How to Train Your Dragon (2010)

How to Train Your Dragon
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Adventure, Family, Fantasy, Animated
Keywords 3-D, child, dragon, family, father/son, flying, friendship, How to Train Your Dragon (franchise), island, misfit, novel, racing, teen, tradition, Viking, village
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Karen Barnash Production Supervisor (Character Technical Direction) 307 5000014
Tracey Michelle Arnold Production Supervisor (Animation) 307 5000016
Melchior Zwyer Visual Effects Visual Development Artist 419 23000008
Peter Upson Layout Artist Final Layout Artist 120869 23000182
Megan Kreiner Layout Artist Final Layout Artist 120869 23000179
James Peterson Layout Artist Final Layout Artist 120869 23000181
Marcie Moura Layout Artist Final Layout Artist 120869 23000180
Jon Gutman Layout Artist Final Layout Artist 120869 23000178
Juan Gonzalez Layout Artist Final Layout Artist 120869 23000177
James Bird Layout Artist Final Layout Artist 120869 23000174
Michael Condro Layout Artist Final Layout Artist 120869 23000175
Matt Eskew Layout Artist Final Layout Artist 120869 23000176
David Patrick Valera Layout Artist Final Layout Artist 120869 23000183
Jeff Martin Character Animation Character Effects Lead 622 23000186
Jeff Bernstein Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000190
Mike Chapman Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000191
Joong Choi Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000192
Chris De St. Jeor Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000193
Dugan Beach Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000189
Arturo Aguilar Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000188
Adam Strick Animator Animation Cycle 483 23000185
David Badgerow Layout Artist Final Layout Artist 120869 23000173
Stavros Panagiotis Rembuskos Character Animation Character Effects Lead 622 23000187
George Schermer Animator Animation Cycle 483 23000184
Hock Hian Wong Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000172
Daniel Bunn Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000156
Mick De Falco Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000157
Todd Erickson Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000158
Joshua Guntheur Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000159
Robert Crawford Layout Artist Layout Lead 120869 23000155
Feng Xie Visual Effects Surfacer 419 23000154
Jiyoung Lee Visual Effects Surfacer 419 23000150
Ben Lippert Visual Effects Surfacer 419 23000151
James Martin Visual Effects Surfacer 419 23000152
Violette Sacre Visual Effects Surfacer 419 23000153
Ewan Johnson Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000160
Conor W Kavanagh Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000161
Chris Stover Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000168
Pamela B Stefan Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000169
Tyler Thompson Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000170
Henry Vera Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000171
Christopher Poplin Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000167
Lorenzo Martinez Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000166
James Keefer Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000162
Matt Lee Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000163
Mike Leonard Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000164
Hamilton Lewis Layout Artist Rough Layout Artist 120869 23000165
Ken Faiman Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000194
Ashraf Ghoniem Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000196
John Allwine Effects Supervisor Effects Animator 120866 23000225
Ben Andersen Animator Effects Animator 483 23000226
Steve Blakey Animator Effects Animator 483 23000227
Julie Anne Brame Animator Effects Animator 483 23000228
Evrim Akyilmaz Effects Supervisor Effects Animator 120866 23000224
Motohisa Adachi Animator Effects Animator 483 23000223
Louis Flores Effects Supervisor Effects Lead 120866 23000219
James L Jackson Effects Supervisor Effects Lead 120866 23000220
Andre LeBlanc Effects Supervisor Effects Lead 120866 23000221
Andrew Wheeler Effects Supervisor Effects Lead 120866 23000222
Robert Chen Animator Effects Animator 483 23000229
Alan Cheney Animator Effects Animator 483 23000230
Andy Hayes Animator Effects Animator 483 23000236
Shyh-Chyuan Huang Animator Effects Animator 483 23000237
Yi-Wen Hung Animator Effects Animator 483 23000238
Michael L Jones Animator Effects Animator 483 23000239
Landon Gray Animator Effects Animator 483 23000235
Tyson Erze Animator Effects Animator 483 23000234
Michael Clive Animator Effects Animator 483 23000231
Brian C Davis Animator Effects Animator 483 23000232
Alain De Hoe Animator Effects Animator 483 23000233
Antony Field Effects Supervisor Effects Senior Lead 120866 23000218
Todd Zullo Visual Effects Crowd 419 23000217
Jalil Mohammed Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000202
Noah Peterson Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000203
Andrew Romine Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000204
Saba Roufchaie Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000205
Matthew Leishman Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000201
John T Lee Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000200
Linda Kurgpold Visual Effects Surfacer 419 23000149
Nicholas Sanger Hoppe Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000197
Michael Juarez Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000198
Kavita Khosla Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000199
Kemer Stevenson Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000206
Joe Ark Sun Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000207
Brad Herman Visual Effects Crowd 419 23000213
Justin Onstine Visual Effects Crowd 419 23000214
Tanner Owen Visual Effects Crowd 419 23000215
Kevin Vassey Visual Effects Crowd 419 23000216
Jack Geckler Visual Effects Crowd 419 23000212
