000008
John Countryman Dubbing Mixer Digital Transfer 120923 14000009
Jana Vance Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Kevin Sellers Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Frank Rinella Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Sean England Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000015
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Michael Semanick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Yang Fan Sound Utility Sound(China Unit) 120816 14000018
Stephen Balliet Sound Utility Sound(San Francisco Unit) 120816 14000019
Steve Boeddeker Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000020
Jim Austin Sound Engineer Engineering Service 120916 14000021
Doug Ford Sound Engineer Engineering Service 120916 14000022
Howard Hammerman Sound Engineer Engineering Service 120916 14000023
Chris Munro Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000024
Tony Sereno Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000025
Wu Ling Sound Mixer (Xinjiang Second Unit) 230 14000026
Nelson Stoll Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer(San Francisco Unit) 230 14000027
Nathan Nance Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000028
Frank Eulner Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000029
Andre Fenley Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000030
Sun Rui Lighting Technician (China Unit) 120907 15000001
Sun Yang Lighting Technician (China Unit) 120907 15000002
Sun Shang Lighting Technician (China Unit) 120907 15000003
Li Guang Lighting Technician (China Unit) 120907 15000004
Zhang Tao Lighting Technician (China Unit) 120907 15000005
Cao Zhong Lighting Technician (China Unit) 120907 15000006
Cao Jie Lighting Technician (China Unit) 120907 15000007
Li Li Lighting Technician (China Unit) 120907 15000008
Cao Dong Lighting Technician (China Unit) 120907 15000009
Cao Dawei Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician(Xinjiang Second Unit) 120907 15000010
Zhu Yanlin Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician(Xinjiang Second Unit) 120907 15000011
Kang Jiangcheng Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician(Xinjiang Second Unit) 120907 15000012
Cao Hongan Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician(Xinjiang Second Unit) 120907 15000013
Chris Shellenberger Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician(San Francisco Unit) 120907 15000014
Jeff Gilliam Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician(San Francisco Unit) 120907 15000015
Spencer Mulcahy Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician(San Francisco Unit) 120907 15000016
Zachary Love Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician(San Francisco Unit) 120907 15000017
Dan Ferreira Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician(San Francisco Unit) 120907 15000018
Mark Nakahara Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician(San Francisco Unit) 120907 15000019
Skyler Tegland Key Rigging Grip (China Unit) 120946 15000020
Herb Ault Key Grip n/a 263 15000021
Deng Jun Key Grip (Xinjiang Second Unit) 263 15000022
Don Henderson Key Grip (San Francisco Unit) 263 15000023
Dustin Ault Grip Second Company Grip(China Unit) 365 15000024
Sanlang Grip (China Unit) 365 15000025
Sun Yang Grip (China Unit) 365 15000026
Cao Tong Grip (China Unit) 365 15000027
Xin Bin Grip (China Unit) 365 15000028
Kang Liang Grip (China Unit) 365 15000029
Sun Yang Grip (China Unit) 365 15000030
Chen Kai Grip (China Unit) 365 15000031
Liu Yang Grip (China Unit) 365 15000032
Bia Qun Grip (China Unit) 365 15000033
Zhang Quan Grip (China Unit) 365 15000034
Mao Qin Grip (China Unit) 365 15000035
Si Wen Grip (China Unit) 365 15000036
Ang Hailiang Grip (Xinjiang Second Unit) 365 15000037
Fan Yita Grip (Xinjiang Second Unit) 365 15000038
Li Xiang Grip (Xinjiang Second Unit) 365 15000039
Qi Yue Grip (Xinjiang Second Unit) 365 15000040
