Ripple Effect (2008)

Ripple Effect
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 23mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Anthony Marinelli Music n/a 120781 8000001
Brian Pittuck Art Department Original Artworks(Cosmic Explosion Series) 120843 9000010
Tiffani Hillin Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000009
Kelly Deboer Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000011
Lindsay D. Chag Casting n/a 179 10000001
Garth Grinde Consultant Post Production Consultant 120784 12000001
Cynthia Galley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Dustin Adams Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000008
Michael Muldoon Assistant Art Director Stand-by Assistant Art Director 315 9000007
Kelly Deboer Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000003
Andrew Daniel Swing Gang Swing 434 9000002
Devan Richardson Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000004
Trevor Allen Graphics Coordinator Logo Designer(A-Trash) 121089 9000005
Kenneth Leslie Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Asia Ahearn Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Amanda Riley Costume Designer Fashion Designer(A-Trash) 169 13000002
Chris Hixon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Joanne Koehler Audio Audio Post Coordinator(Widget Post Production) 120810 14000003
Lucien Eagle-Jack Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Sanaa Cannella Foley Artist (Digital Dreams) 223 14000006
Dave West Foley Recordist Foley Recordist and Premix(Digital Dreams) 225 14000007
Richard Poppenberg ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Martin Maryska ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Ami Murray Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Paige Andree Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Martha Gilbert Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Cyndi Welch Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000006
Josh Christensen Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Shirley Leong Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Asdru Sierra Song Performer ("Heart And Soul") 120788 8000036
Jeff Trott Song ("Burnt By The Sun") 120859 8000018
Marc Dauer Song ("Burnt By The Sun") 120859 8000017
China Forbes Song ("Let's Never Stop Falling In Love") 120859 8000019
Thomas M. Lauderdale Song ("Let's Never Stop Falling In Love") 120859 8000020
Jason Poras Song ("Amor Mio") 120859 8000021
Minnie Driver Song ("Burnt By The Sun") 120859 8000016
Gustavo Santaolalla Song ("Gaucho") 120859 8000015
Marc Dauer Original Score Musical Score 120839 8000011
Lucia Peraza Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Estas Tonne Song ("Dragon Of Delight") 120859 8000012
Jose Tomas Agote Song ("Preludio De Un Beso") 120859 8000013
Adrian H Buono Song ("Preludio De Un Beso") 120859 8000014
Peter Wade Keusch Song ("Amor Mio") 120859 8000022
Valerie Cevallos Song ("Amor Mio") 120859 8000023
Minnie Driver Song Performer ("Burnt By The Sun") 120788 8000032
Gustavo Santaolalla Song Performer ("Gaucho") 120788 8000031
Pink Martini Song Performer ("Let's Never Stop Falling In Love") 120788 8000033
Val C Song Performer ("Amor Mio") 120788 8000034
Yulara Song Performer ("Ocean Of Light") 120788 8000035
Los Pinguos Song Performer ("Preludio De Un Beso") 120788 8000030
Estas Tonne Song Performer ("Dragon Of Delight") 120788 8000029
Ananya Song ("Ocean Of Light") 120859 8000025
Robert Matt Song ("Ocean Of Light") 120859 8000024
Asdru Sierra Song ("Heart And Soul") 120859 8000026
Mike Reagan Song ("Heart And Soul") 120859 8000027
Manolo Marroquin Song ("Heart And Soul") 120859 8000028
David Bartlett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Nick Pierone Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Chris Ferraro Production Insurance Insurance Services(U.M.G.A. East Insurance Agency) 120949 16000001
Jaymes Wheeler Best Boy Electric (Additional Photography) 259 15000028
Michael J. Weiss Legal Services (Abrams Garfinkel Margolis Bergson LLP) 120857 18000001
Will Leong Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Martin Zboril Visual Effects Designer (Virtuality Productions) 120955 23000001
Michel Nahas Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Tim Van Der Linden Best Boy Electric (Additional Photography) 259 15000027
Justin Wolak Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000026
Jessica Spuehler Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Marcus Niehaus Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000021
Jedediah Shoemaker Best Boy Grip (Additional Photography) 265 15000023
Gregory Brezovec Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000024
Molly Minehan Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Brett Smith Titles Main Title Design 120825 23000002
Brian Pittuck Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000003
Baian Lombardo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Amanda Jurgensen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Aaron Saminoff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Felicity Trevino Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Annette Wirthman Coordinator Extras Coordinator 528 25000012