Erin Condy Visual Effects Crowd 419 23000211
Dante Tantoco Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000208
Amy Taylor-Pressley Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000209
John Truong Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000210
Christopher Frobose Character Animation Character Effects Artist 622 23000195
David Svend Karoll Visual Effects Surfacer 419 23000147
Robert Domingo Animator n/a 483 23000088
Adam Dotson Animator n/a 483 23000089
Cameron Fielding Animator n/a 483 23000090
Alex Fleisig Animator n/a 483 23000091
Bill Diaz Animator n/a 483 23000087
Lou Dellarosa Animator n/a 483 23000086
Katrina Conwright Animator n/a 483 23000082
Melanie Cordan Animator n/a 483 23000083
David Couchariere Animator n/a 483 23000084
Denis Couchon Animator n/a 483 23000085
Steven Pierre Gordon Animator n/a 483 23000092
Tomoyuki Harashima Animator n/a 483 23000093
Scott Lafleur Animator n/a 483 23000099
Eric Lees Animator n/a 483 23000100
Wee Brian McGrath Animator n/a 483 23000101
Steven J Meyer Animator n/a 483 23000102
Michael Kiely Animator n/a 483 23000098
Morgan Kelly Animator n/a 483 23000097
Cameron Hood Animator n/a 483 23000094
Jim Hull Animator n/a 483 23000095
Leif Jeffers Animator n/a 483 23000096
Kenny Chung Animator n/a 483 23000081
Chung Chan Animator n/a 483 23000080
Sean Nolan Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000065
Stephan Osterburg Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000066
Hongseo Park Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000067
Luca Prasso Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000068
Tom Molet Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000064
Lucia Modesto Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000063
Li-Lian Ku Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000059
Cara Christeson Malek Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000060
Mariette Marinus Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000061
Cliff B Mitchell Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000062
Dug Stanat Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000069
Matt Steele Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000070
Kevin Andrus Animator n/a 483 23000076
James Baxter Animator n/a 483 23000077
Julien Bocabeille Animator n/a 483 23000078
Laurent Caneiro Animator n/a 483 23000079
Line K Anderson Animator n/a 483 23000075
Olivier Staphylas Animator n/a 483 23000074
David Walden Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000071
Brent Watkins Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000072
John Wilson Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000073
Ken Morrissey Animator n/a 483 23000103
Irene Parkins Animator n/a 483 23000104
Jung Jin Kang Modelmaker Modeling 120919 23000133
Soongu Kwon Modelmaker Modeling 120919 23000134
Richard Lee Modelmaker Modeling 120919 23000135
Cristian G Moras Modelmaker Modeling 120919 23000136
Ardie Johnson Modelmaker Modeling 120919 23000132
Ming Hao Yu Modelmaker Modeler 120919 23000131
Luis Labrador Modelmaker Modeler 120919 23000127
Kull Shin Seung Youb Modelmaker Modeler 120919 23000128
Jason Turner Modelmaker Modeler 120919 23000129
Jeff Wagner Modelmaker Modeler 120919 23000130
Andre Rodriguez Sr. Modelmaker Modeling 120919 23000137
Bill Stahl Modelmaker Modeling 120919 23000138
Sandy Dong Visual Effects Surfacer 419 23000144
Jeremy Engleman Visual Effects Surfacer 419 23000145
Sully Jacome Wilkes Visual Effects Surfacer 419 23000146
Tobin Jones Animator Effects Animator 483 23000240
Paolo Jose deGuzman Visual Effects Surfacer 419 23000143
Tony Davidson Visual Effects Surfacer 419 23000142
Franz Zach Modelmaker Modeling 120919 23000139
Fernando Abarca Visual Effects Surfacer 419 23000140
Nathalie Buce Visual Effects Surfacer 419 23000141
Hyun Huh Modelmaker Modeler 120919 23000126
Manny "Arohey" Fragelus Modelmaker Modeler 120919 23000125
Sean Sexton Animator n/a 483 23000110
Kevan Shorey Animator n/a 483 23000111
Michael Stern Animator n/a 483 23000112
David Stodolny Animator n/a 483 23000113
Carlos Rosas Animator n/a 483 23000109
Ron Pucherelli Animator n/a 483 23000108
Gabriele Pennacchioli Animator n/a 483 23000105
Rebecca Perez-Dominguez Animator n/a 483 23000106
Tyler Phillips Animator n/a 483 23000107
Dane Stogner Animator n/a 483 23000114
Eunjin Suh Animator n/a 483 23000115
Nara Youn Animator n/a 483 23000121
Kathy Zielinski Animator n/a 483 23000122
Seung Young "Sean" Choi Modelmaker Modeler 120919 23000123
Charles Ellison Modelmaker Modeler 120919 23000124
Scott Wright Animator n/a 483 23000120
Mark A Williams Animator n/a 483 23000119
Bill Tessier Animator n/a 483 23000116
Alexis Wanneroy Animator n/a 483 23000117
Greg Whittaker Animator n/a 483 23000118
Soo Jin King Visual Effects Surfacer 419 23000148
Bob Kopinsky Animator Effects Animator 483 23000242
Melissa D Moss Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000362
Andrew Pungprakearti Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000363
Britton Taylor Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000364
Mauricio Valderrama Jr. Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000365
Erin Lehmkuhl Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000361
Michelle Kater Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000360
Kevin James Coyle Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000356
Cassandra Fanning Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000357
Michael Farley Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000358
Bill Gumina Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000359
Carrie VanEtten Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000366
Irwin Aquino Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000367
Richard Holland Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000373
Zeke Jaggernauth Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000374
Anand Karnati Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000375
Natasha Khabarova Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000376