Brook Johnson Grip (San Francisco Unit) 365 15000041
Brad Martinez Grip (San Francisco Unit) 365 15000042
Gregory Childers Grip (San Francisco Unit) 365 15000043
Ian Chriss Grip (San Francisco Unit) 365 15000044
J Biagio Grip (San Francisco Unit) 365 15000045
Joseph Allen Grip (San Francisco Unit) 365 15000046
Toby Lawrence Grip (San Francisco Unit) 365 15000047
Timothy Christie Dolly Grip (China Unit) 264 15000048
Ian Kincaid Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000049
Kang Tian Chief Lighting Technician (China Unit) 357 15000050
Mark Hadland Chief Lighting Technician (China Unit) 357 15000051
Cao Zhong Chief Lighting Technician (China Unit) 357 15000052
Wang Xi Chief Lighting Technician (China Unit) 357 15000053
Kim Kono Chief Lighting Technician Chief Rigging Technician(China Unit) 357 15000054
Tish Johnson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
David Hickey Accountant Payroll Accountant(San Francisco Unit) 120802 16000002
Laura Willcox Assistant Accountant (China Unit) 120950 16000003
Kristine Bochum Assistant Accountant (China Unit) 120950 16000004
Shauna Cho Assistant Accountant (China Unit) 120950 16000005
Retha Geldenhuys Assistant Accountant (China Unit) 120950 16000006
Xiong Ping Assistant Accountant (China Unit) 120950 16000007
Zhang Jin Assistant Accountant (China Unit) 120950 16000008
Wan Juan Assistant Accountant (China Unit) 120950 16000009
Dilinuoer Assistant Accountant (China Unit) 120950 16000010
Ryan Whan Assistant Accountant (San Francisco Unit) 120950 16000011
Wang Hai Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lu Chao Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Ning Jun Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Mijiti Animal Trainer Animal Handler(China Unit) 120962 20000001
Zhu Tai Construction Foreman Construction Foreperson(China Unit) 277 21000001
Li Gang Construction Foreman Construction Foreperson(China Unit) 277 21000002
Zhu Sheng Construction Coordinator (China Unit) 276 21000003
Ben Nichols Construction Coordinator (San Francisco Unit) 276 21000004
Sandy Reed Craft Service (San Francisco Unit) 120903 22000001
Cindy Hamilton Catering Western Catering & Craft(China Unit) 120954 22000002
Guo He Catering Chinese Catering(China Unit) 120954 22000003
Kevin Haug Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
David Ebner Visual Effects Supervisor (Cafe Fx Inc) 249 23000002
Leslie McMinn Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
Les Jones Visual Effects Producer (Cafe Fx Inc) 243 23000004
Vicki Weimer Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Cafe Fx Inc) 243 23000005
Desi Ortiz Visual Effects Editor Visual Effects Managing Editor(Cafe Fx Inc) 614 23000006
Kevin Laneave Visual Effects Editor (Cafe Fx Inc) 614 23000007
Libor Zednicek Visual Effects Editor (Cafe Fx Inc) 614 23000008
Linda Williams Visual Effects Editor DI Editorial(Laser Pacific Media Corporation.) 614 23000009
Ren Cong Visual Effects Visual Effects Assistant(China Unit) 419 23000010
Jotham Herzon Visual Effects Proof Pre-Visualization Lead Artist(China Unit) 419 23000011
Parker Sellers Visual Effects Proof Pre-Visualization Artist(China Unit) 419 23000012
Alex Vegh Visual Effects Proof Pre-Visualization Artist(China Unit) 419 23000013
Marty Holthaus Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Cafe Fx Inc) 419 23000014
Shannon Krueger Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Assistant(Cafe Fx Inc) 419 23000015
Jason Durey Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000016
Ken Durey Special Effects Coordinator (China Unit) 241 23000017
Thomas Sindicich Special Effects Coordinator (San Francisco Unit) 241 23000018
Dagan Jurd Special Effects Special Effects Snow Master(China Unit) 168 23000019
Joel Rosen Special Effects Special Effects Translator(China Unit) 168 23000020
Caleb Kirby Software Engineer Data I/O(Cafe Fx Inc) 121071 23000021
Jeff Charles Software Engineer Digital Data Management(Laser Pacific Media Corporation.) 121071 23000022