Cheo Jackson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Wade Ingram Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Bryan Parill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Joseph Semense Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Noe Gomez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Jilliane Grodecki Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Robin Hennington Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Matthew G Whitted Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Jamal Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Daniel Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
David Bartlett Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Brett Pawlak Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000002
Jessica Barr Grip n/a 365 15000003
Cruz Bethurem Grip n/a 365 15000004
Matt Reale Sound Mixer Mix Tech(Widget Post Production) 230 14000016
Derek Marcil Sound Mixer Printmaster Mixer(Widget Post Production) 230 14000015
Eric Gosh Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Richard Poppenberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Lisa Baro Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Kevin Skaggs Sound Engineer Transfer Engineer(Widget Post Production Original Rank: Digital) 120916 14000013
Gary Day Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Brad Jenkins Grip n/a 365 15000005
Joe Roach Grip n/a 365 15000006
Darin Cummings Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Kolter Bethurem Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Matt Fabian Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Bayan Hedayaty Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Paul Mendez Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Esteban Ayala Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Ben Watkins Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000012
Alex Simon Grip n/a 365 15000008
Eric Scott Grip n/a 365 15000007
Dan Di Julio Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000009
David Chung Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Jacobus Marcus Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Adrian Sosa Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Anthony Marinelli Music Producer n/a 323 8000007
Forest Whitaker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Virginia Madsen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Pierre Caland Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Minnie Driver Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Joseph Semense Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Evans Butterworth Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Philippe Caland Producer n/a 3 3000001
Philippe Caland Director n/a 2 2000001
Gerard Guez Actor Businessman 1 1000031
Melissa Sopousek Actor Atrash Staff 1 1000030
Mohamed Hadid Actor Businessman 1 1000032
Diego Brasoli Actor Businessman 1 1000033
Michel Nahas Actor Businessman 1 1000034
Wayne Levy Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Jan Henric Buettner Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Edward Oleschak Line Producer Post Producer 161 5000004
Dino Bozikovic Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Dino Bozikovic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Patrick Kanehann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Tiffany Bordelon-Walsh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Trevor Allen Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Nicole Sacker Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Neil Alumkal Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Jamie Abrahams Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Todd Pianin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Michael Weiss Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Philippe Caland Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Elena Satine Actor Atrash Staff 1 1000029
Kelli Nordhus Actor Atrash Staff 1 1000028
Veronique Vial Actor Photographer 1 1000010
Joanna Krupa Actor Vicky 1 1000009
Ilona Alexandra Actor Makeup Artist 1 1000011
Orlando Seale Actor Brian 1 1000012
Zareh Boyadjian Actor Jeweler 1 1000013
Kali Rocha Actor Alex 1 1000008
Kip Pardue Actor Tyler 1 1000007
Minnie Driver Actor Kitty 1 1000003
Forest Whitaker Actor Phillip 1 1000002
Philippe Caland Actor Amer 1 1000004
Charley Mae Caland Actor Charley 1 1000005
John Billingsley Actor Brad 1 1000006
Becca Sweitzer Actor Jeweler 1 1000014
Ken Sylk Actor Ronald 1 1000015
Jamie Abrahams Actor Ad Executive 1 1000024
Evans Butterworth Actor Ad Executive 1 1000023
Frank Angiuli Actor Atrash Staff 1 1000025
Lisa Danielle Actor Atrash Staff 1 1000026
Susan Knego Actor Atrash Staff 1 1000027
Brian Fox Actor Ad Executive 1 1000022
Lisa Udasco Actor Reporter 1 1000021
Jerry Katell Actor Gordon 1 1000017
Michael Weiss Actor Michael 1 1000016
Robert Belinoff Actor Lawyer 1 1000018
Sandra Lajer Actor Secretary 1 1000019
Bryan Black Actor Promoter 1 1000020
Chris Brandt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Stacy Butterworth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Justin Bergeron High Definition Systems Engineer High Definition Mastering(HD Pictures & Post) 121129 6000031