Lee Fernandez Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000372
Nikunj Dalal Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000371
Carrie Butler Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000368
Craig Cochran Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000369
Dimna Contreras Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000370
Craig Cannon Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000355
Liz Borges-Herzog Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000354
Dinos Tsikinis Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000339
Michael Wilhelmi Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000340
David D Wilson Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000341
Youxi Woo Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000342
Josh Stratton Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000338
Sameer Shah Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000337
Jennifer J Pan Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000333
Kurt Phillips Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000334
Salvatore Richichi Jr. Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000335
Michael "Mickey" Ross Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000336
Owen Demers Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000343
Milica Fedele Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000344
Kevin Turcotte Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000350
Jasper M Baltzersen Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000351
Michael James Baula Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000352
Matthew Beightol Visual Effects Paint Fix Artist 419 23000353
Daveed Shwartz Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000349
Paul Rivera Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000348
Caroleen "Jett" Green Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000345
Louis Katz Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000346
Mark Nonnenmacher Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000347
Steven Kim Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000377
Pavan Kumar Komanduri Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000378
Gennifer Tracy Gin Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000015
Liz Gray Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000016
Matthew Hall Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000017
Catherine Khong Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000018
Gwen Garris Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000014
Steve Fazzio Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000013
Michele Davis Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000009
Becky DeSouza Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000010
Jodi DiCenzo Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000011
Lisa Duong Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000012
Deanne Koehn Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000019
Kim Mackey Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000020
April Satel Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000026
Dina Strada Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000027
Lisa Wada Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000028
Jennifer Yip Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000029
Vince Rizzi Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000025
Tim Norman Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000024
Logan Molnar Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000021
Melissa Munnerlynn Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000022
Marissa Narvaez Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000023
Alane Chang Conti Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000008
Grazia Como Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000007
Jessica Forer Production Assistant (Layout) 275 25000003
Andrew Marshel Production Assistant (Layout) 275 25000004
Vana L Dabney Production Assistant (Animation) 275 25000005
Adam Levy Production Assistant (Character Effects And Crowds) 275 25000006
Curtis W Thompson Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000002
Adam DesCombes Production Assistant (Editorial) 275 25000001
Nichole Lewis Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000379
Carol Marshall Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000380
Sean O'Donoghue Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000381
Daniel Totha Software Engineer Information Technology 121071 23000382
April Henley Production Assistant (Lighting) 275 25000007
Kevin Engle Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000008
Kelly Barschig Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000003
Meredith Berens Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000004
Todd Bergstrom Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000005
Peter Campbell Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000006
Serah Barela Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000002
Kelley Alvarado Other Human Resources And Recruiting 120795 26000001
Elizabeth Camp Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000009
Kelli J Rungo Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000010
Jennifer Hoskin Assistant (to Bonnie Arnold) 120820 25000011
Jacob K Melvin Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000332
Jose Medina Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000331
Udai Haraguchi Visual Effects Lighter 419 23000271
Amy Rae Jones Visual Effects Lighter 419 23000272
Jeff Kasunic Visual Effects Lighter 419 23000273
Gina Lawes-Warr Visual Effects Lighter 419 23000274
Michael P Hamler Visual Effects Lighter 419 23000270
Sebastien Chort Visual Effects Lighter 419 23000269
Zubin Wadia Animator Effects Animator 483 23000265
Stephen Wood Animator Effects Animator 483 23000266
Masahito Yoshioka Animator Effects Animator 483 23000267
Gianni Aliotti Visual Effects Lighter 419 23000268