Vince Lavares Software Engineer Digital Data Management(Laser Pacific Media Corporation.) 121071 23000023
Eddie Soria Rotoscope Animator Rotoscoping(Cafe Fx Inc) 121082 23000024
Brian Openshaw Rendering Artist (Cafe Fx Inc) 121098 23000025
Say Rintharamy Rendering Artist (Cafe Fx Inc) 121098 23000026
Lei Jin Matte Painter (Cafe Fx Inc) 120959 23000027
Dylan Cole Matte Painter (Cafe Fx Inc) 120959 23000028
Ren Cong Matte Painter (Cafe Fx Inc) 120959 23000029
Brandon Kachel Matte Painter (Cafe Fx Inc) 120959 23000030
Edwardo Mendez Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cafe Fx Inc) 120960 23000031
Chris Pinto Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cafe Fx Inc) 120960 23000032
Richard Reed Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cafe Fx Inc) 120960 23000033
Jeffrey Arnold Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cafe Fx Inc) 120960 23000034
Sean Coonce Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cafe Fx Inc) 120960 23000035
Mike Castillo Digital Effects Artist Digital Subtitle Compositing(Laser Pacific Media Corporation.) 120960 23000036
William Missett Digital Effects Artist Digital Subtitle Compositing(Laser Pacific Media Corporation.) 120960 23000037
Robin Graham Compositing Supervisor Compositing Lead(Cafe Fx Inc) 120928 23000038
Leif Einarsson Animator (Cafe Fx Inc) 483 23000039
Ron Friedman Animator (Cafe Fx Inc) 483 23000040
Neil Sang Animator (Cafe Fx Inc) 483 23000041
Jason Thielen Animator (Cafe Fx Inc) 483 23000042
Vincent DeLay Animator (Cafe Fx Inc) 483 23000043
Omra Menkes Animator (Cafe Fx Inc) 483 23000044
Tim Ledoux Animator Massive Crowds(Cafe Fx Inc) 483 23000045
Steve Arguello 3-D Models 3D Modeling/Texturing(Cafe Fx Inc) 120963 23000046
Mike Fischer 3-D Models 3D Modeling/Texturing(Cafe Fx Inc) 120963 23000047
Gabriel Vargas 3-D Models 3D Modeling/Texturing(Cafe Fx Inc) 120963 23000048
Joe Hoback 3-D Models 3D Modeling/Texturing(Cafe Fx Inc) 120963 23000049
Tim Alexander 3-D Models 3D Modeling/Texturing(Cafe Fx Inc) 120963 23000050
Alex Friderici 3-D Models 3D Modeling/Texturing(Cafe Fx Inc) 120963 23000051
Olek Lyzwanski 3-D Models 3D Modeling/Texturing(Cafe Fx Inc) 120963 23000052
Steven Hutchins 3-D Models 3D Modeling/Texturing(Cafe Fx Inc) 120963 23000053
Todd Perry 3-D Artist 3D Lighting Lead(Cafe Fx Inc) 120965 23000054
Kevin Hoppe 3-D Artist 3D Matchmover(Cafe Fx Inc) 120965 23000055
Andy Byrne 3-D Artist 3D Matchmover(Cafe Fx Inc) 120965 23000056
Fatima Mojaddidy 3-D Artist 3D Matchmover(Cafe Fx Inc) 120965 23000057
Lindsay Anderson 2-D Artist 2D Plate Reconstruction(Cafe Fx Inc) 120987 23000058
Chris Ball 2-D Artist (Cafe Fx Inc) 120987 23000059
Anne Mueller Assistant Property Master (San Francisco Unit) 120969 24000002
Sue Bowcott Property Master (China Unit) 120805 24000003
Liu Chun Property Master Special Effects Propmaster(China Unit) 120805 24000004
Liu Hong Hai Property Master Special Effects Propmaster(China Unit) 120805 24000005
Patrick Ludden Property Master (San Francisco Unit) 120805 24000006
Richard Crowe Props On-Set Props(China Unit) 120817 24000007
Robert Moxham Props On-Set Props(China Unit) 120817 24000008
Yu Xiao Ming Props Armorer(China Unit) 120817 24000009
Zhang Chao Props (Xinjiang Second Unit) 120817 24000010
Hu Yanwu Props (Xinjiang Second Unit) 120817 24000011
Gretchen Scharfenberg Props (San Francisco Unit) 120817 24000012
Li Shan Props Buyer Property Buyer(China Unit) 120926 24000013
Jillian Kugler Assistant (to Mr. Forster) 120820 25000001
Chantal Nong Assistant (to Mr. Horberg) 120820 25000002
Riyoko Tanaka Assistant (to Mr. Parkes) 120820 25000003
Laurent McClard Assistant (to Ms. Yeldham) 120820 25000004
Cai Kui Assistant (to Mr. Jianxin) 120820 25000005
Alijan Xirlaji Assistant Kite Assistant(Xinjiang Second Unit) 120820 25000006
Ye Lu Production Assistant Beijing Production Assistant(China Unit) 275 25000007