Benjamin Bertsch High Definition Systems Engineer High Definition Mastering(SMV Complete Media) 121129 6000030
Dave Cummins High Definition Systems Engineer High Definition Mastering(HD Pictures & Post) 121129 6000032
Mike Hugo High Definition Systems Engineer High Definition Mastering(HD Pictures & Post) 121129 6000033
Paul Roman Colorist (West Post Digital) 120920 6000035
Brett Smith High Definition Systems Engineer High Definition Mastering(HD Pictures & Post) 121129 6000034
Veronique Vial Photography Original Photography(A-Trash) 120835 6000029
Laura Trevino Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000028
Mark Wiercioch Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000024
Jonathan Shier Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000023
Anthony J Rickert-Epstein Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000025
Justin Alabart Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000026
Carl DeMarco Video Post-Production Post Production Video Executive 121078 6000027
Brett Smith Colorist Final Colorist 120920 6000036
David Block Color SR Final Color 121024 6000037
Asdru Sierra Music Vocals 120781 8000003
Clint Bennett Music Music Recording/Mixing 120781 8000002
Lou Forestieri Music n/a 120781 8000005
Beau Bonetti Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000006
Virginia Madsen Actor Sherry 1 1000001
Lance Cutter Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Brett Smith On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000005
Joseph Semense Editor n/a 172 7000001
Justin Alabart Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000038
Yvan Gauthier Editor n/a 172 7000002
Nikita Kleverov Editor n/a 172 7000003
Edward Oleschak On-Line Editor Online HighDef. Editorial 120811 7000004
Richard Schlosser Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000022
Ana Saldana Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000021
Trevor Allen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Steven Douglas Smith Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000002
Daron Keet Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Dino Bozikovic Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Ed Gutentag Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000006
Daron Keet Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dawn Schary Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Natalie Hsieh Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000011
Justin Jones Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000010
Evans Butterworth Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Marcella Bremond Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Iwona Kanclerz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Jeff Clark Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
BJ McDonnell Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Lawson Deming Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000017
Ryan Degrazzo Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000016
Tarik Hameedi Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000018
Roberto Lewis Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000019
Elaine Lincourt Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000020
Jennifer Clasen Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000015
K Blair Rogers Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000014
Koji Kojima Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000010
Dave Ortkiese Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Aaron Schuh Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000011
Salvatore Coniglio Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000012
Kristal Ramin Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000013
Clint Bennett Music Producer n/a 323 8000008
Synopsis
First generation immigrant, and hip, new-age clothing designer, Amer Atrash, left Lebanon in pursuit of the America Dream. Though he has come close several times, something unexpected always seems to prevent Amer from accomplishing his goal--financial success. In the weeks before the launch of his cutting edge clothing brand Atrash, and on the brink of major financial success, Amer finds himself in an all too familiar predicament when the rug is pulled from under his feet. Meanwhile, his neglected wife Sherry decides that she needs time to reevaluate her situation--thus, she requests that Amer move into his office. Amer tries to bury himself in his work, but is haunted by the memories of an event that transpired years ago. He confesses his secret to Sherry, divulging the story of an unavoidable accident fifteen years earlier, that left Phillip Blackman a cripple and in a wheelchair. Amer believes all of the pitfalls he has encountered since that night are directly linked to the curse and bad karma that follows him around. Sherry, who is compassionate and understanding, encourages Amer to find Phillip and make amends. Amer locates Phillip after first meeting his amazingly beautiful wife, Kitty, singing at the local bar on a weekly basis. Amer begs for forgiveness, but does so by citing all the trouble and bad karma that has resulted in his life. Eventually, Phillip takes Amer on a journey, the goal of which is to change Amer's state of mind and help bring him nearer to enlightenment.