Igor Lodeiro Visual Effects Lighter 419 23000275
Eli Rod Visual Effects Lighter 419 23000276
Onny P Carr Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000282
Adam Chin Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000283
Chanda Cummings Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000284
Mark A Decker Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000285
Michel Kinfoussia Visual Effects Lead Lighting 419 23000281
Jerome Platteaux Visual Effects Lead Lighting 419 23000280
Jung Jin Song Visual Effects Lighter 419 23000277
Liang-Yuan Wang Visual Effects Lighter 419 23000278
Melva Young Visual Effects Lighter 419 23000279
Katie Van Maanen Animator Effects Animator 483 23000264
Tien Truong Animator Effects Animator 483 23000263
Brett Miller Animator Effects Animator 483 23000248
Justin Onstine Animator Effects Animator 483 23000249
Toshiyasu Otsuka Animator Effects Animator 483 23000250
John Patton Animator Effects Animator 483 23000251
August Meredith Animator Effects Animator 483 23000247
Jason Mayer Animator Effects Animator 483 23000246
Sandy Kao Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000058
Li-Ming Lawrence Lee Animator Effects Animator 483 23000243
Kent Lidke Animator Effects Animator 483 23000244
Tim Keenan Animator Effects Animator 483 23000245
Thomas Pushpathadam Animator Effects Animator 483 23000252
Celambarasan Ramasamy Animator Effects Animator 483 23000253
Karen Kirkhuff Smith Animator Effects Animator 483 23000259
Joon Taik Song Animator Effects Animator 483 23000260
Curt Stewart Animator Effects Animator 483 23000261
Stuart Tett Animator Effects Animator 483 23000262
Lauren Simpson Animator Effects Animator 483 23000258
Stephanie Siebert Animator Effects Animator 483 23000257
Allen Ruilova Animator Effects Animator 483 23000254
Doug Seiden Animator Effects Animator 483 23000255
Sheldon Serrao Animator Effects Animator 483 23000256
George Ho Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000286
Cindy Hong Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000287
Robert Armstrong Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000316
Samantha Michel Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000317
Allen Stetson Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000318
Chris Armsden Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000319
Eugene Wen Visual Effects Lighting Technical Assistant 419 23000315
Eric Walters Visual Effects Lighting Technical Assistant 419 23000314
Navjit Gill Visual Effects Lighting Technical Assistant 419 23000310
Kevin Hoppe Visual Effects Lighting Technical Assistant 419 23000311
Ross Krothe Visual Effects Lighting Technical Assistant 419 23000312
Mark Macready Visual Effects Lighting Technical Assistant 419 23000313
Zachary Carter Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000320
David S Cheng Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000321
Alex M Gurevich Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000327
TJ Jackson Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000328
Steven Knipping Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000329
Bernard Lebel Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000330
Adam Gaige Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000326
Kolja Erman Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000325
Scott Douglas Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000322
Michael Duffy Visual Effects Technical Director 419 23000323
Olive Lin Animator Effects Animator 483 23000324
Justin Decell Visual Effects Lighting Technical Assistant 419 23000309
Brock Stearn Visual Effects Lighting 419 23000308
John Lee Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000293
Dan Levy Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000294
Shanna Lim Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000295
Amber Stewart Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000296
Ken Lam Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000292
Oth Khotsimeuang Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000291
David Jordan Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000288
Kurt Kaminski Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000289
Blaine Kennison Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000290
Alberto Noti Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000297
Nick Panagos Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000298
Brian Ellebracht Visual Effects Lighting 419 23000304
Glen Gustafson Visual Effects Lighting 419 23000305
Jonathan Fletcher Moore Visual Effects Lighting 419 23000306
Priyes Shah Visual Effects Lighting 419 23000307
Alfred Young Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000303
Jimmy Valladao Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000302
Hannah Sherman Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000299
Jeremy Squires Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000300
Kenji Sweeney Visual Effects Lighting Artist 419 23000301
Laurent Kermel Animator Effects Animator 483 23000241
Tony Siruno Character Design n/a 485 23000056
Paul McEvoy Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000014
Chen-Yi Chang Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000015
Justin Hunt Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000016
David Moses Pimentel Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000017
Kevin Harkey Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000013
Sharon Bridgeman Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000012
Tom Owens Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000008
Steven MacLeod Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000009
John Puglisi Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000010
Truong Son "Tron" Mai Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000011
Sharon Colman Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000018
David G. Derrick Jr. Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000019
Jennifer Lerew Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000025