Chen Xu Production Assistant Beijing Production Assistant(China Unit) 275 25000008
Sheng Bin Production Assistant Beijing Production Assistant(China Unit) 275 25000009
Li Wang Production Assistant Beijing Production Assistant(China Unit) 275 25000010
Lu Lu Production Assistant Beijing Production Assistant(China Unit) 275 25000011
Kong Min Production Assistant Beijing Production Assistant(China Unit) 275 25000012
Gou Yong Production Assistant Beijing Production Assistant(China Unit) 275 25000013
Yama Ricky Production Assistant Beijing Production Assistant(China Unit) 275 25000014
Tudaji Production Assistant Xinjiang Production Assistant(China Unit) 275 25000015
Kaiyum Production Assistant Xinjiang Production Assistant(China Unit) 275 25000016
Miradel Production Assistant Xinjiang Production Assistant(China Unit) 275 25000017
Karsym Jiang Production Assistant Xinjiang Production Assistant(China Unit) 275 25000018
Sui Dongming Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000019
Jilijiang Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000020
Yang Bing Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000021
Maiyino Kasimu Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000022
Patrick McDonald Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000023
Mikey Eberle Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000024
Wang Xiang Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000025
Liu Tao Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000026
Amwer Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000027
Liu Jun Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000028
Ma Lin Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000029
Elham Jan Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000030
Lu Long Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000031
Kasem Tursun Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000032
Kyle Johnson Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000033
Andy Mora Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000034
Roman Luo Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000035
Jeff Weil Production Assistant (China Unit) 275 25000036
Ekhbar Production Assistant (Xinjiang Second Unit) 275 25000037
Abudu Lusuli Production Assistant (Xinjiang Second Unit) 275 25000038
Sudeep Mathur Production Assistant (Xinjiang Second Unit) 275 25000039
Abudu Reyimu Production Assistant (Xinjiang Second Unit) 275 25000040
Abudu Weili Production Assistant (Xinjiang Second Unit) 275 25000041
Michelle Kitagawa Production Assistant Art Department Production Assistant(San Francisco Unit) 275 25000042
Jeff Kramer Production Assistant (San Francisco Unit) 275 25000043
Jennifer Jourdan Production Assistant (San Francisco Unit) 275 25000044
Matt Lake Production Assistant (San Francisco Unit) 275 25000045
Aaron Fitzgerald Production Assistant (San Francisco Unit) 275 25000046
Jamie Gaines Production Assistant (San Francisco Unit) 275 25000047
Jim Serchak Production Assistant (San Francisco Unit) 275 25000048
Natascha Dimitrijevic Production Assistant (San Francisco Unit) 275 25000049
Antonio Grana Production Assistant (San Francisco Unit) 275 25000050
Ramsay Williams Production Assistant (San Francisco Unit) 275 25000051
Fei Wong Production Associate (Xinjiang Second Unit) 120822 25000052
Lu Yu Transportation Captain Beijing Transportation Captain(China Unit) 272 25000053
Wu Yuan Transportation Captain Xinjiang Transporation Captain(China Unit) 272 25000054
Don Feeney Transportation Captain (San Francisco Unit) 272 25000055
Franklin Rocha Transportation Co-Captain (San Francisco Unit) 120973 25000056
Henry Dray Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000057
Derek Raser Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000058
David Harris Transportation Coordinator (Xinjiang Second Unit) 271 25000059
Adam Bayless Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000060