Aimee Marsh Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000026
Robert Porter Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000027
Toby Shelton Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000028
Todd Kurosawa Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000024
Mark Koetsier Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000023
Thom Enriquez Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000020
Paul Fisher Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000021
Gary L Graham Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000022
Michael Lester Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000007
Johane Matte Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000006
Maurissa Horwitz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Stephen L Meek Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Mary Blee Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Susan Fitzer Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
Lynn Hobson Editor n/a 172 7000003
Maryann Brandon Editor n/a 172 7000002
Djordje Simic Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000069
Linda Sulett Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000070
Bubba Wilson Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000071
Darren Holmes Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mark Hester Associate Editor n/a 479 7000008
Lauren Lear Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Pierre-Olivier Vincent Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Caprice A Ridgeway Art Assistant Art Researcher 120974 9000003
Alessandro Carloni Storyboard Artist Head Of Story 199 9000004
Ben Balisteri Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000005
Kathy Altieri Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Powell Music n/a 120781 8000001
John K Carr Editing n/a 120901 7000010
Sheri Galloway Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Christine Lojko Haslett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Jeff Snow Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000029
Oliver Thomas Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000030
Carolyn Frost Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000032
Jenn Garcia Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000033
Michael A. Garcia Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000034
Kerry Geiger Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000035
Andrea Frechette Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000031
Brennan Foti Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000030
Kim Deziel Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000026
Paul Elliott Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000027
Amy Elmer Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000028
Barbara Farrow Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000029
Darin Grimes Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000036
David Hail Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000037
Karen Hoffman Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000043
Abe Jamaleddine Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000044
Kris Jones Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000045
Natalie Jones Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000046
Robert Hill Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000042
Chris Hewish Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000041
Lawrence Hamashima Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000038
Jeff Hare Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000039
Ann Hathaway Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000040
Amy Cruz Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000025
Kristy Arganbright Cox Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000024
Antonio Arias Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000009
Paulina Armstrong Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000010
Lisa Baldwin Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000011
Jeanette Brackeen Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000012
Belinda Arge Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000008
Jason Alex Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000007
Darren R Webb Storyboard Artist Story Artist 199 9000031
Leslee Feldman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tim Abramson Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000005
Nicole Adler Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000006
Lisa Brin Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000013
David Bynder Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000014
Katherine Clark Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000020
Sheila Clarke Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000021
Rick Clifton Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000022
Corinne Combs Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000023
Mitzie Charles Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000019
Jenny Chan Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000018
Jennifer Caruso Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000015
Diana Castellano Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000016
Edgar Cayago Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000017
Drew Sherwood Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000068
Victor Rubio Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000067
Kate Spencer Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Craig Rittenbaum Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
David Joyner Production Supervisor (Story) 307 5000005
Scott Tadashi Sakamoto Production Coordinator Story Production Coordinator 162 5000006
Jennifer Dahlman Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Jenne Guerra Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
William Davies Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dean DeBlois Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Christopher Sanders Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Cressida Cowell Source Material (from novel: "How to Train Your Dragon") 120786 4000004
Jabari Phillips Script Coordinator Script Production Coordinator(Story) 120893 5000007
Aaron Cimity Production Coordinator (Editorial) 162 5000008
Rebecca L Huntley Production Supervisor (Animation) 307 5000015
Lawrence D Weisberg Production Supervisor (Modeling/Surfacing) 307 5000017
Melissa Beery Production Supervisor (Layout) 307 5000018
Gilles Mark Fitzgerald Production Coordinator (Animation) 162 5000019
Joseph Izzo Production Coordinator (Editorial) 162 5000013
John Swanson Production Supervisor (Art Department) 307 5000012
Daniel Hashimoto Production Coordinator (Editorial) 162 5000009
Brent Hutchins Production Supervisor (Editorial) 307 5000010
Angela Park Production Supervisor (Art Department) 307 5000011
Suzanne Buirgy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Bruce Seifert Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Kristen Wiig Voice Ruffnut 475 1000008
Robin Atkin Downes Voice Ack 475 1000009
Phillip McGrade Voice Starkard 475 1000010
Kieron Elliott Voice Hoark The Haggard 475 1000011
TJ Miller Voice Tuffnut 475 1000007
Christopher Mintz-Plasse Voice Fishlegs 475 1000006
Gerard Butler Voice Stoick 475 1000002
Craig Ferguson Voice Gobber 475 1000003
America Ferrera Voice Astrid 475 1000004
Jonah Hill Voice Snotlout 475 1000005
Ashley Jensen Voice Phlegma The Fierce 475 1000012
David Tennant Voice Spitelout 475 1000013
Karen Foster Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Michael Connolly Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Doug Davison Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Roy Lee Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Tim Johnson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Kristine Belson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Christopher Sanders Director n/a 2 2000001
Dean DeBlois Director n/a 2 2000002
Bonnie Arnold Producer n/a 3 3000001
Peter McCown Production Coordinator (Layout) 162 5000020
Shane Mullholland Production Coordinator (Layout) 162 5000021
Mary Ellen Goodwin Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000052
Bill Gumina Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000053
Ann Hesen Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000054
Stacy Hibbard Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000055
Anthony Fabrizio Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000051
Jackson Dryden Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000050
Alex Cardullo Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000046
Genoveva Carmona Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000047
Jose Manuel Carrasco Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000048
J R Dimuzio Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000049
Doug Isaac Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000056
George Lucero Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000057
Seth Pressley Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000063
Mark Rogers Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000064
Brett Rosendahl Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000065
Bill Rowan Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000066
Richard Press Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000062
Darren Osti Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000061
Laura Monteiro Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000058
Michael Muzerall Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000059
Sean D O'Gara Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000060
Glenn Cacananta Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000045
Thomas Burns Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000044
Karen L Whitaker Production Coordinator (Effects) 162 5000029
Steve Schweickart Production Supervisor (Lighting) 307 5000030
Dawn M Yamada Production Supervisor (Lighting) 307 5000031
Matthew C Campbell Production Coordinator (Lighting) 162 5000032
Sean Cole Production Coordinator (Effects) 162 5000028
Art Bidwell Production Coordinator (Effects) 162 5000027
Charles Petrek Production Coordinator (Animation) 162 5000022
Adam Brown Production Supervisor (Character Effects/Crowds) 307 5000023
Michael Lynn Production Supervisor (Character Effects) 307 5000024
T Patrick Johnson Production Coordinator (Lighting) 162 5000033
Dave Kim Production Coordinator (Lighting) 162 5000034
April M Struebing Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000040
Christopher K. Jefferies Production Supervisor Central Production Supervisor 307 5000041
Matt Bogaard Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000042
Brenda Boone Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000043
Lori Korngiebel Production Manager n/a 305 5000039
Rachel H Slansky Production Coordinator (Paint Fix) 162 5000038
Megan McDonald Production Coordinator (Lighting) 162 5000035
Pat Sito Production Supervisor (Matte Painting) 307 5000036
Robyn Mesher Production Supervisor (Paint Fix) 307 5000037
Hannah Monkley Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000047
Linda Kehn Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000048
Alan Myerson Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000026
Katherine O'Connor Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000027
Susan Souther Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000028
Joni Torres Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000029
Adria Munnerlyn Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000025
Andrea Morgan Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000024
Ginny Kokubun Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000020
Alison Lima Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000021
Kathryn Meyers Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000022
Kirsten Milliken Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000023
Angela Weekes Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000030