Rob Wilson Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000061
Rebecca Yeldham Second Unit Director (Xinjiang Second Unit) 412 25000062
Luo Shan Production Secretary (China Unit) 367 25000063
Zhou Yuan Production Secretary (China Unit) 367 25000064
Saad Mohseni Production Production Support(Afghanistan Unit) 120824 25000065
Zaid Mohseni Production Production Support(Afghanistan Unit) 120824 25000066
Jahid Mohseni Production Production Support(Afghanistan Unit) 120824 25000067
Sophie Barry Production Production Support(Afghanistan Unit) 120824 25000068
Emmanuel Previnaire Pilot Flying Cam Pilot(China Unit) 570 25000069
Elham Mohammed Office Production Assistant Kashgar Production Office Translator(China Unit) 120909 25000070
Antonio Evans Medic (China Unit) 120966 25000071
Tian Qiang Driver Beijing Driver(China Unit) 273 25000072
Zhang Lei Driver Beijing Driver(China Unit) 273 25000073
Wu Zhong Driver Beijing Driver(China Unit) 273 25000074
Wang Bin Driver Beijing Driver(China Unit) 273 25000075
Ma Tao Driver Beijing Driver(China Unit) 273 25000076
Lin Qiang Driver Beijing Driver(China Unit) 273 25000077
Feng Qi Driver Beijing Driver(China Unit) 273 25000078
Zhang Yi Driver Beijing Driver(China Unit) 273 25000079
Guo Feng Driver Beijing Driver(China Unit) 273 25000080
Abdu Kadir Driver Xinjiang Driver(China Unit) 273 25000081
You Sheng Driver Xinjiang Driver(China Unit) 273 25000082
Li Qi Driver Xinjiang Driver(China Unit) 273 25000083
Chen Jiang Driver Xinjiang Driver(China Unit) 273 25000084
Zhang Xi Driver Xinjiang Driver(China Unit) 273 25000085
Wang Hui Driver Xinjiang Driver(China Unit) 273 25000086
Zhao Xiang Driver Xinjiang Driver(China Unit) 273 25000087
Yang Zhi Driver Xinjiang Driver(China Unit) 273 25000088
Arkin A Driver Xinjiang Driver(China Unit) 273 25000089
Ma Min Driver Xinjiang Driver(China Unit) 273 25000090
Kasem Tursun Driver Xinjiang Driver(China Unit) 273 25000091
Arkin E Driver Xinjiang Driver(China Unit) 273 25000092
Abdusattar Turde Driver Xinjiang Driver(China Unit) 273 25000093
Ablimit Kader Driver Xinjiang Driver(China Unit) 273 25000094
Mijit Mahmut Driver Xinjiang Driver(China Unit) 273 25000095
Bob Barbosa Driver (San Francisco Unit) 273 25000096
Tony Dingman Driver (San Francisco Unit) 273 25000097
Chris Deguzman Driver (San Francisco Unit) 273 25000098
John Bradley Driver (San Francisco Unit) 273 25000099
John Bromstead Driver (San Francisco Unit) 273 25000100
Tommy Rizzo Driver (San Francisco Unit) 273 25000101
Tony Pontecorvo Driver (San Francisco Unit) 273 25000102
William Rogers Driver (San Francisco Unit) 273 25000103
Willie Brock Driver (San Francisco Unit) 273 25000104
Chen Song Coordinator Travel Coordinator(China Unit) 528 25000105
David Harris Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator(China Unit) 528 25000106
Zhen Xiao Cashier (China Unit) 121079 25000107
Basir Beria Other Kite Master(China Unit) 120795 26000001
Xu Xiang Other Smoke & Fire Master(China Unit) 120795 26000002
Di Hong Other Mechanic(China Unit) 120795 26000003
Salah Yaftali Tutor Dari Language Teacher(China Unit) 121034 26000004
Masoud Farand Tutor Dari Language Teacher(China Unit) 121034 26000005
Kerry Boe Tutor (China Unit) 121034 26000006
Mohammad Joya Tutor (China Unit) 121034 26000007
Bonnie Hudson Tutor Studio Teacher(San Francisco Unit) 121034 26000008
Blaise Noto Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Spanning from the final days of Afghanistan's monarchy to the atrocities of the Taliban reign, an epic tale of fathers and sons, of friendship and betrayal. An unlikely friendship develops between Amir, the son of a wealthy Afghan businessman, and Hassan, a servant to Amir and his father. During a kite-flying tournament, an unspeakable event changes the nature of their relationship forever. As an adult haunted by the childhood betrayal, Amir seeks redemption by returning to his war-torn native land to make peace with himself and reconcile his cowardice.