Todd Whitford Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000031
Matt Baer Effects Supervisor Effects 120866 23000006
John Eric Cardon de Lichtbuer Visual Effects Editor Visual Development 614 23000007
Bart Coughlin Animation Director Character Technical Director 740 23000009
Matthew Paulson Modelmaker Modeling 120919 23000010
Tim Keenan Effects Supervisor Effects Developer 120866 23000005
Nicolas Marlet Character Design n/a 485 23000004
Craig Ring Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Simon Otto Character Animation Of Character Animation 622 23000002
Gil Zimmerman Layout Artist Head Of Layout 120869 23000003
Jamie Kershaw Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000019
Robert Kelly Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000018
Tamara J Bonnell-Truitt Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000003
Vinnie Bowling Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000004
Kourtney Carlberg Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000005
Yolanda Cooley Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000006
Tony Bonilla Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000002
Melissa G Baldwin Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000001
Jennifer Vogt Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000050
Dianne Waldman Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000051
Huong Lan Ross Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000052
Susan Silvestri Production Finance Finance,Accounting And Operations 121166 16000053
Marica De La Lastra Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000007
Peter Elliot Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000008
Catherine D Giddings Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000014
Faith Gloria Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000015
Richard Hamner Jr. Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000016
Bethany Haptas Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000017
Maggie Gibb Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000013
Cheryl Friedman Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000012
David Estrada Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000009
Chris Fahland Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000010
Michael Figueroa Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs 120792 18000011
Damon Crowe Character Animation Character Effects 622 23000011
Fredrik Nilsson Animator n/a 483 23000012
Apryl Dawn Knobbe Matte Painter Matte Painting 120959 23000041
Phil McNally Visual Effects Stereography 419 23000042
Zhaoping Wei Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000043
Nathan Fowkes Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000044
J C Alvarez Layout Artist Final Layout 120869 23000040
Greg Brentin Visual Effects Technical Direction 419 23000039
Jeff Light Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000035
Nathan Loofbourrow Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000036
Sabrina M Riegel Visual Effects Surfacing 419 23000037
Sean Fennell Visual Effects Crowds 419 23000038
Kristen Henshen Kawamura Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000045
Dominique R Louis Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000046
Michael D Yamada Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000052
Ricardo Delgado Character Design n/a 485 23000054
Takao Noguchi Character Design n/a 485 23000055
Jay Baruchel Voice Hiccup 475 1000001
Margaret Wuller Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000051
Nicolas Weis Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000050
Emil Mitev Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000047
Facundo Rabaudi Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000048
Vy Trinh Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000049
Aaron Smith Visual Effects Lighting 419 23000034
Bert Gjn Poole Visual Effects Lighting 419 23000033
Bart Coughlin Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000018
Peter Christensen Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000019
Sean X Chang Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000020
David Torres Animator (Hiccup) 483 23000021
Lawrence D Cutler Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000017
Gilbert Davoud Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000016
Jakob Hjort Jensen Animator (Hiccup) 483 23000013
Lee Gramling Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000014
Peter Farson Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000015
Gabe Hordos Animator (Toothless) 483 23000022
Cassidy Curtis Animator (Toothless) 483 23000023
Susan Hayden Visual Effects Lighting 419 23000029
Michael McNeill Visual Effects Lighting 419 23000030
Gaku Nakatani Visual Effects Lighting 419 23000031
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng Visual Effects Lighting 419 23000032
Arthur Gregory Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000028
Mark Edwards Visual Effects Lighting 419 23000027
Steven Hornby Animator (Astrid) 483 23000024
Kristof Serrand Animator (Stoick) 483 23000025
Fabio Lignini Animator (Gobber) 483 23000026
Betty Tom Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000049
Andrew Tinn Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000048
Ben Cawood Development Executive Development 120807 11000078
Jillian B Finley Development Executive Development 120807 11000079
Diane Ikemiyashiro Development Executive Development 120807 11000080
Amie Karp Development Executive Development 120807 11000081
Theresa Wynne Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000077
Brad Woods Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000076
Susan Spencer Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000072
Chase Thomas Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000073
Joel Ward Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000074
Dan Wilson Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000075
Ian Richter Development Executive Development 120807 11000082
Damon Ross Development Executive Development 120807 11000083
Jonathan Null Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000003
Gary Rizzo Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Andrea McCarthy Paul Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Terri Anderson Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000002
Randy Thom Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor/Rerecording Mixer 328 14000002
Randy Thom Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000001
Matt Smith Development Executive Development 120807 11000084
Amie Karp Executive Consultant n/a 120785 12000001
Roger Deakins Consultant Visual Consultant 120784 12000002
Scott Seiffert Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000071
Tom Seib Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000070
Tracy Munro Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000055
Jamie Nakae Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000056
Pam Newton Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000057
Andrea Parrish Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000058
Scott McCarthy Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000054
Molly Martuza Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000053
Richard LaForge Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000049
Stephen Lee Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000050
Rhion Magee Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000051
Stefan Makhoul Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000052
Leslie Peck Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000059
Whitney Pentzer Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000060
Kimberly Rice-Bogdan Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000066
Crystal Santana Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000067
Shannon Schram Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000068
Melissa Scott Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000069
Rick Rekedal Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000065
Chevion Reese Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000064
Kerry Phelan Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000061
Tina Louise Phipps Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000062
Claudio Ramos Marketing Marketing And Consumer Products 121149 11000063
Suzzanne Au Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000003
Todd Basil Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000004
Scott Norman Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000033
Heather O'Connor Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000034
Shannon Olivas Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000035
Angela Page Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000036
Victor Nevarez Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000032
Peter Morfas Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000031
Gwendolyn Mason Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000027
Ann Mata Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000028
Abbey Meris Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000029
Francis Morelos Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000030
Ariga Parseghian Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000037
Julie Pascucci Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000038
Debbie Rosell Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000044
Jaina Shah Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000045
Christienne Silverio Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000046
Jessica Tatoian Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000047
John Romeo Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000043
Susan Ray Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000042
Ross Pebley Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000039
Velvet Philipps Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000040
Natalie Preston Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000041
Susan Luan Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000026
Sara Lopez Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000025
Bruce Daitch Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000010
Pavina Desai Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000011
Alisa Fathi Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000012
Laura Fratianne Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000013
Christopher Cruz Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000009
Dana Corneles Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000008
Kristine Borchard Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000005
Cathy Brillon Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000006
Monique Buttle Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000007
Kathleen Frederickson Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000014
Jason Fujimoto Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000015
John Keaney Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000021
Kelly Kirby Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000022
Fern Lee Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000023
Stephanie Lee Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000024
Cheryl Jordan Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000020
Rob Hunt III Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000019
Vicki Halliburton Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000016
Michael Hatch Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000017
Arnold Hiwatig Finance Manager Finance,Accounting And Operations 120941 16000018
Alena Bejenarou Character Animation Character Technical Director 622 23000057
Synopsis
Hiccup is a Viking teenager who doesn't fit in with his tribe's longstanding tradition of heroic dragon slayers. His world is turned upside down when he encounters a dragon that challenges him and his fellow Vikings to see the world from an entirely different point of view.